Please select your home edition
Edition
C-Tech Emirates

IFDS Rankings for Paralympic Classes

by ISAF on 19 Dec 2013
Megan Pascoe,2.4m,GBR 98 - 2013 Sail for Gold Regatta © Paul Wyeth / RYA http://www.rya.org.uk
IFDS has published the IFDS Rankings for Paralympic Classes following the completion of the ranking events.
Rankings in the One-Person Keelboat, 2.4mR; Two-Person Keelboat, SKUD18; Three-Person Keelboat, Sonar are based on the following regattas:


ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, USA;
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, FRA;
Delta Lloyd EUROSAF Champions Cup, Medemblik, NED;
IFDS Combined World Championship, Kinsale, IRL.

Great Britain's Megan Pascoe rarely finished off the podium in 2013 and has been rewarded with the world number one spot in the 2.4mR for the first time in her career.

Bjornar Erikstad (NOR) sits at world number two, his best ranking to date.

IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships, 2.4mR World Champion, Bijlard Guus (NED) counts one regatta to his points total and is World number 20.


Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell (GBR) picked up their fifth SKUD18 world title at the IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships in Kinsale, Ireland and as a result retain their world number one status.


Aleksander Wang-Hansen, Per Eugen Kristiansen and Marie Solberg (NOR) count a full compliment of regattas to their rankings total and as a result move to world number one in the Sonar.

2013 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Champions Bruno Jourdren, Nicolas Vimont-Vicary and Eric Flageul (FRA) retain their world number two position.

Fleet racing - Disabled - 2.4 Metre - Friday 6 December 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Megan Pascoe

GBR

 

4

10

1

3450

2

Bjørnar Erikstad

NOR

 

3

4

2

2938

3

Helena Lucas

GBR

 

3

2

2

2490

4

Barend Kol

NED

 

3

5

3

2482

5

Sven Reiger

AUT

 

3

 

5

2355

6

Kevin Cantin

FRA

 

3

16

6

2351

7

Will Street

GBR

 

3

19

7

2329

8

Daniel Bina

CZE

 

3

 

8

2280

9

Carol Dugdale

GBR

 

3

26

9

2192

10

Heiko Kroeger

GER

 

2

9

7

2089

11

Damien Seguin

FRA

 

2

1

1

2049

12

Bruce Millar

CAN

 

2

 

12

2001

13

Daniel Evans

USA

 

2

25

13

1880

14

Timothy Ripley

USA

 

2

32

14

1771

15

Mario Czaschke

BRA

 

2

 

15

1769

16

Charles Rosenfield

USA

 

2

15

15

1747

17

Daniel Gachignard

FRA

 

2

 

17

1692

18

Antonio Squizzato

ITA

 

2

 

18

1455

19

Lasse Klötzing

GER

 

2

31

15

1367

20

Bijlard Guus

NED

 

1

 

20

1125

21

Matthew Bugg

AUS

 

1

12

12

1091

22

Lasse Kloetzing

GER

 

1

27

22

1024

23

Julio Papote Reguero

PUR

 

1

13

10

1013

24

Rafael Andarias

ESP

 

1

 

24

945

25

Nikolay Ulyashev

RUS

 

1

39

25

934

 

Fleet racing - Disabled - SKUD 18 - Friday 6 December 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Rickham

GBR

Niki Birrell

1

1

1

803

2

Marco Gualandris

ITA

Marta Zanetti

1

7

2

794

3

John Mcroberts

CAN

Jackie Gay

1

4

2

786

4

Ryan Porteous

USA

Cindy Walker

1

 

4

778

5

Vera Voorbach

NED

Jan-rein Van Esseveld

1

 

5

770

6

Bartolomeu Gelabert

ESP

Violeta Isabel Del Reino

1

 

6

762

7

Paul Callahan

USA

Maureen Mckinnon-tucker

1

 

7

754

8

Sarah Everhart Skeels

USA

Gerry Tiernan

1

 

8

746

9

Kevin Downing

IRL

Georgina Griffin

1

 

9

738

 

Fleet racing - Disabled - Sonar - Friday 6 December 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Aleksander Wang-hansen

NOR

Per Eugen Kristiansen
Marie Solberg

4

4

1

3054

2

Bruno Jourdren

FRA

Nicolas Vimont-vicary
Eric Flageul

3

2

2

2310

3

Udo Hessels

NED

Marcel Van De Veen
Mischa Rossen

3

3

3

2268

4

Jens Kroker

GER

Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem

3

8

4

2251

5

John Robertson

GBR

Hannah Stodel
Stephen Thomas

3

1

1

2226

6

Alphonsus Doerr

USA

Brad Kendell
Hugh Freund

2

12

4

1704

7

Andrew Fisher

USA

Bradley Johnson
Michael Hersey
Cory Levinson

2

14

7

1674

8

David Barnes

NZL

Andrew May
Richard Dodson

2

 

8

1670

9

John C Twomey

IRL

Bradley Johnson
Anthony Hegarty
Ian Costelloe

2

6

6

1668

10

Paul Tingley

CAN

Logan Campbell
Scott Lutes

2

 

10

1667

11

Tui Francisco Oliveira

BRA

Antonio Marcos Do Carmo
José Matias Gonçalves De Abreu

2

 

11

1653

12

Colin Harrison

AUS

Russell Boaden
Jonathan Harris

1

9

9

933

13

Cristiano D'agaro

ITA

Gian Bachisio Pira
Solazzo Fabrizio

1

 

13

838

14

Craig Wood

GBR

Luke Sinnott
Steven Palmer

1

 

14

829

15

Michael Cogswell

GBR

Ed Suckling
Alistair Barter

1

 

15

819

16

Paul Mccarthy

IRL

Paul Ryan
Brian O Mahony

1

 

16

810

17

Marina Perterer

AUT

Edmund Rath
Kurt Badstöber

1

 

17

800

18

Jacqui Browne

IRL

Amy Kelehan
Austin Carroll

1

 

18

791

19

Chris Murphy

USA

 

1

 

14

776

20

Bridget Bodo

USA

Andrew May
Gary Pierce

1

 

20

767


http://www.sailing.org/sailors/disabled/ifds_rankings.php" target="_blank">Click here for more information on the IFDS ISAF website
Mariners Museum 660x82NaiadProtector - 660 x 82

Related Articles

Hinman Trophy up for grabs at U.S. Team Racing Championship
This year’s championship features an impressive list of accomplished teams and experienced team racers From top-notch one-design sailors in fleet racing circles to current and former high-level college sailors and coaches, this US Sailing National Championship attracts a wide range of sailors, both men and women.
Posted on 19 Oct
Inaugural J/70 Australian Championship overall
Six races were held over the weekend of racing. Saturdays breeze was forecast for 25 knots, but abated to 15-20 knots Not since the J/24 have we seen such a worldwide response to a new one-design keelboat. Like its predecessor, the J/70 has struck a chord across a wide age and skill range and has proven itself to be an extremely versatile platform.
Posted on 19 Oct
Linda Elias Women's One-Design Challenge – LBYC wins back trophy
Weather conditions were good for the 11 West Coast teams representing yacht clubs and sailing organizations from Tacoma. On the first day of this two-day regatta, the wind direction transitioned from northwest to southerly well before racing started, giving the competitors 7-12 knots of breeze.
Posted on 18 Oct
Robert Scheidt retires from the Olympics
Robert Scheidt, winner of five Olympic medals, including two gold, has announced his retirement from Olympic competition Reporting for insidethegames.biz, Declan McSweeney reports that Brazil's Robert Scheidt, winner of five Olympic medals, including two gold, has announced his retirement from Olympic competition, ending a career that spanned a quarter-of-a-century. The 44-year-old revealed he would continue to participate in non-Olympic events
Posted on 16 Oct
Japanese team will have to deal with the pressure of selection trials.
Japan's sailors will have to deal with the weight of expectation from their nation and Japan's sailors racing at their first ever home World Cup Series event will not only have to deal with the weight of expectation from their nation, but also the pressure of selection trials for the 2018 Japanese Sailing Team.
Posted on 16 Oct
The Nations Trophy – Spanish conquistadors
By winning both the Swan 45 and ClubSwan 42 classes, Spain gave little oxygen to the efforts of other competing nations. The individual championships were close-fought affairs. The cream would rise to the top as it always does and solid last-day scores by the class winners ensured their eventual ascendancy.
Posted on 14 Oct
Marseille One Design – Day 3 – Lake Geneva day for the GC32s
In the two following races, it was easier for Zoulou. She led at the top mark and simply extended from there. In a similar display to that of Franck Cammas’ Norauto here last year, the French team has pulled out a significant lead of 11 points going into the final day of racing tomorrow.
Posted on 14 Oct
MANGO Mashes 30th J-Jamboree
The Lake Winnipesaukee SA, the Winnipesaukee YC, J/80 Fleet one, and Fay's Boat Yard held the on Lake Winnipesaukee A highly talented fleet of fourteen teams participated in this year’s regatta. In the end, it was the Annapolis crew on MANGO, led by their fearless leader Ken Mangano, that won the regatta and earned the title of J/80 East Coast Champion!
Posted on 13 Oct
Awesome Storm Trysail College Big Boat Regatta
Conditions for the regatta varied between 8-10 knots of breeze on Saturday to a slightly more rugged 18-20 knots Barry Gold, Chairman of the event, said “In spite of some of early Saturday pea-soup fog and intermittent rain on Sunday, we had two days of fantastic racing, with steady and increasing breeze.
Posted on 13 Oct
The sun never sets on J's sailing worldwide
Event is hosted by the Hamble River Sailing Club, with the fleet sailing in the halo’d confines of the Southampton Water Over in the Americas, the Canadians hosted their J/105 Canadian Championship at the Royal Canadian YC in Toronto, Ontario and sailed on Lake Ontario.
Posted on 13 Oct