sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Hamilton Island Race Week - Southern crews dominate cruising divisions

Hamilton Island Race Week - Southern crews dominate cruising divisions

'Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011'    Hamilton Island Photography

At Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Tasmanian crews have taken top honours in two of the three Cruising divisions.

Southern excellence has made a big splash in what is once again the largest division racing at Hamilton Island where the competition wrapped up today with the abandonment of the final Molle Islands Race. Competitors were given an early mark and more time to doll up for tonight’s official trophy presentation and celebrations.

Brothers John and Ross Muir and their majority Tasmanian and ex-Tasmanian crew scored well enough over five races with their chartered Jeanneau 49 called Muir to finish strongly on 22 points. Second was Mathew Barlow’s sistership Saphira and third was David Molloy’s mighty IOR maxi Condor, celebrating its 30th birthday year.

Peter Maitz’ modified Beneteau 50 Leonardo is campaigned once at year, at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week, by a 'bunch of amateurs' confesses the skipper. Given this fact it’s perhaps surprising but not unwelcome that a first in Cruising Division 2 has come their way.

Maitz and his crew wore very distinct shirts for the week-long regatta attended by a total boat and shore crew of 14 adults and 13 children with nine on board Leonardo at any one time. On the front is the Vitruvian Man, Leonardo Da Vinci’s famous diagram of a man in perfect proportion, something that as a plastic surgeon appeals to Maitz. On the back of their shirts is a picture of three young boys atop a raft with a square rigged tablecloth as a sail, supposedly how sailing began in Austria where Maitz was born.

Now that he’s won his division, Maitz is in the running for the major prize at Race Week, the all new Audi A1 which will be announced tonight at the formal presentation of trophies. His result on the water will be combined with his wife’s result at the Final Drive Challenge run on the layday. 'She hit every single witch’s hat,' laughed Maitz as he celebrated with his crew.

Leonardo only narrowly triumphed; just one point the difference to second placed Colin Pruden’s Queensland based Swarbrick S111 Sandpiper Wutba. Third was Andrew Molnar’s Victorian Bavaria design, Jemson.

In Cruising Division 3 Tassie sailors once again demonstrated their flair. Derek Cragg’s Jeanneau 36i Knee Deep, representing the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, finished half a point ahead of Steve Clarke’s Jeanneau 39i Topaz, sailing for Victoria’s Mornington Yacht Club while Peter Skillington’s Victorian Jeanneau design Karma collected third.

In the Non Spinnaker Division John Brand’s Marchi 39 Star Ferry was the star performer, edging out Mike Walter’s Catalina 350 Mim on a countback. Third was Peter McAdam’s Bavaria Manly Too.

No final Molle Islands race means yesterday’s Melges 32 results stand, Noel Leigh-Smith’s Desperado from Southport Yacht Club snatching victory from Stephen Girdis’ Funnel Web and Angus Reid’s Maxstar.

Principal race office Denis Thompson says it’s been another successful regatta without the usual drama of yachts running aground. 'Due to a combination of good courses and given we had wind, people weren’t trying to cut corners, which I’m pleased about,' he says.

'From light winds yesterday to Tuesday’s long race day with gusts over 30 knots, there was good variety and there’s a lot of happy yachties out there.'

Cruising Division 1

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 5 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   1030 MUIR Ross & John Muir 22.0 11.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 [20.0]
2   8222 SAPHIRA Mathew Barlow 25.0 [22.0] 1.0 2.0 6.0 16.0
3   KB80 CONDOR David Molloy 28.0 3.0 16.0 4.0 5.0 [23.0]
4   6702 JOIE DE VIE Peter Byford 29.0 [18.0] 3.0 10.0 10.0 6.0
5 1.0S 6037 EUREKA 11 Chris Stockdale 31.0 4.0 [23.0] 9.0 17.0 1.0
6   00100 ENCORE Jim Milledge Tim Lew 31.0 13.0 [21.0] 7.0 4.0 7.0
7   HKG1943 ZEPHYR Ian Hoyle 32.0 [14.0] 6.0 12.0 11.0 3.0
8   6535 IN THE MOOD Geoff Little 34.0 [29.0F] 17.0 3.0 2.0 12.0
9 2.0S 7 HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND Seiichi Yoshikawa 39.0 2.0 18.0 11.0 [19.0] 8.0
10   YC1066 NELLIE MYRA Trevor Mudge 39.0 8.0 7.0 15.0 [24.0] 9.0
11 1.0S H6110 SAMSKARA David Stoopman 40.0 1.0 13.0 [29.0F] 7.0 19.0
12   BOW18 AVANTI Lindsay Cormie 40.0 16.0 11.0 [29.0S] 3.0 10.0
13   W888 MISTA GYBE David Redfern 41.0 5.0 19.0 [29.0S] 12.0 5.0
14   SM58 SYMPATICO Bryan Dorman 42.0 12.0 9.0 [14.0] 8.0 13.0
15   6590 ERESSEA John Bankart 44.0 [20.0] 15.0 13.0 14.0 2.0
16   5612 ABRACADABRA James Murchison 45.0 6.0 14.0 21.0 [21.0] 4.0
17   6842 TONIC Robert Pizzie 47.0 24.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 [24.0]
18   1021 FANTASEA VITESSE Ian Thomson 50.0 19.0 4.0 [19.0] 13.0 14.0
19   6698 FIREFLY Dean Gillies 51.0 10.0 8.0 18.0 15.0 [18.0]
20   8913 TIME LORD Chris Waldron 52.0 9.0 [20.0] 8.0 18.0 17.0
21   SM51 51ST PROJECT Philip Coombs 55.0 7.0 10.0 17.0 [22.0] 21.0
22   MH169 SPRAYDRIFT Dean Corbett 57.0 15.0 22.0 [29.0F] 9.0 11.0
23   633 DEHLER MAGIC Mark Tobin 59.0 [21.0] 12.0 16.0 16.0 15.0
24   MAGNOLIA MAGNOLIA Peter Higgins 74.0 23.0 [29.0F] 6.0 23.0 22.0
25   RQ11 SHAMELESS William Andrews 89.0 17.0 25.0 22.0 25.0 [25.0]
26   BOW17 COOPERS Craig Watson 99.0 29.0S 24.0 20.0 [29.0F] 26.0
27   1317 KICKATINALONG Graeme Poole 116.0 29.0S 29.0S 29.0S 29.0S [29.0S]
27   3303 ZENITH Scott Beach 116.0 29.0S 29.0S 29.0S 29.0S [29.0S]



Cruising Division 2

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 5 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   5984 LEONARDO Peter Maitz 24.0 1.0 7.0 10.0 [22.5] 6.0
2   W8 SANDPIPER WUTBA Colin Pruden 25.0 3.0 11.0 [31.0] 4.0 7.0
3   B44 JEMSON Andrew Molnar 32.0 [36.0Y] 20.0 1.0 7.0 4.0
4 3.0S MK6 THE POACHER Foster John 39.0 12.0 13.0 [16.0] 11.0 3.0
5   1095 LEGLESS Don & Bill Walter 39.0 6.0 17.0 8.0 [30.0] 8.0
6   M434 SPRITZ Paul Crockett 44.0 16.0 4.0 [40.0F] 10.0 14.0
7   5050 MANDALA Gerard Webb 46.0 5.0 [22.0] 20.0 5.0 16.0
8 1.0S 8228 WEEKEND OPTION Stuart Veitch 47.0 28.0 9.0 [40.0F] 9.0 1.0
9   6797 HOLY COW! John & Kim Clinton 47.0 [23.0] 19.0 2.0 16.0 10.0
10   66 SANDSTONE Mike Davies 49.0 7.0 3.0 22.0 [22.5] 17.0
11   6391 ETERNITY Anthony Dyson 50.0 2.0 6.0 15.0 27.0 [31.0]
12   BOW08 SAILING ADVENTURES Brian Pozzey 51.0 15.0 2.0 6.0 [35.0] 28.0
13   808 INTRUSTSUPER LADY K Ben Stark 51.5 20.5 16.0 13.0 [28.0] 2.0
14 5.0S B818 CALEDONIA Nicholas McGuigan 53.0 [30.0Y] 12.0 21.0 15.0 5.0
15 6.0S 3242 SOLUTIONS Stephen Dadour 53.0 8.0 [31.0] 27.0 6.0 12.0
16   5963 PANACEA Mick Gillum 53.0 9.0 14.0 [29.0] 19.0 11.0
17 4.0S 6330 FRANKLY MY DEAR Brett Howard 58.0 4.0 15.0 [32.0] 26.0 13.0
18   606 MORE INTRIGUE Merv Stephensen 58.0 11.0 [21.0] 9.0 20.0 18.0
19 2.0S B3806 GRANNY APPLE Allan Warren 62.0 [26.0] 23.0 17.0 2.0 20.0
20   BOW07 CEO 1 Penny Haire 62.0 [24.0] 8.0 18.0 13.0 23.0
21   BOW06 RHYTHM & BLUES Brenton Pegler 65.5 20.5 18.0 19.0 8.0 [26.0]
22   F8 QUATTRO Jason Daisley 66.0 22.0 5.0 [24.0] 17.0 22.0
23   BOW12 TURN12/CLIFFORD Daniel Eddy 69.0 32.0 [32.0] 5.0 3.0 29.0
24 1.0S BOW23 CHIRPING BIRD Rod Smallman 71.0 10.0 1.0 28.0 [36.0] 32.0
25 3.0S B444 AMADEUS Brennan O'Dempsey 71.0 29.0 [33.0] 3.0 24.0 15.0
26   172 INNAMINCKA John Crawford 71.0 13.0 [24.0] 23.0 14.0 21.0
27 10.0S B55 ENGARDE Roger Johnston 78.0 17.0 10.0 26.0 [32.0] 25.0
28   B59 REDLINE 2 Mark Burton 78.0 14.0 25.0 [30.0] 12.0 27.0
29   BOW24 GIGI Wayne Kirby 79.0 [36.0] 34.0 11.0 1.0 33.0
30   R12 WINDSPIRIT Scott Ohare 84.0 30.0 26.0 7.0 21.0 [37.0]
31 4.0S F111 CIC SECURE INCA Ian Cooke 96.0 33.0 [40.0S] 4.0 25.0 34.0
32   211 G2 Paul Laurence 96.0 18.0 [30.0] 25.0 29.0 24.0
33   648 MALAGUANA Scott Macdonald 107.0 40.0S 40.0S [40.0F] 18.0 9.0
34   BOW09 TEAM SUNSAIL Jonathan Croft 110.0 31.0 27.0 14.0 [40.0F] 38.0
35   BOW05 MISS DEVEREUX Geoff Gammon 114.0 34.0 [40.0F] 12.0 33.0 35.0
36   6020 CREW'S CONTROL Roger Bryce 115.0 25.0 29.0 [40.0C] 31.0 30.0
37   1885 MIKADO Peter Smith 129.0 19.0 40.0S [40.0C] 34.0 36.0
38   RQ67 CURLEW ESCAPE Greg Luck 137.0 [40.0S] 28.0 33.0 37.0 39.0
39   PC142 TUAN Brad Barker 139.0 40.0S 40.0S 40.0S [40.0S] 19.0



Cruising Division 3

Series Results [EHC Div3] up to Race 5 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   BOW15 KNEE DEEP Derek Cragg 10.5 2.5 [8.0] 4.0 3.0 1.0
2   BOW04 TOPAZ Steve Clarke 11.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 [10.0]
3   BOW03 KAOS Peter Skillington 14.0 [8.0] 4.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
4   M5 WINDSONG OF M'TON Jim Watson 17.0 [10.0] 7.0 3.0 5.0 2.0
5   BOW11 RUBY RED Paul Duffy 17.5 2.5 3.0 [8.0] 7.0 5.0
6 2.0S BOW14 BULA! Steve Smith 22.0 6.0 6.0 [9.0] 2.0 8.0
7   BOW01 SUNSTRUCK Dennis Hambleton 22.0 [9.0] 5.0 7.0 6.0 4.0
8 1.0S BOW02 KARMA Alan Breidahl 25.0 5.0 10.0 1.0 [10.0] 9.0
9 2.0S 6063 PAINKILLER Rod West 25.0 4.0 2.0 [15.0S] 8.0 11.0
10   8047 PEGGY Benjamin Meakin 25.0 7.0 9.0 6.0 [9.0] 3.0
11   BOW22 CERVANTES II Andrew Johnson 51.0 15.0S 15.0S 15.0S [15.0S] 6.0
12   191 PLUNDER John Spalvins 60.0 15.0S 15.0F 15.0S 15.0S [15.0S]
12   6726 SPORTS BAR Neville & Jo Blair 60.0 15.0S 15.0S 15.0S 15.0S [15.0S]
12   BOW20 LOOKOUT Greg Williams 60.0 15.0S 15.0S 15.0S 15.0S [15.0S]

Non-Spinnaker

Series Results [EHC] up to Race 5 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 1.0S 68 STAR FERRY John Brand 17.0 1.0 4.0 [11.0] 6.0 6.0
2   397 MIM Mike Walter 17.0 2.0 [13.0] 4.0 3.0 8.0
3   SM4400 MANLY TOO Peter McAdam 21.0 [11.0] 9.0 1.0 9.0 2.0
4 1.0S 4902 EVENING STAR Mark Hunter 22.0 [19.0R] 5.0 13.0 1.0 3.0
5   6782 THAT BOAT Darryle Dransfield 22.0 3.0 6.0 [12.0] 8.0 5.0
6   M473 YESDEAR Michael Paull 24.0 [14.0] 10.0 3.0 2.0 9.0
7   361 FARGO Keith McGuire 26.0 9.0 11.0 5.0 [11.0] 1.0
8   6735 ZEBEDEE Greg Maddox 27.0 8.0 3.0 [19.0S] 4.0 12.0
9   5456 MULLEE MULLEE Hans Pettersson 28.0 6.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 [11.0]
10   PH385 VALHALLA Peter Cox 30.0 13.0 2.0 8.0 [13.0] 7.0
11   LE11 LADY ELIZABETH 11 Richard Whyte 33.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 14.0 [15.0]
12 2.0S ST461 VALDOLESE Greg Sier 34.0 12.0 [14.0] 2.0 7.0 13.0
13   MH67 SHAZAM Colin Pitstock 34.0 4.0 12.0 6.0 12.0 [14.0]
14   241 BRILLIANT II Julian Smallwood 37.0 7.0 [16.0] 10.0 10.0 10.0
15   BOW16 WHITE PEARL George Fortey 41.0 10.0 1.0 15.0 15.0 [16.0]
16   SYD02 THE COUNT Anthony Bell 61.0 19.0F 19.0S 19.0C [19.0S] 4.0
17   000 RENATA Darren Short 62.0 [19.0F] 15.0 14.0 16.0 17.0
18   A65 RUBY CHARLOTTE Jonathan Hickling 69.0 19.0F 17.0 16.0 17.0 [19.0F]



Audi Hamilton Island Race Week website




by Lisa Ratcliff

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=87791

7:44 AM Sat 27 Aug 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 Sep 2011  Hamilton Island Race Week - UFO?
31 Aug 2011  Sunshine Coast sailors take on hull and rig testing winds
28 Aug 2011  Hamilton Island wrapped in fog!
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Performance Racing Division 2 overall
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 IRC Class B: To Victoire - victory
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week- Marcus Blackmore's Hooligan wins IRC A
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Images of IRC Champion Hooligan
27 Aug 2011  Audi IRC Australian Championships 2011 - Full Results
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Day 7 – Its blown out!!
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Performance Racing 2011 – Oh so tight
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





















Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan








Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,


SAP 505 World Championship - Holt and Woelfel on top
2014 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship - Day 2
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; MC38s Lindeman Island Race VIDEO
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Ready to rock
IFDS Worlds - Wind delays, but racing continues in Halifax
IFDS World Championships - Day 2 images by Jude Robertson
MS Cup - Three days until the start
America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3   
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature   
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3   
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.   
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1   
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson   
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled   
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT