sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Finn Gold Cup - Brendan Casey rises in the standings on day 2
Finn Gold Cup - Brendan Casey rises in the standings on day 2

'Day 2 of racing - Finn Gold Cup 2012'    Mark Lloyd ©    Click Here to view large photo

On day two of the Finn Gold Cup, Australian sailor Brendan Casey worked his way up the leader board in Falmouth, England. Casey started the day 17th overall in the 94 boat fleet, with a seventh and a ninth from Monday’s races moving him up to 10th overall.

'I’m feeling pretty good today after two consistent top 10 finishes,' said Casey. 'The day could have been better as I didn’t take advantage of a wind shift that would have moved me further up in race one but I learnt from that in the second race.

'We’ve got a really high level of competition here and today was dominated by changing weather conditions,' he said. 'I picked it right in the second race after coming into the middle of the course too early in race one.

'Overall I’m happy with how the day went, things are going in the right direction and I’m continuing to improve with each day,' said Casey.

Fellow Australian Oliver Tweddell ended the day 23rd overall following 23rd and 24th place finishes in the two races.

'I had a fun day on the water today, with a nice bit of breeze but very cold conditions,' said Tweddell. 'I sailed quite consistently today in such tricky conditions and am learning a lot off the top guys and from Coach John.

'I’m looking forward to getting back out there tomorrow and racing in a lot more breeze,' he said.

Rob McMillan is currently 55th and Dirt Seret is 82nd.

Another two races are scheduled for Tuesday with the 2012 Finn Gold Cup scheduled to finish on Friday.

Provisional Results as of 3.10pm on May 14 2012

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 94, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

BowNumber

SailNo

Helmname

Junior

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

29

GBR 3

AINSLIE Ben


1.0

3.0

1.0

3.0

8.0

8.0

2nd

01

GBR 11

WRIGHT Edward


2.0

1.0

5.0

7.0

15.0

15.0

3rd

14

GBR 85

MILLS Andrew


4.0

8.0

2.0

11.0

25.0

25.0

4th

17

DEN 2

HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN Jonas


14.0

9.0

4.0

6.0

33.0

33.0

5th

10

FRA 112

LOBERT Jonathan


25.0

2.0

6.0

2.0

35.0

35.0

6th

87

CAN 41

COOK Christopher


8.0

12.0

16.0

1.0

37.0

37.0

7th

106

POL 17

KULA Piotr


9.0

10.0

8.0

15.0

42.0

42.0

8th

24

FIN 218

NIRKKO Tapio


6.0

22.0

9.0

8.0

45.0

45.0

9th

03

NED 842

POSTMA PieterJan


22.0

14.0

11.0

4.0

51.0

51.0

10th

53

AUS 1

CASEY Brendan


13.0

25.0

7.0

9.0

54.0

54.0

11th

07

EST 2

KARPAK Deniss


5.0

5.0

20.0

26.0

56.0

56.0

12th

02

CRO 524

KLJAKOVIC GASPIC Ivan


26.0

16.0

3.0

12.0

57.0

57.0

13th

33

POL 7

SZUKIEL Rafal


3.0

20.0

22.0

16.0

61.0

61.0

14th

32

CAN 5

DOUGLAS Greg


34.0

7.0

15.0

13.0

69.0

69.0

15th

09

USA 4

RAILEY Zach


15.0

15.0

10.0

32.0

72.0

72.0

16th

12

SWE 11

BIRGMARK Daniel


24.0

17.0

17.0

14.0

72.0

72.0

17th

81

NZL 1

SLATER Dan


12.0

24.0

13.0

27.0

76.0

76.0

18th

30

UKR 1

BORYSOV Oleksiy


30.0

4.0

26.0

18.0

78.0

78.0

19th

27

GBR 88

ANDREWS Mark


33.0

23.0

12.0

10.0

78.0

78.0

20th

05

ESP 100

TRUJILLO Rafael


31.0

39.0

14.0

5.0

89.0

89.0

21st

26

AUT 3

RAUDASCHL Florian


29.0

11.0

21.0

35.0

96.0

96.0

22nd

21

RUS 9

SKORNYAKOV Eduard


20.0

42.0

24.0

19.0

105.0

105.0

23rd

46

AUS 261

TWEDDELL Oliver


16.0

43.0

23.0

24.0

106.0

106.0

24th

20

CZE 1

MAIER Michael


10.0

37.0

31.0

30.0

108.0

108.0

25th

34

NED 83

HAGOORT Timo


35.0

21.0

28.0

25.0

109.0

109.0

26th

47

NED 841

VAN EGMOND Hein


11.0

41.0

42.0

17.0

111.0

111.0

27th

23

USA 619

PAINE Caleb


37.0

27.0

27.0

20.0

111.0

111.0

28th

37

CZE 85

VIKA Tomas


17.0

19.0

39.0

44.0

119.0

119.0

29th

101

GER 151

MILLER Matthias


23.0

13.0

30.0

54.0

120.0

120.0

30th

41

BRA109

ZARIF Jorge

J

50.0

6.0

35.0

31.0

122.0

122.0

31st

42

UKR 5

GUSENKO Andrii


43.0

18.0

40.0

21.0

122.0

122.0

32nd

90

CHN 1226

GONG Lei


21.0

31.0

33.0

38.0

123.0

123.0

33rd

86

CAN 110

ROBITAILLE Martin

J

18.0

33.0

29.0

45.0

125.0

125.0

34th

45

NZL 8

COUTTS Matt


45.0

35.0

36.0

22.0

138.0

138.0

35th

39

RUS 1

SELIVANOV Alexey


7.0

34.0

52.0

48.0

141.0

141.0

36th

57

CRO 11

OLUJIC Josip


36.0

55.0

34.0

23.0

148.0

148.0

37th

18

SWE 6

ALLANSSON Bjorn


64.0

26.0

19.0

42.0

151.0

151.0

38th

40

TUR 21

KAYNAR Alican


32.0

30.0

25.0

64.0

151.0

151.0

39th

48

HUN 6

PAL Gaszton


39.0

29.0

43.0

46.0

157.0

157.0

40th

103

NOR 1

PEDERSEN Anders

J

44.0

46.0

18.0

55.0

163.0

163.0

41st

58

CRO 671

BILIC Tudor


48.0

47.0

38.0

36.0

169.0

169.0

42nd

119

CAN 902

WILTON Brendan


46.0

32.0

55.0

39.0

172.0

172.0

43rd

59

CYP 19

PAPADOPOULOS Haris


47.0

44.0

48.0

33.0

172.0

172.0

44th

67

GBR 29

MCCOY Peter

J

42.0

59.0

37.0

47.0

185.0

185.0

45th

50

TUR 7

MUSLUBAS Akif


27.0

28.0

51.0

83.0

189.0

189.0

46th

78

IND 11

JOHAL Nachhatar


38.0

38.0

62.0

52.0

190.0

190.0

47th

62

GBR 18

HADDEN James

J

70.0

36.0

47.0

41.0

194.0

194.0

48th

77

HUN 8

BELICZAY Marton


54.0

51.0

64.0

29.0

198.0

198.0

49th

56

CHN 43

ZHEN Li


40.0

45.0

44.0

71.0

200.0

200.0

50th

113

SWE 89

AXELSSON Andreas


41.0

63.0

60.0

37.0

201.0

201.0

51st

38

RUS 57

TERPIGOREV Egor


95.0 BFD

60.0

32.0

28.0

215.0

215.0

52nd

65

GBR 23

BRIDDON Harry

J

49.0

53.0

57.0

56.0

215.0

215.0

53rd

79

IRL 4

HAMILTON Ross


73.0

40.0

45.0

58.0

216.0

216.0

54th

55

CAN 7

NICHOLSON Adam


60.0

48.0

58.0

50.0

216.0

216.0

55th

51

AUS 2

MCMILLAN Rob


28.0

49.0

46.0

95.0 DNF

218.0

218.0

56th

85

BUL 855

VANGELOV Dimitar

J

19.0

64.0

65.0

73.0

221.0

221.0

57th

117

POL 8

LESINSKI Lukasz


61.0

52.0

70.0

40.0

223.0

223.0

58th

100

FRA 89

MONTAGUT Benjamin


59.0

54.0

61.0

51.0

225.0

225.0

59th

63

GBR 2

BURRELL Allen


51.0

50.0

49.0

80.0

230.0

230.0

60th

92

DEN 46

ANDRESEN Kaspar


66.0

66.0

41.0

62.0

235.0

235.0

61st

68

GBR 567

HUGHES Martin


52.0

70.0

59.0

57.0

238.0

238.0

62nd

110

TUR 35

KUYUMCU Efe


53.0

78.0

50.0

59.0

240.0

240.0

63rd

88

CAN 9

HEMMING Rob


58.0

62.0

53.0

67.0

240.0

240.0

64th

82

NZL 9

COUTTS Rob


57.0

58.0

72.0

60.0

247.0

247.0

65th

120

NED 58

MOHREN Thomas


84.0

67.0

63.0

34.0

248.0

248.0

66th

109

SUI 84

HOFER Silvan


55.0

74.0

56.0

75.0

260.0

260.0

67th

111

USA 21

LAMPHERE Gordon


69.0

56.0

67.0

68.0

260.0

260.0

68th

105

POL 13

JODLOWSKI Michal

J

67.0

65.0

54.0

84.0

270.0

270.0

69th

108

SUI 63

GAUTSCHI Thomas


62.0

71.0

68.0

70.0

271.0

271.0

70th

80

LTU 7

RYMONIS Tauras


85.0

77.0

71.0

43.0

276.0

276.0

71st

75

GBR 7

COOPER George


86.0

82.0

66.0

49.0

283.0

283.0

72nd

54

BUL 77

NEDYALKOV Valentin


56.0

75.0

74.0

79.0

284.0

284.0

73rd

104

GBR 635

PERCIVAL Simon


71.0

79.0

78.0

63.0

291.0

291.0

74th

94

FRA 57

BOULAN Damien


68.0

76.0

95.0 DNF

53.0

292.0

292.0

75th

93

FRA 61

MINOS Mikael


65.0

68.0

83.0

77.0

293.0

293.0

76th

61

FRA 99

ALLAIN DES BEAUVAIS Marc


75.0

69.0

69.0

82.0

295.0

295.0

77th

73

GBR 665

SMITH Julian


79.0

85.0

73.0

61.0

298.0

298.0

78th

60

CZE 11

DEUTSCHER Patrik

J

63.0

57.0

85.0

95.0 DNF

300.0

300.0

79th

95

FRA 66

LOBERT Philippe


74.0

81.0

82.0

66.0

303.0

303.0

80th

64

GBR 20

DENISON Andy


81.0

83.0

75.0

65.0

304.0

304.0

81st

74

GBR 68

MACKIE John


80.0

73.0

76.0

78.0

307.0

307.0

82nd

52

AUS 8

SERET Dirk


76.0

61.0

86.0

85.0

308.0

308.0

83rd

112

USA 53

LEIBOWITZ Ben


72.0

72.0

80.0

87.0

311.0

311.0

84th

91

DEN 210

NIELSEN Henrik Elmer


77.0

92.0

79.0

69.0

317.0

317.0

85th

76

GBR 711

PETTIT Simon


78.0

90.0

77.0

72.0

317.0

317.0

86th

71

GBR 631

HART Richard


93.0

86.0

87.0

74.0

340.0

340.0

87th

96

FRA 72

LE FRAPPER Philippe


92.0

88.0

84.0

76.0

340.0

340.0

88th

98

FRA 869

BAUMGARTEN Regis


89.0

84.0

89.0

81.0

343.0

343.0

89th

97

FRA 86

JEAN Christophe


87.0

91.0

81.0

86.0

345.0

345.0

90th

72

GBR 644

ARNELL Jack

J

83.0

80.0

95.0 DNF

95.0 DNC

353.0

353.0

91st

69

GBR 611

LOCK Tony


82.0

87.0

95.0 DNC

95.0 DNC

359.0

359.0

92nd

99

FRA 880

HOLLIER Cedric


88.0

89.0

95.0 DNS

95.0 DNC

367.0

367.0

93rd

66

GBR 24

BARNES Rory


91.0

94.0

88.0

95.0 DNF

368.0

368.0

94th

70

GBR 617

HARPER Mark


90.0

93.0

95.0 DNF

95.0 DNC

373.0

373.0


Falmouth Finn Festival website
Australian Sailing Team website


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=97218

10:38 PM Mon 14 May 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

15 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Ainslie leads the fleet after day 2
15 May 2012  Canada's Chris Cook wins Day 2 at Finn Worlds
14 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Tricky conditions on day 1
14 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Mixed bag Day 1
13 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Opening ceremonies at the Royal Cornwall YC
12 May 2012  Australian sailors continue their build up to London 2012 Olympics
11 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Brit Jack Arnell youngest sailor to compete
11 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Falmouth welcomes the world Finn elite
10 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Images of sailors competing in Falmouth
03 May 2012  Falmouth Finn Festival begins with UK National Championship
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time. Sail-World is updating the on the water action and weather - which has compressed the lead four boats ... [more]  

On Sunday March 8th 2015, the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta will close out the final night of music with one of the most distinctive performances to date. DJ Natty Rico will be the final act to grace the regatta stage during the 'Legendary Party' following Kool and the Gang. His unique blend of saxophone playing and DJ skills will have your jaw dropping in amazement. ... [more]  

Racing in second place in the Barcelona World Race, the Barcelona sailor Guillermo Altadill and Chilean José Muñoz passed Cape Horn (67° 17' 35 W) this morning at 2h12 UTC (3h12 am in Barcelona, 11h12 pm of the 27th of February in Chile), after 58 days, 14 hours and 12 minutes of racing since their start from the Catalan capital on 31 December 2014. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cape Horn beckons for second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. While the two IMOCA 60s are expected to pass at speed with around six hours of separation, in what might be considered favourable conditions for one of the most inhospitable and complicated corners of the Barcelona World Race, amidst the long hours of stress and fatigue ... [more]  

SCYA Manning Regatta – The youth-heavy event is the fourth and last stop of the Shadden Series for teenagers under 19 not yet in college and is also a move-up regatta under the advancement guidelines of the International Naples Sabot Association. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
The Volvo Ocean Race and its forerunner, the Whitbread Round the World Race, used to be dominated by Kiwi crews. In the current edition, there are just three New Zealanders competing. Two of those are on Team Alvimedica, the US and Turkish flagged entry. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Victory in the fourth leg was so close that Dongfeng Race Team skipper Charles Caudrelier (FRA) could almost taste it on Thursday, but with just over 500 nautical miles (nm) to go, he was taking nothing for granted ... [more]  

The 2014-15 Etchells North American Midwinter East Series wraps up in Miami this weekend with the three-day Jaguar Southeastern Midwinter Regatta for the Schoonmaker Cup. The Jag, as the series has become better known, attracted over 50 boats for the four regatta series. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – By the morning of day four, 19 yachts had completed the race and 43 yachts were still racing. Last night the lighter southerly wind had switched back to an easterly direction with substantial cloud activity providing changeable conditions for the competitors ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World’s NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell spoke with David Swete one of three New Zealand crew in the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race Swete was reporting in from Team Alvimedica the US and Turkish flagged entry, currently lying in fourth place on leg 4 of the race from Sanya China to Auckand. ... [more]  

Oracle Team USA AC45 Turbo Feb 25 Training images provided by pressure-drop.us. Flat flood conditions and winds 12-18 and then picking up late in the day. Boat is matching the olars established with the AC 72's. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Emirates Team New Zealand has pushed the start button on their campaign for the 35th America's Cup, with a budget that has been reduced by an estimated 20% from the San Francisco campaign. The decision to relocate the Venue for the Match to the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda has resulted in reduced attractiveness to sponsors, which in turn has led to cuts in the program ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Dongfeng has pulled another mile from Abu Dhabi, and MAPFRE looks like they have been making some good gains on the two leading boats. ... [more]  

AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style! by American Windsurfing Tour
Last night saw the Opening Party for the Goya Cabo Verde Pro contest here on the beautiful island of Sal. In attendance were some of the biggest names in windsurfing along with local watermen, business men and dignitaries. The true spirit of the American Windsurfing Tour came out in force which was both mirrored and complimented by the spirit of this island ... [more]  

With Cheminées Poujoulat making good progress up the Atlantic, making close to 18kts, 120 miles SW of the Falklands, Cape Horn marks the frontier between the two different worlds inhabited by skippers on the Barcelona World Race. ... [more]  

Emirates Team New Zealand has announced a team restructuring ahead on next week's expected announcement that the Qualifier for the 2017 America's Cup will be held in Auckland. The statement issued by the team early this afternoon, indicates the team has secured substantial funding and sponsorship for its 2017 campaign. ... [more]  

2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

CYC Midwinters Racing – 'Mid Winter racing is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you are gonna get' ~Forrest Gump~Skipper of SS Jenny ... [more]  

Laser Standard Men’s World Championships (June 29-July 8), the Laser Masters World Championships (July 10-18), and the Laser Radial Youth World Championships (August 14-20) are being hosted by the CORK. ... [more]  

Kaenon's Steve Rosenberg talks with Team SCA crew members Sally Barkow and Annie Lush before the start of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. Both are former Olympic match racers, who have switched to ocean racing. Both are wearing the new prescription Kaenon sunglasses in the 40,000nm race around the world. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Overnight Ian Walker reported getting ahead of Charles Caudrelier’s Dongfeng only to have Mother Nature take it all back again, getting caught under a rain cloud in light winds ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Mythical, revered, renowned, legendary.....but above all Cape Horn is a time for extra care and caution. While observers and race fans may be poised to share and enjoy the passage of the race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat this Tuesday evening, Swiss co-skipper Bernard Stamm of race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat was clear that there will be little time for celebration ... [more]  

Lloyd Thornburg's MOD 70, Phaedo3 crossed the finish line in Antigua at 20:35:30 AST on Tuesday 24th February 2015 in an elapsed time of 1 day, 9 hours, 35 minutes and 30 seconds. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat, which has lead the two handed round the world race for 39 days, has passed Cape Horn (67°15 11 W) at 01:00 UTC (02:00 Barcelona time, 22:00 Chilean time). ... [more]  

2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Records predicted to tumble + Video
2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship - NOR released
Asher Otto and Itchy Feet to open up the Caribbean Jam night
RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America team up for sailing programs
RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Winner expected in Auckland on Saturday   
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Biggest challenges are around the corner   
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 2 overall   
SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Farr 40 and Cal 25 class winners announced   
Barcelona World Race - The Bountiful Horn Beckons for Stamm and Le Cam   
Geelong boat Phoenix wins Sydney 38 National Title   
JJ Giltinan 18 foot Skiff Championship 2015 images by Bruce Kerridge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 restart from the Doldrums   
Melges 24 U.S. Championship is enjoying early success   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Records set as rookie Kiwi crew second in Race 7   
Around Antigua Island Race - Unofficial record   
Miami International Boat Show Innovation Award winners honored   
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 1   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta crew forum - place to find crew or a ride   
J/24 Midwinter Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar hanging on by a claw   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Watch Race 7 here - Live and then in Replay!   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA goes out past the Golden Gate + Video   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 6   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Race 6 interviews with Hamlin, Thurlow and Yamaha   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT