sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Finn Gold Cup - Brendan Casey rises in the standings on day 2
Finn Gold Cup - Brendan Casey rises in the standings on day 2

'Day 2 of racing - Finn Gold Cup 2012'    Mark Lloyd ©    Click Here to view large photo

On day two of the Finn Gold Cup, Australian sailor Brendan Casey worked his way up the leader board in Falmouth, England. Casey started the day 17th overall in the 94 boat fleet, with a seventh and a ninth from Monday’s races moving him up to 10th overall.

'I’m feeling pretty good today after two consistent top 10 finishes,' said Casey. 'The day could have been better as I didn’t take advantage of a wind shift that would have moved me further up in race one but I learnt from that in the second race.

'We’ve got a really high level of competition here and today was dominated by changing weather conditions,' he said. 'I picked it right in the second race after coming into the middle of the course too early in race one.

'Overall I’m happy with how the day went, things are going in the right direction and I’m continuing to improve with each day,' said Casey.

Fellow Australian Oliver Tweddell ended the day 23rd overall following 23rd and 24th place finishes in the two races.

'I had a fun day on the water today, with a nice bit of breeze but very cold conditions,' said Tweddell. 'I sailed quite consistently today in such tricky conditions and am learning a lot off the top guys and from Coach John.

'I’m looking forward to getting back out there tomorrow and racing in a lot more breeze,' he said.

Rob McMillan is currently 55th and Dirt Seret is 82nd.

Another two races are scheduled for Tuesday with the 2012 Finn Gold Cup scheduled to finish on Friday.

Provisional Results as of 3.10pm on May 14 2012

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 94, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

BowNumber

SailNo

Helmname

Junior

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

29

GBR 3

AINSLIE Ben


1.0

3.0

1.0

3.0

8.0

8.0

2nd

01

GBR 11

WRIGHT Edward


2.0

1.0

5.0

7.0

15.0

15.0

3rd

14

GBR 85

MILLS Andrew


4.0

8.0

2.0

11.0

25.0

25.0

4th

17

DEN 2

HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN Jonas


14.0

9.0

4.0

6.0

33.0

33.0

5th

10

FRA 112

LOBERT Jonathan


25.0

2.0

6.0

2.0

35.0

35.0

6th

87

CAN 41

COOK Christopher


8.0

12.0

16.0

1.0

37.0

37.0

7th

106

POL 17

KULA Piotr


9.0

10.0

8.0

15.0

42.0

42.0

8th

24

FIN 218

NIRKKO Tapio


6.0

22.0

9.0

8.0

45.0

45.0

9th

03

NED 842

POSTMA PieterJan


22.0

14.0

11.0

4.0

51.0

51.0

10th

53

AUS 1

CASEY Brendan


13.0

25.0

7.0

9.0

54.0

54.0

11th

07

EST 2

KARPAK Deniss


5.0

5.0

20.0

26.0

56.0

56.0

12th

02

CRO 524

KLJAKOVIC GASPIC Ivan


26.0

16.0

3.0

12.0

57.0

57.0

13th

33

POL 7

SZUKIEL Rafal


3.0

20.0

22.0

16.0

61.0

61.0

14th

32

CAN 5

DOUGLAS Greg


34.0

7.0

15.0

13.0

69.0

69.0

15th

09

USA 4

RAILEY Zach


15.0

15.0

10.0

32.0

72.0

72.0

16th

12

SWE 11

BIRGMARK Daniel


24.0

17.0

17.0

14.0

72.0

72.0

17th

81

NZL 1

SLATER Dan


12.0

24.0

13.0

27.0

76.0

76.0

18th

30

UKR 1

BORYSOV Oleksiy


30.0

4.0

26.0

18.0

78.0

78.0

19th

27

GBR 88

ANDREWS Mark


33.0

23.0

12.0

10.0

78.0

78.0

20th

05

ESP 100

TRUJILLO Rafael


31.0

39.0

14.0

5.0

89.0

89.0

21st

26

AUT 3

RAUDASCHL Florian


29.0

11.0

21.0

35.0

96.0

96.0

22nd

21

RUS 9

SKORNYAKOV Eduard


20.0

42.0

24.0

19.0

105.0

105.0

23rd

46

AUS 261

TWEDDELL Oliver


16.0

43.0

23.0

24.0

106.0

106.0

24th

20

CZE 1

MAIER Michael


10.0

37.0

31.0

30.0

108.0

108.0

25th

34

NED 83

HAGOORT Timo


35.0

21.0

28.0

25.0

109.0

109.0

26th

47

NED 841

VAN EGMOND Hein


11.0

41.0

42.0

17.0

111.0

111.0

27th

23

USA 619

PAINE Caleb


37.0

27.0

27.0

20.0

111.0

111.0

28th

37

CZE 85

VIKA Tomas


17.0

19.0

39.0

44.0

119.0

119.0

29th

101

GER 151

MILLER Matthias


23.0

13.0

30.0

54.0

120.0

120.0

30th

41

BRA109

ZARIF Jorge

J

50.0

6.0

35.0

31.0

122.0

122.0

31st

42

UKR 5

GUSENKO Andrii


43.0

18.0

40.0

21.0

122.0

122.0

32nd

90

CHN 1226

GONG Lei


21.0

31.0

33.0

38.0

123.0

123.0

33rd

86

CAN 110

ROBITAILLE Martin

J

18.0

33.0

29.0

45.0

125.0

125.0

34th

45

NZL 8

COUTTS Matt


45.0

35.0

36.0

22.0

138.0

138.0

35th

39

RUS 1

SELIVANOV Alexey


7.0

34.0

52.0

48.0

141.0

141.0

36th

57

CRO 11

OLUJIC Josip


36.0

55.0

34.0

23.0

148.0

148.0

37th

18

SWE 6

ALLANSSON Bjorn


64.0

26.0

19.0

42.0

151.0

151.0

38th

40

TUR 21

KAYNAR Alican


32.0

30.0

25.0

64.0

151.0

151.0

39th

48

HUN 6

PAL Gaszton


39.0

29.0

43.0

46.0

157.0

157.0

40th

103

NOR 1

PEDERSEN Anders

J

44.0

46.0

18.0

55.0

163.0

163.0

41st

58

CRO 671

BILIC Tudor


48.0

47.0

38.0

36.0

169.0

169.0

42nd

119

CAN 902

WILTON Brendan


46.0

32.0

55.0

39.0

172.0

172.0

43rd

59

CYP 19

PAPADOPOULOS Haris


47.0

44.0

48.0

33.0

172.0

172.0

44th

67

GBR 29

MCCOY Peter

J

42.0

59.0

37.0

47.0

185.0

185.0

45th

50

TUR 7

MUSLUBAS Akif


27.0

28.0

51.0

83.0

189.0

189.0

46th

78

IND 11

JOHAL Nachhatar


38.0

38.0

62.0

52.0

190.0

190.0

47th

62

GBR 18

HADDEN James

J

70.0

36.0

47.0

41.0

194.0

194.0

48th

77

HUN 8

BELICZAY Marton


54.0

51.0

64.0

29.0

198.0

198.0

49th

56

CHN 43

ZHEN Li


40.0

45.0

44.0

71.0

200.0

200.0

50th

113

SWE 89

AXELSSON Andreas


41.0

63.0

60.0

37.0

201.0

201.0

51st

38

RUS 57

TERPIGOREV Egor


95.0 BFD

60.0

32.0

28.0

215.0

215.0

52nd

65

GBR 23

BRIDDON Harry

J

49.0

53.0

57.0

56.0

215.0

215.0

53rd

79

IRL 4

HAMILTON Ross


73.0

40.0

45.0

58.0

216.0

216.0

54th

55

CAN 7

NICHOLSON Adam


60.0

48.0

58.0

50.0

216.0

216.0

55th

51

AUS 2

MCMILLAN Rob


28.0

49.0

46.0

95.0 DNF

218.0

218.0

56th

85

BUL 855

VANGELOV Dimitar

J

19.0

64.0

65.0

73.0

221.0

221.0

57th

117

POL 8

LESINSKI Lukasz


61.0

52.0

70.0

40.0

223.0

223.0

58th

100

FRA 89

MONTAGUT Benjamin


59.0

54.0

61.0

51.0

225.0

225.0

59th

63

GBR 2

BURRELL Allen


51.0

50.0

49.0

80.0

230.0

230.0

60th

92

DEN 46

ANDRESEN Kaspar


66.0

66.0

41.0

62.0

235.0

235.0

61st

68

GBR 567

HUGHES Martin


52.0

70.0

59.0

57.0

238.0

238.0

62nd

110

TUR 35

KUYUMCU Efe


53.0

78.0

50.0

59.0

240.0

240.0

63rd

88

CAN 9

HEMMING Rob


58.0

62.0

53.0

67.0

240.0

240.0

64th

82

NZL 9

COUTTS Rob


57.0

58.0

72.0

60.0

247.0

247.0

65th

120

NED 58

MOHREN Thomas


84.0

67.0

63.0

34.0

248.0

248.0

66th

109

SUI 84

HOFER Silvan


55.0

74.0

56.0

75.0

260.0

260.0

67th

111

USA 21

LAMPHERE Gordon


69.0

56.0

67.0

68.0

260.0

260.0

68th

105

POL 13

JODLOWSKI Michal

J

67.0

65.0

54.0

84.0

270.0

270.0

69th

108

SUI 63

GAUTSCHI Thomas


62.0

71.0

68.0

70.0

271.0

271.0

70th

80

LTU 7

RYMONIS Tauras


85.0

77.0

71.0

43.0

276.0

276.0

71st

75

GBR 7

COOPER George


86.0

82.0

66.0

49.0

283.0

283.0

72nd

54

BUL 77

NEDYALKOV Valentin


56.0

75.0

74.0

79.0

284.0

284.0

73rd

104

GBR 635

PERCIVAL Simon


71.0

79.0

78.0

63.0

291.0

291.0

74th

94

FRA 57

BOULAN Damien


68.0

76.0

95.0 DNF

53.0

292.0

292.0

75th

93

FRA 61

MINOS Mikael


65.0

68.0

83.0

77.0

293.0

293.0

76th

61

FRA 99

ALLAIN DES BEAUVAIS Marc


75.0

69.0

69.0

82.0

295.0

295.0

77th

73

GBR 665

SMITH Julian


79.0

85.0

73.0

61.0

298.0

298.0

78th

60

CZE 11

DEUTSCHER Patrik

J

63.0

57.0

85.0

95.0 DNF

300.0

300.0

79th

95

FRA 66

LOBERT Philippe


74.0

81.0

82.0

66.0

303.0

303.0

80th

64

GBR 20

DENISON Andy


81.0

83.0

75.0

65.0

304.0

304.0

81st

74

GBR 68

MACKIE John


80.0

73.0

76.0

78.0

307.0

307.0

82nd

52

AUS 8

SERET Dirk


76.0

61.0

86.0

85.0

308.0

308.0

83rd

112

USA 53

LEIBOWITZ Ben


72.0

72.0

80.0

87.0

311.0

311.0

84th

91

DEN 210

NIELSEN Henrik Elmer


77.0

92.0

79.0

69.0

317.0

317.0

85th

76

GBR 711

PETTIT Simon


78.0

90.0

77.0

72.0

317.0

317.0

86th

71

GBR 631

HART Richard


93.0

86.0

87.0

74.0

340.0

340.0

87th

96

FRA 72

LE FRAPPER Philippe


92.0

88.0

84.0

76.0

340.0

340.0

88th

98

FRA 869

BAUMGARTEN Regis


89.0

84.0

89.0

81.0

343.0

343.0

89th

97

FRA 86

JEAN Christophe


87.0

91.0

81.0

86.0

345.0

345.0

90th

72

GBR 644

ARNELL Jack

J

83.0

80.0

95.0 DNF

95.0 DNC

353.0

353.0

91st

69

GBR 611

LOCK Tony


82.0

87.0

95.0 DNC

95.0 DNC

359.0

359.0

92nd

99

FRA 880

HOLLIER Cedric


88.0

89.0

95.0 DNS

95.0 DNC

367.0

367.0

93rd

66

GBR 24

BARNES Rory


91.0

94.0

88.0

95.0 DNF

368.0

368.0

94th

70

GBR 617

HARPER Mark


90.0

93.0

95.0 DNF

95.0 DNC

373.0

373.0


Falmouth Finn Festival website
Australian Sailing Team website


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=97218

11:38 PM Mon 14 May 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

15 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Ainslie leads the fleet after day 2
15 May 2012  Canada's Chris Cook wins Day 2 at Finn Worlds
14 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Tricky conditions on day 1
14 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Mixed bag Day 1
13 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Opening ceremonies at the Royal Cornwall YC
12 May 2012  Australian sailors continue their build up to London 2012 Olympics
11 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Brit Jack Arnell youngest sailor to compete
11 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Falmouth welcomes the world Finn elite
10 May 2012  Finn Gold Cup - Images of sailors competing in Falmouth
03 May 2012  Falmouth Finn Festival begins with UK National Championship
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World









The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,


























Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT