sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : European Kiteracing Championships Day 3 - Close fight for top spot
European Kiteracing Championships Day 3 - Close fight for top spot


'Day 3 - European Kiteracing Championships 2013'    © Icarus Sailing Media    Click Here to view large photo

2013 European Kiteracing Championships third day of competition was delayed due to the reopening of a measurement protest by the jury. The outcome of this result was the disqualification of 19 sailors. As these disqualifications affected the seeding into the mens gold and silver fleets, racing could only commence at 13:30 with four races for the women, and three races for the gold fleet in the late evening hours.

The conditions as expected were again perfect, with bright sun and lots of people descending on the beach to enjoy the summery weather and the racing action on the water.

The mornings protest decision for equipment regulations saw yesterday’s undisputed top rider Russia’s Kalinina, dropping to the back of the fleet. So It was now a close fight between the British Bridge and the rider from Holland Roose for the top spot.

The Russian however was not ready yet to abandon racing and she pushed forward even stronger today to claim all four races and prove that she is still in the game and will fight until the last day. Bridge was now close behind her in most of the races and the battles between them were fierce, finishing neck and neck in some of them. Despite having troubles to sail a clear course, Roose managed to follow in third and along with Bridge managed to extend their lead from the rest of the fleet even further.

Finally in the late afternoon the Gold fleet hit the water for three races with the young British Bridge now in the leading position after the disqualifications. But the rest of the riders had not had their last word yet and gold fleet is always something that alters the game and gives more chances to the more experienced athletes. Yesterdays leader Doronin defended the second place in the overall ranking with a 9-2-2 score.

Competitors are carring two times their position from the Qualifying Series into their final series ranking, compressing the fleet after racing in equal groups and now the real deal starts.

Tomorrow is the penultimate day of racing here at the 2013 European Kite Racing Championship with both men and women having to push it in order to advance to the platinum fleet where only the top ten get to race for the medals.

Leaderboard after Day 3:

Mens Fleet:

1. Oliver Bridge (GBR / North) – 5 pts
2. Ivan Doronin (RUS / Ozone) – 17 pts
3. Maxime Nocher (FRA / North) – 20 pts
4. Riccardo Leccesse (ITA / Ozone) – 20 pts
5. Rolf van der Vlugt (NED / Airush) – 34 pts

Womens Fleet:
1. Steph Bridge (GBR / North) – 15 pts
2. Katja Roose (NED / Airush) – 21 pts
3. Christine Boenniger (GER / Flysurfer) – 35 pts
4. Agnieszka Grzymska (POL / Ozone) – 44 pts
5. Nuria Goma (ESP / Ozone) – 58 pts

Full Results:
Men

Rank

sailNr

Name

HelmID

QS

QS

F1

F2

F3

Total

Nett

 

1st

109

 Oliver Bridge (U18)

GBROB7

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

5.0

5.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

120

 Ivan Doronin

rusid2

2.0

2.0

9.0

2.0

2.0

17.0

17.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

110

 maxime nocher

FRAMN8

3.0

3.0

3.0

4.0

7.0

20.0

20.0

 

 

 

 

(U21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

131

 Riccardo Andrea

ITARL20

4.0

4.0

5.0

3.0

4.0

20.0

20.0

 

 

 

 

Leccese

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

52

 Rolf van der Vlugt

NEDRV49

8.0

8.0

2.0

8.0

8.0

34.0

34.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

70

Olivier Dansin

 

11.0

11.0

4.0

6.0

6.0

38.0

38.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th

113

 Blazej Ozog (U21)

POLBO3

5.0

5.0

15.0

5.0

8.0

38.0

38.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DPI

 

 

 

8th

30

 Florian Gruber (U21)

GERFG19

9.0

9.0

6.0

9.0

11.0

44.0

44.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th

67

 Wilson Veloso J (M)

 Braw 02

6.0

6.0

7.0

20.0

9.0

48.0

48.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10th

99

 Tomek Janiak (M)

POLTJ5

7.0

7.0

10.0

11.0

17.0

52.0

52.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DPI

 

 

 

11th

26

 Jhon Mora

CAYJM3

10.0

10.0

14.0

23.0

5.0

62.0

62.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12th

7

 Jannis Maus (U18)

GERJM49

15.0

15.0

11.0

15.0

16.0

72.0

72.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th

92

Przemyslaw

POLPM1

17.0

17.0

13.0

13.0

13.0

73.0

73.0

 

 

 

 

Miarczynski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th

13

 Salih Alexander

TURSC11

14.0

14.0

18.0

10.0

22.0

78.0

78.0

 

 

 

 

CAKIR

 

 

 

 

 

DPI

 

 

 

15th

97

 CHARLES DELEAU

FRACD38

20.0

20.0

8.0

24.0

18.0

90.0

90.0

 

 

 

 

(M)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th

121

 Adam Koch (M)

USAAK68

13.0

13.0

20.0

7.0

38.0

91.0

91.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UFD

 

 

 

17th

14

SIMONE

ITASV22

21.0

21.0

19.0

18.0

14.0

93.0

93.0

 

 

 

 

 VANNUCCI (M)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18th

39

 Alessandro Di

ITAAD86

22.0

22.0

25.0

12.0

15.0

96.0

96.0

 

 

 

 

Benedetto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19th

37

 Simone Santoni (M)

ITASS77

12.0

12.0

38.0

21.0

15.0

98.0

98.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNC

 

DPI

 

 

 

20th

23

 Mike Martin (M)

SUIMM09

18.0

18.0

17.0

16.0

29.0

98.0

98.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21st

32

 leonardo morelli (M)

italm75

19.0

19.0

16.0

26.0

22.0

102.0

102.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd

111

 James Johnsen (M)

DENJJ15

25.0

25.0

21.0

14.0

23.0

108.0

108.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23rd

19

 alvaro cadena (M)

colac1

16.0

16.0

34.0

19.0

24.0

109.0

109.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24th

102

 Theo de Ramecourt

FRATD15

23.0

23.0

24.0

29.0

19.0

118.0

118.0

 

 

 

 

(U18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25th

101

 Adrian Geislinger

AUTAG2

24.0

24.0

23.0

17.0

33.0

121.0

121.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26th

61

 Viktoras Seputa (M)

LTUVS4

26.0

26.0

12.0

38.0

21.0

123.0

123.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNC

 

 

 

 

27th

10

 Mateo Moreno de

ESPMM59

27.0

27.0

27.0

22.0

25.0

128.0

128.0

 

 

 

 

Alboran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28th

124

jordan girdis (U21)

 

29.0

29.0

26.0

30.0

20.0

134.0

134.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29th

54

 Theo Sicallac (U21)

FRATS6

28.0

28.0

22.0

27.0

32.0

137.0

137.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DPI

 

 

 

30th

94

 Giulio Chiti (U21)

ITAGC173

30.0

30.0

29.0

25.0

28.0

142.0

142.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Women

Rank

sailNr

Name

HelmID

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

Total

Nett

 

1st

180

Steph

GBRSB100

1.0

2.0

1.0

(6.0)

1.0

(3.0)

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

24.0

15.0

 

 

 

 

 Bridge (M)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

177

Katja

NEDKR4

2.0

1.0

(3.0)

1.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

(4.0)

3.0

3.0

3.0

28.0

21.0

 

 

 

 

Roose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

174

Christine

GERCB32

3.0

5.0

5.0

2.0

4.0

4.0

2.0

3.0

3.0

4.0

(7.0)

(6.0)

48.0

35.0

 

 

 

 

Boenniger

 

 

 

 

 

RDG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

169

Agnieszka

 

5.0

3.0

2.0

(19.0

3.0

2.0

(6.0)

6.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

5.0

69.0

44.0

 

 

 

 

 

Grzymska

 

 

 

 

DSQ)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

185

Nuria

ESPNG2

(10.0)

6.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

6.0

7.0

5.0

8.0

5.0

(9.0)

9.0

77.0

58.0

 

 

 

 

Goma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

159

Tatiana

RUSTS3

(14.0)

4.0

(10.0)

3.0

7.0

7.0

5.0

4.0

5.0

9.0

7.3

8.0

83.3

59.3

 

 

 

 

Sysoeva

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RDG

 

 

 

 

7th

172

Ariane

FRAAI1

4.0

7.0

6.0

9.0

5.0

11.0

8.0

(12.0)

11.0

(13.0)

5.0

7.0

98.0

73.0

 

 

 

 

IMBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(M)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th

178

Beth

LCABL1

6.0

8.0

(19.0

5.0

(19.0

5.0

19.0

9.0

10.0

11.0

8.0

4.0

123.0

85.0

 

 

 

Lygoe

 

 

 

UFD)

 

DSQ)

 

DNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th

181

Astrid

SUIAB12

(17.0

10.0

7.0

(11.0)

8.0

8.0

10.0

8.0

9.0

7.0

10.0

11.0

116.0

88.0

 

 

 

 

 Berz (M)

 

ARB)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10th

171

Edyta

POLEG01

12.7

9.0

(19.0

8.0

6.0

9.0

4.0

7.0

7.0

15.0

(19.0

19.0

134.7

96.7

 

 

 

 

Gwizdala

 

RDG

 

UFD)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNC)

DNC

 

 

 

11th

199

Agnieszka

polab9

9.0

11.0

11.0

(19.0

12.0

16.0

(19.0

15.0

12.0

8.0

4.0

10.0

146.0

108.0

 

 

 

 

Bilska

 

 

 

 

DNC)

 

 

DNC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(U21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12th

176

Marina

ITAMM229

7.0

(19.0

(19.0

7.0

12.7

12.0

9.0

11.0

19.0

10.0

11.0

12.0

148.7

110.7

 

 

 

 

Marselli

 

 

UFD)

RET)

 

RDG

 

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(M)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th

184

Jade

IRLJo50

8.0

(14.0)

12.0

10.0

11.0

14.0

11.0

10.0

13.0

(16.0)

12.0

13.0

144.0

114.0

 

 

 

 

O'Connor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(M)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th

179

ELENA

RUSEK14

(19.0

(19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

156.0

118.0

 

 

 

 

KALININA

 

DSQ)

DSQ)

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(U18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15th

198

Bilge

TURBO7

13.0

13.0

8.0

12.0

(19.0

13.0

13.0

(14.0)

14.0

12.0

13.0

14.0

158.0

125.0

 

 

 

 

Ozturk

 

 

 

 

 

DSQ)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(M)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th

200

Anastasia

RUSAA17

(15.0)

15.0

13.0

13.0

15.0

15.0

12.0

13.0

15.0

14.0

14.0

(16.0)

170.0

139.0

 

 

 

 

Akopova

 

 

 

 

 

ARB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(U18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17th

173

Alice

ITAAB180

(19.0

12.0

9.0

14.0

9.0

10.0

14.0

(19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

182.0

144.0

 

 

 

 

Brunacci

 

DNF)

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNC)

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

 

 

 

18th

196

MERVE

TURMC7

(19.0

(19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

17.0

19.0

15.0

222.0

184.0

 

 

 

 

CEYLAN

 

DSQ)

DSQ)

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

UFD

 

DSQ