sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Delta Lloyd Regatta - Kiwi claims surprise win in the Laser class
Delta Lloyd Regatta - Kiwi claims surprise win in the Laser class

'Laser medal race - 2014 Delta Lloyd Regatta, day 5'    Guilain Grenier    Click Here to view large photo

Sam Meech (NZL) took a surprise win in the Laser fleet at the Delta Lloyd Regatta after overcoming the leader all week, Nicholas Heiner (NZL). Heiner started the day as favourite with a seven point lead over Meech, but it all went wrong at the start.

Third placed Andy Malony (NZL) was 15 points behind Heiner, with three more boats within two points, so there was always going to be two races going on in the Laser fleet. Heiner started badly and when the wind decreased slightly had trouble catching up. Meech then got the better of Heiner and pushed him the wrong way, and then stayed ahead to snatch the gold medal. Heiner eventually finished last to take the silver while Mike Bullot (NZL), who started the day in fifth, won the race to take the bronze by two points.



Results - Laser

Results including one discard when five races are completed.

Rank

Country

Sailnumber

Crew

 

 

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Points

1

 NZL

NZL196871

MEECH Sam

   

1

(7)

7

1

2

6

8

25

2

 NED

NED 204566

HEINER Nicholas

   

2

1

1

5

1

(8)

20

30

3

 NZL

NZL192703

BULLOT Mike

   

5

3

9

(20)

9

1

6

33

4

 NED

NED204567

van SCHAARDENBURG Rutger

   

9

(19)

2

14

5

3

2

35

5

 NZL

NZL197250

SAUNDERS Thomas

   

7

6

6

2

(OCS)

4

10

35

6

 NZL

NZL203776

MALONEY Andy

   

8

2

3

6

6

(11)

14

39

7

 AUS

AUS203770

WEARN Matthew

   

4

(8)

8

7

4

2

16

41

8

 NOR

NOR204758

RUTH Kritian

   

10

10

5

9

(14)

7

4

45

9

 NED

NED179520

BOUWMEESTER Roelof

   

15

4

(19)

3

11

9

12

54

10

 GER

GER203739

SCHADEWALDT Tobias

   

3

11

15

4

(20)

18

18

69

11

 NED

NED206431

HUMMEL Yuri

   

18

13

(22)

8

3

12

3

57

12

 NED

NED186152

BOS Duko

   

16

18

(28)

10

8

15

2

69

13

 BEL

BEL20216

van LAER Wannes

   

22

9

17

(27)

10

5

15

78

14

 POR

POR206743

SILVEIRA Rui

   

20

16

10

17

(22)

17

8

88

15

 NED

NED206725

REBEL Max

   

26

(32)

4

11

25

16

10

92

16

 BEL

BEL188816

VANDORMAEL Sam

   

19

15

12

23

(31)

19

6

94

17

 PER

PER199998

PESCHIERA Stefano

   

6

5

(BFD)

OCS

21

10

9

95

18

 NED

NED202985

BROEKHUIZEN Niels

   

17

(35)

11

28

SCP

22

4

100

19

 GBR

GBR206852

WETHERELL Henry

   

(24)

12

18

24

23

13

19

109

20

 IRL

IRL206936

ESPEY James

   

11

(34)

16

12

12

28

BFD

113

21

 LTU

LTU202989

JANULIONIS Karolis

   

21

31

13

(39)

29

23

5

122

22

 CAN

CAN197116

RYDER Matthew

   

28

14

(33)

22

17

31

11

123

23

 LTU

LTU202773

PAJARSKAS Martis

   

12

25

32

16

27

14

BFD

126

24

 ESP

ESP197295

BLANCO ALBALAT Joaquin

   

25

21

(DNF)

13

DNE

24

1

128

25

 ISR

ISR195011

JACOB Shahar

   

31

33

31

15

7

(36)

13

130

26

 BEL

BEL202638

van de LOOCK Matthias

   

(30)

23

14

26

18

26

DNE

141

27

 NED

NED206726

PLEVIER Pp

   

34

(40)

21

18

33

27

14

147

28

 BEL

BEL191112

BALCAEN Lander

   

40

28

(BFD)

19

26

29

7

149

29

 ISR

ISR199506

ZACHAR Omer

   

39

29

(BFD)

32

19

21

12

152

30

 DEN

DEN206366

ROST Christian

   

13

24

26

33

28

30

DNC

154

31

 CAN

CAN197160

MEINZEMAN Alexander

   

29

27

(BFD)

21

OCS

20

17

158

32

 URU

URU202567

YANDIAN Federico

   

27

20

30

30

(DNF)

37

16

160

33

 MEX

MEX201329

GENTRY Yanic

   

(36)

22

25

25

30

25

BFD

161

34

 GBR

GBR202315

SIMPSON Hector

   

(35)

26

23

34

15

34

BFD

166

35

 NED

NED206722

HOLTROP Auke

   

33

38

29

36

16

(39)

18

170

36

 ESA

ESA180192

ARATHOON Enrique

   

23

17

24

31

(OCS)

DNF

DNE

173

37

 NED

NED194707

de BY Mathieu

   

14

39

37

29

37

(40)

24

180

38

 GBR

GBR204007

BLOWERS Harry

   

37

37

27

(38)

24

35

20

180

39

 GBR

GBR205747

SCOTT Thomas

   

32

30

34

(41)

34

33

25

188

40

 OMA

OMA205859

AL BALUSHI Ahmed

   

(43)

36

35

37

35

32

21

196

41

 CAN

CAN203914

SHERAR Matthew

   

38

(42)

20

40

36

41

23

198

42

 GER

GER200061

HUETTENES Lars

   

(41)

41

36

35

32

38

22

204

43

 NED

NED203295

ROODBERGER Alle Wynand

   

42

(DNF)

DNS

DNS

DNC

DNC

DNC

252


Delta Lloyd Regatta


by Delta Lloyd Regatta


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=122507

7:02 PM Sat 24 May 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - RS:X Men's medal race images
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - 470 Women's gold for Broekhuizen and Jongens
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - 470 Women's medal race images
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Marit Bouwmeester secures Laser Radial gold
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Groupama duo on the podium
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Finn gold for Phillip Kasueske + Video
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Nacra 17 medal race images
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - Thrilling conclusion in Medemblik + Video
25 May 2014  Postma mist opnieuw eindzege Delta Lloyd Regatta
25 May 2014  Delta Lloyd Regatta - 470 win for Asenathi Jim and Roger Hudson
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT