sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Contender World Championship 2014- Bulka wins after protest
Contender World Championship 2014- Bulka wins after protest


'Mark Bulka, winner of the Pre-Worlds pushing hard'    Jantine Vogel    Click Here to view large photo

The final race of the Contender Worlds 2014, being sailed out of Belmont 16 foot skiff club on Lake Macquarie, north of Sydney Australia. A good day for the big boys with a 25 knot south east wind gusting to 30.

Brett Holly was a comfortable first around the top mark only to be overtaken by Matt Mulder on the first reach. As expected Matt was clear ahead at the finish.

Jono Neale appeared to clinched the title with a second in today's race despite not being one of the heavy weights. Mark Bulka finished third.

Jono Neate, subject to protest was the the 2014 Contender World Champion, it would be his second title, he won in Brisbane in 2010.

Bulka's capsize in the prestart of race 9 appeared to have cost him the 2014 title, he finished second overall.

Christoph Homier, from Germany went into the final day in third place but the win by Mulder and Homier's nineth place saw him pushed down into fourth place overall with Mulder taking third place on the podium.

Italian Andrea Bonezzi seven times World Champion who has been struggling in the light wind races proved once again that he is still a very capable Contender sailor once the wind freshens by finishing a close fourth in today's race.

Only 45 boats managed to finish in the testing conditions.

However drama ashore, a protest from Mark Bulka against Jono Neate.

Bulka protested Neate for an incident on the first reach in race 10. Neate was the windward boat. Contact claimed between end Neate's boom and Bulka's back. Bulka won the protest with member of the jury having witnessed the incident.

Mark Bulka is the 2014 Contender World Champion. Second is Jono Neate, third is Matt Mulder

CONTENDER WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Hosted By Belmont 16ft Sailing Club Ltd

FINAL RESULTS

Updated:  25/01/2014  18:41:00

Series Results [Elapsed Time] up to Race 10 (Drops = 2)
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Section Sers Score Race 10 Race 9 Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS2571 BALANCE Mark Bulka Open 21.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 [8.0] 1.0 [6.0] 1.0 3.0
2 AUS2323 AUS2323 Jono Neate Open 25.0 [68.0Q] 1.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 [68.0F] 3.0 2.0 2.0
3 AUS2408 CHEWBACCA Matthew Mulder Open 34.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 6.0 [34.0] 10.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 [30.0]
4 GER551 SCHROEDER Christoph Homeier Open 35.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 [17.0] 3.0 5.0 7.0 [17.0]
5 AUS2575 KNOTASHA Daniel Kohlman Open 57.0 7.0 6.0 10.0 12.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 [36.0] 3.0 [26.0]
6 ITA2561 TALEA 2013 Antonio Lambertini Open 58.0 [16.0] 10.0 11.0 14.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 [14.0] 5.0 10.0
7 ITA11 RONSTAN Andrea Bonezzi Open 58.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 [68.0F] 19.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 19.0 [24.0]
8 AUS2468 BELLA ANNA Geoffrey Fisher Open 66.0 6.0 11.0 20.0 8.0 [38.0] 5.0 [68.0F] 7.0 4.0 5.0
9 GBR2420 CARRIE Simon Mussell Open 77.0 4.0 7.0 14.0 5.0 [23.0] 16.0 8.0 2.0 21.0 [37.0]
10 AUS1753 STACEY Phillip Evans Masters 86.0 10.0 9.0 19.0 13.0 [30.0] 12.0 4.0 10.0 [28.0] 9.0
11 NED9 VERHALLEN Paul Verhallen Open 93.0 12.0 12.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 [24.0] 14.0 11.0 15.0 [15.0]
12 AUS2434 STEALTH Michael Brown Open 100.0 [20.0] 18.0 12.0 7.0 16.0 11.0 [68.0O] 8.0 16.0 12.0
13 GBR2315 HOLDEN Ben Holden Open 108.0 11.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 [29.0] [43.0] 10.0 15.0 27.0 28.0
14 ITA40 BONEZZI Luca Bonezzi Open 114.0 14.0 14.0 [28.0] 19.0 7.0 25.0 15.0 [68.0F] 9.0 11.0
15 GER2555 FAJRANT Joachim Harpprecht Masters 118.0 32.0 [39.0] [35.0] 23.0 3.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 12.0 4.0
16 NED2371 HEYNEN Rene Heynen Open 118.0 19.0 [22.0] 21.0 15.0 10.0 20.0 [24.0] 9.0 11.0 13.0
17 NED2401 WESTERMAN Winfred Westerman Open 121.0 18.0 [38.0] [42.0] 31.0 4.0 19.0 16.0 19.0 8.0 6.0
18 GBR2572 STORMTROOPER Ed Presley Open 126.0 15.0 19.0 16.0 10.0 [41.0] 6.0 17.0 18.0 25.0 [32.0]
19 AUS2530 COOK Clay Cook Open 126.0 9.0 20.0 8.0 11.0 12.0 [29.0] 21.0 27.0 18.0 [68.0B]
20 AUS2237 BLACK TIE Simon Barwood Open 137.0 [26.0] 16.0 6.0 16.0 20.0 21.0 9.0 [68.0O] 24.0 25.0
21 AUS2263 CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS Richard Batten Open 147.0 13.0 15.0 24.0 25.0 [68.0R] [33.0] 29.0 13.0 10.0 18.0
22 AUS2421 MORTENSEN SAILS Josh Mortensen Open 160.0 17.0 28.0 15.0 18.0 [35.0] [39.0] 11.0 22.0 33.0 16.0
23 GBR678 WILLY DO IT Tommy Hooton Open 166.0 31.0 [44.0] 37.0 [40.0] 17.0 30.0 20.0 17.0 13.0 1.0
24 AUS2486 HITHER & YON David Leask Open 166.0 24.0 13.0 17.0 17.0 32.0 14.0 [68.0O] 23.0 26.0 [68.0B]
25 GBR2522 RAPTOR Chris Boshier Open 169.5 [46.0N] 26.0 25.0 28.0 [36.0] 9.0 22.5 28.0 23.0 8.0
26 AUS2566 ATB MORTON Harry Morton Junior 172.0 27.0 24.0 27.0 29.0 9.0 3.0 [68.0C] [68.0F] 32.0 21.0
27 AUS2320 SLAMMER Christopher Jones Masters 180.0 23.0 30.0 [36.0] 30.0 15.0 26.0 18.0 [37.5] 31.0 7.0
28 NED2 RISTRETTO Mark Thorborg   200.0 33.0 21.0 [34.0] [37.0] 28.0 18.0N 26.0 25.0 22.0 27.0
29 NED3 LOCTUDEAL Bart Thorborg Open 202.0 30.0 [68.0C] [68.0C] 26.0 22.0 18.0 12.0 12.0 51.0 31.0
30 AUS2204 DEEPER WATER Jeff Owen Open 215.0 25.0 31.0 31.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 30.0 26.0 [40.0] [47.0]
31 AUS2577 PARIS Paul Cohen Masters 219.0 [68.0F] 37.0 32.0 32.0 31.0 22.0 25.0 20.0 [41.0N] 20.0
32 AUS2565 CLOUD CAR Brett Holly Open 232.0 5.0 17.0 13.0 24.0 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0C] 21.0 50.0 34.0
33 AUS1752 FLIPPER John Lindholm Open 234.0 22.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 39.0 [56.0] 28.0 34.0 [47.0N] 44.0
34 AUS2437 MAINTAIN THE RAGE Scott Munro Open 237.0 21.0 34.0 30.0 27.0 [44.0] 36.0 27.0 24.0 [45.0] 38.0
35 AUS2411 CRUISING Ross Brennan Masters 238.5 28.0 40.0 [43.0] 34.0 42.0 [45.0] 22.5 29.0 29.0 14.0
36 ITA1111 VALIANT Emilio Betta Masters 249.0 38.0 35.0 33.0 36.0 18.0 35.0 19.0 35.0 [48.0] [68.0B]
37 AUS2548 HB Jonathon Vandervoort Masters 250.0 [68.0F] [47.0] 46.0 43.0 13.0 23.0 34.0 32.0 14.0 45.0
38 AUS2179 I'M IN A MEETING Roger Grimes Open 266.0 [68.0F] 27.0 39.0 35.0 33.0 31.0 [68.0F] 44.0 34.0 23.0
39 GBR712 FOXY LADY Rodger White Masters 279.0 68.0F [68.0C] [68.0C] 49.0 14.0 32.0 36.0 41.0 17.0 22.0
40 GBR666 PRINCE OF DARKNESS Bill Hooton Masters 279.0 [68.0F] [45.0] 38.0 41.0 25.0 40.0 32.0 31.0 39.0 33.0
41 AUS2521 BEAK Adam Brett Open 285.0 36.0 29.0 23.0 39.0 [45.0] 42.0 35.0 39.0 [47.0] 42.0
42 ITA20 ASCIUGATI Antonio Martini Open 287.0 39.0 [43.0] [47.0] 42.0 21.0 41.0 39.0 40.0 30.0 35.0
43 AUS2136 RIVA DERCI Ian Bowman Open 293.5 [68.0F] 48.0 [52.0] 44.0 27.0 28.0 31.0 37.5 37.0 41.0
44 AUS2349 OUTRAGEOUS 2 Stephen Ianna Masters 294.0 37.0 33.0 29.0 [48.0] 40.0 37.0 42.0 30.0 46.0 [51.0]
45 AUS2281 SMOKE ON THE WATER Scott McInerney Open 309.0 68.0F 32.0 18.0 20.0 [68.0F] 38.0 41.0 42.0 [68.0F] 50.0
46 AUS2443 HUP Christopher McDonald Open 314.0 [68.0F] [68.0C] 49.0 47.0 26.0 34.0 37.0 49.0 43.0 29.0
47 AUS2142 TAKE IT EAZIER Ian Martin Open 322.0 34.0 42.0 40.0 33.0 46.0 49.0 33.0 45.0 [49.0N] [53.0]
48 NZL1329 FRANTIC David Harrison Open 344.0 43.0 41.0 48.0 46.0 [55.0] [51.0] 38.0 47.0 35.0 46.0
49 AUS2562 ORCA Sean Managh Open 346.0 29.0 25.0 26.0 38.0 53.0 57.0 68.0F 50.0 [68.0F] [68.0F]
50 AUS2208 NAUTI BOUY Patrick Moore Junior 347.0 35.0 36.0 41.0 45.0 50.0 44.0 [68.0F] 43.0 53.0 [55.0]
51 AUS2567 THE BLACK PEARL Glenn Dalton Masters 372.0 42.0 46.0 50.0 [53.0] 49.0 48.0 43.0 46.0 [52.0] 48.0
52 UAE1641 RUEFENACHT Jacqueline Ruefenach Womens 375.0 68.0F [68.0C] [68.0C] 57.0 37.0 46.0 45.0 48.0 38.0 36.0
53 GBR2318 OLD DOG Alan Mollatt Masters 376.0 [68.0C] [68.0C] 56.0 58.0 43.0 47.0 40.0 51.0 41.0 40.0
54 AUS2196 BATTLESHIP Andrew Ianna Open 395.0 [68.0C] 49.0 45.0 56.0 47.0 50.0 44.0 52.0 [68.0R] 52.0
55 AUS2250 FOR SALE John McLean Masters 397.0 40.0 [68.0F] 44.0 51.0 54.0 53.0 48.0 53.0 54.0 [59.0]
56 AUS1583 FLY BY WIRE Andrew Butler Masters 398.0 [68.0F] 50.0 55.0 55.0 48.0 52.0 46.0 [57.0] 49.0 43.0
57 AUS231 RONNIES BOAT Robert Stenta Open 414.0 44.0 51.0 53.0 50.0 57.0 55.0 47.0 [68.0F] 57.0 [58.0]
58 AUS230 THE BREAKER James Meggison Open 434.0 [68.0F] 52.0 54.0 54.0 56.0 58.0 51.0 55.0 [59.0] 54.0
59 AUS2517 DUTCHIE James Vandervoort Junior 437.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0F] 58.0 20.0 19.0
60 AUS265 BULLET TRAIN Bryce Reid Open 463.0 68.0C 53.0 51.0 52.0 68.0C 68.0F 49.0 54.0 [68.0C] [68.0F]
61 AUS1328 GAYLE Stephen Brierly Open 466.0 68.0F 68.0C [68.0F] [68.0F] 52.0 54.0 52.0 56.0 60.0 56.0
62 GER2622 TIMES LIKE THESE Conny Schillo Womens 484.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 60.0 51.0 64.0N [68.0C] [68.0F] 56.0 49.0
63 AUS1773 TURTLE Adrian Kiely Masters 496.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0C] 50.0 59.0 58.0 57.0
64 AUS2518 THE TERRAR Ian Henderson Open 502.0 68.0F 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0F] 55.0 39.0
65 AUS2444 RONALD Darren Nicholson   509.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 33.0 [68.0C] [68.0F]
66 AUS3 LIMITLESS Thomas Young Junior 530.0 68.0F 68.0C 68.0F 59.0 68.0C 68.0F [68.0C] 65.0N 66.0N [68.0F]
67 AUS2542 BLACK CAVIAR John Fisher Masters 541.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 65.0N [68.0B] [68.0B]

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

Results by : TopYacht Software






by Rob Kothe & the Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118669

8:18 AM Sat 25 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






















2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT