sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Contender World Championship - Italian applies pressure on day 3
Contender World Championship - Italian applies pressure on day 3


'2014 Contender World Championship, Belmont'    International Contender Class Association

Day three of the 2014 Contender Worlds on Australia's Lake Maccquarie proved to be a very long and difficult day for all concerned including the race committee, although young Harry Morton, local Belmont boy out of 29ers - first time in Contenders, was all smiles after finishing third and ninth in today's races 5 and 6.

With winds mostly between six and twelve knots from north to southeast and intermittent rain squalls, it was a case of snakes and ladders for many. Pre-World's winner Mark Bulka remains at the head of the leader board albeit with a much reduced margin, only two points ahead of a very consistent Jono Neale.

It was a good day for some of the Italians with Antonio Lambertini managing two wins. Countryman Andrea Bonezzi the seven times world champion managed a second in the race 5 but dropped to 19th in the fading wind of Race 6.

Racing was delayed for some time by a rain squall and change in wind direction and when Race 5 eventually started, the fleet disappeared into another rain squall.

Race 6 kept the jury busy again policing rule 42. Tomorrow's forecast of strong winds might bring substantial changes to the top 10. Matt Mulder is hanging in at eighth overall was one who looked very fast in the windy pre-World Australians last week.

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  23/01/2014  19:03:10

Series Results [Elapsed Time] up to Race 6 (Drops = 1)

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Section

Sers Score

Race 6

Race 5

Race 4

Race 3

Race 2

Race 1

1

AUS2571

BALANCE

Mark Bulka

Open

17.0

6.0

[8.0]

1.0

6.0

1.0

3.0

2

AUS2323

AUS2323

Jono Neate

Open

19.0

8.0

4.0

[68.0F]

3.0

2.0

2.0

3

ITA2561

TALEA 2013

Antonio Lambertini

Open

23.0

1.0

1.0

6.0

[14.0]

5.0

10.0

4

GER551

SCHROEDER

Christoph Homeier

Open

34.0

2.0

17.0

3.0

5.0

7.0

[17.0]

5

ITA11

RONSTAN

Andrea Bonezzi

Open

46.0

19.0

2.0

5.0

1.0

19.0

[24.0]

6

GER2555

FAJRANT

Joachim Harpprecht

Masters

47.0

3.0

15.0

13.0

[16.0]

12.0

4.0

7

AUS2575

KNOTASHA

Daniel Kohlman

Open

48.0

5.0

7.0

7.0

[36.0]

3.0

26.0

8

AUS2408

CHEWBACCA

Matthew Mulder

Open

52.0

[34.0]

10.0

2.0

4.0

6.0

30.0

9

NED2401

WESTERMAN

Winfred Westerman

Open

53.0

4.0

19.0

16.0

[19.0]

8.0

6.0

10

AUS2468

BELLA ANNA

Geoffrey Fisher

Open

59.0

38.0

5.0

[68.0F]

7.0

4.0

5.0

11

AUS1753

STACEY

Phillip Evans

Masters

63.0

[30.0]

12.0

4.0

10.0

28.0

9.0

12

AUS2434

STEALTH

Michael Brown

Open

63.0

16.0

11.0

[68.0O]

8.0

16.0

12.0

13

NED2371

HEYNEN

Rene Heynen

Open

63.0

10.0

20.0

[24.0]

9.0

11.0

13.0

14

NED9

VERHALLEN

Paul Verhallen

Open

66.0

11.0

[24.0]

14.0

11.0

15.0

15.0

15

ITA40

BONEZZI

Luca Bonezzi

Open

67.0

7.0

25.0

15.0

[68.0F]

9.0

11.0

16

GBR678

WILLY DO IT

Tommy Hooton

Open

68.0

17.0

[30.0]

20.0

17.0

13.0

1.0

17

GBR2420

CARRIE

Simon Mussell

Open

70.0

23.0

16.0

8.0

2.0

21.0

[37.0]

18

GBR2522

RAPTOR

Chris Boshier

Open

90.5

[36.0]

9.0

22.5

28.0

23.0

8.0

19

NED3

LOCTUDEAL

Bart Thorborg

Open

95.0

22.0

18.0

12.0

12.0

[51.0]

31.0

20

AUS2320

SLAMMER

Christopher Jones

Masters

97.0

15.0

26.0

18.0

[37.5]

31.0

7.0

21

GBR2572

STORMTROOPER

Ed Presley

Open

98.0

[41.0]

6.0

17.0

18.0

25.0

32.0

22

AUS2237

BLACK TIE

Simon Barwood

Open

99.0

20.0

21.0

9.0

[68.0O]

24.0

25.0

23

AUS2263

CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS

Richard Batten

Open

103.0

[68.0F]

33.0

29.0

13.0

10.0

18.0

24

AUS2530

COOK

Clay Cook

Open

107.0

12.0

29.0

21.0

27.0

18.0

[68.0B]

25

GBR2315

HOLDEN

Ben Holden

Open

109.0

29.0

[43.0]

10.0

15.0

27.0

28.0

26

AUS2548

HB

Jonathon Vandervoort

Masters

116.0

13.0

23.0

34.0

32.0

14.0

[45.0]

27

AUS2421

MORTENSEN SAILS

Josh Mortensen

Open

117.0

35.0

[39.0]

11.0

22.0

33.0

16.0

28

AUS2577

PARIS

Paul Cohen

Masters

118.0

31.0

22.0

25.0

20.0

[43.0N]

20.0

29

NED2

RISTRETTO

Mark Thorborg

 

120.0

[28.0]

20.0N

26.0

25.0

22.0

27.0

30

GBR712

FOXY LADY

Rodger White

Masters

121.0

14.0

32.0

36.0

[41.0]

17.0

22.0

31

AUS2566

ATB MORTON

Harry Morton

Junior

133.0

9.0

3.0

68.0C

[68.0F]

32.0

21.0

32

AUS2411

CRUISING

Ross Brennan

Masters

136.5

42.0

[45.0]

22.5

29.0

29.0

14.0

33

AUS2204

DEEPER WATER

Jeff Owen

Open

147.0

24.0

27.0

30.0

26.0

40.0

[47.0]

34

ITA1111

VALIANT

Emilio Betta

Masters

155.0

18.0

35.0

19.0

35.0

48.0

[68.0B]

35

GBR666

PRINCE OF DARKNESS

Bill Hooton

Masters

160.0

25.0

[40.0]

32.0

31.0

39.0

33.0

36

AUS2136

RIVA DERCI

Ian Bowman

Open

160.5

27.0

28.0

31.0

37.5

37.0

[41.0]

37

AUS2486

HITHER & YON

David Leask

Open

163.0

32.0

14.0

68.0O

23.0

26.0

[68.0B]

38

ITA20

ASCIUGATI

Antonio Martini

Open

165.0

21.0

[41.0]

39.0

40.0

30.0

35.0

39

AUS2179

I'M IN A MEETING

Roger Grimes

Open

165.0

33.0

31.0

[68.0F]

44.0

34.0

23.0

40

AUS2437

MAINTAIN THE RAGE

Scott Munro

Open

169.0

44.0

36.0

27.0

24.0

[45.0]

38.0

41

AUS2443

HUP

Christopher McDonald

Open

169.0

26.0

34.0

37.0

[49.0]

43.0

29.0

42

AUS1752

FLIPPER

John Lindholm

Open

194.0

39.0

[56.0]

28.0

34.0

49.0N

44.0

43

AUS2349

OUTRAGEOUS 2

Stephen Ianna

Masters

195.0

40.0

37.0

42.0

30.0

46.0

[51.0]

44

SUI1641

RUEFENACHT

Jacqueline Ruefenach

Womens

202.0

37.0

46.0

45.0

[48.0]

38.0

36.0

45

AUS2521

BEAK

Adam Brett

Open

203.0

45.0

42.0

35.0

39.0

[47.0]

42.0

46

GBR2318

OLD DOG

Alan Mollatt

Masters

211.0

43.0

47.0

40.0

[51.0]

41.0

40.0

47

NZL1329

FRANTIC

David Harrison

Open

217.0

[55.0]

51.0

38.0

47.0

35.0

46.0

48

AUS2142

TAKE IT EAZIER

Ian Martin

Open

224.0

46.0

49.0

33.0

45.0

51.0N

[53.0]

49

AUS2517

DUTCHIE

James Vandervoort

Junior

233.0

68.0C

68.0C

[68.0F]

58.0

20.0

19.0

50

AUS2567

THE BLACK PEARL

Glenn Dalton

Masters

234.0

49.0

48.0

43.0

46.0

[52.0]

48.0

51

AUS1583

FLY BY WIRE

Andrew Butler

Masters

238.0

48.0

52.0

46.0

[57.0]

49.0

43.0

52

AUS2281

SMOKE ON THE WATER

Scott McInerney

Open

239.0

68.0F

38.0

41.0

42.0

[68.0F]

50.0

53

AUS2565

CLOUD CAR

Brett Holly

Open

241.0

68.0C

68.0C

[68.0C]

21.0

50.0

34.0

54

AUS2208

NAUTI BOUY

Patrick Moore

Junior

245.0

50.0

44.0

[68.0F]

43.0

53.0

55.0

55

AUS2196

BATTLESHIP

Andrew Ianna

Open

245.0

47.0

50.0

44.0

52.0

[68.0R]

52.0

56

AUS2250

FOR SALE

John McLean

Masters

262.0

54.0

53.0

48.0

53.0

54.0

[59.0]

57

AUS1328

GAYLE

Stephen Brierly

Open

270.0

52.0

54.0

52.0

56.0

[60.0]

56.0

58

AUS231

RONNIES BOAT

Robert Stenta

Open

274.0

57.0

55.0

47.0

[68.0F]

57.0

58.0

59

AUS230

THE BREAKER

James Meggison

Open

274.0

56.0

58.0

51.0

55.0

[59.0]

54.0

60

GER2622

TIMES LIKE THESE

Conny Schillo

Womens

290.0

51.0

66.0N

68.0C

[68.0F]

56.0

49.0

61

AUS1773

TURTLE

Adrian Kiely

Masters

292.0

68.0C

[68.0C]

50.0

59.0

58.0

57.0

62

AUS2562

ORCA

Sean Managh

Open

296.0

53.0

57.0

68.0F

50.0

68.0F

[68.0F]

63

AUS2518

THE TERRAR

Ian Henderson

Open

298.0

68.0C

68.0C

68.0C

[68.0F]

55.0

39.0

64

AUS2444

RONALD

Darren Nicholson

 

305.0

68.0C

68.0C

68.0C

33.0

68.0C

[68.0F]

65

AUS265

BULLET TRAIN

Bryce Reid

Open

307.0

68.0C

68.0F

49.0

54.0

68.0C

[68.0F]

66

AUS2542

BLACK CAVIAR

John Fisher

Masters

339.0

68.0C

68.0C

68.0C

67.0N

68.0B

[68.0B]

66

AUS3

LIMITLESS

Thomas Young

Junior

339.0

68.0C

68.0F

68.0C

67.0N

68.0N

[68.0F]

 

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

 

 



Contender Class website


by Rob Kothe & the Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118637

7:43 PM Thu 23 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World















2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii




















































Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front   
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT