sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Combined Clubs Harbour Series - Mumm 36s share honours in final
Combined Clubs Harbour Series - Mumm 36s share honours in final

'Host Plus Executive, winner of the Combined Club’s Harbour Race series on AMS scoring.'    Peter Campbell

The ‘world championship’ of the Mumm 36 class yacht was decided on the River Derwent on Saturday with Jeff Cordell’s Host Plus Executive, Ian Stewart’s TasPaints and Gavin Adamson’s Madness sharing the honours in the final Combined Club Harbour Series for the summer season of 2013-2014.

Host Plus Executive won the AMS division of Group one overall, TasPaints took out the PHS division, with Madness winning both windward/leeward races on PHS handicaps and finishing with two - one result under AMS scoring.

Bellerive Yacht Club friendly rivals Cordell and Stewart coined the ‘Mumm 36 world championship’ concept several seasons back as their near identical yachts raced boat-for-boat in river racing. Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania member Adamson joined them with a third Mumm 36 this season.

Designed by Bruce Farr, the Mumm 36 was created as a smaller one-design yacht for the Admiral’s Cup in the mid-1990s and has since proved to be an excellent yacht for round-the-buoys and offshore racing.

Hobart turned on a sparkling autumn afternoon for the final race day, with Bellerive Yacht Club race officers able to run two windward/leeward races in an eight - twelve knot south-easterly breeze for Groups one and two and a good race around the estuary for Groups four and six.

Kindred Spirit won Group six of the Combined Clubs Harbour Series. -  Peter Campbell  


Host Plus Executive led three Mumm 36s home in the first race, also winning overall on AMS corrected time, with Madness second, TasPaints dead-heating for fourth place with Mem (Paul Boutchard). In the second and final race, Madness was the front-runner of the Mumm 36s, also winning the race on corrected time, with Host Plus Executive second and TasPaints third.

The overall result for the season saw Host Plus finish first on 16 points, TasPaints second on 21 points, third place to Masquerade (Tony Harman) with Madness fourth.

In the Group one PHS division, Madness won both races on corrected time, but the overall season pennant went to TasPaints on a countback from Mem, both finishing on 30 points. Third overall went to Host Plus Executive on 33 points.

Just half a point separated Nat Morgan’s Hot August Night from the Derwent Sailing Squadron and Dave Willans’ Trouble (BYC) after the final two races for Group two, both races yesterday won by Wildfire (Malcolm Robinson).

Hot August Night notched up two thirds to finish the summer series with 26 points, Trouble had a second and a fourth today to end up with 26.5 points while third overall went to Spare Time (Shane Powell) with 29.5 points.

TasPaints, winner of the Combined Clubs Harbour Series on PHS scoring. -  John Solomon  


The Group four and six fleet sailed one race around the bay to decide their season pennant winners, with just one point separating the top three boats overall in Group four – Eliza (Kevin Jacobson, BYC) on 18 points, Chicas (John Lewis, Geilston Bay Boat Club) on 19 points, taking second place on a countback from the RYCT entrant Pirates Pride (Peter Masterton).

Galapagos Duck (Terry Bragg, BYC) won the final race for Group four but finished well down the points score, as did the Group six last race winner Don’t Bug Me (Peter Bugg DSS).

Group six overall went to the RYCT yacht Kindred Spirit, skippered by Alastair Douglas, a last race fourth giving the Mottle 33 an eight point winning margin from Ingenue (Nigel Johnston), third overall going to Innovator (Ian Smith).


by Peter Campbell


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120537

4:15 AM Sun 30 Mar 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT