Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Isotak Ocean

College Sailing announces 2014 All-Academic Sailing Team

by Jennifer Mitchell on 5 Aug 2014
. .
The Inter-collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2014 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2013 – 2014 academic year. The All-Academic Sailing Team was inaugurated in 2006. A nominated sailor must have a minimum of a 3.5 cumulative GPA (on a 4.0 scale), junior or senior academic standing and they must be a key starter or reserve on a school’s sailing team.

A seven-person committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. The committee uses the same competition data that is used to determine the ICSA All-American Team, which honors sailors for their exceptional competitive performance.

The committee can select up to ten scholar athletes for both the First and Second All-Academic Teams who have proven to be highly competitive both academically and in competition. This year, for the third time, the committee has also named an All-Conference Team. This team recognizes exemplary sailors who are also great representatives, but were not able to be included on the First or Second Teams.

This year’s All-Academic Team is comprised of 10 First Team members, 10 Second Team members and 34 All-Conference members.

'It was a challenging task for the committee to select these teams as there are so many qualified student athletes,' says Matt Lindblad, head coach of the MIT Varsity Sailing Team and chairman of the ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team Selection Committee.

2014 ICSA First All-Academic Sailing Team

(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)

Clerc Cooper (New Orleans, La.), College of Charleston’ 15, History, 3.91
Eugenia Custo-Greig (Key Biscayne, Fla.), Yale University ’14, Comparative Literature, 3.79
Brian Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Applied Math, 3.895
Emma Ferris (Annapolis, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy ’15, Naval Architecture, 3.8
Katherine Gaumond (Mill Valley, Calif.), Yale University ’15, Economics, 3.75
Helen Lord (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Neurobiology, 3.83
Lindsey Ludwig (Winchester, Mass.), Cornell University ’14, Applied Economics and Management, Communications, 3.886
Julia Oak (Ellicott City, Md.), Hobart and William Smith Colleges ’14, Asian Studies and Sociology, 3.82
Amanda Salvesen (Edgewater, Md.), Yale University ’14, Global Affairs, 3.75
Iris Xu (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘14, Math and Computer Science, 4.0

2014 ICSA Second All-Academic Sailing Team

(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)

Sky Adams (Santa Barbara, Calif.), Brown University ’14, Computer Science, 3.72
Elizabeth Chambers (Mooresville, N.C.), College of Charleston ’14, Exercise Science, 3.80
Michael Croteau (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’15, Economics and Computer Science, 3.881
Darcy Jensen (Mount Dora, Fla.), University of South Florida ’15, International Business, 3.88
Andrea Luna (Caracas, Venezuela), Old Dominion University ’15, International Business and Marketing, 3.77
Sarah Peck (Old Lyme, Conn.), Dartmouth College ’14, Romance Languages, 3.88
Helena Scutt (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Biomechanical Engineering, 3.813
Sarah Smith (Darien, Conn.), Yale University ’15, Statistics, 3.91
Karinne Smolenyak (Charlevoix, Mich.), University of Michigan ’15, Political Science and International Studies, 3.897
Solvig Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Eckerd College ’14, International Relations, 3.73

2014 ICSA All-Conference All-Academic Sailing Team

(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major)

Rachel Austin (Clinton, Ohio), Old Dominion University ’14, English
Becker Awqatty (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering
Estelle Beguin (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, Chemical Engineering
Jackson Bloch (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’15, Biology
Jennifer Borshoff (Rochester, N.Y.), Cornell University ’15, Mechanical Engineering
Erik Brydges (Saint Augustine, Fla.), Eckerd College ’14, International Relations and Global Affairs and Political Science
Louisa Chafee (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Early Cultures
Alexa Ciarolla (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.), United States Naval Academy ’14, History
Collin Clark (Duxbury, Mass.), Cornell University ’14, Industrial and Labor Relations
Michael Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Laura Dunphy (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Biological Engineering
William Feldman (Hingham, Mass.), Yale University ’14, Economics
Christopher Jensen (Mountain View, Calif.), Salve Regina University ’14, Business Administration
Melany Johnson (Berwyn, Pa.), Eckerd College ’15, Business Management
Johanna Kincaid (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Applied Mathematics
Baillie Lawless (Rochester, N.Y.), Salve Regina University ’15, Interactive Communication Technology
Conor Lodge (Edgartown, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, English
Kelly McGlynn (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Environmental Studies
Justine Morrison (Merrimac, Mass.), US Coast Guard Academy ’14, Civil Engineering
Kayla Ngan (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Chemical Engineering and Management Science
Tom Peabody (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’14, History
Peter Edmunds (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’14, Economics
Chris Price (Huntington, N.Y.), Dartmouth College ’14, Chemistry
JD Reddaway (Suwanee, Ga.), Georgia Institute of Technology ’15, Computer Science
Tyler Rice (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Economics and Environmental Studies
Isabel Ruane (Wilton, Conn.), Harvard University ’14, History
Drew Shea (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Business Economics
Jacob Spracher (Hampton, Va.), Old Dominion University ’15, Electrical Engineering & Computer Engineering
Colin Voigt (Minnetonka, Minn.), Old Dominion University ’15, Fine Arts-Graphic Design
Katherine Walker (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Science, Technology and Society
Elizabeth Wallace (Fort Gratiot, Mich.), University of Michigan ’14, Business and Spanish
Ann Williamson (Lewes, Del.), Eckerd College ’15, Environmental Studies
Charlotte Williamson (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ‘15 Art History
McKenzie Wilson (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Human Biology and Global Health

The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) is the governing authority for sailing competition at colleges and universities throughout the United States and in some parts of Canada. Visit College Sailing to learn more.
PredictWind.comWildwind 2016 660x82Ancasta Ker 40+ 660x82

Related Articles

Alinghi win Sydney finale to secure third Extreme Sailing Series title
Swiss team Alinghi were crowned champions today after an epic final-day shoot-out at the season finale in Sydney. In a nail-biting showdown that went right down to the wire, Arnaud Psarofaghis' men saw off a last-ditch attempt from arch rivals Oman Air to complete their ascendancy to the top of the 2016 rankings.
Posted today at 11:35 am
Team Oman Air finish second overall in Extreme Sailing Series
Team Oman Air’s year-long campaign was foiled at the final hurdle in Sydney by flawless performance from rivals Alinghi Team Oman Air’s year-long campaign for the first trophy was foiled at the final hurdle in Sydney by a flawless performance from rivals Alinghi, who dominated the Act and were crowned 2016 champions.
Posted today at 11:14 am
18ft Skiffs Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy on Sydney Harbour
With a 12-15 knot ENE wind prevailing, only four of the 18-boat fleet elected to go with the bigger number one rig With a 12-15 knot ENE wind prevailing, only four of the 18-boat fleet elected to go with the bigger number one rig and it was decisive in the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers win.
Posted today at 10:46 am
Wild Oats XI in Hobart Workup - Video
With barely two weeks remaining before 'The Big Turn Right' on Boxing Day, a number of the grand prix performers – With barely two weeks remaining before 'The Big Turn Right' on Boxing Day, a number of the grand prix performers – including Black Jack, CQS, Wild Oats XI and Ichi Ban - were to be seen offshore in training and work-up mode today, enjoying perfect sailing conditions. The Bow Caddy team sent their aerial camera out to capture the last yacht to return through the Heads as she heade
Posted today at 10:25 am
Melbourne turns on spectacular Sailing World Cup finish
Melbourne turned on its best day at Sailing World Cup Final, loads of summer sunshine and cool S-SW winds 10-15 knots Melbourne turned on its best day at the Sailing World Cup Final, loads of summer sunshine and cool S-SW winds 10-15 knots for the close of the Olympic and Invited classes competition that drew sailors from around the world aged eight to 79.
Posted today at 7:46 am
ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Tale of two shootouts
The Sailing World Cup Melbourne Final saved the best to last with the Laser rounding off the week of competition The Sailing World Cup Melbourne Final presented by Land Rover saved the best to last with the Laser rounding off the week of competition and serving up two tantalising in-race battles that decided the podium places.
Posted today at 7:11 am
Aiming for cold to gold for Tassie skiff crew
Jasmine Galbraith and her 29er skiff crew Chloe Fisher sit in fifth coming into the deciding day of SWC Melbourne Final Training on Hobart’s Derwent River in winter when her hands are so cold she can’t feel them is the less glamourous side of the sport for 17 year-old sailor Jasmine Galbraith and her 29er skiff crew Chloe Fisher, who sit in fifth coming into the deciding day of the Sailing World Cup Melbourne Final presented by Land Rover.
Posted today at 3:47 am
Cal 20 Fun Run - Chuck Clay wins and spoils Ives’ shot at sixth win
Chuck Clay, commodore of Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, won Cal 20 Fun Run Saturday in this traditional end-of-season regatta Chuck Clay, commodore of Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, won this year’s Cal 20 Fun Run Saturday in this traditional end-of-season regatta hosted by Long Beach Yacht Club.
Posted today at 3:32 am
Aon Youth Sailing Worlds - Ups and downs. Winners to underdogs
2016 Aon Youth Sailing Worlds will see the return of inaugural girl's 29er winners who are back to defend their title The 2016 Aon Youth Sailing World Championships will see the return of the inaugural girl's 29er winners who are back to defend their title, but they know it won't be easy.
Posted today at 12:43 am
J70 DIYC Winter One 2016-17 – Day 1 action-shots by Christopher Howell
Christopher Howell was on water at J70 DIYC Winter One 2016-17 and provided this gallery of images from Day 1 action. Photographer Christopher Howell was on water at J70 DIYC Winter One 2016-17 and provided this gallery of images from Day 1 action.
Posted today at 12:21 am