sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Cold and blustery day for Race seven of the Land Rover Winter Series
Cold and blustery day for Race seven of the Land Rover Winter Series

'John Markos was thoroughly delighted with Eye Appeal's Division D win.'    David Brogan - copyright

Land Rover Winter Series 2014 - It was a chilly and blustery Winter’s day for the 107 competitors in Race 7 of the Land Rover Winter Series with a strong westerly breeze keeping crews on their toes in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia organised race.

'Today was the coldest race of the season,' said Jeffery Taylor, owner of the C & C 41 Nemesis, that won Division J2.

'It’s our first time on the leaderboard this season. We had quite a good race and the breeze was with us. It was quite gusty with the pressure up and down – from 9 to 26 knots that we saw right at the finish.

'For a 30 year old boat we managed to pull two horizon jobs – we looked back and there was no-one behind us! We managed to catch Inkonkoni and Baltic Lady on the second last leg, had no tactical issues and the boat was well behaved in the configuration of a full main and a number 3,' Taylor added.

'I’m hoping we get lucky and win the Range Rover – that would be the icing on the cake.' And as luck would have it, Taylor was the lucky divisional winner to receive the keys to the Range Rover Evoque for a week.

Lahara II (Glenn Crane) finished second to Nemesis with Baltic Lady (Niel Burling) third. Nemesis, Baltic Lady and Inkonkoni (Arthur Lane) are all on 17 points in the overall series pointscore, however Inkonkoni leads from Nemesis and Baltic Lady on countback.

Blustery conditions caused some spinnaker issues for some. -  David Brogan - copyright  

Race Officer Steve Kidson got the fleet away on time, on their respective course A, in a 16 knot westerly breeze with light rain sprinkling. 'The sailors are having a beautiful day on water despite having to don wet weather gear,' Kidson said.

In Division D, John Markos and Michael Delaney’s Sydney 36CR Eye Appeal won from Speedwell (Colin Geeves) and Saltshaker (Peter Franki). 'I’m thoroughly delighted with the win today,' said Markos, who is a Rear Commodore of the CYCA.

'We had a tight run with Speedwell – as we often do – but we managed to beat them today. The win is a credit to the crew, three of whom are learning to sail and worked the foredeck,' Markos added.

Eye Appeal sits in fourth place in the Division D overall series pointscore. Soundtrack (John Amos) leads by four points from Sommerbreeze (Hans Sommer) with Crosshaven (Justin Pelly and Sean Rahilly) third just one point behind.

It got serious on LuLu Belle today. -  David Brogan - copyright  

'We got serious this week,' said Peter Lewis, owner of Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 37 LuLu Belle that won Division K.

'We had a good fight with Great White – we kept overtaking each other all day. 30 knots was the top wind gust we saw right towards the end of the race which made things interesting.

'We got around the course in perfect LuLu Belle style – complete with a six course degustation lunch,' Lewis added. The menu onboard LuLu Belle is becoming legendary and today did not disappoint: sushi, pastizzis, vegetarian lasagna, followed by a fruit platter, homemade brownies and tea and shortbread.

'The crew snuck below deck during the race and decided it was much nicer down below leaving me and Wilson (the crew mascot) in control.

'If we get a bad handicap because of winning today, then we cordially invite those in our division to lunch on the proviso that they don’t pass us – in particular Stormy Petrel, who is currently leading the series pointscore,' Lewis laughed. LuLu Belle was also the lucky winner of the Noakes Group Lift and Stand Package.

It’s tight in Division K overall series pointscore – there is only one point separating Stormy Petrel (Kevin O’Shea) from LuLu Belle and Great White (Bob and Ann Penty).

Jason Daisley's Quattro had his first win of the season. -  David Brogan - copyright  
Jason Daisley’s Beneteau Oceanis 43 Quattro secured his first win of the season in Division F from Selkie (Anthony Booth) and WindFlyt (Douglas Sturrock).

'I thoroughly enjoyed today’s race – the wind was perfect for us,' Daisley said. 'We set our strategy early and stuck to it. The reef in the main also helped.

'It was pleasing to look over my shoulder and not see anyone. We got a clean start being the second boat off in our division and we just got ahead and stayed there.'

L’Eau Co. (Grant Pollock) currently leads Division F series pointscore by seven points from WindFlyt and Salona (Pacific Sailing School)

Other divisional winners today were: Division A1 – Wot Eva - SWD (David Pescud); Division A2 – Black Sheep (Derek and Martin Sheppard); Division B – Undercliff Public School – Wild One (Larki Missiris; Division C – Zora (Pacific Sailing School); Division E – Carats n Kilos (John Santifort); Division G – Double Dutch (Phil Tanner); and Division J1 – Elusive (Paul Billingham and Pete McGee).

With seven of the ten race-series having been completed and one drop being applied, it’s tight at the top of the leaderboard for the current overall series divisional pointscore leaders: Division A1 – Quest (Bob Steel); Division A2 – Kirribilli (Adrian Abbott); Division B – Next (Richard Holstein); Division C – Arch Rival (Steve Connors); Division D – Soundtrack (John Amos); Division E – Hick-Up (Bill Ure); Division F – L’Eau Co. (Grant Pollock); Division G – Velocity (Rob Armstrong); Division J1 – L’Attitude (Robert Hunt, Jon Short and Miles Bastick); Division J2 – Inkonkoni (Arthur Lane) and Division K – Stormy Petrel (Kevin O’Shea)

The Land Rover Winter Series pointscore continues next Sunday, 22 June.

Land Rover Winter Series Division J2

CYCA

Updated:  15/06/2014  2:33:43 PM

Series Results [PHSTCF DivJ2] for DivJ2 up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 3.0S 7046 INKONKONI Arthur Lane CYCA 17.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 [9.0R]
2 2.0S 69200 NEMESIS Jeffery Taylor USA 17.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 [9.0R]
3   6652 BALTIC LADY Niel Burling CYCA 17.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 [6.0] 2.0 4.0
4   4000 SAGACIOUSV David Hundt CYCA 22.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 [9.0R]
5   6501 LAHARA II Glenn Crane RSYS 25.0 2.0 6.0 [10.0C] 5.0 5.0 6.0 1.0
6   129 VIVA Ken Hudson CYCA 28.0 [10.0C] 1.0 3.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 5.0
7   7006 LORELEI Matthew Farr CYCA 38.0 6.0 [10.0C] 6.0 9.0R 8.0 7.0 2.0
8   9242 SEXTANT Denis Doyle CYCA 39.0 10.0C 10.0C 10.0C 3.0 3.0 [11.0C] 3.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)



Land Rover Winter Series Division D

CYCA

Updated:  15/06/2014  2:27:52 PM

Series Results [PHSTCF DivD] for DivD up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   5273 SOUNDTRACK John Amos GFS 24.0 [11.0] 7.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 1.0
2   700 SOMMERBREEZE Hans Sommer CYCA 28.0 9.0 [12.0R] 2.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 3.0
3   6683 CROSSHAVEN J Pelly & S Rahilly CYCA 29.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 12.0 1.0 [12.0C]
4   8063 EYE APPEAL J Markos M Delaney CYCA 31.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 [11.0] 9.0 5.0
5   7100 M Steve Hatch RSYS 32.0 3.0 [15.0C] 9.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 6.0
6   5935 ALPHA CARINAE Damian Barker CYCA 35.0 10.0 [12.0R] 11.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 2.0
7 2.0S B347 SPEEDWELL Colin Geeves CYCA 37.0 2.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 [12.0] 4.0
8   8035 ONE MORE-NO MORE Ian Guanaria CYCA 37.0 7.0 [9.0] 5.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 7.0
9   MH20 THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUB Peter Sorensen MHYC 39.0 [14.0R] 2.0 12.0 2.0 8.0 3.0 12.0#
10   6609 AMANTE Dennis Cooper CYCA 40.0 8.0 3.0 10.0 [13.0R] 5.0 2.0 12.0C
11   8675 ASTRAL Andrew Butler CYCA 52.0 14.0R [15.0C] 4.0 10.0 6.0 10.0 8.0
12   9109 VAMOS Tim Ryan CYCA 56.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 13.0R 10.0 [16.0C] 12.0C
13   6166 SWEET CHARIOT Ralph And Jen Picker GFS 57.0 4.0 1.0 13.0 16.0C [16.0C] 11.0 12.0#

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Land Rover Winter Series Division K

CYCA

Updated:  15/06/2014  2:34:39 PM

Series Results [PHSTCF DivK] for DivK up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   508 STORMY PETREL Kevin O'Shea CYCA 20.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 [8.0] 2.0 2.0 2.0
2 1.0S 6593 LU LU BELLE Peter Lewis MHYC 21.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 [11.0C] 8.0C
3   6990 GREAT WHITE Ann / Bob Penty CYCA 21.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 [9.0] 5.0 3.0
4   1008 STAR FERRY John Conroy MHYC/RSYS 22.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 [6.0] 4.0 4.0
5   9933 MONKEY BUSINESS Paul Glynn RSYS 25.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 [8.0C]
6   6809 APPLEJACK Derek McDonnell CYCA 35.0 9.0F 1.0 [9.0] 7.0 4.0 6.0 8.0C
7   3976 GUSTO Phillip Denison CYCA 36.0 2.0 10.0C [13.0C] 4.0 8.0 11.0C 1.0
8   B331 BROULEE Karen Hawkett CYCA 42.0 [12.0C] 10.0C 7.0 9.0 5.0 3.0 8.0C
9   8420 JUBLILEE Ian Arthy CYC 43.0 7.0 10.0C 1.0 10.0 7.0 [11.0C] 8.0C
10   6726 HECTOR Andrew Hawkins CYCA 47.0 12.0C 10.0C 8.0 2.0 [13.0C] 7.0 8.0C

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)



Full results


by Jennifer Crooks


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123342

8:51 AM Sun 15 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World











420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,




















Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT