sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Ciudad de Santander Trophy – First medal winners announced
Ciudad de Santander Trophy – First medal winners announced


'MEDAL RACES DAY 6 - Ciudad de Santander Trophy 2013'    Jesus Renedo/ Santander City Trophy    Click Here to view large photo

Ciudad de Santander Trophy, the test event for the Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, is currently underway. Racing in the Men’s and Women’s 470 and Finn class concluded with British sailors taking both 470 gold’s and New Zealand’s Josh Junior picking up Finn gold.

The Medal Race spots for the remaining Olympic events were decided as the test event enters the end zone.

A south westerly breeze coming in at 7-8 knots made its way into Santander Bay for the Medal Races whilst 12 knots of breeze was prevalent on the outside courses.

Finn
With seven wins across ten races New Zealand’s Josh Junior took a well-deserved gold medal in the Finn after a second in the Medal Race.

The Race Committee was able to get racing underway at 13:16 local time but a passing ship forced abandonment. When racing got underway again at 13:54 Junior, who was fourth in the start of the initial Medal Race, used the knowledge he had quickly gathered to take the early lead which he maintained for a large portion of the race.

As Junior approached the finish Eduard Skornyakov (RUS), who had trailed him all race long, found something from nothing as a shift pushed the Russian ahead of Junior, gaining 100 metres in the process.

The hard work had already been done by Junior as he came through in second, 'It was tricky,' said the Kiwi after racing. 'There were big shifts coming down the course and big pressure differences as well and there’s a lot of tide.
Again I think people are going to have to practice to get used to it so it’s going to be hard next year.

'It’s been good practice to learn the conditions but there’s a lot of work to be done for next year.'

Spain’s Alejandro Muscat took silver and Egor Terpigorev (RUS) finished in third.

Women’s 470
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (GBR) trailed Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar (AUT) by three points coming into the Medal Race with Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) also in with a shot in third.

The Austrians had the better of the pre-start as the advantage went their way with both British teams needing to do something special or rely on the Austrians faltering. It turned out to be the latter as Clark explained, 'The plan was to stick to the Austrians in the pre-start and get to the windward mark and see where we were and what needed to be done. We were actually a bit behind the Austrians at that point in time so we kept our options open for the next upwind and we had an opportunity to get across them and they had a big loss so that put the boats in-between us that we needed.'

Vadlau and Ogar slipped to fifth which allowed Mills and Clark to take the Medal Race victory and gold. Weguelin and McIntyre came through in second which was not enough to move into second as the Austrians took silver and the Brits bronze.

On the victory Mills added, 'It’s always nice to win an event, especially an international one. Saskia and I are just finding our rhythm again and it’s taken a little bit longer than we hoped it would take. The last part this week we really feel as if we’ve made steps forward again and getting back to where we were last summer.'

Men’s 470
Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield had gold wrapped up ahead of the Medal Race and sailed through in fourth to end a strong week for the pair on a number of race courses.

Jonas and Niklas Lindgren (FIN) finished fourth in the Medal Race to end on 68 points whilst Sweden’s Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom complete the podium.

Men’s RS:X
Another steady performance from the Netherlands’ Dorian van Rijsselberghe gives him a 13 point advantage over Julien Bontemps (FRA) heading into the Medal Race. The Dutchman is all but guaranteed at least a bronze medal.
Nick Dempsey (GBR) occupies the final podium spot on 37 points, four ahead of World 1 Ivan Pastor (ESP).

Women’s RS:X
Charline Picon (FRA) is well in control of the Women’s RS:X fleet and holds a 12 point lead over Byrony Shaw (GBR) who is second on 30 points.

The fight for silver and bronze could be the key one to watch on the final day as Blanca Manchon (ESP) sits on 35 points and Eugenie Ricard (FRA) has 36 points.

49er
Fred Strammer and Zach Brown (USA) had a steely day in the 49er taking a bullet, second and a third to move up into second place. With only the Medal Race to go the Americans trail Spain’s Diego Botin and Pablo Turrado by five points.

Laser Standard
Jesper Stalheim, (SWE), Juan Ignacio Maegli (GUA) and Nick Thompson (GBR) continue to jostle in the Laser and heading into the Medal Race there is very little separation.

All three sailors are guaranteed a medal as Stalheim and Maegli sit atop on 19 points with Thompson third on 21 points. It will be a winner takes all Medal Race that will go down to the wire.

Laser Radial
Manami Doi (JPN) held onto the Laser Radial lead despite two bullets from Turkey’s Cagla Donertas from three races. Doi sailed a consistent day adding an extra nine points to her score card with a 4-2-3. An eighth from Donertas in the second race of the day meant she was only able to claw back a point from the Japanese sailor.

Nacra 17
Last off the race course at 17:40 was the Nacra 17 fleet.

Making it count on the penultimate day was Austria’s Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank. The duo had a perfect day winning both races to knock Great Britain’s Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond off top spot since they grasped it on the opening day.

Both teams have 20 points and a near symmetrical score card of four bullets, a second, two thirds and two fourths. Having won the last race of the day the Austrians hold the leading spot.

It’ll go down to the wire on the final day as both teams battle it out for gold.

The final day of racing at the Ciudad de Santander Trophy commences at 11:00 local time.

Results:

470 Men

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

GBR 863

Luke Patience

41

6

USA 1713

Stuart McNay

101

2

FIN 7

Joonas Lindgren

68

7

FRA 44

Pierre Leboucher

104

3

SWE 349

Anton Dahlberg

81

8

GER 10

Ferdinand Gerz

105

4

FRA 27

Sofian Bouvet

87

9

JPN 4421

Kazuto Doi

111

5

RUS 7

Vladimir Chaus

97

10

POR 1

Gonçalo Nunes

113

 

470 Women

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

GBR 118

Hannah Mills

30

6

EST 20

Marjaliisa Umb

61

2

AUT 431

Lara Vadlau

35

7

NED 216

Afrodite Kyranakou

67

3

GBR 862

Sophie Wegelin

39

8

BRA 18

Renata Decnop

67

4

USA 1712

Annie Haeger

51

9

POL 11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

70

5

SWE 348

Lisa Ericson

59

10

FRA 9

Camille Lecointre

83

 

49er

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

ESP 900

Diego Botin

30

4

ESP 800

Victor Paya

40

2

USA 1281

Frederick Strammer

36

5

AUT 192

Benjamin Bildstein

41

3

JPN 81

Yukio Makino

38

       

 

49er FX

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

JPN 611

Chika Hatae

12

2

AUT 911

Laura Schöfegger

36

 

Finn

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

NZL 24

Josh Junior

13

4

RUS 9

Eduard Skornyakov

34

2

ESP 7

Alejandro Muscat

26

5

BRA 109

Pedro Henrique Trouche de Souza

47

3

RUS 57

Terpigorev Egor

29

6

ESP 755

Victor Gorostegui

57

 

Laser

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

SWE 204666

Jesper Stålheim

19

6

AUS 199014

Ashley Brunning

49

2

GUA 192384

Juan Ignacio Maegli

19

7

EST 203724

Karl-Martin Rammo

53

3

GBR 201402

Nick Thompson

21

8

SWE 204437

Emil Cedergardh

60

4

GBR 203084

Alex Mills Barton

43

9

CZE 192589

Martin Trcka

60

5

GBR 205648

Martin Evans

49

10

TUN 4

Akrout Youssef

63

 

Laser Radial

Pos.

Sail Number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sal Number

Crew

Total points

1

JPN 199066

Manami Doi

18

6

UKR 204534

Sofiia Larycheva

49

2

TUR 201111

Cagla Donertas

25

7

GBR 202551

Hannah Snellgrove

51

3

GBR 201124

Chloe Martin

40

8

CZE 196989

Marketa Audyova

55

4

VEN 191954

Daniela Rivera

44

9

RUS 203245

Elena Vorobeva

56

5

SWE 200696

Josefin Olsson

48

10

TUR 202353

Pinar Kaynar

56

 

Nacra 17

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

AUT 035

Thomas Zajac

20

6

SUI 041

Matías Bühler

53

2

GBR 2

Ben Saxton

20

7

AUT 034

Maria Kotnig

55

3

GBR 14

Rupert White

29

8

ESP 20

Elisabet Llargués

72

4

GBR 56

Lucy Macgregor

36

9

RUS 164

Sergey Dzhienbaev

72

5

GBR 58

Pippa Wilson

37

10

VEN 168

Yamil Saba

73

 

RS:X Men

Pos.

Sail Number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail Number

Crew

Total points

1

NED 8

Dorian van Rijsselberghe

20

6

FRA 77

Pierre Le coq

55

2

FRA 6

Julien Bontemps

33

7

FRA 155

Louis GIARD

70

3

GBR 1

Nick Dempsey

37

8

ESP 36

Mateo Sanz Lanz

70

4

ESP 7

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

41

9

POR 75

Joao Rodrigues

83

5

JPN 11

Makoto Tomizawa

51

10

ESP 8

Juan Manuel Moreno

88,2

 

RS:X Women

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

FRA 4

Charline Picon

18

6

ISR 5

Maayan Davidovich

52

2

GBR 94

Bryony Shaw

30

7

ITA 46

Flavia Tartaglini

81

3

ESP 1

Blanca Manchón

35

8

NZL 8

Natalia Kosinska

84

4

FRA 22

Eugénie Ricard

36

9

GBR 30

Isobel Hamilton

97

5

GER 13

Moana Delle Delle

45

10

THA 57

Siripon Kaewduang-ngam

99

 



Full results here.

PRIZE GIVING - Ciudad de Santander Trophy 2013 -  Jesus Renedo- Santander City Trophy   Click Here to view large photo

PRIZE GIVING - Ciudad de Santander Trophy 2013 -  Jesus Renedo- Santander City Trophy   Click Here to view large photo

PRIZE GIVING - Ciudad de Santander Trophy 2013 -  Jesus Renedo- Santander City Trophy   Click Here to view large photo

PRIZE GIVING - Ciudad de Santander Trophy 2013 -  Jesus Renedo- Santander City Trophy   Click Here to view large photo

PRIZE GIVING - Ciudad de Santander Trophy 2013 -  Jesus Renedo- Santander City Trophy   Click Here to view large photo


by Helena de la Gándara

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=114476

4:22 PM Sat 14 Sep 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT