sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Chester race week - Great sailing conditions on final day
Chester race week - Great sailing conditions on final day


'IOD classic yachts sail a tight reach on a scenic course through Mahone Bay'    © 2013 Tim Wilkes / www.timwilkes.com

At the 2013 Chester Race Week, spectators gathered at the Chester Yacht Club in anticipation for the last day. Newcomers and longtime race week attendees stood at the dock early in the afternoon watching the remarkable sails of the Bluenose fleet as they crossed the harbour during one of the final day’s races.

A wind shift prior to the last race of the iconic Bluenose class resulted in a race cancellation as the 3 p.m. closing time approached. Despite that, they raced seven times over the course of the week with Chase pulling ahead as the overall winner.

The Bravo fleet winners for 2013 are all repeat champions from last year’s race week with Defiant, skippered by Mark Gosine, once again winning over for the Bravo I course, Ping (Terry Schnare) for Bravo II and Sisu (Dan Pride) for Bravo 3. For the Alpha feet, Climax (Reece/Comtois) had a clear win for the Alpha I course and Tangley (Peter Coombs) scored best overall for Alpha II. Also repeating its 2012 win was the Chester C sloop Ripple (Jim Rafuse) in the beautiful Delta Classics fleet.

Even though wind conditions weren’t as exceptional as the past two days, Chester Race Week 2013 went out with a bang as festivities continued on land well into the night for the closing ceremonies with awards presentations and live music.

Visit Chester Race Week for race, social and boat cruise schedules.

RESULTS

ALPHA 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Climax

1D35

35026

DYC

Reece/Comtois

14.0

2

Blast

J111

11105

RNSYS

Mark Surrette

20.0

3

Team Ocean

Melges 32

USA 135

RNSYS

John Roy

21.0


ALPHA 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Tangley

Farr 30

CAN 29

Char YC

Peter Toombs

11.0

2

One More Time

Farr 30

USA 28

RNSYS

Rob Gale

13.0

3

Venturesome

Farr 30

47

RNSYS

Ben Maloney

25.0


ALPHA DISTANCE 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Brilliance

J120

144

RNSYS

Richard Calder

7.0

2

Adios

J120

50793

RNSYS

Fred Smithers

14.0

3

Stampeder

J111

11165

CYC

Dave Connolly

15.0


ALPHA DISTANCE 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Koobalibra

C&C 115

59115

RNSYS

David Barlow

8.0

2

J’ai Tu

J35

41057

CYC

Rodney Johnstone

9.0

3

WISC

J109

CAN 311

RNSYS

Paul Rafuse

11.0


BRAVO 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Defiant

C&C

142

DYC

Mark Gosine

18.0

2

Head Games

Kirby 30

34283

CYC

Terry Schnare

19.0

3

Highlander

Dehler DB 1

34440

RNSYS

Dan Pride

20.0


BRAVO 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Ping

Sonar

415

LYC

Kathryn Josenhans

12.0

2

Awesome 2.0

Sonar

366

LYC

Ron Whynacht

17.0

3

Echo

Sonar

571

LYC

John Franklin

24.0


BRAVO 3

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sisu

Tanzer 22

1857

MYC

David Peer

8.0

2

Freyja

Tanzer 22

1801

Grand Lake

Doug Caldwell

15.0

3

Hotspur

Shock Santana

131

CBYC

Tyson Hynes

27.0


ONE DESIGN - J/24

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sunnyvale

3599

RNSYS

Peter Wickwire

14.0

2

Juvenile Delinquent

4013

RNSYS

Ted Murphy

17.0

3

Adrenaline Rush

4331

RNSYS

Greg Blunden

20.0


ONE DESIGN - J/29

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Silver Woman

84675

RNSYS

Andrew Childs

10.0

2

J-Zeus

72

RNSYS

John Heseltine

24.0

3

Colmonell

135

RNSYS

Christie Bros.

25.0


Bluenose

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Chase

77

CYC

Christain Luti

10.0

2

Dart

279

CYC

John Grantmyer

18.0

3

Mahaska

116

LYC

Karl Mitchell

21.0


Delta Classics

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Ripple

Sloop

C-6

CYC

Jim Rafuse

5.0

2

Eclipse

Chester C

C7

CYC

Daniel Blain

7.0

3

Hayseed IV

Wm Gardner P

P1

CYC

Wurts

15.0


Delta Cruiser 1

Rank

Boat

Class

Sail No

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Mariah

C&C 35

24228

CYC

Keith Johnson

5.0

2

Patience

Nonsuch 30 U

399

CYC

Bruce Flinn

7.0

3

Chester Cat

Nonsuch 30

ZERO

CYC

John McCurdy

12.0


Delta Cruiser 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sea Breaker

C&C 25

4962

CYC

Bruce Nunn

3.0

2

Aspen

Westerly GK 24

53

CBYA

Brian Molloy

6.0

3

Aspire II

Catalina

20250

SYC

Jim Gaw

10.0


Delta 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Agent 99

C&C 99

99050

BBYC

Rob Crutcher

6.0

2

Rumble Fish

J29

31991

LYC

Scott Covey

9.0

3

Poohsticks

J92

8

LYC

Colin Mann

10.0



Delta 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sly Fox

Chaser 29

34142

LYC

James Mosher

5.0

2

Incorrigible

J27

83270

CYC

Sam Lamey

9.0

3

Mayham

C&C 29 -2

221

DYC

Ricard Gerstenberger

10.0

 


by Michael Browne

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113329

7:51 AM Sun 18 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






























Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT