Please select your home edition
Edition
Ancasta Ker 33 728x90

Chester race week - Great sailing conditions on final day

by Michael Browne on 18 Aug 2013
IOD classic yachts sail a tight reach on a scenic course through Mahone Bay © 2013 Tim Wilkes / www.timwilkes.com
At the 2013 Chester Race Week, spectators gathered at the Chester Yacht Club in anticipation for the last day. Newcomers and longtime race week attendees stood at the dock early in the afternoon watching the remarkable sails of the Bluenose fleet as they crossed the harbour during one of the final day’s races.

A wind shift prior to the last race of the iconic Bluenose class resulted in a race cancellation as the 3 p.m. closing time approached. Despite that, they raced seven times over the course of the week with Chase pulling ahead as the overall winner.

The Bravo fleet winners for 2013 are all repeat champions from last year’s race week with Defiant, skippered by Mark Gosine, once again winning over for the Bravo I course, Ping (Terry Schnare) for Bravo II and Sisu (Dan Pride) for Bravo 3. For the Alpha feet, Climax (Reece/Comtois) had a clear win for the Alpha I course and Tangley (Peter Coombs) scored best overall for Alpha II. Also repeating its 2012 win was the Chester C sloop Ripple (Jim Rafuse) in the beautiful Delta Classics fleet.

Even though wind conditions weren’t as exceptional as the past two days, Chester Race Week 2013 went out with a bang as festivities continued on land well into the night for the closing ceremonies with awards presentations and live music.

Visit Chester Race Week for race, social and boat cruise schedules.

RESULTS

ALPHA 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Climax

1D35

35026

DYC

Reece/Comtois

14.0

2

Blast

J111

11105

RNSYS

Mark Surrette

20.0

3

Team Ocean

Melges 32

USA 135

RNSYS

John Roy

21.0


ALPHA 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Tangley

Farr 30

CAN 29

Char YC

Peter Toombs

11.0

2

One More Time

Farr 30

USA 28

RNSYS

Rob Gale

13.0

3

Venturesome

Farr 30

47

RNSYS

Ben Maloney

25.0


ALPHA DISTANCE 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Brilliance

J120

144

RNSYS

Richard Calder

7.0

2

Adios

J120

50793

RNSYS

Fred Smithers

14.0

3

Stampeder

J111

11165

CYC

Dave Connolly

15.0


ALPHA DISTANCE 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Koobalibra

C&C 115

59115

RNSYS

David Barlow

8.0

2

J’ai Tu

J35

41057

CYC

Rodney Johnstone

9.0

3

WISC

J109

CAN 311

RNSYS

Paul Rafuse

11.0


BRAVO 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Defiant

C&C

142

DYC

Mark Gosine

18.0

2

Head Games

Kirby 30

34283

CYC

Terry Schnare

19.0

3

Highlander

Dehler DB 1

34440

RNSYS

Dan Pride

20.0


BRAVO 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Ping

Sonar

415

LYC

Kathryn Josenhans

12.0

2

Awesome 2.0

Sonar

366

LYC

Ron Whynacht

17.0

3

Echo

Sonar

571

LYC

John Franklin

24.0


BRAVO 3

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sisu

Tanzer 22

1857

MYC

David Peer

8.0

2

Freyja

Tanzer 22

1801

Grand Lake

Doug Caldwell

15.0

3

Hotspur

Shock Santana

131

CBYC

Tyson Hynes

27.0


ONE DESIGN - J/24

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sunnyvale

3599

RNSYS

Peter Wickwire

14.0

2

Juvenile Delinquent

4013

RNSYS

Ted Murphy

17.0

3

Adrenaline Rush

4331

RNSYS

Greg Blunden

20.0


ONE DESIGN - J/29

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Silver Woman

84675

RNSYS

Andrew Childs

10.0

2

J-Zeus

72

RNSYS

John Heseltine

24.0

3

Colmonell

135

RNSYS

Christie Bros.

25.0


Bluenose

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Chase

77

CYC

Christain Luti

10.0

2

Dart

279

CYC

John Grantmyer

18.0

3

Mahaska

116

LYC

Karl Mitchell

21.0


Delta Classics

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Ripple

Sloop

C-6

CYC

Jim Rafuse

5.0

2

Eclipse

Chester C

C7

CYC

Daniel Blain

7.0

3

Hayseed IV

Wm Gardner P

P1

CYC

Wurts

15.0


Delta Cruiser 1

Rank

Boat

Class

Sail No

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Mariah

C&C 35

24228

CYC

Keith Johnson

5.0

2

Patience

Nonsuch 30 U

399

CYC

Bruce Flinn

7.0

3

Chester Cat

Nonsuch 30

ZERO

CYC

John McCurdy

12.0


Delta Cruiser 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sea Breaker

C&C 25

4962

CYC

Bruce Nunn

3.0

2

Aspen

Westerly GK 24

53

CBYA

Brian Molloy

6.0

3

Aspire II

Catalina

20250

SYC

Jim Gaw

10.0


Delta 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Agent 99

C&C 99

99050

BBYC

Rob Crutcher

6.0

2

Rumble Fish

J29

31991

LYC

Scott Covey

9.0

3

Poohsticks

J92

8

LYC

Colin Mann

10.0



Delta 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

Nett

1

Sly Fox

Chaser 29

34142

LYC

James Mosher

5.0

2

Incorrigible

J27

83270

CYC

Sam Lamey

9.0

3

Mayham

C&C 29 -2

221

DYC

Ricard Gerstenberger

10.0

 

Southern Spars - 100Bakewell-White Yacht DesignWildwind 2016 660x82

Related Articles

Former Clipper Race skipper equals British record in Vendee Globe
Alex Thomson, has finished in second place after a thrilling fight to the finish to the Vendee Globe. The youngest skipper to win the Clipper Race, Alex Thomson, has finished in second place after a thrilling fight to the finish to the Vendee Globe.
Posted today at 6:38 am
Quantum Key West Race Week closes with a bang
Doug De Vos' Quantum Racing was awarded Boat of the Week honors at the 30th anniversary Quantum Key West Race Week By winning the final race of the highly competitive 52 Super Series and with it the class championship, Doug De Vos' (Ada, MI) Quantum Racing was awarded Boat of the Week honors at the 30th anniversary Quantum Key West Race Week hosted by the Storm Trysail Club.
Posted today at 5:19 am
Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 5 images by Nico Martinez
Nico Martinez was on water at 2017 Quantum Key West Race Week, 52 Super Series and provided this gallery of images Photographer Nico Martinez was on water at 2017 Quantum Key West Race Week, 52 Super Series and provided this gallery of images from Day 5 action.
Posted today at 4:29 am
Countdown to Mount Gay Round Barbados Race
Following on from Coastal Series over last three days, competitors are enjoying rest in preparation for big race. Following on from the hugely successful Coastal Series over the last three days, competitors at the Mount Gay Round Barbados Regatta, organised by Barbados Cruising Club in association with Barbados Tourism Marketing Inc, and Mount Gay, are enjoying a well-earned rest in preparation for tomorrow’s big race.
Posted today at 4:00 am
Triumphant Quantum Racing are Key West Champions
Doug DeVos’s Quantum Racing team came back from uncharacteristic high scoring to close out first regatta title of 2017 Showing the winning hallmark of a crew that are current 52 Super Series champions, and three times holders of the title, Doug DeVos’s Quantum Racing team came back from an uncharacteristic high scoring, mid-regatta, three-race slump, to close out the first regatta title of 2017, triumphing in today’s last race of Quantum Key West Race Week.
Posted today at 3:37 am
Azzurra looks towards the 52 Super Series in March in Miami
Conclusion of races in Key West was worse than expected for Azzurra but her team is looking towards second event in USA The conclusion of the races in Key West was worse than expected for Azzurra but her team is looking towards the second event in the USA, in March in Miami, with confidence before getting ready to head back to the Med.
Posted today at 3:01 am
Le Cléac'h and Thomson revel in the Vendée Globe glory
Armel Le Cléac'h and Alex Thomson were basking in the glory of becoming the solo round the world race's fastest sailors. Armel Le Cléac'h and second-placed Alex Thomson were today basking in the glory of becoming the solo round the world race's fastest ever sailors. Le Cléac'h and Thomson arrived in the race's home port of Les Sables d'Olonne in France just 16 hours apart after more than 27,000 nautical miles of racing over 74 days to claim the top two podium places.
Posted on 20 Jan
Quantum Key West Race Week – Day 4 images and videos by Nic Douglass
Nic Douglass has provided these images and videos from day four Nic Douglass has provided these images and videos from day four
Posted on 20 Jan
Jules Verne Trophy – New equator record for IDEC Sport
Francis Joyon, Sébastien Audigane, Clément Surtel, Gwénolé Gahinet, Alex and Bernard achieved the best performance ever Francis Joyon, Sébastien Audigane, Clément Surtel, Gwénolé Gahinet, Alex Pella and Bernard Stamm achieved the best performance ever for the stretch betweenUshant and the Equator after rounding the three capes (Good Hope, Leeuwin and the Horn) with a time of 35 days, four hours and 45 minutes.
Posted on 20 Jan
Alex Thomson takes the runner-up spot in the Vendée Globe
Thomson set out to become the first Brit ever to win the Vendée Globe but following an epic battle with French skipper. Thomson, 42, set out to become the first Brit ever to win the Vendée Globe but following an epic battle with French skipper Armel Le Cléac'h missed out on the top spot by just shy of 16 hours. The skipper of Hugo Boss crossed the finish line at 0737 UTC in a time of 74 days, 19 hours, 35 minutes and 15 seconds in one of the closest finishes ever in the race's 27-year history.
Posted on 20 Jan