sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Block Island Race Week - Team RCYC consistent
Block Island Race Week - Team RCYC consistent


'2013 Block Island Race Week XXV - Team RCYC Finishes Second Overall'    teamrcyc
With seven races and seven different race winners, at Block Island Race Week, Team RCYC managed to stay consistent in an extremely competitive, 11-boat Swan42 class.

The team sailing aboard Daring was bested by a mere 2 points by Apparition (the 2011 NYYC Invitational Cup representative). The crew was comprised of 9 of the 11 crew members that will sail on RCYC's 2013 NYYC Invitational Cup team. The regatta saw a variety of conditions from light and variable winds to heavy breezes in the twenties on the last day.

Light wind and strong tide made for an exceptionally tricky around the island race - a fixture of Block Island Race Week. The regatta was also the Swan42 New England Championships and many teams used it as a warm up for the Swan42 US National Championships in July. For results, view below

2013 Block Island Race Week XXV
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
1 Red Fleet Racing

HPR Division


HPR


1.
USA 5206 Corsair (HPR) TP 52 Andy Beeler 2 1 1 1 1 1
3 10.0


2.
USA 95 Spookie (HPR) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 2 4 3 2/RDG 2
2 16.0


3.
USA 84001 Decision (HPR) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 4 3 2 4 3/RDG 4
1 21.0


4.
UAE 400 Grundoom (HPR) Farr 400 James Grundy 3 4 3 2 5 3
5 25.0


5.
USA 1253 Catapult (HPR) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 5 5 5 5 6 6
4 36.0


6.
USA 1200 High Noon (HPR) Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Colins 6 6 6 6 4 5
7/DNS 40.0
 
 

IRC Division


IRC 1


1.
USA 95 SPOOKIE Carkeek HP 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 2 4 2 1/RDG 1.5
2 13.5


2.
USA 5206 Corsair TP 52 Andy Beeler 4 1 1 1 3 1.5
4 15.5


3.
USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 3 4 2 4 2/RDG 3
1 19.0


4.
USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 2 3 5 3 5 4
3 25.0


5.
UAE 400 Grundoom Farr 400 James Grundy 5 5 3 5 7 5
5 35.0


6.
USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Collins 6 6 6 6 4 7
8/DNS 43.0


7.
USA 52643 Settler NEB Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 7 7 7 7 6 6
6 46.0
 


IRC 2


1.
USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed Freitag / Molly Haley 1 2 1 2 1 4
4 15.0


2.
USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 3 4 7 1 2 2
2 21.0


3.
USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 5 3 6 5 3 1
1 24.0


4.
USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Farr 42 IRC Donald Nicholson 4 1 5 6 4 3
3 26.0


5.
USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop III 2 6 3 4 5 7
8/DNS 35.0


6.
USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 7 5 2 3 7 6
5 35.0


7.
USA 1131 Soulmates Custom Goetz 40 Adam Loory 6 7 4 7 6 5
8/DNF 43.0
 


IRC 3


1.
USA 50500 Christopher Dragon VIII J 130 Andrew & Linda Weiss 8 2 3 2 1 2
2 20.0


2.
USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 2 1 1 7 4 6.5
1 22.5


3.
USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 7 3 2 1 7 3
5 28.0


4.
USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 6 5 4 4 3 4.5
4 30.5


5.
USA 52919 Dolphin J 122 Neil McMillan 3 4 9 3 8 1
3 31.0


6.
USA 9393 Katabatic IMX 40 Gordon Hall 4 7 5 6 6 6.5
12/DNS 46.5


7.
USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 Brian Prinz 1 9 6 9 2 8
12/DNS 47.0


8.
USA 12241 Wings J 122 Barry Lewis 5 8 8 5 5 4.5
12/DNF 47.5


9.
USA 52240 SqueeZeplay IMX 40 Gregg Brinegar 10 6 10 8 9 9
6 58.0


10.
USA 31113 Next Wave Farr 395 Steve Clarke 9 10 7 12/DSQ 10 10
12/DNS 70.0


11.
USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 Carole Shaw 11 11 11 10 11 11
12/DNS 77.0
 


IRC 4


1.
USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 2 1.5 2 3 2 3
4 17.5


2.
USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Nelson Marek 40 Ralph DiMattia 1 1.5 6 4 1 4
2 19.5


3.
USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard Du Moulin 3 4 1 2 5 2
3 20.0


4.
USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 6 3 7 1 3 1
1 22.0


5.
NA 9 Flirt Navy 44 Jonathan Driesslein 4 8 4 5 6 7
5 39.0


6.
USA 31779 Breakaway Tripp 37 Dave Otterbein 5 5 5 6 4 6
9/DNS 40.0


7.
USA 63396 Draco Express 37 Robert Behringer 7 6 3 8 8 5
9/DNS 46.0


8.
USA 114 Varekai J 120 Hein Peter 8 7 8 7 7 8
9/DNS 54.0
 
 

One Design Division


Swan 42


1.
USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 3 3 6 2 3 1
3 21.0


2.
USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 2 8 3 5 2 2
1 23.0


3.
USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher 1 4 2 6 5 5
2 25.0


4.
USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 7 2 5 8 1 11
4 38.0


5.
USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Phil Lotz 6 6 11 1 4 4
6 38.0


6.
USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 4 9 10 4 6 3
7 43.0


7.
USA 4245 Mahalo Swan 42 Charles Kenahan 8 11 4 3 11 6
5 48.0


8.
USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane 9 1 8 7 7 7
12/DNS 51.0


9.
USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 11 5 1 10 9 9
12/DNS 57.0


10.
USA 4223 Tiburon Swan 42 Rick Dominique 5 10 7 9 10 10
12/DNS 63.0


11.
USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 10 7 9 11 8 8
12/DNS 65.0
 
 
2 White Fleet Racing

One Design Division


J 44


1.
USA 42880 / 4404 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis 2 3 1 4 3 4 1
18.0


2.
USA 49 / 4405 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop 3 1 5 2 2 1 6
20.0


3.
USA 83000 / 4411 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 4 2 3 6 1 2 2
20.0


4.
USA 43787 / 4403 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave 1 4 7 1 4 7 5
29.0


5.
USA 43554 / 4410 Honahlee J 44 HL DeVore 7 7 2 3 5 3 3
30.0


6.
USA 42844 / 4412 Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman 6 5 6 5 7 5 4
38.0


7.
USA 42324 / 4406 Glory J 44 Jack Neades 5 6 4 7 6 6 9/DNS
43.0


8.
USA 42739 / 4413 Katana J 44 William Mooney 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC
63.0
 


J 111


1.
USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 3 2 1 3 1 1 3
14.0


2.
USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1 1 4 1 4 6/RAF 1
18.0


3.
11104 Eagles Dare J 111 Mike Piper 4 3 5 2 5/SCP 2 2
23.0


4.
USA 16 Partnership J 111 David and Maryellen Tortorello 2 5 3 4 2 3 4
23.0


5.
USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 5 4 2 5 6/DNF 6/DNS 6/RAF
34.0
 


J 109


1. 13 USA 146 Storm J 109 Richard Lyall 6 1 1 1 1 1 5
16.0


2. 4 USA 274 Gossip J 109 Group W 5 2 6 4 3 3 2
25.0


3. 3 USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli 3 8 2 2 2 6 4
27.0


4. 9 USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 2 4 3 7 6 5 1
28.0


5. 12 USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos 1 7 4 3 4 12 3
34.0


6. 5 USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 7 3 8 6 5 13 6
48.0


7. 14 USA 273 Strategery J 109 Jack Forehand 8 6 9 8 8 4 8
51.0


8. 8 USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian 4 11 5 5 12 9 7
53.0


9. 11 USA 256 Shearwater J 109 Hugh McLean 9 5 7 9 7 8 16/DNS
61.0


10. 2 USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers 12 9 10 13 11 7 9
71.0


11. 10 USA 334 Sanibel J 109 Gerry Keeler 14 14 11 12 9 2 13
75.0


12. 1 USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren 10 10 14 10 13 10 10
77.0


13. 6 USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz 13 12 15 11 10 11 16/DNS
88.0


14. 7 USA 310 Pax 3 J 109 Robert Siegel 11 15 12 16/DSQ 15 14 12
95.0


15. 15 USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon 15 13 13 14 14 15 11
95.0
 


J 105


1. 25 USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery 1 1 1 1 3 2 1
10.0


2. 27 USA 334 LouLou J 105 Bruce Stone 2 2 6 2 2 1 3
18.0


3. 24 BER 490 Distant Passion J 105 James Macdonald 3 4 2 8 6 3 4
30.0


4. 30 USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich 7 3 5 5 1 6 5
32.0


5. 32 USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington 8 5 3 4 4 7 2
33.0


6. 33 USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur 5 11 7 7 7 4 6
47.0


7. 28 USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson 9 9 4 6.4/RDG 5 5 9
47.4


8. 29 USA 630 Planet Claire J 105 John and Marisa Koten 4 7 8 3 9 9 10
50.0


9. 31 USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich 11 10 9 6 10 8 7
61.0


10. 26 USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg 6 6 11 10 8 12 11
64.0


11. 20 USA 398 Blown Away J 105 Jon Samel / Robert Mann / Cheryl Harvey 10 8 12 11 11 10 8
70.0


12. 21 USA 51245 Bottle Rocket J 105 Glenn Marck 12 12 10 9 12 11 14/DNF
80.0


13. 22 USA 51439 Buckaroo J 105 Robert Beguelin 13 13 13 13 13 13 14/DNC
92.0
 
 
3 Blue Fleet Racing

One Design Division


J 29


1.
USA 283 Hustler J 29 MH OB John & Tony Esposito 1 1 2 1 1 1 6/DNF 2/RDG 15.0


2.
USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 2 3 3 2 3 3 1 1 18.0


3.
USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 Jack McGuire 3 4 4 3 2 4 2 2 24.0


4.
USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH OB Jim Mackevich 4 2 1 4 4 2 6/DNC 6/DNC 29.0


5.
USA 40159 Stout J 29 Matthew Strand 5 5 5 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 45.0
 


J 80


1. 49 USA 1486 R80 J 80 Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok 3 4 1 5 3 8 1 1 26.0


2. 52 USA 1162 USA 1162 J 80 John White 6 7 3 1 1 1 5 3 27.0


3. 44 USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello 5 8 2 7 8 2 3 6 41.0


4. 50 USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 9 5 5 4 5 5 7 4 44.0


5. 48 USA 1153 More Gostosa J 80 Hayes / Kirchhoff 7 1 8 2 10 6 6 5 45.0


6. 41 USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Thomas Bowen 4 3 6 9 12 7 8 7 56.0


7. 46 USA 1151 FKA J 80 Les Beckwith 2 10 15 10 2 14 4 2 59.0


8. 42 USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick 8 11 4 3 7 11 17/DNC 17/DNC 78.0


9. 53 USA 788 Knee Deep J 80 Clarke McKinney 1 2 10 6 15 12 17/DNC 17/DNC 80.0


10. 54 USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish 10 12 13 11 4 3 11 17/DNC 81.0


11. 51 USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp 11 9 7 15 11 10 9 9 81.0


12. 43 USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus 12 13 11 13 14 4 10 8 85.0


13. 40 USA 0352 0352 J 80 Blake Fleetwood 14 16 12 12 13 9 2 10 88.0


14. 55 USA 88 Workboat J 80 Mac Cooper 13 6 9 14 9 13 17/DNC 17/DNC 98.0


15. 47 USA 265 Gromit J 80 Jimmy Praley 15 14 17/DNS 8 6 15 17/DNC 17/DNC 109.0


16. 45 USA 204 Eagle J 80 Peter McCarthy 16 15 14 16 16 16 17/DNC 17/DNC 127.0
 
 

PHRF_ToT Division


PHRF 1


1.
USA 40 Seabiscuit Farr 30 Kevin McNeil 5 4 3 3 7 5 1 1 29.0


2.
USA 206 Coyote Megles 32 Bill Clemens 3 5 4 5.5 6 2 2 2 29.5


3.
USA 2 Celeritas Melges 32 Malcolm Gefter 1 1 1 1 1 1 14/DNC 14/DNC 34.0


4.
USA 200 Jammy Beggar Melges 32 Thomas Lee 2 6 6 8 2 4 4 3 35.0


5.
USA 37 Menace-Bliksem Farr 30 Pieter Taselaar 6 3 2 2 3 3 14/DNC 14/DNC 47.0


6.
CAN 61 Press Gang Farr 30 Roland Van Hazel 4 2 8 5.5 5 7 14/DNC 14/DNC 59.5


7.
USA 35035 Zefiro Torna N/M 35 Custom John Schimenti 11 8 7 12 11 6 3 14/DNC 72.0


8.
USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 7 10 10 4 4 11 14/DNC 14/DNC 74.0


9.
USA 81 Catamount II FT 10M Mark McGowan 12 11 13 13 12 12 5 4 82.0


10.
USA 45 Renegade FT 10M Jeff Freeman 13 9 5 9 8 10 14/DNC 14/DNC 82.0


11.
USA 71 Red Stripe FT 10M Charlie Reynolds 10 12 9 11 9 8 14/DNC 14/DNC 87.0


12.
USA 46850 Leverage Schock 40 Arthur H. Buhr III 9 7 11 7 14/DNS 14/DNC 14/DNF 14/DNC 90.0


13.
USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean 8 13 12 10 10 9 14/DNC 14/DNC 90.0
 


PHRF 2


1.
USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32 (modified) Ben Hall / Bill Berges 2 1 2 1 1 1 3 1.5 12.5


2.
USA 41485 Afterglow Express 37 Team Afterglow 1 6 1 2 2 2 2 1.5 17.5


3.
USA 43753 Seraphim J 35 David Saurette 3 5 3 3 3 5 1 3 26.0


4.
USA 39 Zuma J 109 Macrae Sykes/ Steve Chronert 4 3 4 6 5 3 5 4 34.0


5.
USA 73407 Snow Bird Schock 35 Paul von Maffei 6 9 7 5 6 6 4 7 50.0


6.
USA 52455 Renegade X-445 Jeffrey Pribor 7 2 8 10/DNF 4 4 8 8 51.0


7.
USA 164 5cent J-100 Nickel van Reesema 9 4 5 4 8 8 7 6 51.0


8.
USA 2 Pithy GP 26 Kevin Farrar 5 8 6 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 6 5 60.0


9.
USA 52559 Tenacity Beneteau First 44.7 Samuel Fuller 8 7 9 7 7 7 10/DNC 9 64.0
 


PHRF 3


1.
USA 32086 XLR8 Evelyn 32 Brad Porter 4 1 1 2 4 1 2 1 16.0


2.
USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 3 2 7 1 1 2 3 2 21.0


3.
USA 40320 Scorpion Evelyn 32 Larry Hennessy 2 3 5 5 2 3 1 3 24.0


4.
USA 40926 Freightrain Frers 36 Richard Hyde 1 5 6 6 3 4 4 4 33.0


5.
USA 230 Resolute Beneteau First 36.7 Junius Brown 6 4 3 3 5 5 7 7 40.0


6.
USA 41810 Deviation Soverel 33 Iris Vogel 5 6 4 4 6 6 6 6 43.0


7.
USA 33612 Forza Frers F3 Tony Tertiropoulos 8 8 8 9 8 7 5 5 58.0


8.
USA 32573 Mo'Mojoe Peterson 37 Joe Naroski 10 9 2 10 9 8 8 8 64.0


9.
USA 51915 Crocodile Beneteau First 36.7 Brian Williams 7 7 10 7 7 9 9 9 65.0


10.
USA 60309 Flyer Beneteau First 10R Michael Orourke 11 11 9 8 10 10 12/DNC 12/DNC 83.0


11.
USA 605 Wasn't Me Melges 24 Jim Ryan 9 10 12/DNS 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 91.0
 
 
4 Green Fleet Racing

PHRF_ToT Division


Cruising Spinnaker


1.
USA 351 Fidelio S&S 39 Charles Townsend 1
1 2

2 2 8.0


2.
USA 51382 SKYE Swan 53 Ralph Worthington 2
10 1

1 1 15.0


3.
USA 61051 Heather Jeanneau 379 Ted Ruegg 4
4 5

3 4 20.0


4.
USA 73048 Sagacious Express 34 Manfred Noack 8
2 3

4 5 22.0


5.
USA 40253 Orion S2 10.3 Bryan Coon 3
3 4

6 6 22.0


6.
USA 60602 Gordon E S&S 30 Glenn Walters 6
5 6

9 3 29.0


7.
USA 32132 Night Fury Evelyn 32 2 Peter B Hilgendorff 5
6 8

5 14/DNC 38.0


8.
USA 30252 Moxy X-Yacht xp33 Paul Brindak 7
7 7

8 14/DNC 43.0


9.
USA 60394 Carrera C&C 37/40+ Steve Zwiren 11
8 10

7 8 44.0


10.
USA 40244 Citation Irwin Citation Raymond Way 9
9 9

10 7 44.0


11.
USA 10830 Pretty Woman C&C Custom 43 John Perreault 10
11 14/DNF

14/DNS 14/DNC 63.0


12.
USA 1350 Island Spirit J 24 Robert Closter 14/DNC
14/DNC 14/DNC

14/DNC 14/DNC 70.0


13.
USA 60385 SEJAA Custom Mathew Goldsmith 14/DNC
14/DNC 14/DNC

14/DNC 14/DNC 70.0
 


Double Handed


1.
USA 39534 Skye Farr 395 James T. Anderson 1
1 1

2 1 6.0


2.
USA 60161 Flashpoint J 100 Adrian Little 4
4 2

1 2 13.0


3.
11 RockIt Elliott 770 Lance Ryley 2
3 4

3 3 15.0


4.
USA 77496 Fin II Olson 30 Thomas O'Connell 3
2 3

4 4 16.0


5.
USA 316 Wave Rider Farr 30 Benoit Ansart 6
6 5

6 9/DNC 32.0


6. 3 USA 50763 Warrior's Wish Mount Gay 30 Don Gray 7
5 7

5 9/DNC 33.0


7.
3 Ursa Minor Evelyn 25 Matt Reichart 5
7 6

7 9/DNC 34.0


8.
USA 6 Blackwing J 90 Chris Dowling 9/DNC
9/DNC 9/DNC

9/DNC 9/DNC 45.0
 


Cruising Non-Spinnaker


1.
USA 1001 Acadia Cat Ketch Burt Keenan 1
1 2

1 4 9.0


2.
USA 60398 Testing Life Tartan 46 Brian Mulhall 2
5 1

4 1 13.0


3.
USA 11426 Rascal Ericson 39 Christopher Schneider 3
2 5

2 6 18.0


4.
USA 31197 Peregrine C&C 40 Andrew Burton 6
6 6

3 3 24.0


5.
USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 4
8 4

7 2 25.0


6.
USA 25742 Manitou C&C 110 Greg Slamowitz 8
7 3

9 7 34.0


7.
USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Swan 48 Paul Pakos 5
9 7

8 5 34.0


8.
USA 257 Patience C&C 36 Jim Goldman 7
4 8

6 11/DNC 36.0


9.
USA 71 Black Watch Custom Yawl Black Watch Alliance LLC 11/RAF
3 9

5 11/DNC 39.0


10.
USA 41437 Celebration (II) Tripp 37 Sea Scout Ship 6 9
10 10

11/DNS 8 48.0
 


PHRF 4


1.
USA 50926 Rival Taylor 38 David Curtis 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 9.0


2.
USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 362 David Alldian 2 2 5 2 2 2 6 1 22.0


3.
USA 73042 Loki 3 S2 9.1 Richard Correll 4 5 3 4 3 3 4 5 31.0


4.
USA 50324 Pirate Abbott 33 William Baxter 3 4 6 5 4 4 3 3 32.0


5.
USA 42451 Pachyderm Frers 33 Edgar Smith 5 3 2 3 7/DNF 7/DNS 2 4 33.0


6.
USA 60343 The Grin J 95 Richard Eytel 6 6 4 6 5 5 5 7/DNC 44.0
 


PHRF 5


1.
USA 32827 Stealth Evelyn 26 fd Jay Greenfield 1 2 1 2 1 1 3 1 12.0


2.
USA 15379 Air Express San Juan 30 Chris Fesenmeyer 2 1 2 1 3 2 1 2 14.0


3.
USA 686589 Leonessa Finn Flyer 31 Raymond DeLeo 4 3 3 4 2 3 2 4 25.0


4.
USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 3 4 4 3 4 4 4 3 29.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 04/Jul/2013 @ 02:26 AM

 

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Loki 3 (USA 73042) vs Pirate (USA 50324)

Closed No penalty
2. 1 Crackerjack (USA 73113) vs Acadia (USA 1001)
Black Watch (USA 71)


Closed Black Watch RAF; protest invalid
3. 2 Picante (USA 126) vs Ariel (USA 160)

Closed Heard with protest 4; no penalty
4. 2 Ariel (USA 160) vs Picante (USA 126)

Closed Heard with protest 3; no penalty
5. 2 Mahalo (USA 4245) vs Daring (USA 4214)

Closed No penalty
6. 3 FKA (USA 1151) vs Redress - Race Committee Shortened course
Closed Denied
7. 5 Coyote (USA 206) vs Menace-Bliksem (USA 37) 1st windward leg
Closed No penalty
8. 4 Caminos (USA 52202) vs Pax 3 (USA 310) Before start
Closed Heard with protest 15; Pax 3 DSQ
9. 4 Morning Glory (USA 389) vs Redress - Race Committee Leeward gate
Closed Redress granted
10. 5 SPOOKIE (USA 95) vs Redress - Race Committee 1st leeward gate
Closed Redress granted
11. 5 Partnership (USA 16) vs Eagles Dare ( 11104) 2nd downwind
Closed Arbitrated; Eagles Dare 40%
12. 5 Wicked 2.0 (USA 30) vs
Redress request
Closed Request denied
13. 5 Decision (HPR) (USA 84001) vs Redress - Race Committee Will be heard with Spookie request
Closed Redress granted
14. 4 Dolphin (USA 52919) vs Next Wave (USA 31113) After start
Closed Next Wave DSQ
15. 4 Pax 3 (USA 310) vs Caminos (USA 52202) Will be heard with protest 8
Closed Heard with protest 8; Pax 3 DSQ
16. 5 Corsair (USA 5206) vs Redress - Race Committee Re-opening of Decision/Spookie Redress
Closed Protest Withdrawn
17. 4 Jaded (USA 92) vs Redress - Race Committee

Closed Protest Denied
18. 8 Race Committee vs Hustler (USA 283) RC filing for redress on behalf of Hustler USA 283
Closed Average points for races 1-7 for race 8 posted at 1738



For more information on Block Island race Week, please click here.


by Canada Sailing

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111556

5:37 AM Thu 4 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

This summer’s ‘must have’ tickets for The America’s Cup World Series, Portsmouth (ACWSUK) are officially available from Monday 2nd March. Fans and spectators are encouraged to book their place now to avoid disappointment with event organisers already receiving a large number of ticket and hospitality enquires. ... [more]  

SCYA's E.E. Manning Regatta 2015 – They had never sailed together until six months earlier when they stepped onto a boat that neither had ever sailed, but skipper Joseph Hou, 15, and crew Skylar Jacobsen, 14, squeezed out a remarkable victory Sunday in the Southern California Youth Yacht Racing Association's Shadden Series ... [more]  

In November of 1994 Yachting Magazine consultant Gary Jobson asked Peter Craig, 'how hard can it be? Just raise some flags and blow off some guns.' And so began Craig's involvement in what was then a 112 boat - single division regatta that would soon evolve into an iconic annual international keelboat event. Yachting Magazine founded Key West Race Week in 1987. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – After the limits of the southern oceans imposed by the combination of the weather systems and the safety barrier of the Antarctic Exclusion Zone, the Atlantic is opening up for the top trio. ... [more]  

Images from Auckland of the media conference on Sunday and prizegivings for Leg 4 ... [more]  

At the media conference held the morning after the finish of leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Mapfre skipper Xabi Fernandez announced that regular skipper Iker Martinez will be back on board for the next leg and most of the remainder of the race. Fernandez had taken over the role, skippering Mapfre to a 4th place on Leg 3 and a win on Leg 4. ... [more]  

Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank will kick off with 173 boats traveling to Coconut Grove to compete in the 88th Bacardi Cup ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
The finish was more like that of a short 100nm race around the Hauraki Gulf. Instead, the first three boats to cross the finish line at the end of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race arrived mid-evening. ... [more]  

Farr 40 International Circuit - Alex Roepers doesn't like to dwell in the past. However, when prompted, the New York businessman will talk about the magical run he and the crew aboard Plenty enjoyed during the 2014 Farr 40 International Circuit. To the contrary, the thrill of victory only made Roepers and the Plenty team hungry for more. ... [more]  

Coast Guard crews continue the search Monday for Richard Byhre, the 76-year-old sailor who did not return from his sailing trip as expected. ... [more]  

The International Sonar Class is pleased to announce that Shumway Marine, with the cooperation of designer Bruce Kirby has made arrangements to have the Sonar built by Rondar Race Boats in the U.K., with plans eventually to have the boat built on both sides of the ocean. The American Rondar facility is in Peabody, MA. Rondar, expects to launch its first Sonar in April. ... [more]  

Rio de Janeiro's state environmental agency says it is investigating a fish die-off that has left thousands of carcasses floating in waters where sailing events are to be held when Brazil hosts next year's Olympics. ... [more]  

This year's 35th edition of the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta is nothing less than an island-wide effort. Besides the sponsors, countless volunteers and the numerous local organizations that offer their excellent services, the Regatta Organizers would like to say special thanks to the hotels which are so generous to donate complimentary hotel rooms for the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water and ashore for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images after the first three boats had docked. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean race, and captured these images from the final few miles of the race, and on the dock. ... [more]  

O MAPFRE conquistou de maneira emocionante a quarta etapa da Volvo Ocean Race, disputada entre a China e a Nova Zelândia. Na manhã deste sábado (28), o barco espanhol cruzou a linha de chegada em primeiro após quase 21 dias de navegação. ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition by Rob Kothe and Jedda Murphy
Our favourite boat show in the whole world is the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show. It is like no other, with a large percentage of eight to 15-year olds, with many young siblings often dragging their parents down the aisles. Its a dull overcast day in Lonon with rain showers, but inside the heated halls of the Alexandra Palace, the fabled 'Ally Pally' , around 5,000 visitors will gaze at touch and feel ... [more]  

MAPFRE (Xabi Fernández/ESP) emerged victorious despite a pair of major setbacks in Leg 4 following one of the tightest-fought finishes in Volvo Ocean Race history on Saturday night. The victory gives the 2014-15 edition its fourth winner in four legs following successes for Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing (Ian Walker/GBR), Team Brunel (Bouwe Bekking/NED), and Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA). ... [more]  

Mapfre took the gun, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing was second and Dongfeng third. Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air over Auckland for 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air as the fleet approached Auckland for the end of leg 4 for the 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

The wind has switched half turn and boats are now beating upwind to the finish, MAPFRE has held their lead and with the change in direction look quite safe. Team Alvimedica who was catching up at speed has slowed right up, caught in light winds behind Tiritiri Matangi island. With less than 10nm to go to finish and a fair 10kt wind holding, the slow patch looks to have been removed from equation ... [more]  

2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Hap Fauth's American JV72, Bella Mente has been declared the overall winner. Whilst several yachts are still racing, by the morning of Friday 27th February none of the remaining teams had the ability to better Bella Mente's corrected time under IRC. It was third time lucky for Bella Mente as the Maxi 72 has finished second overall for the past two years. ... [more]  

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time. Sail-World is updating the on the water action and weather - which has compressed the lead four boats ... [more]  

Racing in second place in the Barcelona World Race, the Barcelona sailor Guillermo Altadill and Chilean José Muñoz passed Cape Horn (67° 17' 35 W) this morning at 2h12 UTC (3h12 am in Barcelona, 11h12 pm of the 27th of February in Chile), after 58 days, 14 hours and 12 minutes of racing since their start from the Catalan capital on 31 December 2014. ... [more]  

On Sunday March 8th 2015, the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta will close out the final night of music with one of the most distinctive performances to date. DJ Natty Rico will be the final act to grace the regatta stage during the 'Legendary Party' following Kool and the Gang. His unique blend of saxophone playing and DJ skills will have your jaw dropping in amazement. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cape Horn beckons for second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. While the two IMOCA 60s are expected to pass at speed with around six hours of separation, in what might be considered favourable conditions for one of the most inhospitable and complicated corners of the Barcelona World Race, amidst the long hours of stress and fatigue ... [more]  

SCYA Manning Regatta – The youth-heavy event is the fourth and last stop of the Shadden Series for teenagers under 19 not yet in college and is also a move-up regatta under the advancement guidelines of the International Naples Sabot Association. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Artemis Racing lines up against Oracle Team USA - Video
High Performance Yacht Design conference during Volvo OR stopover
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – No sleep until Auckland
Etchells NA Midwinter East Series - Schoonmaker Cup preview
RORC Caribbean 600 day 4 – Close competition – 43 yachts still racing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature
AC45 Turbo Training - Oracle Team USA images by pressure-drop + Video
America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race – The race tightens as New Zealand looms
AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style!
Barcelona World Race - Two different worlds separated by Cape Horn
America's Cup: Barker offered non-sailing role by Emirates team NZ
2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us
CYC Midwinters Racing – Bring On The Breeze! – Overall
Laser World Championship – Over 2000 sailors to race in Kingston
Volvo Ocean Race: Barkow and Lush - from the Olympics to the Volvo *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Its anyone's race - Leg 4 to Auckland
Barcelona World Race - A time for extra care and caution
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Phaedo3 breaks record   
Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat pass Cape Horn   
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Records predicted to tumble + Video   
2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship - NOR released   
Asher Otto and Itchy Feet to open up the Caribbean Jam night   
RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America team up for sailing programs   
RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2   
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin   
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters   
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online   
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots   
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show   
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home   
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride   
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on   
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested   
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race   
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck   
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced   
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT