sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Block Island Race Week - Team RCYC consistent
Block Island Race Week - Team RCYC consistent


'2013 Block Island Race Week XXV - Team RCYC Finishes Second Overall'    teamrcyc
With seven races and seven different race winners, at Block Island Race Week, Team RCYC managed to stay consistent in an extremely competitive, 11-boat Swan42 class.

The team sailing aboard Daring was bested by a mere 2 points by Apparition (the 2011 NYYC Invitational Cup representative). The crew was comprised of 9 of the 11 crew members that will sail on RCYC's 2013 NYYC Invitational Cup team. The regatta saw a variety of conditions from light and variable winds to heavy breezes in the twenties on the last day.

Light wind and strong tide made for an exceptionally tricky around the island race - a fixture of Block Island Race Week. The regatta was also the Swan42 New England Championships and many teams used it as a warm up for the Swan42 US National Championships in July. For results, view below

2013 Block Island Race Week XXV
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
1 Red Fleet Racing

HPR Division


HPR


1.
USA 5206 Corsair (HPR) TP 52 Andy Beeler 2 1 1 1 1 1
3 10.0


2.
USA 95 Spookie (HPR) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 2 4 3 2/RDG 2
2 16.0


3.
USA 84001 Decision (HPR) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 4 3 2 4 3/RDG 4
1 21.0


4.
UAE 400 Grundoom (HPR) Farr 400 James Grundy 3 4 3 2 5 3
5 25.0


5.
USA 1253 Catapult (HPR) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 5 5 5 5 6 6
4 36.0


6.
USA 1200 High Noon (HPR) Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Colins 6 6 6 6 4 5
7/DNS 40.0
 
 

IRC Division


IRC 1


1.
USA 95 SPOOKIE Carkeek HP 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 2 4 2 1/RDG 1.5
2 13.5


2.
USA 5206 Corsair TP 52 Andy Beeler 4 1 1 1 3 1.5
4 15.5


3.
USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 3 4 2 4 2/RDG 3
1 19.0


4.
USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 2 3 5 3 5 4
3 25.0


5.
UAE 400 Grundoom Farr 400 James Grundy 5 5 3 5 7 5
5 35.0


6.
USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Collins 6 6 6 6 4 7
8/DNS 43.0


7.
USA 52643 Settler NEB Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 7 7 7 7 6 6
6 46.0
 


IRC 2


1.
USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed Freitag / Molly Haley 1 2 1 2 1 4
4 15.0


2.
USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 3 4 7 1 2 2
2 21.0


3.
USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 5 3 6 5 3 1
1 24.0


4.
USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Farr 42 IRC Donald Nicholson 4 1 5 6 4 3
3 26.0


5.
USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop III 2 6 3 4 5 7
8/DNS 35.0


6.
USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 7 5 2 3 7 6
5 35.0


7.
USA 1131 Soulmates Custom Goetz 40 Adam Loory 6 7 4 7 6 5
8/DNF 43.0
 


IRC 3


1.
USA 50500 Christopher Dragon VIII J 130 Andrew & Linda Weiss 8 2 3 2 1 2
2 20.0


2.
USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 2 1 1 7 4 6.5
1 22.5


3.
USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 7 3 2 1 7 3
5 28.0


4.
USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 6 5 4 4 3 4.5
4 30.5


5.
USA 52919 Dolphin J 122 Neil McMillan 3 4 9 3 8 1
3 31.0


6.
USA 9393 Katabatic IMX 40 Gordon Hall 4 7 5 6 6 6.5
12/DNS 46.5


7.
USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 Brian Prinz 1 9 6 9 2 8
12/DNS 47.0


8.
USA 12241 Wings J 122 Barry Lewis 5 8 8 5 5 4.5
12/DNF 47.5


9.
USA 52240 SqueeZeplay IMX 40 Gregg Brinegar 10 6 10 8 9 9
6 58.0


10.
USA 31113 Next Wave Farr 395 Steve Clarke 9 10 7 12/DSQ 10 10
12/DNS 70.0


11.
USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 Carole Shaw 11 11 11 10 11 11
12/DNS 77.0
 


IRC 4


1.
USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 2 1.5 2 3 2 3
4 17.5


2.
USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Nelson Marek 40 Ralph DiMattia 1 1.5 6 4 1 4
2 19.5


3.
USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard Du Moulin 3 4 1 2 5 2
3 20.0


4.
USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 6 3 7 1 3 1
1 22.0


5.
NA 9 Flirt Navy 44 Jonathan Driesslein 4 8 4 5 6 7
5 39.0


6.
USA 31779 Breakaway Tripp 37 Dave Otterbein 5 5 5 6 4 6
9/DNS 40.0


7.
USA 63396 Draco Express 37 Robert Behringer 7 6 3 8 8 5
9/DNS 46.0


8.
USA 114 Varekai J 120 Hein Peter 8 7 8 7 7 8
9/DNS 54.0
 
 

One Design Division


Swan 42


1.
USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 3 3 6 2 3 1
3 21.0


2.
USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 2 8 3 5 2 2
1 23.0


3.
USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher 1 4 2 6 5 5
2 25.0


4.
USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 7 2 5 8 1 11
4 38.0


5.
USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Phil Lotz 6 6 11 1 4 4
6 38.0


6.
USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 4 9 10 4 6 3
7 43.0


7.
USA 4245 Mahalo Swan 42 Charles Kenahan 8 11 4 3 11 6
5 48.0


8.
USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane 9 1 8 7 7 7
12/DNS 51.0


9.
USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 11 5 1 10 9 9
12/DNS 57.0


10.
USA 4223 Tiburon Swan 42 Rick Dominique 5 10 7 9 10 10
12/DNS 63.0


11.
USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 10 7 9 11 8 8
12/DNS 65.0
 
 
2 White Fleet Racing

One Design Division


J 44


1.
USA 42880 / 4404 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis 2 3 1 4 3 4 1
18.0


2.
USA 49 / 4405 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop 3 1 5 2 2 1 6
20.0


3.
USA 83000 / 4411 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 4 2 3 6 1 2 2
20.0


4.
USA 43787 / 4403 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave 1 4 7 1 4 7 5
29.0


5.
USA 43554 / 4410 Honahlee J 44 HL DeVore 7 7 2 3 5 3 3
30.0


6.
USA 42844 / 4412 Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman 6 5 6 5 7 5 4
38.0


7.
USA 42324 / 4406 Glory J 44 Jack Neades 5 6 4 7 6 6 9/DNS
43.0


8.
USA 42739 / 4413 Katana J 44 William Mooney 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC
63.0
 


J 111


1.
USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 3 2 1 3 1 1 3
14.0


2.
USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1 1 4 1 4 6/RAF 1
18.0


3.
11104 Eagles Dare J 111 Mike Piper 4 3 5 2 5/SCP 2 2
23.0


4.
USA 16 Partnership J 111 David and Maryellen Tortorello 2 5 3 4 2 3 4
23.0


5.
USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 5 4 2 5 6/DNF 6/DNS 6/RAF
34.0
 


J 109


1. 13 USA 146 Storm J 109 Richard Lyall 6 1 1 1 1 1 5
16.0


2. 4 USA 274 Gossip J 109 Group W 5 2 6 4 3 3 2
25.0


3. 3 USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli 3 8 2 2 2 6 4
27.0


4. 9 USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 2 4 3 7 6 5 1
28.0


5. 12 USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos 1 7 4 3 4 12 3
34.0


6. 5 USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 7 3 8 6 5 13 6
48.0


7. 14 USA 273 Strategery J 109 Jack Forehand 8 6 9 8 8 4 8
51.0


8. 8 USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian 4 11 5 5 12 9 7
53.0


9. 11 USA 256 Shearwater J 109 Hugh McLean 9 5 7 9 7 8 16/DNS
61.0


10. 2 USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers 12 9 10 13 11 7 9
71.0


11. 10 USA 334 Sanibel J 109 Gerry Keeler 14 14 11 12 9 2 13
75.0


12. 1 USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren 10 10 14 10 13 10 10
77.0


13. 6 USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz 13 12 15 11 10 11 16/DNS
88.0


14. 7 USA 310 Pax 3 J 109 Robert Siegel 11 15 12 16/DSQ 15 14 12
95.0


15. 15 USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon 15 13 13 14 14 15 11
95.0
 


J 105


1. 25 USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery 1 1 1 1 3 2 1
10.0


2. 27 USA 334 LouLou J 105 Bruce Stone 2 2 6 2 2 1 3
18.0


3. 24 BER 490 Distant Passion J 105 James Macdonald 3 4 2 8 6 3 4
30.0


4. 30 USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich 7 3 5 5 1 6 5
32.0


5. 32 USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington 8 5 3 4 4 7 2
33.0


6. 33 USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur 5 11 7 7 7 4 6
47.0


7. 28 USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson 9 9 4 6.4/RDG 5 5 9
47.4


8. 29 USA 630 Planet Claire J 105 John and Marisa Koten 4 7 8 3 9 9 10
50.0


9. 31 USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich 11 10 9 6 10 8 7
61.0


10. 26 USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg 6 6 11 10 8 12 11
64.0


11. 20 USA 398 Blown Away J 105 Jon Samel / Robert Mann / Cheryl Harvey 10 8 12 11 11 10 8
70.0


12. 21 USA 51245 Bottle Rocket J 105 Glenn Marck 12 12 10 9 12 11 14/DNF
80.0


13. 22 USA 51439 Buckaroo J 105 Robert Beguelin 13 13 13 13 13 13 14/DNC
92.0
 
 
3 Blue Fleet Racing

One Design Division


J 29


1.
USA 283 Hustler J 29 MH OB John & Tony Esposito 1 1 2 1 1 1 6/DNF 2/RDG 15.0


2.
USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 2 3 3 2 3 3 1 1 18.0


3.
USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 Jack McGuire 3 4 4 3 2 4 2 2 24.0


4.
USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH OB Jim Mackevich 4 2 1 4 4 2 6/DNC 6/DNC 29.0


5.
USA 40159 Stout J 29 Matthew Strand 5 5 5 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 45.0
 


J 80


1. 49 USA 1486 R80 J 80 Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok 3 4 1 5 3 8 1 1 26.0


2. 52 USA 1162 USA 1162 J 80 John White 6 7 3 1 1 1 5 3 27.0


3. 44 USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello 5 8 2 7 8 2 3 6 41.0


4. 50 USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 9 5 5 4 5 5 7 4 44.0


5. 48 USA 1153 More Gostosa J 80 Hayes / Kirchhoff 7 1 8 2 10 6 6 5 45.0


6. 41 USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Thomas Bowen 4 3 6 9 12 7 8 7 56.0


7. 46 USA 1151 FKA J 80 Les Beckwith 2 10 15 10 2 14 4 2 59.0


8. 42 USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick 8 11 4 3 7 11 17/DNC 17/DNC 78.0


9. 53 USA 788 Knee Deep J 80 Clarke McKinney 1 2 10 6 15 12 17/DNC 17/DNC 80.0


10. 54 USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish 10 12 13 11 4 3 11 17/DNC 81.0


11. 51 USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp 11 9 7 15 11 10 9 9 81.0


12. 43 USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus 12 13 11 13 14 4 10 8 85.0


13. 40 USA 0352 0352 J 80 Blake Fleetwood 14 16 12 12 13 9 2 10 88.0


14. 55 USA 88 Workboat J 80 Mac Cooper 13 6 9 14 9 13 17/DNC 17/DNC 98.0


15. 47 USA 265 Gromit J 80 Jimmy Praley 15 14 17/DNS 8 6 15 17/DNC 17/DNC 109.0


16. 45 USA 204 Eagle J 80 Peter McCarthy 16 15 14 16 16 16 17/DNC 17/DNC 127.0
 
 

PHRF_ToT Division


PHRF 1


1.
USA 40 Seabiscuit Farr 30 Kevin McNeil 5 4 3 3 7 5 1 1 29.0


2.
USA 206 Coyote Megles 32 Bill Clemens 3 5 4 5.5 6 2 2 2 29.5


3.
USA 2 Celeritas Melges 32 Malcolm Gefter 1 1 1 1 1 1 14/DNC 14/DNC 34.0


4.
USA 200 Jammy Beggar Melges 32 Thomas Lee 2 6 6 8 2 4 4 3 35.0


5.
USA 37 Menace-Bliksem Farr 30 Pieter Taselaar 6 3 2 2 3 3 14/DNC 14/DNC 47.0


6.
CAN 61 Press Gang Farr 30 Roland Van Hazel 4 2 8 5.5 5 7 14/DNC 14/DNC 59.5


7.
USA 35035 Zefiro Torna N/M 35 Custom John Schimenti 11 8 7 12 11 6 3 14/DNC 72.0


8.
USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 7 10 10 4 4 11 14/DNC 14/DNC 74.0


9.
USA 81 Catamount II FT 10M Mark McGowan 12 11 13 13 12 12 5 4 82.0


10.
USA 45 Renegade FT 10M Jeff Freeman 13 9 5 9 8 10 14/DNC 14/DNC 82.0


11.
USA 71 Red Stripe FT 10M Charlie Reynolds 10 12 9 11 9 8 14/DNC 14/DNC 87.0


12.
USA 46850 Leverage Schock 40 Arthur H. Buhr III 9 7 11 7 14/DNS 14/DNC 14/DNF 14/DNC 90.0


13.
USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean 8 13 12 10 10 9 14/DNC 14/DNC 90.0
 


PHRF 2


1.
USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32 (modified) Ben Hall / Bill Berges 2 1 2 1 1 1 3 1.5 12.5


2.
USA 41485 Afterglow Express 37 Team Afterglow 1 6 1 2 2 2 2 1.5 17.5


3.
USA 43753 Seraphim J 35 David Saurette 3 5 3 3 3 5 1 3 26.0


4.
USA 39 Zuma J 109 Macrae Sykes/ Steve Chronert 4 3 4 6 5 3 5 4 34.0


5.
USA 73407 Snow Bird Schock 35 Paul von Maffei 6 9 7 5 6 6 4 7 50.0


6.
USA 52455 Renegade X-445 Jeffrey Pribor 7 2 8 10/DNF 4 4 8 8 51.0


7.
USA 164 5cent J-100 Nickel van Reesema 9 4 5 4 8 8 7 6 51.0


8.
USA 2 Pithy GP 26 Kevin Farrar 5 8 6 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 6 5 60.0


9.
USA 52559 Tenacity Beneteau First 44.7 Samuel Fuller 8 7 9 7 7 7 10/DNC 9 64.0
 


PHRF 3


1.
USA 32086 XLR8 Evelyn 32 Brad Porter 4 1 1 2 4 1 2 1 16.0


2.
USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 3 2 7 1 1 2 3 2 21.0


3.
USA 40320 Scorpion Evelyn 32 Larry Hennessy 2 3 5 5 2 3 1 3 24.0


4.
USA 40926 Freightrain Frers 36 Richard Hyde 1 5 6 6 3 4 4 4 33.0


5.
USA 230 Resolute Beneteau First 36.7 Junius Brown 6 4 3 3 5 5 7 7 40.0


6.
USA 41810 Deviation Soverel 33 Iris Vogel 5 6 4 4 6 6 6 6 43.0


7.
USA 33612 Forza Frers F3 Tony Tertiropoulos 8 8 8 9 8 7 5 5 58.0


8.
USA 32573 Mo'Mojoe Peterson 37 Joe Naroski 10 9 2 10 9 8 8 8 64.0


9.
USA 51915 Crocodile Beneteau First 36.7 Brian Williams 7 7 10 7 7 9 9 9 65.0


10.
USA 60309 Flyer Beneteau First 10R Michael Orourke 11 11 9 8 10 10 12/DNC 12/DNC 83.0


11.
USA 605 Wasn't Me Melges 24 Jim Ryan 9 10 12/DNS 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 91.0
 
 
4 Green Fleet Racing

PHRF_ToT Division


Cruising Spinnaker


1.
USA 351 Fidelio S&S 39 Charles Townsend 1
1 2

2 2 8.0


2.
USA 51382 SKYE Swan 53 Ralph Worthington 2
10 1

1 1 15.0


3.
USA 61051 Heather Jeanneau 379 Ted Ruegg 4
4 5

3 4 20.0


4.
USA 73048 Sagacious Express 34 Manfred Noack 8
2 3

4 5 22.0


5.
USA 40253 Orion S2 10.3 Bryan Coon 3
3 4

6 6 22.0


6.
USA 60602 Gordon E S&S 30 Glenn Walters 6
5 6

9 3 29.0


7.
USA 32132 Night Fury Evelyn 32 2 Peter B Hilgendorff 5
6 8

5 14/DNC 38.0


8.
USA 30252 Moxy X-Yacht xp33 Paul Brindak 7
7 7

8 14/DNC 43.0


9.
USA 60394 Carrera C&C 37/40+ Steve Zwiren 11
8 10

7 8 44.0


10.
USA 40244 Citation Irwin Citation Raymond Way 9
9 9

10 7 44.0


11.
USA 10830 Pretty Woman C&C Custom 43 John Perreault 10
11 14/DNF

14/DNS 14/DNC 63.0


12.
USA 1350 Island Spirit J 24 Robert Closter 14/DNC
14/DNC 14/DNC

14/DNC 14/DNC 70.0


13.
USA 60385 SEJAA Custom Mathew Goldsmith 14/DNC
14/DNC 14/DNC

14/DNC 14/DNC 70.0
 


Double Handed


1.
USA 39534 Skye Farr 395 James T. Anderson 1
1 1

2 1 6.0


2.
USA 60161 Flashpoint J 100 Adrian Little 4
4 2

1 2 13.0


3.
11 RockIt Elliott 770 Lance Ryley 2
3 4

3 3 15.0


4.
USA 77496 Fin II Olson 30 Thomas O'Connell 3
2 3

4 4 16.0


5.
USA 316 Wave Rider Farr 30 Benoit Ansart 6
6 5

6 9/DNC 32.0


6. 3 USA 50763 Warrior's Wish Mount Gay 30 Don Gray 7
5 7

5 9/DNC 33.0


7.
3 Ursa Minor Evelyn 25 Matt Reichart 5
7 6

7 9/DNC 34.0


8.
USA 6 Blackwing J 90 Chris Dowling 9/DNC
9/DNC 9/DNC

9/DNC 9/DNC 45.0
 


Cruising Non-Spinnaker


1.
USA 1001 Acadia Cat Ketch Burt Keenan 1
1 2

1 4 9.0


2.
USA 60398 Testing Life Tartan 46 Brian Mulhall 2
5 1

4 1 13.0


3.
USA 11426 Rascal Ericson 39 Christopher Schneider 3
2 5

2 6 18.0


4.
USA 31197 Peregrine C&C 40 Andrew Burton 6
6 6

3 3 24.0


5.
USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 4
8 4

7 2 25.0


6.
USA 25742 Manitou C&C 110 Greg Slamowitz 8
7 3

9 7 34.0


7.
USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Swan 48 Paul Pakos 5
9 7

8 5 34.0


8.
USA 257 Patience C&C 36 Jim Goldman 7
4 8

6 11/DNC 36.0


9.
USA 71 Black Watch Custom Yawl Black Watch Alliance LLC 11/RAF
3 9

5 11/DNC 39.0


10.
USA 41437 Celebration (II) Tripp 37 Sea Scout Ship 6 9
10 10

11/DNS 8 48.0
 


PHRF 4


1.
USA 50926 Rival Taylor 38 David Curtis 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 9.0


2.
USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 362 David Alldian 2 2 5 2 2 2 6 1 22.0


3.
USA 73042 Loki 3 S2 9.1 Richard Correll 4 5 3 4 3 3 4 5 31.0


4.
USA 50324 Pirate Abbott 33 William Baxter 3 4 6 5 4 4 3 3 32.0


5.
USA 42451 Pachyderm Frers 33 Edgar Smith 5 3 2 3 7/DNF 7/DNS 2 4 33.0


6.
USA 60343 The Grin J 95 Richard Eytel 6 6 4 6 5 5 5 7/DNC 44.0
 


PHRF 5


1.
USA 32827 Stealth Evelyn 26 fd Jay Greenfield 1 2 1 2 1 1 3 1 12.0


2.
USA 15379 Air Express San Juan 30 Chris Fesenmeyer 2 1 2 1 3 2 1 2 14.0


3.
USA 686589 Leonessa Finn Flyer 31 Raymond DeLeo 4 3 3 4 2 3 2 4 25.0


4.
USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 3 4 4 3 4 4 4 3 29.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 04/Jul/2013 @ 02:26 AM

 

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Loki 3 (USA 73042) vs Pirate (USA 50324)

Closed No penalty
2. 1 Crackerjack (USA 73113) vs Acadia (USA 1001)
Black Watch (USA 71)


Closed Black Watch RAF; protest invalid
3. 2 Picante (USA 126) vs Ariel (USA 160)

Closed Heard with protest 4; no penalty
4. 2 Ariel (USA 160) vs Picante (USA 126)

Closed Heard with protest 3; no penalty
5. 2 Mahalo (USA 4245) vs Daring (USA 4214)

Closed No penalty
6. 3 FKA (USA 1151) vs Redress - Race Committee Shortened course
Closed Denied
7. 5 Coyote (USA 206) vs Menace-Bliksem (USA 37) 1st windward leg
Closed No penalty
8. 4 Caminos (USA 52202) vs Pax 3 (USA 310) Before start
Closed Heard with protest 15; Pax 3 DSQ
9. 4 Morning Glory (USA 389) vs Redress - Race Committee Leeward gate
Closed Redress granted
10. 5 SPOOKIE (USA 95) vs Redress - Race Committee 1st leeward gate
Closed Redress granted
11. 5 Partnership (USA 16) vs Eagles Dare ( 11104) 2nd downwind
Closed Arbitrated; Eagles Dare 40%
12. 5 Wicked 2.0 (USA 30) vs
Redress request
Closed Request denied
13. 5 Decision (HPR) (USA 84001) vs Redress - Race Committee Will be heard with Spookie request
Closed Redress granted
14. 4 Dolphin (USA 52919) vs Next Wave (USA 31113) After start
Closed Next Wave DSQ
15. 4 Pax 3 (USA 310) vs Caminos (USA 52202) Will be heard with protest 8
Closed Heard with protest 8; Pax 3 DSQ
16. 5 Corsair (USA 5206) vs Redress - Race Committee Re-opening of Decision/Spookie Redress
Closed Protest Withdrawn
17. 4 Jaded (USA 92) vs Redress - Race Committee

Closed Protest Denied
18. 8 Race Committee vs Hustler (USA 283) RC filing for redress on behalf of Hustler USA 283
Closed Average points for races 1-7 for race 8 posted at 1738



For more information on Block Island race Week, please click here.


by Canada Sailing

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111556

6:37 AM Thu 4 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT