sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Bell’s Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Winning gains made on smart moves
Bell’s Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Winning gains made on smart moves

'Winning overall honors for Division I/Cove Island Course (J.L. Hudson Trophy) was Phil and Sharon O’Niel’s TransPac 52 Natalie J, shown here within seconds of her finish at the Round Island Lighthouse - Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race 2014'    Martin Chumiecki    Click Here to view large photo

Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race - Detroit, Mich. – At 10:30 Monday night (July 14), the last of 227 boats competing in the Bell’s Beer Bayview Mackinac Race crossed the finish line. The venerable distance race, in its 90th edition, had begun at 11:30 Saturday morning (July 12) on southern Lake Huron with consecutive starts for the fleet’s 14 classes. A westerly breeze of 9-11 knots allowed an initially mellow downwind spinnaker run to the first turning points in each of two courses -- the 'Acura Shore Course,' covering 204 nautical miles (235 statute miles), and the longer 'Quantum Sails Cove Island Course,' covering 259 nautical miles (298 statute miles). During the evening, however, 'a lot of everything' happened when it came to weather and wind, including rain, dense fog and gusts up to 36 knots (the latter reported by Ann Arbor’s Bill Martin, owner of the 70-footer Stripes).

Although Doug and Dick Devos’ (Macatawa, Mich.) 86-foot Windquest crossed the finish line before all others at approximately 5:30 p.m. Sunday (July 13), the team wound up fourth overall on corrected time in Division I - Cove Island Course. Winning that division, for the prestigious J.L. Hudson Trophy, was Phil and Sharon O’Niel’s (Bloomfield Hills) TransPac 52 Natalie J. Phil O’Niel has done the race 36 times, won his class eight times, and holds the record for three overall victories in a row (2010, ’11, and 12).

'We had a great start and then some issues,' said O’Niel after he finished the race at 8:13 p.m. Sunday night. 'Most of our fleet sailed the rhumb line and a little to the right of it, but we headed toward the Canadian shore, and at one point we were the last boat in the entire fleet, so it was pretty dismal. Modifying our race strategy, we went back to the Michigan shoreline to play the thermals…so far left that we were crossing the Shore Course boats, which was interesting. There, we got a significant amount of breeze and sailed around our entire class.'

Maintaining their position in the rest of the race didn’t come any easier, said O’Niel, especially at the Cove Island Buoy (about 130 miles away from the start). 'We were going 17-20 knots with the spinnaker up; it was very exhilarating, and we knew we had to visually see the buoy to round it, but it was dense fog and we were relying on our GPS. When we got within five minutes of it, we took down the spinnaker, and in doing that totally destroyed the computer onboard. A wave came down hatch and flooded the interior, so we had no GPS. We talked about setting up a search grid to try to locate the buoy, but thankfully it was right where it was supposed to be!'

The Division II - Shore Course Racing overall victory went to Win Cooper - Chris Benedict’s (Flint, Mich.) Santana 35 Shape, while Division III Shore Course Cruising was won by defending champion Wick Smith (Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich.) in his Beneteau 42 Mostly Harmless.

Fourteen successive starts began at 11:30 a.m. Saturday morning - Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race 2014 -  Martin Chumiecki   Click Here to view large photo

For those who didn’t win overall silver, victories in 17 classes (four for Cove Island, 13 for Shore) were just as cherished.
Division IV Shore Course Double-handed class was won by Chris Cyrul’s (Hixson, Tenn.) Opus Dei, and the Division V Cove Island Multihull class was won by Fred Ball’s (Harbor Springs, Mich.) Lucky Strike.

'The scenario was that if you got north very quickly you had more wind in the northern part of the lake,' said Ryan Breymeier, a world renown distance sailor who crewed on Rick Warner’s multihull Cheeky (second place in multihull class) to arrive at 2:30 a.m. Monday after 36 hours of racing. 'If you got north a bit later, the wind was starting to die. When we got there, we still had decent breeze, but nothing like Windquest and Natalie J had. Also, since they have much taller masts, they had more wind up high that we didn’t have. The speed differential at the start was incredible, because they were sailing with wind up high and nobody else had it. We never saw more than 20-22 knots, but that’s plenty for this boat.'

An estimated 100,000 sailing fans and families flocked to Port Huron to attend festive pre-race activities, while more than 2500 sailors claimed their team’s dock space (or raft-up position) on the Black River prior to the start - Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race 2014 -  Martin Chumiecki   Click Here to view large photo


An estimated 100,000 sailing fans and families flocked to Port Huron to attend festive pre-race activities, while more than 2500 sailors claimed their team’s dock space (or raft-up position) on the Black River prior to the start - Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race 2014 -  Martin Chumiecki   Click Here to view large photo


Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race 2014 -  Martin Chumiecki   Click Here to view large photo

Charles Bayer’s (Grosse Pointe Farms) Grizzly, in the 12-boat Beneteau First 36.7 one-design class, sailed the shorter Shore Course, and did so expertly to win. 'Once we got ahead, we just covered,' said Bayer, explaining that the wind was more southerly for his particular start, and his team was the western most boat by several miles on the Michigan shoreline (near Alpena) when the wind began filling in from the west. 'All the boats out in the lake, farther offshore, did poorly, and we were to weather of everyone when it came in.'

Bayer added that 30 miles south of Alpena, it was blowing 28.2 knots over his deck for about two hours, and his boat was speeding along at 13 ½ knots. 'That’s the fastest my boat has ever sailed,' said Bayer, whose three children – Chas (27), Colin (23) and Kelly (29) – crewed with him. And although this was the first time for Kelly to sail the Bayview Mack, it was her father’s 45th, making him one of the elite members of The Society of Mackinac Island Goats (for those who have participated in 25 or more Bayview Mackinac Races). Grizzly is one of 30 or so boats heading straight away to compete in the Chicago Mackinac Race on Lake Michigan, with which the Bell’s Beer Bayview Mackinac Race rotates in leading first on the calendar each year.

Bicycle and buggy are the modes of transportation on tiny Mackinac Island, which welcomes racers with open arms - Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race 2014 -  Martin Chumiecki   Click Here to view large photo


Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race 2014 -  Martin Chumiecki   Click Here to view large photo

Joining Bell’s Beer in sponsoring the 2014 Bell’s Beer Bayview Mackinac Race are key partners Metro Detroit Acura Dealers, Soaring Eagle Properties, Grand Hotel and Quantum Sail Design Group. Other sponsors are Shepler's Mackinac Island Ferry, Tito's Handmade Vodka, Frankenmuth Insurance, Barefoot Wine, Shellback Rum, Legal Copy Services and Michigan Web Press.


2014 Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race
Overall Finishes - Division I - Cove Island

Current Standings as of Wednesday, 16/Jul/2014 @ 03:54am
Division I - Cove Island
    Sail Boat Owner / Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class Div.
  USA 5252 Natalie J Philip D. O'Niel III, D.D.S. Sunday - 20:13:43 30:33:43 42:21:24 PHRF A 1
  USA 70 Evolution Kohler/Reichelsdorfer Sunday - 21:49:51 32:09:51 43:22:30 PHRF A 2
  USA 25328 Hot Ticket Michael Kirkman Monday - 04:29:41 40:49:41 44:22:42 J120 3
  USA 28686 Windquest Doug DeVos Sunday - 17:26:59 27:46:59 45:08:51 PHRF A 4
  USA 97363 Denali Rick Hennig Sunday - 23:22:01 33:42:01 45:15:31 PHRF A 5
  USA 5455 FUNTECH Racing Charlie Hess Monday - 05:29:11 41:49:11 45:27:22 J120 6
  USA 25497 Carinthia Frank Kern Monday - 05:30:46 41:50:46 45:29:06 J120 7
  USA 323 Equation Bill Alcott / Tom Anderson Sunday - 19:24:40 29:44:40 45:55:25 PHRF A 8
  USA 25999 Night Moves Henry Mistele Monday - 06:06:36 42:26:36 46:08:03 J120 9
  USA 84002 Denali^2 william f mckinley Monday - 01:52:58 36:12:58 46:20:22 PHRF A 10
  USA 50045 Details Lance Smotherman Monday - 00:13:23 34:33:23 46:24:30 PHRF A 11
  USA 482 Talisman Bruce Aikens Monday - 00:38:04 34:58:04 46:40:18 PHRF A 12
  USA 40025 Solution Bill Francis Monday - 02:33:27 38:53:27 46:43:35 PHRF B 13
  USA 25363 Flyin' Irish William Bresser Monday - 06:45:05 43:05:05 46:49:52 J120 14
  USA 25900 Perversion Dennis A. Dettmer Monday - 07:01:13 43:21:13 47:07:25 J120 15
  USA 1948 Il Mostro Peter Thornton Sunday - 18:02:40 28:22:40 47:10:31 PHRF A 16
  USA 50996 Promotion Tim Schley Monday - 02:56:20 39:16:20 47:11:05 PHRF B 17
  USA 52575 Defiance Dale Smirl Sunday - 23:46:43 34:06:43 47:16:36 PHRF A 18
  USA 50666 Jayhawker Ken Brown Monday - 07:21:15 43:41:15 47:29:11 J120 19
  USA 52701 Windancer Brien Baker/Sam Nadeau Monday - 00:50:44 35:10:44 47:32:21 PHRF A 20
  USA 25329 Nauti Boys Hughes / Vermet Monday - 07:43:07 44:03:07 47:52:57 J120 21
  CAN 152 Irresistible too Gerald Hines Monday - 07:43:44 44:03:44 47:53:37 J120 22
  USA 56565 Relentless mark hagan Monday - 03:49:12 40:09:12 47:58:38 PHRF B 23
  USA 52774 Courtesan Dane Christy Monday - 02:22:29 38:42:29 48:23:06 PHRF B 24
  USA 77984 Sagamore Tone Martin Monday - 02:53:39 37:13:39 48:29:34 PHRF A 25
  USA 25168 Stripes Bill Martin Monday - 02:04:29 36:24:29 48:35:38 PHRF A 26
  USA 25 Unplugged Tim Clayson Monday - 07:56:33 44:16:33 48:51:41 PHRF B 27
  USA 25439 Victrix Curtis A. Kime Monday - 08:41:16 45:01:16 48:56:10 J120 28
  USA 64986 Surface Tension Jeffrey S. Schaefer Monday - 08:28:32 44:48:32 49:11:56 PHRF B 29
  USA 92 Capers Don Hudak Monday - 08:30:45 44:50:45 49:29:25 PHRF B 30
  USA 43881 Mystic 3 Fred Wilhelm Monday - 10:24:55 46:44:55 50:18:32 PHRF B 31
  KA 3928 Margaret Rintoul IV Tim Wilkinson Monday - 08:38:26 44:58:26 52:00:58 PHRF B 32
  USA 77 Dolphin Larry Ruhland Monday - 10:13:27 46:33:27 53:33:42 PHRF B 33
  CAN 54392 To Life John Daniells Monday - 07:46:32 44:06:32 53:53:33 PHRF B 34
  USA 461 Wind of change George lewis Retired Retired Retired PHRF B 35
 


2014 Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race
Overall Finishes - Division II - Shore Course

Current Standings as of Wednesday, 16/Jul/2014 @ 03:54am
Division II - Shore Course
    Sail Boat Owner / Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class Div.
  USA 23756 Shape Win Cooper III/Chris Benedict Monday - 02:23:47 37:53:47 36:26:20 Level 126 1
  USA 15240 Genesis Paul Lee Monday - 00:45:44 36:25:44 36:59:53 PHRF F 2
  USA 40205 Papa Gaucho II Keith Stauber Monday - 00:50:56 35:50:56 37:27:46 Level 35 3
  USA 43828 Falcon Bayer/Bayer/Barnes Monday - 00:52:44 35:52:44 37:29:38 Level 35 4
  USA 26226 Pendragon Gregory Thomas / John Trost Monday - 00:53:13 36:03:13 37:29:45 PHRF E 5
  USA 25524 Grizzly Charles M. Bayer, Jr. Monday - 01:15:31 36:15:31 37:31:44 Beneteau First 36.7 6
  USA 42418 Rowdy Val A. Saph Monday - 01:00:01 36:00:01 37:37:15 Level 35 7
  USA 5133 Regardless D Padilla Monday - 03:52:22 39:22:22 37:41:28 CC 35 8
  USA 15004 Fast Tango Tim Prophit Monday - 01:39:44 36:49:44 37:45:30 PHRF E 9
  USA 31377 Blitz Larry Soutar Monday - 00:54:20 35:34:20 37:54:17 PHRF C 10
  USA 617 Pterodactyl Symonds Monday - 02:30:50 37:20:50 37:55:51 PHRF D 11
  USA 15066 Consigliere Brad D'Arcangelo Monday - 03:58:25 39:28:25 37:57:19 Level 126 12
  USA 15056 Avatar Gordon and Andrew Morlan Monday - 03:59:07 39:29:07 37:57:60 Level 126 13
  USA 25208 Shenanigan Dick & Dan Synowiec Monday - 01:57:44 37:07:44 38:03:57 PHRF E 14
  USA 25628 Weather Edge III Colton Weatherston Monday - 02:00:42 37:00:42 38:18:30 Beneteau First 36.7 15
  USA 25412 Engager Paul Latham Monday - 01:01:04 35:41:04 38:24:08 PHRF C 16
  USA 345 Chippewa Robert Wall Monday - 07:05:44 43:05:44 38:41:27 PHRF G 17
  USA 52754 SØhest Grant Hilger Monday - 02:39:19 37:39:19 38:58:28 Beneteau First 36.7 18
  USA 26601 Seagoing John Seago Monday - 02:51:16 38:01:16 38:58:50 PHRF E 19
  USA 25458 Send in the Clowns Terry Timm/David Laidlaw Monday - 03:35:31 38:25:31 39:01:32 PHRF D 20
  USA 15634 Sleeping Tiger John Harvey Monday - 05:52:22 41:52:22 39:02:57 PHRF G 21
  USA 416 Windshadow James Murphy Monday - 03:40:13 38:30:13 39:06:19 PHRF D 22
  USA 34433 Sorceress Steve Beeler/Tom Vigrass Monday - 04:28:09 40:08:09 39:06:46 PHRF F 23
  USA 25669 Notso EZ Money Michael Medwid Monday - 00:43:45 35:23:45 39:15:42 PHRF C 24
  USA 15044 Velero VII John S. Barbour, Jr. Monday - 03:09:33 38:19:33 39:17:35 PHRF E 25
  USA 40740 Brandilee Steve Nadeau Monday - 03:09:43 38:19:43 39:17:45 PHRF E 26
  USA 15057 Its a Zoo James F.Shaw Monday - 05:36:16 41:06:16 39:31:25 Level 126 27
  USA 25580 Sagitta Jon Somes and Larry Oswald Monday - 00:42:48 35:22:48 39:38:60 PHRF C 28
  USA 16826 Absolute Donald Hinckfoot Monday - 03:49:08 39:29:08 39:43:48 PHRF F 29
  USA 15370 Eliminator Paul Van Tol Monday - 05:30:18 41:10:18 39:45:53 PHRF F 30
  USA 5362 Alliance Tom Day Monday - 06:50:05 42:50:05 39:46:30 PHRF G 31
  USA 406 Snake Oil DON HARTHORN Monday - 04:23:42 39:13:42 39:50:29 PHRF D 32
  USA 40864 Boomerang Matthew Schriner Monday - 06:17:30 41:57:30 39:59:23 PHRF F 33
  USA 15025 Majic Star john rummel Monday - 03:51:00 39:01:00 40:00:05 PHRF E 34
  USA 10380 Siochail Brian Geraghty Monday - 06:17:28 41:47:28 40:00:22 CC 35 35
  USA 25656 Liberty Robert Bert Monday - 03:40:29 38:50:29 40:00:39 PHRF E 36
  USA 90 Legend Todd and Mark Jones Monday - 03:40:16 38:40:16 40:01:33 Beneteau First 36.7 37
  CAN 5166 Traitor David R. Keys Monday - 06:20:17 41:50:17 40:03:04 CC 35 38
  USA 79 La Buena Vida William D. Gilbride, Jr. Monday - 03:42:11 38:42:11 40:03:32 Beneteau First 36.7 39
  USA 21827 Tar Baby Donald Lang Monday - 06:11:14 41:41:14 40:05:02 Level 126 40
  USA 32866 Conundrum Donald King Monday - 07:26:19 43:26:19 40:09:49 PHRF G 41
  USA 25531 Pandora Todd Riley Monday - 03:54:26 39:34:26 40:11:32 PHRF F 42
  USA 422 Albacore Richard Marsh Monday - 08:47:03 44:47:03 40:12:24 PHRF G 43
  USA 25622 Viper Roger Pollack Monday - 02:21:47 37:11:47 40:13:45 PHRF D 44
  USA 42968 Mr. Bill's Wild Ride William Wildner Monday - 03:40:37 38:40:37 40:25:05 Level 35 45
  USA 15266 Stella Maris JR Hudnut Monday - 08:17:39 44:17:39 40:26:14 PHRF G 46
  USA 5290 Tir Na Nog Steven Sheppard Monday - 06:57:17 42:27:17 40:38:29 CC 35 47
  CAN 23834 Mind Trick Derek Jackson Monday - 06:47:56 42:17:56 40:40:19 Level 126 48
  USA 42763 Major Detail William Vogan Monday - 03:59:15 38:59:15 40:44:33 Level 35 49
  USA 15055 Passinthru Matt Sealy Monday - 06:54:37 42:24:37 40:46:45 Level 126 50
  USA 5224 Courage Spencer Channell Monday - 09:12:22 45:12:22 40:55:29 PHRF G 51
  USA 5232 Walloon Richard Grow Monday - 07:19:06 42:49:06 40:59:22 CC 35 52
  USA 22391 No Rebase Ralph Richards Monday - 07:12:34 42:42:34 41:04:00 Level 126 53
  USA 25467 Bushwacker Gerald & Frances Anderson Monday - 03:32:35 38:12:35 41:07:11 PHRF C 54
  CAN 34850 Rascal Jamie Guggisberg Monday - 06:10:25 41:50:25 41:08:38 PHRF F 55
  USA 1007 Power Trip Paul and James Kraft Monday - 03:17:03 38:07:03 41:13:31 PHRF D 56
  USA 35427 Epic Ray Adams Monday - 03:41:10 38:21:10 41:16:25 PHRF C 57
  USA 25981 Crazy Train Kevin Flood Monday - 07:27:07 42:57:07 41:17:60 Level 126 58
  USA 78 Kohatsu John Stromberg Monday - 06:48:47 41:38:47 41:19:43 PHRF D 59
  USA 97481 Whiplash Gregg Whipple Monday - 04:34:06 39:34:06 41:20:58 Level 35 60
  USA 25006 Knee Deep Brett Langolf Monday - 07:16:08 42:56:08 41:39:14 PHRF F 61
  USA 117 Say Uncle Kevin Lemonds Monday - 03:42:26 38:32:26 41:40:58 PHRF D 62
  USA 17 Rum Kist Harry Bloom Monday - 05:40:46 40:30:46 41:43:58 PHRF D 63
  USA 52772 Carrera Rod Spearin Monday - 05:35:34 40:35:34 42:00:53 Beneteau First 36.7 64
  USA 25459 Camelot Ronald L. Konczalski Monday - 09:28:58 45:28:58 42:03:14 PHRF G 65
  USA 93335 Resolute Gregg Remer Monday - 05:43:36 40:53:36 42:07:29 PHRF E 66
  USA 5333 Zubenelgenubi Eric Keydel, Conrad Keydel Monday - 12:06:04 48:06:04 42:08:14 PHRF G 67
  USA 32272 Rush Dan Witucki Monday - 06:14:34 41:54:34 42:10:08 PHRF F 68
  USA 51678 Patriot Ken Sharpe Monday - 05:48:34 40:48:34 42:14:21 Beneteau First 36.7 69
  USA 40456 Indigo Emery Scheibert Monday - 07:05:41 42:45:41 42:14:29 PHRF F 70
  USA 123 Good Lookin' Dean Walsh Monday - 06:49:42 41:39:42 42:18:45 PHRF D 71
  USA 5231 Cygnus Chris Greensmith Monday - 08:45:37 44:15:37 42:22:12 CC 35 72
  USA 25326 Snipe Denny Meagher Monday - 05:33:18 40:33:18 42:22:50 Level 35 73
  USA 33599 Covert William Ryzyi Monday - 05:25:10 40:35:10 42:24:47 PHRF E 74
  CAN 18 Wicked-R Ron Bildfell Monday - 06:50:27 41:40:27 42:31:29 PHRF D 75
  CAN 4151 Mystery Stephen Jay Monday - 08:58:45 44:28:45 42:34:46 CC 35 76
  USA 22077 Eagle One Timothy P. LaRiviere Monday - 04:19:12 38:59:12 42:35:26 PHRF C 77
  USA 43940 Affirmed Jason M. Geisz Monday - 05:39:00 40:49:00 42:39:15 PHRF E 78
  CAN 16541 Spirit Jim Bennett Monday - 09:04:02 44:34:02 42:39:50 CC 35 79
  USA 15560 Contender Gary Graham Monday - 09:05:20 44:35:20 42:41:04 CC 35 80
  USA 13106 Praeceptor Theodore G. Mayer, MD Monday - 09:07:26 44:37:26 42:43:05 CC 35 81
  USA 69311 Griffin Paul Levin Monday - 06:00:38 41:00:38 42:51:24 Level 35 82
  USA 25161 Steelin' Gold W. White/W. Mosher Monday - 06:00:54 41:00:54 42:51:41 Level 35 83
  USA 40937 Time Machine Robert Gordenker Monday - 06:01:56 41:01:56 42:52:46 Level 35 84
  USA 25129 Wavelength Chris Delling Monday - 09:58:58 45:58:58 42:52:55 PHRF G 85
  USA 41046 Outlet Xpress ken block Monday - 05:52:40 41:02:40 42:53:32 PHRF E 86
  CAN 602 Kazuri Stuart Bletcher Monday - 06:32:17 41:32:17 42:59:36 Beneteau First 36.7 87
  USA 25633 Titan Aitken, Schultes, Dumouchelle Monday - 06:06:48 41:16:48 43:08:18 PHRF E 88
  USA 61367 Gail Force Robert Duker Monday - 06:46:39 41:46:39 43:14:28 Beneteau First 36.7 89
  USA 32998 Twisted William H. Darbee Monday - 06:28:05 41:08:05 43:24:19 PHRF C 90
  US 40741 Pandemonium Matt/Laura/Jason Troy Monday - 09:42:42 45:12:42 43:28:22 Level 126 91
  USA 143 Manitou John C. Burke Monday - 07:04:25 42:04:25 43:32:51 Beneteau First 36.7 92
  USA 15790 Defiant Pete Fitzpatrick Monday - 12:33:14 48:33:14 43:35:28 PHRF G 93
  USA 51793 War Chant REID STROMBERG Monday - 07:07:34 42:07:34 43:36:07 Beneteau First 36.7 94
  USA 137 Ariel George Steinemann Monday - 09:33:15 45:13:15 43:40:31 PHRF F 95
  USA 18188 Gauntlet GUY HIESTAND Monday - 06:08:18 40:48:18 43:41:44 PHRF C 96
  CAN 4605 Underdog Cameron Paine Monday - 10:18:52 45:48:52 43:51:28 CC 35 97
  USA 32871 Flyer Jeff Clark Monday - 07:00:20 42:10:20 43:51:33 PHRF E 98
  USA 12352 Against the Wind Rob Farr Monday - 10:36:54 46:06:54 44:08:44 CC 35 99
  USA 41523 Le Faucon Joe Jaeger Monday - 10:28:23 46:08:23 44:10:09 PHRF F 100
  USA 25175 Desire Michael Clow Monday - 13:03:39 49:03:39 44:13:47 PHRF G 101
  USA 25589 Days End Charles Blaty Monday - 13:04:39 49:04:39 44:14:41 PHRF G 102
  USA 5451 Shillelagh George L. Mulqueen III Monday - 12:58:10 48:58:10 44:31:04 PHRF G 103
  USA 5551 Bad Medicine Tony Kus Monday - 10:01:32 45:41:32 44:31:40 PHRF F 104
  USA 35999 Vanguard Michael Goran Monday - 06:03:24 40:43:24 44:42:47 PHRF C 105
  CAN 4207 Firewater Andy Hellenbart Monday - 11:25:44 46:55:44 44:55:28 CC 35 106
  USA 40167 George Susanne (Bill ) Thomas Monday - 08:50:13 44:30:13 45:11:56 PHRF F 107
  USA 3839 Stargazer Dr. Marc Rosenthal Monday - 10:24:28 46:04:28 45:18:28 PHRF F 108
  251 Phoenix William Hamilton Monday - 08:46:22 43:36:22 45:34:09 PHRF D 109
  USA 25079 Trick Shot Joe Shotwell Monday - 09:13:17 44:53:17 45:35:22 PHRF F 110
  CAN 32756 Ragtime Allan Schmidt Monday - 09:15:41 44:25:41 45:59:04 PHRF E 111
  USA 25503 Jalapeno Dave Parkes Monday - 09:26:37 44:26:37 46:00:02 Beneteau First 36.7 112
  USA 31 Double Jeopardy Sean Murphy Monday - 13:09:17 48:39:17 46:47:00 Level 126 113
  CAN 54356 Escape Plan Kevin McKee Monday - 11:59:36 47:39:36 46:52:01 PHRF F 114
  USA 10102 Windseeker Eric Vermandere Monday - 10:25:51 45:15:51 47:18:06 PHRF D 115
  USA 42492 Michella Miguel Gambetta Monday - 10:39:02 45:49:02 48:06:42 PHRF E 116
  USA 952 Sea Wise Charles Weiss Monday - 21:44:17 57:44:17 48:14:19 PHRF G 117
  USA 61024 Seraphim Karim Botros Monday - 15:46:59 51:26:59 48:36:29 PHRF F 118
  USA 263 Alida William Harmon Retired Retired Retired PHRF G 119
  USA 34741 White River Raymond Pierce Retired Retired Retired PHRF E 120
  USA 51405 Bad Habits Mark Hanke Retired Retired ** Retired PHRF C 121
  USA 25475 Northern Spy Steigenga Retired Retired Retired PHRF C 122
  USA 21813 Bananas Ted Tulupman Retired Retired Retired PHRF E 123
  USA 90 Challwa German Fuchs Silva Retired Retired ** Retired PHRF D 124
  USA 34852 Color Me Gone Michael Hearsch Retired Retired ** Retired PHRF F 125
  USA 43076 Ben Jammin Jim Rapelje Retired Retired Retired Level 126 126
  USA 35009 Chico 2 Jim Weyand Retired Retired Retired PHRF D 127
  USA 25232 Special - K Bill O'Rourke Retired Retired Retired Level 35 128
 


2014 Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race
Overall Finishes - Division III - Shore Course Cruising

Current Standings as of Wednesday, 16/Jul/2014 @ 03:55am
Division III - Shore Course Cruising
    Sail Boat Owner / Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class Div.
  USA 25668 Mostly Harmless Wick Smith Monday - 00:53:19 36:13:19 37:08:10 Cruising A 1
  USA 49 Dos Mas Gary H Gonzalez Monday - 03:12:03 38:32:03 39:08:11 Cruising A 2
  USA 15152 Limerick Darrell Cope/Kevin Pearce Monday - 04:49:19 40:39:19 39:15:57 Cruising B 3
  USA 25677 Last Run Richard Van Houdt Monday - 06:55:14 42:15:14 41:21:47 Cruising A 4
  USA 5249 Just Chill David Greene Monday - 06:44:54 42:04:54 41:22:53 Cruising A 5
  USA 659 Freedom James Cooper Monday - 07:02:41 42:22:41 41:29:04 Cruising A 6
  USA 5119 Wind Toy IV Robert Bunn Monday - 07:03:48 42:23:48 41:30:10 Cruising A 7
  USA 40301 Aonbharr Jody Smith and Jim Cole Monday - 05:32:58 40:52:58 41:31:18 Cruising A 8
  USA 25141 Knot Yours too Glen Drabant Monday - 06:58:32 42:48:32 41:31:52 Cruising B 9
  USA 15351 Phoenix John Gabriel Monday - 07:33:11 43:23:11 41:43:04 Cruising B 10
  USA 410 Glory Robert Wood Monday - 11:00:51 47:10:51 42:00:37 Cruising C 11
  CAN 416 Anxiolytic Michael O. Poulter Monday - 07:19:30 42:39:30 42:08:23 Cruising A 12
  USA 6846 Irish Mist David Spiers Monday - 09:05:29 44:55:29 42:26:36 Cruising B 13
  USA 418 Paki Numu Matthew Wenzler Monday - 11:35:59 47:45:59 42:31:54 Cruising C 14
  USA 25379 Audacious Joe Moceri Monday - 07:17:05 42:37:05 42:41:01 Cruising A 15
  USA 25664 Pirate Com. Jeff Henderson Monday - 09:22:15 45:12:15 43:04:59 Cruising B 16
  USA 77 Bazinga! Michael Fozo Monday - 10:21:21 46:31:21 43:11:58 Cruising C 17
  USA 397 Yare John Tipp Monday - 12:25:28 48:35:28 43:26:41 Cruising C 18
  USA 30352 Euphoria Joey Baker Monday - 09:36:30 45:26:30 43:30:03 Cruising B 19
  USA 52976 Sea Questered Brian Renn Monday - 09:17:18 45:07:18 43:34:47 Cruising B 20
  USA 25455 Kismet Art Poppert Monday - 12:16:36 48:26:36 ** 43:40:22 Cruising C 21
  USA 25341 Miriah Mike Mahar Monday - 10:52:28 46:42:28 43:44:47 Cruising B 22
  USA 193 Whirlwind Leo Chartier Monday - 11:51:05 48:01:05 43:50:12 Cruising C 23
  USA 60360 Pendragon Chris Gerkin Monday - 09:48:49 45:38:49 43:53:29 Cruising B 24
  USA 25683 Christina with a Sea II Ari Buchanan Monday - 10:38:00 46:28:00 43:54:01 Cruising B 25
  USA 104 Mattali Matthew Jones Monday - 09:31:47 44:51:47 43:55:02 Cruising A 26
  CAN 54391 Iteru Martin Benson Monday - 07:59:37 43:19:37 44:00:14 Cruising A 27
  USA 35007 Advantage John Vermeulen Monday - 07:36:28 42:56:28 44:01:29 Cruising A 28
  USA 127 Anemone Douglas R. Lowe Monday - 13:41:45 49:51:45 44:02:10 Cruising C 29
  USA 148 Ariel Mark W. Aitken Monday - 12:44:47 48:54:47 44:05:47 Cruising C 30
  USA 15342 Momentum R A Romer Monday - 11:24:27 47:14:27 44:14:45 Cruising B 31
  USA 10211 FreeWay Doug Carlson Monday - 10:25:46 45:45:46 44:47:52 Cruising A 32
  USA 8976 Deborah Cay windham bremer Monday - 08:50:34 44:10:34 44:51:59 Cruising A 33
  USA 332 Slainte Joseph Kar Monday - 12:38:10 48:48:10 ** 44:55:54 Cruising C 34
  USA 44529 McRags Larry Peters Monday - 10:38:16 46:28:16 45:17:12 Cruising B 35
  USA 35064 Delphinus Stephen Polk Monday - 08:42:04 44:02:04 45:21:37 Cruising A 36
  USA 51 Xcessive Warren Roosen Monday - 09:14:43 44:34:43 45:29:18 Cruising A 37
  USA 15219 Resolute R. Perry Smith Monday - 11:58:51 47:48:51 46:23:13 Cruising B 38
  USA 25680 Tara Walter Payerl Monday - 12:19:04 47:39:04 46:51:29 Cruising A 39
  USA 909 Wasabi Chas. Gabor Monday - 15:38:40 51:48:40 47:06:04 Cruising C 40
  USA 361 Clannach Doug Phares Monday - 16:32:01 52:42:01 48:06:40 Cruising C 41
  CAN 41 Panache Dean McEachen Monday - 19:41:32 55:31:32 51:20:22 Cruising B 42
  USA 2299 HomeBrewed Ronald Henderson/Robert Henderson Monday - 22:30:56 58:40:56 51:24:23 Cruising C 43
  USA 8255 Doc Escape Phillip Dean DNS DNS DNS Cruising B 44
  USA 25586 Equinox John Demers Retired Retired Retired Cruising C 45
  USA 465 Carol J Charles Jessup Retired Retired Retired Cruising C 46
  USA 76 Perception john sack Retired Retired Retired Cruising C 47
  USA 25499 Cara Jeannette Jim Godsey Retired Retired Retired Cruising B 48
  USA 15535 Knot Last Steve Bayless Retired Retired Retired Cruising C 49


2014 Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race
Overall Finishes - Division IV - Shore Course Double Handed

Current Standings as of Wednesday, 16/Jul/2014 @ 03:56am
Division IV - Shore Course Double Handed
    Sail Boat Owner / Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class Div.
  USA 52858 Opus Dei Chris Cyrul Monday - 02:24:05 38:54:05 38:36:16 Double Handed 1
  USA 69138 Patriot Lyndon Lattie Monday - 07:06:37 43:36:37 41:33:51 Double Handed 2
  USA 31126 TAZ Hanson Bratton Monday - 07:07:58 43:37:58 41:57:17 Double Handed 3
  USA 34412 Gale Runner Larry Fair Monday - 10:40:57 47:10:57 42:00:43 Double Handed 4
  USA 140 Avatar Lease Schock Monday - 07:19:47 43:49:47 42:08:38 Double Handed 5
  USA 79 Vanquish Donald Fick Monday - 05:41:43 42:11:43 42:39:17 Double Handed 6
  USA 15473 Serenity Carl Sommers Monday - 14:13:25 50:43:25 45:55:11 Double Handed 7
  USA 3792 Oriana Peter B Wollschlaeger Monday - 19:48:00 56:18:00 51:50:03 Double Handed 8
 


2014 Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race
Overall Finishes - Division V - Cove Island Multihull

Current Standings as of Wednesday, 16/Jul/2014 @ 03:56am
Division V - Cove Island Multihull
    Sail Boat Owner / Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class Div.
  USA 82946 Lucky Strike Fred Ball Monday - 01:45:06 36:15:06 40:46:07 Multihull 1
  USA 24 Cheeky Rick Warner Monday - 02:38:16 37:08:16 41:07:22 Multihull 2
  T 1 Ollie Tim Walli Monday - 02:44:16 37:14:16 41:14:00 Multihull 3
  E 5 Adagio Meade Gougeon Monday - 04:57:29 39:27:29 43:55:01 Multihull 4
  USA 40 Accipiter Mark Cadotte Monday - 08:26:42 42:56:42 44:22:46 Multihull 5
  USA 70 Big Storm James Frederick Monday - 19:05:41 53:35:41 50:46:52 Multihull 6
 





Event website


by Barby MacGowan


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124521

7:44 AM Wed 16 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

11 Jul 2014  Bell’s Beer 90th Consecutive Bayview Mackinac Race
04 Jul 2014  Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details
01 Jul 2014  Bell’s Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Variety of ways to get involved
20 May 2014  Bell’s Beer Bayview Mackinac Race to celebrate 90th edition + Video
18 Apr 2014  Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Freshwater adventure on tap






News - USA and the World









International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA












U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos   
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show   
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT