sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australians to race for gold at Sailing World Cup
Australians to race for gold at Sailing World Cup


'2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Laser, Tom Burton'    Thom Touw ©    Click Here to view large photo

Australian sailors have qualified for three medal races at the final round of the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Hyeres, France, with two crews set to race for gold.

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan take a 16 point lead into the two 470 men’s medal races, with Tom Burton currently five points off the lead in the Laser class. Burton will be joined in the Laser medal races by fellow Australian Ryan Palk, with Oliver Tweddell to contest his first European Finn medal race.

If Belcher and Ryan bring home gold on Saturday they’ll extend their unbeaten run together to five regattas, with Belcher’s reign on the top step of the podium stretching back to November 2011.

The pair crossed the line ninth and sixth in Friday’s two races, with two French crews tied on points for second and third 16 points adrift of them.

'It was a tough day out on the water,' said Belcher. 'We managed two consistent results compared to our competitors to open up a 16 point lead heading into the medal races tomorrow.

'With these medal races there is still plenty of excitement,' he said. 'The conditions were very variable and extremely shifty. At one point we had one to two knots in a race which started in 16 knots. With most of our top competitors getting some high scores we’re pretty happy with how today went, even though the points we got today were more than our total Palma score from a few weeks back and our points to date here. It just shows how challenging it was.'

Tom Burton had the best results of the leading Laser sailors on Friday and will head into the medal race in third position.

Burton, who has finished on the podium at the other two World Cup rounds he’s contested this year, was ninth in the opening race of the day before winning race two, moving him into third.

Burton is two points behind second placed Tonci Stipanovic of Croatia and a further three behind Brazil’s Robert Scheidt, but with two double point medal races scheduled for Saturday there will still be plenty of movement on the leader board.

Joining Burton in the 10 boat medal race will be fellow Australian Ryan Palk who is currently ninth overall. A pair of 10th place finishes on Friday allowed Palk to move up from his overnight 14th and into the medal race.

Palk has also been in the last two Laser World Cup medal races, finishing on the podium in Melbourne last December.

Fellow Laser sailor Ashley Brunning just missed out on a place in the medal race, finishing 11th overall, with Matthew Wearn in 18th. Jared West was 21st and Luke Elliott 58th.

Finn sailor Oliver Tweddell has qualified for his first European Finn medal race following two good results on Friday.

Tweddell started the day 13th and with plenty of work to do to make the top 10, but a fourth and a seventh was enough to move him into ninth overall.

'I had an awesome day of racing today, leading both of the day’s race to finish with a fourth and a seventh and get into the medal race,' said Tweddell. 'It was another tricky day on the water and I missed a shift in one race and a band of pressure in the other which cost me the wins.

'I was having a lot of fun out there today and my arms were feeling good too,' he said. 'I’m really excited about the medal races tomorrow, there are a lot of points up for grabs so it will make for interesting races. The medal races will be very tough as there are some great sailors racing and I’m pleased to be amongst them.'

Brendan Casey ended the week in 21st position, ahead of Jake Lilley in 32nd and Rob McMillan in 60th.

Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin finished their first Nacra 17 regatta in 15th, moving up from their overnight 18th.

The pair had three good races on Friday, with a sixth, an eighth and a 14th, as they continue to learn their way in the new boat.

In the 470 men’s class Matthew and Robert Crawford ended the week in 43rd, ahead of fellow Australians Angus Galloway and Tim Hannah in 47th.

Joanna Sterling was 25th in the RS:X women’s fleet, ahead of Annalise Gilbert and Paris Stowell who were 39th and 40th respectively. Patrick Vos finished 43rd in the RS:X men’s.

Full results are available at http://swc.ffvoile.com/.

For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit www.australiansailingteam.com.au and follow the Team on Twitter at www.twitter.com/AusSailingTeam.


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=108886

9:27 PM Fri 26 Apr 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

27 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères 2013 - Paralympic podium decided
26 Apr 2013  ISAF World Sailing Cup Hyeres -Scott and Mills extend into Medal Races
26 Apr 2013  Tough regatta for Team USA - ISAF World Sailing Cup 2013 Hyères
26 Apr 2013  Wide open ahead of Medal Races at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Fontes against Scheidt + Video
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - More exclusive video interviews
26 Apr 2013  Sailing World Cup Hyeres 2013 - Australians on the move
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 4 Laser Radial and Nacra 17 images
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres images by Mick Anderson
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Day 4 Finn and Laser images by Thom Touw
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT