sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australians to race for gold at Sailing World Cup
Australians to race for gold at Sailing World Cup


'2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Laser, Tom Burton'    Thom Touw ©    Click Here to view large photo

Australian sailors have qualified for three medal races at the final round of the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Hyeres, France, with two crews set to race for gold.

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan take a 16 point lead into the two 470 men’s medal races, with Tom Burton currently five points off the lead in the Laser class. Burton will be joined in the Laser medal races by fellow Australian Ryan Palk, with Oliver Tweddell to contest his first European Finn medal race.

If Belcher and Ryan bring home gold on Saturday they’ll extend their unbeaten run together to five regattas, with Belcher’s reign on the top step of the podium stretching back to November 2011.

The pair crossed the line ninth and sixth in Friday’s two races, with two French crews tied on points for second and third 16 points adrift of them.

'It was a tough day out on the water,' said Belcher. 'We managed two consistent results compared to our competitors to open up a 16 point lead heading into the medal races tomorrow.

'With these medal races there is still plenty of excitement,' he said. 'The conditions were very variable and extremely shifty. At one point we had one to two knots in a race which started in 16 knots. With most of our top competitors getting some high scores we’re pretty happy with how today went, even though the points we got today were more than our total Palma score from a few weeks back and our points to date here. It just shows how challenging it was.'

Tom Burton had the best results of the leading Laser sailors on Friday and will head into the medal race in third position.

Burton, who has finished on the podium at the other two World Cup rounds he’s contested this year, was ninth in the opening race of the day before winning race two, moving him into third.

Burton is two points behind second placed Tonci Stipanovic of Croatia and a further three behind Brazil’s Robert Scheidt, but with two double point medal races scheduled for Saturday there will still be plenty of movement on the leader board.

Joining Burton in the 10 boat medal race will be fellow Australian Ryan Palk who is currently ninth overall. A pair of 10th place finishes on Friday allowed Palk to move up from his overnight 14th and into the medal race.

Palk has also been in the last two Laser World Cup medal races, finishing on the podium in Melbourne last December.

Fellow Laser sailor Ashley Brunning just missed out on a place in the medal race, finishing 11th overall, with Matthew Wearn in 18th. Jared West was 21st and Luke Elliott 58th.

Finn sailor Oliver Tweddell has qualified for his first European Finn medal race following two good results on Friday.

Tweddell started the day 13th and with plenty of work to do to make the top 10, but a fourth and a seventh was enough to move him into ninth overall.

'I had an awesome day of racing today, leading both of the day’s race to finish with a fourth and a seventh and get into the medal race,' said Tweddell. 'It was another tricky day on the water and I missed a shift in one race and a band of pressure in the other which cost me the wins.

'I was having a lot of fun out there today and my arms were feeling good too,' he said. 'I’m really excited about the medal races tomorrow, there are a lot of points up for grabs so it will make for interesting races. The medal races will be very tough as there are some great sailors racing and I’m pleased to be amongst them.'

Brendan Casey ended the week in 21st position, ahead of Jake Lilley in 32nd and Rob McMillan in 60th.

Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin finished their first Nacra 17 regatta in 15th, moving up from their overnight 18th.

The pair had three good races on Friday, with a sixth, an eighth and a 14th, as they continue to learn their way in the new boat.

In the 470 men’s class Matthew and Robert Crawford ended the week in 43rd, ahead of fellow Australians Angus Galloway and Tim Hannah in 47th.

Joanna Sterling was 25th in the RS:X women’s fleet, ahead of Annalise Gilbert and Paris Stowell who were 39th and 40th respectively. Patrick Vos finished 43rd in the RS:X men’s.

Full results are available at http://swc.ffvoile.com/.

For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit www.australiansailingteam.com.au and follow the Team on Twitter at www.twitter.com/AusSailingTeam.


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=108886

9:27 PM Fri 26 Apr 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

27 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères 2013 - Paralympic podium decided
26 Apr 2013  ISAF World Sailing Cup Hyeres -Scott and Mills extend into Medal Races
26 Apr 2013  Tough regatta for Team USA - ISAF World Sailing Cup 2013 Hyères
26 Apr 2013  Wide open ahead of Medal Races at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Fontes against Scheidt + Video
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - More exclusive video interviews
26 Apr 2013  Sailing World Cup Hyeres 2013 - Australians on the move
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 4 Laser Radial and Nacra 17 images
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres images by Mick Anderson
26 Apr 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Day 4 Finn and Laser images by Thom Touw
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World







Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
















Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT