sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australian sailors honoured on Australia Day
Australian sailors honoured on Australia Day


'Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS)'    Jeff Crow/ Sport the Library ©

Congratulations to the Australian sailors who were honoured in the 2014 Australia Day Awards.

Beyond the 2012 Olympians and Paralympians we are particularly pleased to see the honour of the octogenarian Peter Campbell, who continues to thrive in Sandy Bay writing like dervish and official extraordinare David Tillett and of course Bob Oatley. We will have more tomorrow.


Mr Mathew Anthony BELCHER, Mermaid Beach Qld 4218
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Sailing (470 Men), London 2012 Olympic Games.

1st, Sail for Gold Regatta, Great Britain, 2012.
2nd, Olympic Test Event, Great Britain, 2011.
1st, Sailing World Cup, Germany, 2011.
2nd, Sailing World Cup, England, 2011.
1st, Sailing World Cup, The Netherlands, 2011.

Four times 470 World Champion, 2010-2013; France, Spain, Australia, and The Netherlands. Twice 470 European Champion, 2011 and 2013.

Other awards/recognition include:
Finalist, World Sailor of the Year, 2010, 2012
World Sailor of the Year 2013.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch SKUD18 -  © Paul Wyeth - pwpictures.com  
Mr Daniel Gerard FITZGIBBON, Mona Vale NSW 2103
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Paralympics Champion, Sailing, London 2012 Paralympics Games.

Silver Medallist, Beijing 2008 Paralympics Games, 2008.
Gold Medallist, International Sailing Federation (ISAF) World Cup, 2011. Gold Medallist, Disabled Sailing World Championships, 2004.
Gold Medallist, SKUD International Championships, 2007 and 2012.

Founder and Patron, Integrated Disabled Sailing program, Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club; ongoing.

Other awards/recognition include:
Member, Australian Paralympic Team of the Year, 2012. Australian Sailor of the Year with a disability, on 5 occasions. Ambassador, Australia Day Festival, Warringah City Council, 2013.

ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne Day 5 Outteridge and Jensen (49er) -  © Richard Gladwell   Click Here to view large photo

Mr Iain Valjean JENSEN, Newcastle NSW 2300
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Men's 49er Class Sailing Team, London 2012 Olympic
Games.

World Champion, 49er Class Sailing, 2009, 2011 and 2012.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, European Championships, 2011.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, Sailing World Cup, 2011.

Member, New South Wales Institute of Sport; Coach/Training Partner, new sailing teams including the new women's 49er FX Olympic Class team.

A Happy Man: Bob Oatley, with wine in hand, along with family and friends, salutes Wild Oats XI at the finish of the Rolex Sydney Hobart race 2013 -  Andrea Francolini   Click Here to view large photo

Mr Robert Ian OATLEY BEM, 100 Pacific Highway, St Leonards NSW 2065
For distinguished service to the Australian wine and tourism industries, to yacht racing, and to the community as a supporter of medical research and visual arts organisations.

Founder and Chairman, Robert Oatley Vineyards, since 2006; fully established, 2009;
produces over four million bottles of wine annually.
Deputy Chairman, Southcorp Ltd, 2001-2004; resigned as a Director in early 2005. Founder, Rosemount Wines, Hunter Valley, 1969; sold in 2001 to Southcorp Wines.
Owner, Hamilton Island, since 2003; transformed it into the largest tourist resort in Australia; created many jobs during the development phase and continues to be a major employer; the Qualia Resort on the island was voted ‘Best Resort in the World’ in Conte Naste's
International Travel Awards, 2012.

Owner, the maxi-yacht Wild Oats XI, line honours winner in the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race seven times since 2005; race record holder.
Commodore, Hamilton Island Yacht Club.
Member, Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, Royal Prince
Alfred Yacht Club, Middle Harbour Yacht Club, and the Yacht Club Costa Smeralda, Sardinia, Italy.
Participant, Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race, for many years.
Led the crew that won the Admiral's Cup (in the UK) for Australia in Wild Oats X, 2003. Donated funds for the provision of training programs and facilities for the Australian Olympic Sailing Team and the Australian Elite Sailing Squad; donated four 470 class sailboats to the team.

Has contributed to the Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, the St Vincent's Hospital, and the National Portrait Gallery.

Awards/recognition include:
The British Empire Medal, 1985; for his contribution to the economy of Papua New Guinea.

49er / Nathan OUTTERIDGE & Iain JENSEN (AUS) - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne -  Jeff Crow- Sport the Library ©  

Mr Nathan James OUTTERIDGE, Wangi Wangi NSW 2267
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Men's 49er Class Sailing Team, London 2012 Olympic
Games.

5th Place, 49er Class Sailing, Beijing 2008 Olympic Games. World Champion, 49er Class Sailing, 2009, 2011 and 2012.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, European Championships, 2011.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, Sailing World Cup, 2011.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, all World Cup events in 2009 and 2011. Competitor, America's Cup World Series, 2012.

Regular Hospital Visitor, for patients with spinal injuries. Mentor and Promotor, junior and youth sailing in Australia.

Awards/recognition include:
Joint Winner, Sportsperson of the Year, Lake Macquarie City Council, 2012.

Tom Slingsby during the medal race at the London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition -  Carlo Borlenghi/FIV - copyright  

Mr Thomas David SLINGSBY, Point Frederick NSW 2250
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Laser Sailing, London 2012 Olympic Games.

World Champion, Laser Singlehanded Dinghy, 2007, 2008 and 2010-2012. World Champion, Devoti-One dinghy, 2011.
World Champion, Etchells keelboat, 2010.
Winner, America’s Cup, as a member of the Oracle Team USA, 2013. Other awards/recognition include:
Athlete of the Year, Australian Institute of Sport, 2012.
Rolex World Sailor of the Year, International Sailing Federation, 2010.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch on their way to gold in Weymouth -  onEdition ©  

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA
Ms Liesl TESCH, 260 Blackwall Road, Woy Woy NSW 2256
For significant service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic
Games, and through the promotion and facilitation of sport for people with disabilities.

Gold Medallist and Paralympic Champion, Sailing, London 2012 Paralympics Games.

Gold Medallist, Sailing, World Cup meets, 2011.
Bronze Medallist, Sailing, World Championships, 2011.
SKUD International Champion, International Association for Disabled Sailing, 2012.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA
Mr David Wemyss TILLETT, 420 Henley Beach Road, Lockleys SA 5032
For significant service to the sport of sailing.

Council Member, International Sailing Federation (ISAF), since 1998; Chairman, Racing Rules Committee, 2004-
2012, Member, 2000-2012; Member, Review Board, 2009-2013 ; Member, Constitution Committee. Ex-Officio Board Member/Board Member, Yachting Australia, 1996-2013; Consultant, Racing Rules Committee.
Member, Yachting South Australia, Race Officials Committee, since 1979, also served as Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Secretary; Life Member, 2010; Honorary Solicitor, 1979. Chair, International Jury-Sailing,London 2012
Olympic Games, Beijing 2008, and Athens20 04; Member, Sydney 2000, and Atlanta 1996.
Chairman of the Jury, Louis Vuitton/America's Cup, 2010 -2013; Member of the Jury, Valencia 2004-2007,
and Auckland 2003; Umpire, Valencia 2004 - 2007, Auckland 2003, San Diego, 1992 and 1995.

Chairman of the Jury, Volvo Ocean Race, 2008-2009; Jury Member, 2007; Member, Arbitration Panel, 2011--2012.
Current Honorary Solicitor, Adelaide Sailing Club (formerly Glenelg Sailing Club).
Trustee, Glenelg Sailing Club, in the early 1980s; Junior Commodore, 1968-1969.
World Champion, International Cadet Class, 1969. Australian Champion, Cadet Class, 1968 -1969, 1969-1970
and 1971-1972.
Panel Member, Selection Appeals Tribunal, Australian International Shooting Ltd, London 2012 Olympic Games
and Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games.
Panel Member, Selection Appeals Tribunal, Equestrian Australia, London 2012 Olympic Games
Partner, Duncan Basheer Hannon Lawyers and Solicitors, 1992- 2013; Consultant.
Partner, Povey Waterhouse and Basheer, 1984 -1989; employee, 1977-1984.
Member, The Law Society of South Australia, since 1978.
Chairman of Directors , Mintaro Slate Quarries.
Director, Tillett Natural Stone Industries.

Awards/recognition include: Australian Sports Medal, 2000.
Order of Merit, South Australian Olympic Council,2012.
Boatman of the Year, Boating Industry Association of South Australia, 2012.
President's Award, Yachting South Australia, 2008. Official of the Year, Confederation of Australian Sports, 2004.


by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118712

11:58 PM Sun 26 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT