sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australian Moth Championship - Kiwi leads world class fleet
Australian Moth Championship - Kiwi leads world class fleet

'Jody Shiels (alias Randy Cunningham) going down - 2013 Australian Moth Championship'    Beau Outteridge

The 2013 Australian Moth Championship is being sailing out of Wangi RSL Amateur Sailing Club on the western side of Australia's largest salt water lake Lake Macquarie on the NSW Central Coast.

After the hottest day in the last few decades, a southerly change came over night, the temperatures dropped and the enthusiasm of the sailors increased.

Racing got underway onthe third day of racing on time in a 15 to 18 knot SSE breeze. In an attempt to try and keep the fleet out of the big waves whipped up over night by the southerly change, a slightly smaller course was set with the top mark tucked under Wangi Point.


Surprisingly, the speed of the leaders in the first race made it obvious that the course needed to extended. A further complication occurred when the bottom rounding mark started to drift dangerously close the committee boat. With boats approach at nearly 30 knots and the gap between the mark and the committee boat rapidly shrinking, quick deployment of a rib and code flag M enabled the race to continue.

The usual suspects figured in the top group, with London Olympic 49er silver medallist, Kiwi Pete Burling first, Scott Babbage second and Rob Gough third.

The only front runners missing from the top 10 were London 2012 Olympic Laser Gold Medallist Tom Slingsby who had a swim and Nathan Outteridge,the Moth 2011 World Champion and London Olympic 49 Gold Medallist who broke his wing on the boat and had to retire from all three races.

With the course extended somewhat and extra tackle on the drifting mark, everything was set for a good race, and the sailors made the most of it. The front end of the fleet it was almost a carbon copy of the previous race with Pete Burling first, Scott Babbage second and current Moth World Champion Josh McKnight third.

In the third and final race for the day, the sailors were all a bit too keen, resulting in a general recall, much to some sailors delight, especially Phil Stevenson who was upside down behind the start boat.

In the subsequent restart everyone got away well and saw Tom Slingsby come good, but not quite good enough to beat Kiwi Pete, who ended up with three bullets for the day. Tom was second, Josh McKnight third and Scott Babbage fourth.

After six races, with one drop, Pete now leads on seven points from Scott on 10 points, Josh on 21 points, Dave Lister on 24 points and Rob Gough and Joe Turner both on 26 points. As racing was cancelled on Tuesday, catch up races are scheduled on Thursday from 1pm.



Updated:  09/01/2013  5:52:18 PM

Series Results [One Design ET] up to Race 6 (Drops = 1)

Place

Ties

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Sers Score

Bow No:

Race 6

Race 5

Race 4

Race 3

Race 2

Race 1

1

 

3961

Oh Yeah

Pete Burling

Tanranga YC

7.0

10

1.0

1.0

1.0

[5.0]

3.0

1.0

2

 

2

7

Scott Babbage

Woollahra

10.0

2

[4.0]

2.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

3

 

1

Flying Tiger

Josh McKnight

RPA

21.0

1

3.0

3.0

6.0

2.0

7.0

[70.0F]

4

 

3657

Manic 3

Dave Lister

ST George SC

24.0

57

6.0

4.0

[70.0C]

1.0

2.0

11.0

5

3.0S

3

Altitude

Rob Gough

RYCT

26.0

3

7.0

6.0

3.0

[7.0]

6.0

4.0

6

 

3678

Hayles

Joe Turner

Woollahra

26.0

14

5.0

5.0

5.0

6.0

[9.0]

5.0

7

2.0S

3964

Johnny Drama

Tom Slingsby

Gosford SC

35.0

9

2.0

9.0

[14.0]

8.0

4.0

12.0

8

 

8

Tas 3

Julien Salter

RYCT

35.0

8

8.0

8.0

4.0

[15.0]

12.0

3.0

9

 

3951

Puddles

Iain Jensen

WASC

41.0

11

[16.0]

7.0

7.0

9.0

11.0

7.0

10

 

5

KA

Andrew McDougall

BRYC

53.0

5

10.0

12.0

8.0

13.0

[13.0]

10.0

11

 

3656

Scalpel

Luka Damic

ST George SC

54.0

56

9.0

10.0

15.0

12.0

8.0

[18.0]

12

 

3904

East Coast Marine

Scott Beeby

NCYC

58.0

18

11.0

13.0

9.0

11.0

14.0

[23.0]

13

 

3783

Peanuts Dream

Warren Sare

Woollahra

72.0

16

13.0

18.0

[20.0]

10.0

17.0

14.0

14

 

3820

HS Plasterboard

Matt Crockett

B16's

77.0

44

17.0

19.0

13.0

18.0

10.0

[20.0]

15

 

3717

Dripping Carbon

Jack Sherring

Southport

83.0

17

15.0

[26.0]

24.0

20.0

15.0

9.0

16

 

3833

Slam Australia

James Dorron

Manly 16FT SC

87.0

12

12.0

11.0

10.0

25.0

[70.0F]

29.0

17

 

3832

Stone Cutter

Les Thorpe

BYRA

88.0

32

14.0

24.0

[34.0]

14.0

21.0

15.0

18

 

3719

OZ SUP

Phil Kurts

Woollahra

93.0

19

26.0

15.0

12.0

17.0

23.0

[31.0]

19

 

3781

Impact

Will Logan

RYCT

94.0

42

18.0

23.0

19.0

16.0

18.0

[30.0]

20

 

3707

Red Bull

Hirioki Goto

HYA

95.0

7

22.0

14.0

11.0

31.0

[32.0]

17.0

21

6.0S

3957

The Spruce Goose

Tom Johnson

RFBYC

98.0

67

21.0

21.0

27.0

23.0

[34.0]

6.0

22

 

3934

Tack City

Jamie Woods

LMYC

98.0

34

19.0

17.0

17.0

21.0

24.0

[27.0]

23

 

3803

Kajimoto

Kohei Kajimoto

BRYC

102.0

15

[27.0]

22.0

18.0

22.0

19.0

21.0

24

 

3920

Purple

Ben Newling

Woollahra

111.0

20

24.0

20.0

16.0

[35.0]

27.0

24.0

25

 

3903

XTC

James Owen-Smith

Davey's Bay

112.0

43

[31.0]

27.0

25.0

19.0

28.0

13.0

26

 

3637

Star Scream

Brent Pearson

DPSS KBSC4

118.0

37

25.0

16.0

23.0

32.0

[70.0O]

22.0

27

 

3997

G Had

Nathan Outteridge

WASC

120.0

4

70.0C

[70.0C]

33.0

4.0

5.0

8.0

28

 

3823

MK Building Group

Richard Jackson

Mt Martha YC

121.0

23

30.0

25.0

22.0

24.0

20.0

[39.0]

29

 

3777

Audney

Ben Crocker

Woollahra

125.0

51

23.0

[70.0C]

21.0

28.0

16.0

37.0

30

 

3958

Yoshi

Luke Parkinson

Fremantle SC

135.0

68

20.0

[70.0C]

29.0

29.0

25.0

32.0

31

 

3709

Dutchy

James Vandervort

Teralba SC

137.0

63

28.0

33.0

30.0

[36.0]

30.0

16.0

32

 

3905

Rhapsody

Phil Stevenson

ST George SC

140.0

62

33.0

29.0

26.0

33.0

[37.0]

19.0

33

 

3778

Meat Axe

Andrew Coxall

ST George SC

145.0

45

36.0

32.0

[36.5]

30.0

22.0

25.0

34

 

3636

20 Good Reasons

Steven Sherring

SYS

151.0

36

32.0

30.0

28.0

[42.0]

33.0

28.0

35

 

3827

FAF

Jody Shiels

WASC

155.0

27

29.0

34.0

[42.0]

26.0

26.0

40.0

36

 

3750

WMD

Emmett Lazich

WASC

177.5

41

35.0

31.0

36.5

37.0

38.0

[47.0]

37

 

3673

Coldie

Rod Winter

RMYC

178.0

53

44.0

38.0

[50.5]

34.0

36.0

26.0

38

 

3770

Ladybird

Emma Spiers

Woollahra

183.0

50

34.0

36.0

[41.0]

38.0

39.0

36.0

39

 

3316

Red Belly Black Snak

Alex Vandervort

Teralba SC

192.0

30

[70.0C]

28.0

32.0

48.0

41.0

43.0

40

 

3326

Every Dog Has it's D

Lloyd Edmonds

SOPYC

207.0

26

43.0

41.0

39.0

44.0

40.0

[51.0]

41

 

384

Pimp Mobile

Max Puttman

SOPYC

209.0

31

37.0

37.0

35.0

51.0

[53.0]

49.0

42

 

3321

IFFI

Jamie Roberts

ST George SC

213.0

21

70.0C

[70.0C]

31.0

39.0

31.0

42.0

43

 

3867

Camargue

David Robinson

Woollahra

216.0

47

42.0

44.0

44.0

40.0

46.0

[55.0]

44

35.0S

3976

It's Not A Zebra

Sam Phillips

SOrrento CSC

219.0

22

50.0

35.0

[70.0C]

41.0

47.0

46.0

45

 

3807

K San

Ryan Kelly

WAllaroo

219.0

24

40.0

39.0

46.0

46.0

[70.0C]

48.0

46

 

3779

FireFly

Chris Dixon

ST George SC

229.0

39

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0C]

27.0

29.0

33.0

47

 

3956

Free Bird

Bruce Cooper

Balmoral

233.0

64

38.0

47.0

70.0C

43.0

35.0

[70.0C]

48

39.0S

3633

Let Them Eat Cake

Rayshelle Martin

Woollahra

235.0

33

39.0

46.0

48.0

50.0

[54.0]

52.0

49

 

3952

Tucker Box

Ben Tucker

Woollahra

235.0

66

41.0

42.0

43.0

58.0

51.0

[59.0]

50

35.0S

3638

Crumpet

David Martin

Woollahra

246.0

38

70.0C

[70.0C]

47.0

52.0

42.0

35.0

51

 

3178

Teknologika

Bruce McLeod

ST George SC

246.0

40

[70.0C]

40.0

38.0

55.0

55.0

58.0

52

40.0S

3313

The Penguin

Scott Sharpe

SOPYC

251.0

13

70.0C

[70.0C]

40.0

47.0

49.0

45.0

53

 

3868

B-One

Rob Pearson

Yeppoon

251.0

48

46.0

43.0

49.0

[60.0]

56.0

57.0

54

 

3288

Blue

Gus Ekberg

BRYC

267.0

28

45.0

70.0C

[70.0C]

56.0

52.0

44.0

55

38.0S

3676

Hairy

Cam Robinson

Woollahra

268.0

29

48.0

70.0C

[70.0C]

54.0

58.0

38.0

56

 

9336

Leyroy Jenkins

Mark Hughes

Southport

268.0

59

49.0

45.0

54.0

[61.0]

60.0

60.0

57

 

3660

Invader

Dave Henderson

Northbridge SC

273.0

60

51.0

48.0

52.0

[62.0]

61.0

61.0

58

 

3574

Karma

Tim Forbes-Smith

ST George SC

275.0

35

47.0

70.0C

[70.0C]

57.0

48.0

53.0

59

 

3256

Manic 2

Jon Branch

ST George SC

279.0

49

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0C]

53.0

45.0

41.0

60

 

3998

Doink 3

James McKenzie

Balmoral

283.0

58

[70.0C]

49.0

53.0

59.0

59.0

63.0

61

 

9364

Silver Shadow

Nick Billett

RQYS

285.0

55

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0C]

45.0

50.0

50.0

62

34.0S

3209

Cherub

Kris Fay

Belmont 16ft

287.0

70

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0C]

43.0

34.0

63

 

3687

Flying Circus

Phil Smith

SOPYC

287.0

52

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0C]

49.0

44.0

54.0

64

 

9318

Sector 7G

Bryce O'Wone

WASC

298.0

69

70.0C

70.0C

45.0

[70.0O]

57.0

56.0

65

 

9256

Smith

Ian Sim

Balmoral

307.5

46

70.0C

[70.0C]

50.5

63.0

62.0

62.0

66

 

3570

Air Cooled

Tom Graham

Toowoomba

350.0

61

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0F]

66

 

65

Tomhamsam

Harry Mighell

SSCBC

350.0

65

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0F

[70.0C]

66

 

3306

Peppered

Rob Green

Darling Point SS

350.0

6

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0C]

66

 

8825

Dilli Gaff

Andrew Morris

CYCA

350.0

25

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

[70.0F]

 

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RAF S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

 


by Tony Outteridge

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105440

4:17 PM Wed 9 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - why I left Team NZ *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT