Aussies World Champions in 2014 29er titles
by Peter McIntosh on 3 Aug 2014
Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton celebrate their World 29er title. - World 29er Championships Brian Hansen
World 29er Championships 2014 - You read it here first … Last week a story in Sail-world noted that NSW teenagers Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton, sailing for Belmont Sailing Club, had just won the North American 29er Nationals and looked to be a huge threat in this year’s 29er Worlds which were to follow at the same venue at Kingston, Canada.
And how true that turned out to be, with the pair very comfortably winning their first world title despite a couple of hiccups along the way which the drops took care of including one OCS.
The series, which featured its share of windy days at North America-Canada’s premier venue, finished in light breeze yesterday. The regatta website reported that after an hour postponement, the breeze filled in at noon to the class minimum of four knots. After three attempts the Gold fleet was off in four-six knots. The leaders on the last day, Hansen and Morton, both 17, sailed their second discard race in the first race while Brice Yrieix and Loic Ficher-Guillou (France) posted a third moving them closer to the top.
However, the final race found the Aussies finishing fourth to secure the title on 30 points while the French sailed their second discard to finish on 47 points. Spanish sailors Tania Bonilla and Marc Chapon sailed both their discards in the ultra-light conditions, dropping them to tie for third overall, but losing the tie breaker to Jasper Steffens and Tom Lennart Brauckmann (Germany) who didn’t have a spectacular day, but sailed well enough for bronze. Americans Antoine and Romaine Screve sailed a stellar day with a two-two.
Winners of the silver fleet were Ignacio Varisco and Nicolas Peirano Prat (Argentina) with bronze fleet winners Theresa Blumroth and Maria Berking (Germany). The top youth team also went to Hansen and Morton, with the top female team to Carla and Marta Munte of Spain.
Kurt Hansen is from Davistown on the Central Coast and is also a member of Gosford Sailing Club where he started sailing in Sabots then Flying 11s, winning national championships in both those classes before advancing to 29ers. Earlier in the week his Dad, Brian, who was in Kingston, said he was thrilled the boys were doing so well, adding that the standard of competition at the 29er Worlds was exceptionally high.
The website praised the race organization on land and water which was appreciated by all as well as the friendly town of Kingston and their numerous volunteers who helped run the World Championship.
29er sailors are looking forward to the 2015 29er Worlds to be held in Pwhlleli, Wales, next August.
Results
2014 29er World Championship
CORK
Results are final as of 16:29 on August 2, 2014
Gold Fleet
Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
SailNo |
HelmName |
CrewName |
Nat |
City |
Youth |
Female |
QPoints |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
AUS4 |
Kurt Hansen |
Harry Morton |
|
Davistown |
Y |
|
2.0 |
1.0 |
3.0 |
(26.0 OCS) |
1.0 |
6.0 |
3.0 |
8.0 |
2.0 |
(19.0) |
4.0 |
75.0 |
30.0 |
2nd |
FRA13 |
Brice Yrieix |
Loic Ficher-Guillou |
|
St Philibert |
Y |
|
1.0 |
8.0 |
7.0 |
(11.0) |
7.0 |
7.0 |
2.0 |
8.0 RDG |
4.0 |
3.0 |
(11.0) |
69.0 |
47.0 |
3rd |
GER14 |
Jasper Steffens |
Tom Lennart Brauckmann |
|
Kiel |
Y |
|
8.0 |
4.0 |
5.0 |
3.0 |
9.0 |
1.0 |
10.0 |
5.0 |
(20.0) |
(21.0) |
18.0 |
104.0 |
63.0 |
4th |
ESP16 |
Tania Bonilla |
Marc Chapon |
|
Cabrera De Mar |
|
|
4.0 |
21.0 |
2.0 |
7.0 |
3.0 |
8.0 |
6.0 |
9.0 |
3.0 |
(24.0) |
(23.0) |
110.0 |
63.0 |
5th |
NZL2269 |
Micah Wilkinson |
Jack Rogers |
|
Cambridge |
Y |
|
3.0 |
2.0 |
13.0 |
2.0 |
8.0 |
14.0 |
(18.0) |
3.0 |
(21.0) |
5.0 |
16.0 |
105.0 |
66.0 |
6th |
SLO15 |
Peter Lin Janezic |
Anze Podlogar |
|
Ljubljana |
Y |
|
9.0 |
9.0 |
(14.0) |
5.0 |
6.0 |
(17.0) |
4.0 |
7.0 |
13.0 |
7.0 |
6.0 |
97.0 |
66.0 |
7th |
GBR2045 |
Gillies Munro |
Daniel Harris |
|
R.F.Y.C. Scotland |
Y |
|
7.0 |
6.0 |
4.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
(20.0) |
14.0 |
(24.0) |
8.0 |
12.0 |
15.0 |
113.0 |
69.0 |
8th |
AUS6 |
Jim Colley |
Shaun Connor |
|
Avalon |
Y |
|
5.0 |
5.0 |
8.0 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
11.0 |
(19.0) |
15.0 |
7.0 |
(17.0) |
10.0 |
105.0 |
69.0 |
9th |
USA928 |
Romain Screve |
Antoine Screve |
|
Ross |
|
|
16.0 |
16.0 |
17.0 |
(22.0) |
(23.0) |
9.0 |
5.0 |
4.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
2.0 |
117.0 |
72.0 |
10th |
GBR18 |
Owen Bowerman |
Morgan Peach |
|
Havant |
Y |
|
14.0 |
(23.0) |
11.0 |
(26.0 OCS) |
5.0 |
10.0 |
13.0 |
12.0 |
18.0 |
4.0 |
7.0 |
143.0 |
94.0 |
11th |
GBR23 |
Mimi El-Khazindar |
Ben Batten |
|
Lymington |
Y |
|
12.0 |
10.0 |
9.0 |
10.0 |
17.0 |
(21.0) |
7.0 |
11.0 |
6.0 |
14.0 |
(21.0) |
138.0 |
96.0 |
12th |
GER2159 |
Jacob Clasen |
Luke Willim |
|
Wedel |
Y |
|
15.0 |
15.0 |
15.0 |
(19.0) |
15.0 |
5.0 |
15.0 |
10.0 |
(19.0) |
6.0 |
1.0 |
135.0 |
97.0 |
13th |
FRA2176 |
Gwendal Nael |
Pierre Tytgat |
|
Gu‚rande |
Y |
|
13.0 |
(24.0) |
(25.0) |
16.0 |
20.0 |
12.0 |
9.0 |
2.0 |
11.0 |
1.0 |
19.0 |
152.0 |
103.0 |
14th |
GER2260 |
Jost Lindemann |
Lukasz Schaeper |
|
Hamburg |
Y |
|
11.0 |
7.0 |
6.0 |
6.0 |
10.0 |
(25.0) |
17.0 |
21.0 |
(25.0) |
20.0 |
5.0 |
153.0 |
103.0 |
15th |
NED2227 |
Cas Van Dongen |
Daniel Bramervaer |
|
Abcoude |
|
|
25.0 |
11.0 |
16.0 |
8.0 |
(21.0) |
3.0 |
11.0 |
13.0 |
5.0 |
(22.0) |
14.0 |
149.0 |
106.0 |
16th |
ARG1800 |
Tomas Di Luciano |
Brian Higgins |
|
San Fernando |
Y |
|
20.0 |
14.0 |
20.0 |
13.0 |
14.0 |
2.0 |
(26.0 DNF) |
6.0 |
10.0 |
(26.0 UFD) |
8.0 |
159.0 |
107.0 |
17th |
GBR2025 |
Matt Venables |
Curtis Mearns |
|
Birmingham |
Y |
|
24.0 |
12.0 |
(22.0) |
12.0 |
12.0 |
(22.0) |
1.0 |
19.0 |
9.0 |
18.0 |
3.0 |
154.0 |
110.0 |
18th |
USA19 |
Zack Downing |
Riley Gibbs |
|
Leucadia |
|
|
6.0 |
3.0 |
1.0 |
(26.0 DNF) |
(26.0 DNC) |
24.0 |
22.0 |
14.0 |
22.0 |
9.0 |
24.0 |
177.0 |
125.0 |
19th |
HKG2244 |
Yann D'Argenlieu |
Nathan Bradley |
|
Hong Kong |
Y |
|
18.0 |
20.0 |
(24.0) |
18.0 |
13.0 |
4.0 |
8.0 |
(22.0) |
15.0 |
10.0 |
20.0 |
172.0 |
126.0 |
20th |
USA1131 |
Sean Brennan |
Pere Puig |
|
Miami |
Y |
|
23.0 |
(22.0) |
10.0 |
14.0 |
16.0 |
15.0 |
12.0 |
18.0 |
(23.0) |
11.0 |
9.0 |
173.0 |
128.0 |
21st |
CAN2004 |
Ryan Wood |
Andrew Wood |
|
West Vancouver |
Y |
|
19.0 |
(25.0) |
(23.0) |
17.0 |
22.0 |
13.0 |
20.0 |
1.0 |
17.0 |
8.0 |
12.0 |
177.0 |
129.0 |
22nd |
GBR2117 |
Ed Connellan |
Matthew Rhodes |
|
Brigstock |
|
|
22.0 |
18.0 |
(19.0) |
9.0 |
11.0 |
16.0 |
(24.0) |
17.0 |
14.0 |
16.0 |
17.0 |
183.0 |
140.0 |
23rd |
GER1857 |
Hinnerk Siemsen |
S”ren Brandt |
|
Eckernf”rde |
Y |
|
10.0 |
13.0 |
18.0 |
15.0 |
19.0 |
19.0 |
(21.0) |
20.0 |
16.0 |
13.0 |
(22.0) |
186.0 |
143.0 |
24th |
GER1898 |
Paul Farien |
Mirco Kl”sel |
|
Bordesholm |
Y |
|
21.0 |
19.0 |
21.0 |
20.0 |
18.0 |
(23.0) |
16.0 |
16.0 |
(24.0) |
15.0 |
13.0 |
206.0 |
159.0 |
25th |
GBR1784 |
James Grummett |
Daniel Budden |
|
Clitheroe |
Y |
|
17.0 |
17.0 |
12.0 |
21.0 |
(26.0 DNC) |
18.0 |
23.0 |
23.0 |
12.0 |
23.0 |
(25.0) |
217.0 |
166.0 |
PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification
Silver Fleet
Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
SailNo |
HelmName |
CrewName |
Nat |
City |
Youth |
Female |
QPoints |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
ARG1884 |
Ignacio Varisco |
Nicolas Peirano Prat |
|
San Isidro |
|
|
1.0 |
4.0 |
(12.0) |
1.0 |
2.0 |
6.0 |
1.0 |
5.0 |
4.0 |
2.0 |
(23.0) |
61.0 |
26.0 |
2nd |
USA11 |
Nicolas Muller |
Ian Macdiarmid |
|
Fort Pierce |
Y |
|
12.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
3.0 |
7.0 |
3.0 |
2.0 |
(23.0) |
3.0 |
(13.0) |
12.0 |
81.0 |
45.0 |
3rd |
AUS2261 |
Ezra Pritchard |
Tom Siganto |
|
Runaway Bay, Gold Coast |
Y |
|
2.0 |
6.0 |
(25.0) |
10.0 |
(18.0) |
1.0 |
3.0 |
3.0 |
12.0 |
8.0 |
2.0 |
90.0 |
47.0 |
4th |
USA2190 |
Jacob Rosenberg |
Rhodes Garner |
|
Huntington Beach |
Y |
|
10.0 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
5.0 |
1.0 |
11.0 |
(30.0) |
(25.0) |
8.0 |
4.0 |
3.0 |
111.0 |
56.0 |
5th |
USA1418 |
Shane Riera |
Wade Waddell |
|
Miami |
Y |
|
21.0 |
11.0 |
4.0 |
(12.0) |
3.0 |
4.0 |
(13.0) |
6.0 |
10.0 |
7.0 |
9.0 |
100.0 |
75.0 |
6th |
NZL416 |
James Wilson |
Oscar Gunn |
|
Auckland |
Y |
|
8.0 |
8.0 |
3.0 |
11.0 |
6.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
(22.0) |
11.0 |
5.0 |
19.0 |
8.0 |
140.0 |
79.0 |
7th |
ESP1787 |
Carla Munte |
Marta Munte |
|
Sant Carles De La Rapita |
Y |
F |
26.0 |
18.0 |
(20.0) |
20.0 |
(28.0) |
2.0 |
6.0 |
7.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
10.0 |
139.0 |
91.0 |
8th |
USA2251 |
Max Brill |
Zach Malcolm |
|
San Diego |
Y |
|
3.0 |
(26.0) |
(27.0) |
17.0 |
22.0 |
8.0 |
9.0 |
20.0 |
7.0 |
12.0 |
1.0 |
152.0 |
99.0 |
9th |
HKG2165 |
Ferdinand Heldman |
Leonardo Giustniani |
|
Hong Kong |
Y |
|
9.0 |
10.0 |
9.0 |
2.0 |
5.0 |
(23.0) |
18.0 |
19.0 |
17.0 |
(28.0) |
16.0 |
156.0 |
105.0 |
10th |
GBR2174 |
Tilly James |
Robbie Robinson |
|
Claverdon |
|
|
4.0 |
(30.0) |
8.0 |
(39.0 DNF) |
9.0 |
16.0 |
5.0 |
1.0 |
26.0 |
14.0 |
24.0 |
176.0 |
107.0 |
11th |
GER1970 |
Gesa Bornemann |
Anisah Schuchmann |
|
Weener |
Y |
F |
24.0 |
28.0 |
22.0 |
(29.0) |
(30.0) |
5.0 |
4.0 |
10.0 |
2.0 |
9.0 |
5.0 |
168.0 |
109.0 |
12th |
GER2180 |
Max Stingele |
Julius David |
|
Kiel |
Y |
|
5.0 |
21.0 |
1.0 |
6.0 |
4.0 |
(29.0) |
12.0 |
(37.0) |
23.0 |
25.0 |
13.0 |
176.0 |
110.0 |
13th |
CAN1423 |
Rachel Spinelli |
Ian Woodbury |
|
Maple Ridge |
|
|
11.0 |
16.0 |
15.0 |
14.0 |
10.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
15.0 |
2.0 |
6.0 |
21.0 |
(29.0) |
178.0 |
110.0 |
14th |
GBR2291 |
Ruth Allan |
Alice Masterman |
|
Hants |
|
F |
7.0 |
2.0 |
13.0 |
(22.0) |
12.0 |
19.0 |
21.0 |
12.0 |
22.0 |
6.0 |
(27.0) |
163.0 |
114.0 |
15th |
GBR2027 |
Rob Loveridge |
Emma Loveridge |
|
Stratford-On-Avon |
Y |
|
6.0 |
9.0 |
5.0 |
4.0 |
17.0 |
17.0 |
27.0 |
(28.0) |
19.0 |
10.0 |
(28.0) |
170.0 |
114.0 |
16th |
GBR1220 |
Barnaby Blackstone |
Hugh Ward |
|
Free Heath |
Y |
|
19.0 |
3.0 |
21.0 |
7.0 |
19.0 |
(25.0) |
20.0 |
(22.0) |
14.0 |
3.0 |
11.0 |
164.0 |
117.0 |
17th |
GBR2235 |
Charlotte Hooper |
Katie Dabson |
|
Burnham-On-Crouch |
Y |
F |
17.0 |
23.0 |
11.0 |
(34.0) |
(33.0) |
22.0 |
8.0 |
8.0 |
11.0 |
11.0 |
15.0 |
193.0 |
126.0 |
18th |
CAN1260 |
Henry Lockyer |
Riley Timmins |
|
Halifax |
Y |
|
13.0 |
14.0 |
17.0 |
9.0 |
11.0 |
(27.0) |
(25.0) |
13.0 |
18.0 |
15.0 |
19.0 |
181.0 |
129.0 |
19th |
CAN1813 |
Vladimir Estoup |
Breno Osthoff |
|
North Vancouver |
|
|
29.0 |
12.0 |
6.0 |
8.0 |
14.0 |
21.0 |
(37.0) |
14.0 |
16.0 |
17.0 |
(26.0) |
200.0 |
137.0 |
20th |
CAN1442 |
Emily Merry |
Max Flinn |
|
Halifax |
|
|
18.0 |
27.0 |
(29.0) |
27.0 |
20.0 |
10.0 |
24.0 |
4.0 |
(37.0) |
5.0 |
4.0 |
205.0 |
139.0 |
21st |
AUS2315 |
Liam Seagreen |
Cameron Seagreen |
|
Peppermint Grove |
Y |
|
16.0 |
(39.0 DNF) |
(34.0) |
16.0 |
13.0 |
7.0 |
10.0 |
18.0 |
20.0 |
26.0 |
21.0 |
220.0 |
147.0 |
22nd |
USA1048 |
Neil Marcellini |
Robbie Englehart |
|
Lafayette |
Y |
|
22.0 |
25.0 |
14.0 |
18.0 |
21.0 |
9.0 |
19.0 |
9.0 |
(28.0) |
(29.0) |
14.0 |
208.0 |
151.0 |
23rd |
USA219 |
Michael Pacholski |
Haydon Stapleton |
|
Santa Cruz |
|
|
25.0 |
5.0 |
18.0 |
(26.0) |
23.0 |
13.0 |
23.0 |
17.0 |
15.0 |
(27.0) |
17.0 |
209.0 |
156.0 |
24th |
CAN2293 |
Lloyd Lyall |
Andrew Moreno |
|
Vancouver |
Y |
|
27.0 |
32.0 |
35.0 |
15.0 |
8.0 |
12.0 |
11.0 |
(36.0) |
13.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
7.0 |
235.0 |
160.0 |
25th |
GER2106 |
Laura Block |
Moritz Block |
|
Strande |
Y |
|
15.0 |
19.0 |
24.0 |
23.0 |
15.0 |
15.0 |
(34.0) |
15.0 |
(30.0) |
18.0 |
22.0 |
230.0 |
166.0 |
26th |
USA2311 |
Samuel Merson |
Ian Brill |
|
Rancho Santa Fe |
Y |
|
36.0 |
22.0 |
(36.0) |
30.0 |
34.0 |
14.0 |
7.0 |
21.0 |
9.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
18.0 |
266.0 |
191.0 |
27th |
CAN1474 |
Frederique Tougas |
Cameron Sawyer |
|
Saint-Sauveur |
|
|
35.0 |
31.0 |
10.0 |
13.0 |
16.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
14.0 |
27.0 |
24.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
33.0 |
281.0 |
203.0 |
28th |
USA1998 |
Michael Sabourin |
Wells Drayton |
|
Newport Beach |
Y |
|
14.0 |
17.0 |
33.0 |
21.0 |
(36.0) |
(39.0 BFD) |
31.0 |
16.0 |
29.0 |
24.0 |
25.0 |
285.0 |
210.0 |
29th |
GER2257 |
Alex Baumann |
Felix Baumann |
|
Detmold |
Y |
|
31.0 |
29.0 |
23.0 |
28.0 |
24.0 |
20.0 |
16.0 |
(34.0) |
25.0 |
20.0 |
(37.0) |
287.0 |
216.0 |
30th |
USA293 |
Kate Shaner |
Alexander Tong |
|
Kirkland |
|
|
34.0 |
13.0 |
16.0 |
25.0 |
27.0 |
26.0 |
33.0 |
31.0 |
21.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
(34.0) |
299.0 |
226.0 |
31st |
CAN2155 |
Jean-Matthieu Bolland |
Benjamin Strickland |
|
Toronto |
|
|
20.0 |
15.0 |
19.0 |
24.0 |
39.0 DNE |
30.0 |
29.0 |
24.0 |
(35.0) |
(39.0 BFD) |
30.0 |
304.0 |
230.0 |
32nd |
GER2097 |
Manuel Wunderle |
Felix Wieland |
|
Starnberg |
Y |
|
23.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
26.0 |
19.0 |
25.0 |
28.0 |
35.0 |
33.0 |
(36.0) |
23.0 |
32.0 |
319.0 |
244.0 |
33rd |
GBR1258 |
Hatty Ward |
Andrew Person |
|
Epsom |
Y |
|
28.0 |
24.0 |
(39.0 DNF) |
35.0 |
26.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
36.0 |
29.0 |
32.0 |
30.0 |
6.0 |
324.0 |
246.0 |
34th |
CAN2189 |
Stephane Vinet |
Sophie-Andree Vinet |
|
Montreal |
Y |
|
33.0 |
(35.0) |
28.0 |
31.0 |
35.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
17.0 |
30.0 |
31.0 |
22.0 |
20.0 |
321.0 |
247.0 |
35th |
CAN1123 |
Tara Yuen |
Connor Rupnow |
|
Vancouver |
Y |
|
37.0 |
(34.0) |
30.0 |
(32.0) |
31.0 |
24.0 |
26.0 |
32.0 |
27.0 |
16.0 |
31.0 |
320.0 |
254.0 |
36th |
USA1471 |
Alex Palfrey |
Daniel Goldman |
|
Duxbury |
|
|
30.0 |
(37.0 SB10%) |
32.0 |
36.0 |
32.0 |
18.0 |
28.0 |
26.0 |
33.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
35.0 |
346.0 |
270.0 |
37th |
CAN1453 |
Linor Berezin |
Katherine Mcewen |
|
Thornhill |
|
F |
38.0 |
20.0 |
31.0 |
33.0 |
29.0 |
31.0 |
32.0 |
35.0 |
34.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
(36.0) |
358.0 |
283.0 |
38th |
CAN1095 |
Morgan Morash |
Riley Morash |
|
Timberlea |
|
|
32.0 |
(39.0 DNC) |
(39.0 DNC) |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
422.0 |
344.0 |
PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification
Bronze Fleet
Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
SailNo |
HelmName |
CrewName |
Nat |
City |
Youth |
Female |
QPoints |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
GER1861 |
Theresa Blumroth |
Maria Berking |
|
Flensburg |
Y |
F |
2.0 |
8.0 |
6.0 |
2.0 |
4.0 |
5.0 |
6.0 |
5.0 |
(19.0) |
57.0 |
38.0 |
2nd |
CAN1451 |
Virginie Corbeil |
Florence Delhaes |
|
Laval |
|
F |
5.0 |
3.0 |
10.0 |
1.0 |
6.0 |
(19.0) |
8.0 |
13.0 |
9.0 |
74.0 |
55.0 |
3rd |
CAN454 |
Calum Macdonald |
Matthew Yee |
|
Vancouver |
Y |
|
3.0 |
6.0 |
(16.0) |
16.0 |
8.0 |
9.0 |
5.0 |
1.0 |
11.0 SB10% |
75.0 |
59.0 |
4th |
GER915 |
Bennet Steffens |
Safia Schuchmann |
|
Kiel |
Y |
|
15.0 |
10.0 |
11.0 |
5.0 |
3.0 |
3.0 |
4.0 |
(15.0) |
12.0 |
78.0 |
63.0 |
5th |
GER2008 |
Christian Schenk |
Felix Reinbott |
|
Wagh„usel |
Y |
|
7.0 |
9.0 |
12.0 |
11.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
2.0 |
16.0 |
3.0 |
4.0 |
103.0 |
64.0 |
6th |
CHN2194 |
Nana Hu |
Yineng Huang |
|
Shanghai |
|
F |
12.0 |
5.0 |
7.0 |
4.0 |
7.0 |
15.0 |
10.0 |
7.0 |
(17.0) |
84.0 |
67.0 |
7th |
CAN1264 |
Joseph Gustafson |
Elmeri Hakkinen |
|
Vancouver |
Y |
|
4.0 |
4.0 |
18.0 |
17.0 |
1.0 |
13.0 |
13.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
6.0 |
115.0 |
76.0 |
8th |
USA1845 |
Adele Whitmyer |
Katie Kelley |
|
Stamford |
|
F |
10.0 |
7.0 |
15.0 |
6.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
1.0 |
2.0 |
39.0 BFD |
2.0 |
121.0 |
82.0 |
9th |
CAN1463 |
Eric Lyall |
Edward Coleman |
|
Vancouver |
Y |
|
11.0 |
(39.0 RET) |
2.0 |
3.0 |
5.0 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
39.0 BFD |
10.0 |
123.0 |
84.0 |
10th |
USA1995 |
Scott Mais |
John Horton |
|
Balboa |
Y |
|
16.0 |
18.0 |
5.0 |
15.0 |
(28.0) |
25.0 |
11.0 |
2.0 |
5.0 |
125.0 |
97.0 |
11th |
CAN1440 |
Sam Thompson |
Max Wood-Westenberg |
|
Oakville |
|
|
14.0 |
2.0 |
13.0 |
12.0 |
17.0 |
14.0 |
17.0 |
8.0 |
(39.0 UFD) |
136.0 |
97.0 |
12th |
AUS1851 |
Chelsea Connor |
Georgia Tuckey |
|
Sydney |
Y |
F |
9.0 |
11.0 |
4.0 |
(31.0) |
10.0 |
10.0 |
19.0 |
17.0 |
23.0 |
134.0 |
103.0 |
13th |
HKG2166 |
Scarlett Manzoni |
Florrie Manzoni |
|
Aberdeen Marina |
Y |
F |
28.0 |
13.0 |
(32.0) |
29.0 |
9.0 |
8.0 |
3.0 |
10.0 |
14.0 |
146.0 |
114.0 |
14th |
CAN626 |
Peter Ehvert |
Emily Mcilquham |
|
Toronto |
|
|
21.0 |
19.0 |
14.0 |
7.0 |
(23.0) |
17.0 |
18.0 |
14.0 |
8.0 |
141.0 |
118.0 |
15th |
CAN654 |
Aleks Vagners |
Jeremy Korb |
|
Toronto |
|
|
17.0 |
12.0 |
9.0 |
13.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
28.0 |
12.0 |
16.0 |
18.0 |
164.0 |
125.0 |
16th |
HKG1951 |
Henry Salmon |
Aymeric Gillard |
|
Deep Water Bay |
Y |
|
8.0 |
(39.0 RET) |
1.0 |
18.0 |
16.0 |
22.0 |
14.0 |
20.0 |
29.0 |
167.0 |
128.0 |
17th |
USA2186 |
Alie Toppa |
Liza Toppa |
|
Fort Lauderdale |
Y |
F |
19.0 |
(39.0 TLE) |
17.0 |
14.0 |
2.0 |
4.0 |
1.0 |
39.0 BFD |
33.0 |
168.0 |
129.0 |
18th |
CAN246 |
Alex Koschate |
Reece Pillinger |
|
Burlington |
Y |
|
20.0 |
17.0 |
(26.0) |
8.0 |
18.0 |
20.0 |
21.0 |
23.0 |
3.0 |
156.0 |
130.0 |
19th |
GBR658 |
Robert Morris |
Anthony Lowther |
|
Holt |
|
|
13.0 |
1.0 |
3.0 |
21.0 |
24.0 |
30.0 |
(31.0) |
26.0 |
15.0 |
164.0 |
133.0 |
20th |
CAN1475 |
Ben Gravelle |
Spencer O'Brien |
|
Burlington |
|
|
6.0 |
(39.0 RET) |
8.0 |
9.0 |
14.0 |
18.0 |
29.0 |
39.0 BFD |
20.0 |
182.0 |
143.0 |
21st |
CAN453 |
Spencer Powell |
Jordan Spears |
|
Toronto |
Y |
|
24.0 |
(39.0 RET) |
20.0 |
20.0 |
12.0 |
16.0 |
22.0 |
18.0 |
16.0 |
187.0 |
148.0 |
22nd |
CAN1414 |
Ian Donaldson |
Aaron Strahle |
|
Toronto |
Y |
|
27.0 |
(23.0) |
23.0 |
22.0 |
11.0 |
21.0 |
20.0 |
12.0 |
13.0 |
172.0 |
149.0 |
23rd |
HKG2245 |
Matthew Wright |
Russell Aylsworth |
|
Hong Kong |
Y |
|
18.0 |
(39.0 DNF) |
30.0 |
10.0 |
39.0 BFD |
24.0 |
25.0 |
4.0 |
1.0 |
190.0 |
151.0 |
24th |
CAN1439 |
Christina Black |
Naomi Flanagan |
|
Kingston |
Y |
F |
22.0 |
14.0 |
21.0 |
25.0 |
(39.0 BFD) |
23.0 |
23.0 |
6.0 |
30.0 |
203.0 |
164.0 |
25th |
CAN1450 |
Freja Frykman |
Astrid Frykman |
|
Vancouver |
Y |
F |
31.0 |
(39.0 DNS) |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
15.0 |
6.0 |
9.0 |
9.0 |
21.0 |
208.0 |
169.0 |
26th |
GER1599 |
Paul Kramer |
Clara Kramer |
|
Mnchen |
Y |
|
25.0 |
20.0 |
19.0 |
23.0 |
20.0 |
12.0 |
(33.0) |
27.0 |
24.0 |
203.0 |
170.0 |
27th |
HKG2164 |
Clara Krantz |
Freya Darnton |
|
Hong Kong |
Y |
F |
30.0 |
22.0 |
28.0 |
(39.0 DNF) |
13.0 |
11.0 |
15.0 |
39.0 BFD |
26.0 |
223.0 |
184.0 |
28th |
CAN1432 |
Luka Ryder-Bunting |
Robin Moffatt |
|
Belfountain |
Y |
|
33.0 |
21.0 |
22.0 |
27.0 |
21.0 |
26.0 |
27.0 |
11.0 |
(39.0 DNC) |
227.0 |
188.0 |
29th |
CAN1461 |
Joshua Yale |
Michael Lynch |
|
Toronto |
Y |
|
29.0 |
(39.0 TLE) |
25.0 |
24.0 |
19.0 |
27.0 |
24.0 |
25.0 |
22.0 |
234.0 |
195.0 |
30th |
CAN258 |
Jillian Eisener |
David Kagan |
|
Waterdown |
|
|
26.0 |
16.0 |
27.0 |
19.0 |
29.0 |
31.0 |
(32.0) |
21.0 |
31.0 |
232.0 |
200.0 |
31st |
CAN1420 |
Ryan Smith |
Owen Dunkley |
|
Caledonia |
Y |
|
23.0 |
(39.0 DNS) |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
25.0 |
29.0 |
26.0 |
19.0 |
11.0 |
250.0 |
211.0 |
32nd |
CAN859 |
Louis Riel-Brockie |
Alexander Kruczkowski |
|
Mississauga |
Y |
|
35.0 |
15.0 |
(39.0 TLE) |
28.0 |
22.0 |
33.0 |
30.0 |
22.0 |
28.0 |
252.0 |
213.0 |
33rd |
CAN1449 |
Cam Dean |
Graeme Strathdee |
|
Toronto |
Y |
|
36.0 |
(39.0 TLE) |
24.0 |
26.0 |
26.0 |
32.0 |
39.0 A30% |
29.0 |
39.0 DNC |
290.0 |
251.0 |
34th |
CAN827 |
Ryan Wynott |
Julian Retzlaff |
|
Toronto |
|
|
34.0 |
(39.0 TLE) |
31.0 |
30.0 |
39.0 DNF |
39.0 DNC |
28.0 |
24.0 |
27.0 |
291.0 |
252.0 |
35th |
CAN850 |
Mac Morrin |
Florence Hogg |
|
Kingston |
|
|
37.0 |
(39.0 DNC) |
39.0 TLE |
32.0 |
27.0 |
35.0 |
36.0 |
28.0 |
25.0 |
298.0 |
259.0 |
36th |
IND663 |
Varsha Gautham |
Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan |
|
Chennai |
Y |
F |
1.0 |
(39.0 DNS) |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
313.0 |
274.0 |
37th |
CAN2294 |
Nicholas Roberts |
Alex Collins |
|
Seattle |
|
|
32.0 |
(39.0 TLE) |
29.0 |
39.0 DNS |
30.0 |
34.0 |
35.0 |
39.0 BFD |
39.0 DNC |
316.0 |
277.0 |
38th |
CAN1252 |
Francesca Bray |
Shaughnessy Cudmore-Keating |
|
Barrie |
Y |
|
38.0 |
(39.0 DNC) |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNF |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
39.0 DNC |
32.0 |
343.0 |
304.0 |
PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification
Prizes
Category |
Rank |
Competitor |
Perpetual Trophy - Overall Top Team |
1st |
Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton |
Perpetual Trophy - Top Female Team |
1st |
Silver - ESP - ESP1787 Carla Munte & Marta Munte |
Perpetual Trophy - Top Youth Team |
1st |
Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton |
Top 3 Gold Teams |
1st |
Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton |
Top 3 Gold Teams |
2nd |
Gold - FRA - FRA13 Brice Yrieix & Loic Ficher-Guillou |
Top 3 Gold Teams |
3rd |
Gold - GER - GER14 Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann |
Top 3 Silver Teams |
1st |
Silver - ARG - ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco & Nicolas Peirano Prat |
Top 3 Silver Teams |
2nd |
Silver - USA - USA11 Nicolas Muller & Ian Macdiarmid |
Top 3 Silver Teams |
3rd |
Silver - AUS - AUS2261 Ezra Pritchard & Tom Siganto |
Top 3 Bronze Teams |
1st |
Bronze - GER - GER1861 Theresa Blumroth & Maria Berking |
Top 3 Bronze Teams |
2nd |
Bronze - CAN - CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil & Florence Delhaes |
Top 3 Bronze Teams |
3rd |
Bronze - CAN - CAN454 Calum Macdonald & Matthew Yee |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125160