sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Aussies World Champions in 2014 29er titles
Aussies World Champions in 2014 29er titles

'Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton celebrate their World 29er title. - World 29er Championships'    Brian Hansen    Click Here to view large photo

World 29er Championships 2014 - You read it here first … Last week a story in Sail-world noted that NSW teenagers Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton, sailing for Belmont Sailing Club, had just won the North American 29er Nationals and looked to be a huge threat in this year’s 29er Worlds which were to follow at the same venue at Kingston, Canada.

And how true that turned out to be, with the pair very comfortably winning their first world title despite a couple of hiccups along the way which the drops took care of including one OCS.

The series, which featured its share of windy days at North America-Canada’s premier venue, finished in light breeze yesterday. The regatta website reported that after an hour postponement, the breeze filled in at noon to the class minimum of four knots. After three attempts the Gold fleet was off in four-six knots. The leaders on the last day, Hansen and Morton, both 17, sailed their second discard race in the first race while Brice Yrieix and Loic Ficher-Guillou (France) posted a third moving them closer to the top.

However, the final race found the Aussies finishing fourth to secure the title on 30 points while the French sailed their second discard to finish on 47 points. Spanish sailors Tania Bonilla and Marc Chapon sailed both their discards in the ultra-light conditions, dropping them to tie for third overall, but losing the tie breaker to Jasper Steffens and Tom Lennart Brauckmann (Germany) who didn’t have a spectacular day, but sailed well enough for bronze. Americans Antoine and Romaine Screve sailed a stellar day with a two-two.

Winners of the silver fleet were Ignacio Varisco and Nicolas Peirano Prat (Argentina) with bronze fleet winners Theresa Blumroth and Maria Berking (Germany). The top youth team also went to Hansen and Morton, with the top female team to Carla and Marta Munte of Spain.

Kurt Hansen is from Davistown on the Central Coast and is also a member of Gosford Sailing Club where he started sailing in Sabots then Flying 11s, winning national championships in both those classes before advancing to 29ers. Earlier in the week his Dad, Brian, who was in Kingston, said he was thrilled the boys were doing so well, adding that the standard of competition at the 29er Worlds was exceptionally high.

The website praised the race organization on land and water which was appreciated by all as well as the friendly town of Kingston and their numerous volunteers who helped run the World Championship.

29er sailors are looking forward to the 2015 29er Worlds to be held in Pwhlleli, Wales, next August.

The new World 29er Champions Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton proudly fly the Aussie flag. - World 29er Championships -  Brian Hansen   Click Here to view large photo


Results

2014 29er World Championship

CORK

Results are final as of 16:29 on August 2, 2014

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female QPoints R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st AUS4 Kurt Hansen Harry Morton Davistown Y   2.0 1.0 3.0 (26.0 OCS) 1.0 6.0 3.0 8.0 2.0 (19.0) 4.0 75.0 30.0
2nd FRA13 Brice Yrieix Loic Ficher-Guillou St Philibert Y   1.0 8.0 7.0 (11.0) 7.0 7.0 2.0 8.0 RDG 4.0 3.0 (11.0) 69.0 47.0
3rd GER14 Jasper Steffens Tom Lennart Brauckmann Kiel Y   8.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 10.0 5.0 (20.0) (21.0) 18.0 104.0 63.0
4th ESP16 Tania Bonilla Marc Chapon Cabrera De Mar     4.0 21.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 3.0 (24.0) (23.0) 110.0 63.0
5th NZL2269 Micah Wilkinson Jack Rogers Cambridge Y   3.0 2.0 13.0 2.0 8.0 14.0 (18.0) 3.0 (21.0) 5.0 16.0 105.0 66.0
6th SLO15 Peter Lin Janezic Anze Podlogar Ljubljana Y   9.0 9.0 (14.0) 5.0 6.0 (17.0) 4.0 7.0 13.0 7.0 6.0 97.0 66.0
7th GBR2045 Gillies Munro Daniel Harris R.F.Y.C. Scotland Y   7.0 6.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 (20.0) 14.0 (24.0) 8.0 12.0 15.0 113.0 69.0
8th AUS6 Jim Colley Shaun Connor Avalon Y   5.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 11.0 (19.0) 15.0 7.0 (17.0) 10.0 105.0 69.0
9th USA928 Romain Screve Antoine Screve Ross     16.0 16.0 17.0 (22.0) (23.0) 9.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 117.0 72.0
10th GBR18 Owen Bowerman Morgan Peach Havant Y   14.0 (23.0) 11.0 (26.0 OCS) 5.0 10.0 13.0 12.0 18.0 4.0 7.0 143.0 94.0
11th GBR23 Mimi El-Khazindar Ben Batten Lymington Y   12.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 17.0 (21.0) 7.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 (21.0) 138.0 96.0
12th GER2159 Jacob Clasen Luke Willim Wedel Y   15.0 15.0 15.0 (19.0) 15.0 5.0 15.0 10.0 (19.0) 6.0 1.0 135.0 97.0
13th FRA2176 Gwendal Nael Pierre Tytgat Gu‚rande Y   13.0 (24.0) (25.0) 16.0 20.0 12.0 9.0 2.0 11.0 1.0 19.0 152.0 103.0
14th GER2260 Jost Lindemann Lukasz Schaeper Hamburg Y   11.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 10.0 (25.0) 17.0 21.0 (25.0) 20.0 5.0 153.0 103.0
15th NED2227 Cas Van Dongen Daniel Bramervaer Abcoude     25.0 11.0 16.0 8.0 (21.0) 3.0 11.0 13.0 5.0 (22.0) 14.0 149.0 106.0
16th ARG1800 Tomas Di Luciano Brian Higgins San Fernando Y   20.0 14.0 20.0 13.0 14.0 2.0 (26.0 DNF) 6.0 10.0 (26.0 UFD) 8.0 159.0 107.0
17th GBR2025 Matt Venables Curtis Mearns Birmingham Y   24.0 12.0 (22.0) 12.0 12.0 (22.0) 1.0 19.0 9.0 18.0 3.0 154.0 110.0
18th USA19 Zack Downing Riley Gibbs Leucadia     6.0 3.0 1.0 (26.0 DNF) (26.0 DNC) 24.0 22.0 14.0 22.0 9.0 24.0 177.0 125.0
19th HKG2244 Yann D'Argenlieu Nathan Bradley Hong Kong Y   18.0 20.0 (24.0) 18.0 13.0 4.0 8.0 (22.0) 15.0 10.0 20.0 172.0 126.0
20th USA1131 Sean Brennan Pere Puig Miami Y   23.0 (22.0) 10.0 14.0 16.0 15.0 12.0 18.0 (23.0) 11.0 9.0 173.0 128.0
21st CAN2004 Ryan Wood Andrew Wood West Vancouver Y   19.0 (25.0) (23.0) 17.0 22.0 13.0 20.0 1.0 17.0 8.0 12.0 177.0 129.0
22nd GBR2117 Ed Connellan Matthew Rhodes Brigstock     22.0 18.0 (19.0) 9.0 11.0 16.0 (24.0) 17.0 14.0 16.0 17.0 183.0 140.0
23rd GER1857 Hinnerk Siemsen S”ren Brandt Eckernf”rde Y   10.0 13.0 18.0 15.0 19.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 16.0 13.0 (22.0) 186.0 143.0
24th GER1898 Paul Farien Mirco Kl”sel Bordesholm Y   21.0 19.0 21.0 20.0 18.0 (23.0) 16.0 16.0 (24.0) 15.0 13.0 206.0 159.0
25th GBR1784 James Grummett Daniel Budden Clitheroe Y   17.0 17.0 12.0 21.0 (26.0 DNC) 18.0 23.0 23.0 12.0 23.0 (25.0) 217.0 166.0

PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female QPoints R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco Nicolas Peirano Prat San Isidro     1.0 4.0 (12.0) 1.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 (23.0) 61.0 26.0
2nd USA11 Nicolas Muller Ian Macdiarmid Fort Pierce Y   12.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 (23.0) 3.0 (13.0) 12.0 81.0 45.0
3rd AUS2261 Ezra Pritchard Tom Siganto Runaway Bay, Gold Coast Y   2.0 6.0 (25.0) 10.0 (18.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 8.0 2.0 90.0 47.0
4th USA2190 Jacob Rosenberg Rhodes Garner Huntington Beach Y   10.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 11.0 (30.0) (25.0) 8.0 4.0 3.0 111.0 56.0
5th USA1418 Shane Riera Wade Waddell Miami Y   21.0 11.0 4.0 (12.0) 3.0 4.0 (13.0) 6.0 10.0 7.0 9.0 100.0 75.0
6th NZL416 James Wilson Oscar Gunn Auckland Y   8.0 8.0 3.0 11.0 6.0 (39.0 BFD) (22.0) 11.0 5.0 19.0 8.0 140.0 79.0
7th ESP1787 Carla Munte Marta Munte Sant Carles De La Rapita Y F 26.0 18.0 (20.0) 20.0 (28.0) 2.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 139.0 91.0
8th USA2251 Max Brill Zach Malcolm San Diego Y   3.0 (26.0) (27.0) 17.0 22.0 8.0 9.0 20.0 7.0 12.0 1.0 152.0 99.0
9th HKG2165 Ferdinand Heldman Leonardo Giustniani Hong Kong Y   9.0 10.0 9.0 2.0 5.0 (23.0) 18.0 19.0 17.0 (28.0) 16.0 156.0 105.0
10th GBR2174 Tilly James Robbie Robinson Claverdon     4.0 (30.0) 8.0 (39.0 DNF) 9.0 16.0 5.0 1.0 26.0 14.0 24.0 176.0 107.0
11th GER1970 Gesa Bornemann Anisah Schuchmann Weener Y F 24.0 28.0 22.0 (29.0) (30.0) 5.0 4.0 10.0 2.0 9.0 5.0 168.0 109.0
12th GER2180 Max Stingele Julius David Kiel Y   5.0 21.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 (29.0) 12.0 (37.0) 23.0 25.0 13.0 176.0 110.0
13th CAN1423 Rachel Spinelli Ian Woodbury Maple Ridge     11.0 16.0 15.0 14.0 10.0 (39.0 BFD) 15.0 2.0 6.0 21.0 (29.0) 178.0 110.0
14th GBR2291 Ruth Allan Alice Masterman Hants   F 7.0 2.0 13.0 (22.0) 12.0 19.0 21.0 12.0 22.0 6.0 (27.0) 163.0 114.0
15th GBR2027 Rob Loveridge Emma Loveridge Stratford-On-Avon Y   6.0 9.0 5.0 4.0 17.0 17.0 27.0 (28.0) 19.0 10.0 (28.0) 170.0 114.0
16th GBR1220 Barnaby Blackstone Hugh Ward Free Heath Y   19.0 3.0 21.0 7.0 19.0 (25.0) 20.0 (22.0) 14.0 3.0 11.0 164.0 117.0
17th GBR2235 Charlotte Hooper Katie Dabson Burnham-On-Crouch Y F 17.0 23.0 11.0 (34.0) (33.0) 22.0 8.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 15.0 193.0 126.0
18th CAN1260 Henry Lockyer Riley Timmins Halifax Y   13.0 14.0 17.0 9.0 11.0 (27.0) (25.0) 13.0 18.0 15.0 19.0 181.0 129.0
19th CAN1813 Vladimir Estoup Breno Osthoff North Vancouver     29.0 12.0 6.0 8.0 14.0 21.0 (37.0) 14.0 16.0 17.0 (26.0) 200.0 137.0
20th CAN1442 Emily Merry Max Flinn Halifax     18.0 27.0 (29.0) 27.0 20.0 10.0 24.0 4.0 (37.0) 5.0 4.0 205.0 139.0
21st AUS2315 Liam Seagreen Cameron Seagreen Peppermint Grove Y   16.0 (39.0 DNF) (34.0) 16.0 13.0 7.0 10.0 18.0 20.0 26.0 21.0 220.0 147.0
22nd USA1048 Neil Marcellini Robbie Englehart Lafayette Y   22.0 25.0 14.0 18.0 21.0 9.0 19.0 9.0 (28.0) (29.0) 14.0 208.0 151.0
23rd USA219 Michael Pacholski Haydon Stapleton Santa Cruz     25.0 5.0 18.0 (26.0) 23.0 13.0 23.0 17.0 15.0 (27.0) 17.0 209.0 156.0
24th CAN2293 Lloyd Lyall Andrew Moreno Vancouver Y   27.0 32.0 35.0 15.0 8.0 12.0 11.0 (36.0) 13.0 (39.0 BFD) 7.0 235.0 160.0
25th GER2106 Laura Block Moritz Block Strande Y   15.0 19.0 24.0 23.0 15.0 15.0 (34.0) 15.0 (30.0) 18.0 22.0 230.0 166.0
26th USA2311 Samuel Merson Ian Brill Rancho Santa Fe Y   36.0 22.0 (36.0) 30.0 34.0 14.0 7.0 21.0 9.0 (39.0 BFD) 18.0 266.0 191.0
27th CAN1474 Frederique Tougas Cameron Sawyer Saint-Sauveur     35.0 31.0 10.0 13.0 16.0 (39.0 BFD) 14.0 27.0 24.0 (39.0 BFD) 33.0 281.0 203.0
28th USA1998 Michael Sabourin Wells Drayton Newport Beach Y   14.0 17.0 33.0 21.0 (36.0) (39.0 BFD) 31.0 16.0 29.0 24.0 25.0 285.0 210.0
29th GER2257 Alex Baumann Felix Baumann Detmold Y   31.0 29.0 23.0 28.0 24.0 20.0 16.0 (34.0) 25.0 20.0 (37.0) 287.0 216.0
30th USA293 Kate Shaner Alexander Tong Kirkland     34.0 13.0 16.0 25.0 27.0 26.0 33.0 31.0 21.0 (39.0 BFD) (34.0) 299.0 226.0
31st CAN2155 Jean-Matthieu Bolland Benjamin Strickland Toronto     20.0 15.0 19.0 24.0 39.0 DNE 30.0 29.0 24.0 (35.0) (39.0 BFD) 30.0 304.0 230.0
32nd GER2097 Manuel Wunderle Felix Wieland Starnberg Y   23.0 (39.0 BFD) 26.0 19.0 25.0 28.0 35.0 33.0 (36.0) 23.0 32.0 319.0 244.0
33rd GBR1258 Hatty Ward Andrew Person Epsom Y   28.0 24.0 (39.0 DNF) 35.0 26.0 (39.0 BFD) 36.0 29.0 32.0 30.0 6.0 324.0 246.0
34th CAN2189 Stephane Vinet Sophie-Andree Vinet Montreal Y   33.0 (35.0) 28.0 31.0 35.0 (39.0 BFD) 17.0 30.0 31.0 22.0 20.0 321.0 247.0
35th CAN1123 Tara Yuen Connor Rupnow Vancouver Y   37.0 (34.0) 30.0 (32.0) 31.0 24.0 26.0 32.0 27.0 16.0 31.0 320.0 254.0
36th USA1471 Alex Palfrey Daniel Goldman Duxbury     30.0 (37.0 SB10%) 32.0 36.0 32.0 18.0 28.0 26.0 33.0 (39.0 BFD) 35.0 346.0 270.0
37th CAN1453 Linor Berezin Katherine Mcewen Thornhill   F 38.0 20.0 31.0 33.0 29.0 31.0 32.0 35.0 34.0 (39.0 BFD) (36.0) 358.0 283.0
38th CAN1095 Morgan Morash Riley Morash Timberlea     32.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 422.0 344.0

PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification

Bronze Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female QPoints R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st GER1861 Theresa Blumroth Maria Berking Flensburg Y F 2.0 8.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 (19.0) 57.0 38.0
2nd CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil Florence Delhaes Laval   F 5.0 3.0 10.0 1.0 6.0 (19.0) 8.0 13.0 9.0 74.0 55.0
3rd CAN454 Calum Macdonald Matthew Yee Vancouver Y   3.0 6.0 (16.0) 16.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 1.0 11.0 SB10% 75.0 59.0
4th GER915 Bennet Steffens Safia Schuchmann Kiel Y   15.0 10.0 11.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 (15.0) 12.0 78.0 63.0
5th GER2008 Christian Schenk Felix Reinbott Wagh„usel Y   7.0 9.0 12.0 11.0 (39.0 BFD) 2.0 16.0 3.0 4.0 103.0 64.0
6th CHN2194 Nana Hu Yineng Huang Shanghai   F 12.0 5.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 15.0 10.0 7.0 (17.0) 84.0 67.0
7th CAN1264 Joseph Gustafson Elmeri Hakkinen Vancouver Y   4.0 4.0 18.0 17.0 1.0 13.0 13.0 (39.0 BFD) 6.0 115.0 76.0
8th USA1845 Adele Whitmyer Katie Kelley Stamford   F 10.0 7.0 15.0 6.0 (39.0 BFD) 1.0 2.0 39.0 BFD 2.0 121.0 82.0
9th CAN1463 Eric Lyall Edward Coleman Vancouver Y   11.0 (39.0 RET) 2.0 3.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 39.0 BFD 10.0 123.0 84.0
10th USA1995 Scott Mais John Horton Balboa Y   16.0 18.0 5.0 15.0 (28.0) 25.0 11.0 2.0 5.0 125.0 97.0
11th CAN1440 Sam Thompson Max Wood-Westenberg Oakville     14.0 2.0 13.0 12.0 17.0 14.0 17.0 8.0 (39.0 UFD) 136.0 97.0
12th AUS1851 Chelsea Connor Georgia Tuckey Sydney Y F 9.0 11.0 4.0 (31.0) 10.0 10.0 19.0 17.0 23.0 134.0 103.0
13th HKG2166 Scarlett Manzoni Florrie Manzoni Aberdeen Marina Y F 28.0 13.0 (32.0) 29.0 9.0 8.0 3.0 10.0 14.0 146.0 114.0
14th CAN626 Peter Ehvert Emily Mcilquham Toronto     21.0 19.0 14.0 7.0 (23.0) 17.0 18.0 14.0 8.0 141.0 118.0
15th CAN654 Aleks Vagners Jeremy Korb Toronto     17.0 12.0 9.0 13.0 (39.0 BFD) 28.0 12.0 16.0 18.0 164.0 125.0
16th HKG1951 Henry Salmon Aymeric Gillard Deep Water Bay Y   8.0 (39.0 RET) 1.0 18.0 16.0 22.0 14.0 20.0 29.0 167.0 128.0
17th USA2186 Alie Toppa Liza Toppa Fort Lauderdale Y F 19.0 (39.0 TLE) 17.0 14.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 39.0 BFD 33.0 168.0 129.0
18th CAN246 Alex Koschate Reece Pillinger Burlington Y   20.0 17.0 (26.0) 8.0 18.0 20.0 21.0 23.0 3.0 156.0 130.0
19th GBR658 Robert Morris Anthony Lowther Holt     13.0 1.0 3.0 21.0 24.0 30.0 (31.0) 26.0 15.0 164.0 133.0
20th CAN1475 Ben Gravelle Spencer O'Brien Burlington     6.0 (39.0 RET) 8.0 9.0 14.0 18.0 29.0 39.0 BFD 20.0 182.0 143.0
21st CAN453 Spencer Powell Jordan Spears Toronto Y   24.0 (39.0 RET) 20.0 20.0 12.0 16.0 22.0 18.0 16.0 187.0 148.0
22nd CAN1414 Ian Donaldson Aaron Strahle Toronto Y   27.0 (23.0) 23.0 22.0 11.0 21.0 20.0 12.0 13.0 172.0 149.0
23rd HKG2245 Matthew Wright Russell Aylsworth Hong Kong Y   18.0 (39.0 DNF) 30.0 10.0 39.0 BFD 24.0 25.0 4.0 1.0 190.0 151.0
24th CAN1439 Christina Black Naomi Flanagan Kingston Y F 22.0 14.0 21.0 25.0 (39.0 BFD) 23.0 23.0 6.0 30.0 203.0 164.0
25th CAN1450 Freja Frykman Astrid Frykman Vancouver Y F 31.0 (39.0 DNS) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 15.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 21.0 208.0 169.0
26th GER1599 Paul Kramer Clara Kramer M?nchen Y   25.0 20.0 19.0 23.0 20.0 12.0 (33.0) 27.0 24.0 203.0 170.0
27th HKG2164 Clara Krantz Freya Darnton Hong Kong Y F 30.0 22.0 28.0 (39.0 DNF) 13.0 11.0 15.0 39.0 BFD 26.0 223.0 184.0
28th CAN1432 Luka Ryder-Bunting Robin Moffatt Belfountain Y   33.0 21.0 22.0 27.0 21.0 26.0 27.0 11.0 (39.0 DNC) 227.0 188.0
29th CAN1461 Joshua Yale Michael Lynch Toronto Y   29.0 (39.0 TLE) 25.0 24.0 19.0 27.0 24.0 25.0 22.0 234.0 195.0
30th CAN258 Jillian Eisener David Kagan Waterdown     26.0 16.0 27.0 19.0 29.0 31.0 (32.0) 21.0 31.0 232.0 200.0
31st CAN1420 Ryan Smith Owen Dunkley Caledonia Y   23.0 (39.0 DNS) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 25.0 29.0 26.0 19.0 11.0 250.0 211.0
32nd CAN859 Louis Riel-Brockie Alexander Kruczkowski Mississauga Y   35.0 15.0 (39.0 TLE) 28.0 22.0 33.0 30.0 22.0 28.0 252.0 213.0
33rd CAN1449 Cam Dean Graeme Strathdee Toronto Y   36.0 (39.0 TLE) 24.0 26.0 26.0 32.0 39.0 A30% 29.0 39.0 DNC 290.0 251.0
34th CAN827 Ryan Wynott Julian Retzlaff Toronto     34.0 (39.0 TLE) 31.0 30.0 39.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 28.0 24.0 27.0 291.0 252.0
35th CAN850 Mac Morrin Florence Hogg Kingston     37.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 TLE 32.0 27.0 35.0 36.0 28.0 25.0 298.0 259.0
36th IND663 Varsha Gautham Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan Chennai Y F 1.0 (39.0 DNS) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 313.0 274.0
37th CAN2294 Nicholas Roberts Alex Collins Seattle     32.0 (39.0 TLE) 29.0 39.0 DNS 30.0 34.0 35.0 39.0 BFD 39.0 DNC 316.0 277.0
38th CAN1252 Francesca Bray Shaughnessy Cudmore-Keating Barrie Y   38.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 32.0 343.0 304.0

PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification

Prizes

Category Rank Competitor
Perpetual Trophy - Overall Top Team 1st Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton
Perpetual Trophy - Top Female Team 1st Silver - ESP - ESP1787 Carla Munte & Marta Munte
Perpetual Trophy - Top Youth Team 1st Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton
Top 3 Gold Teams 1st Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton
Top 3 Gold Teams 2nd Gold - FRA - FRA13 Brice Yrieix & Loic Ficher-Guillou
Top 3 Gold Teams 3rd Gold - GER - GER14 Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann
Top 3 Silver Teams 1st Silver - ARG - ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco & Nicolas Peirano Prat
Top 3 Silver Teams 2nd Silver - USA - USA11 Nicolas Muller & Ian Macdiarmid
Top 3 Silver Teams 3rd Silver - AUS - AUS2261 Ezra Pritchard & Tom Siganto
Top 3 Bronze Teams 1st Bronze - GER - GER1861 Theresa Blumroth & Maria Berking
Top 3 Bronze Teams 2nd Bronze - CAN - CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil & Florence Delhaes
Top 3 Bronze Teams 3rd Bronze - CAN - CAN454 Calum Macdonald & Matthew Yee


by Peter McIntosh


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125160

1:43 AM Sun 3 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Kate Nota and her team onboard the J/111 Odyssey won the Ripple Effect Short Video Contest, which was part of the Ida Lewis Distance Race this summer (August 15). ... [more]  

The largest Laser World Championship in history will be taking place on the south coast of France when 515 sailors, representing 36 different countries, begin racing on October 5 to open the 2014 Audi Laser Masters’ World Championships. The Laser remains one of the best and most popular boats worldwide in which to enjoy the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

After being graced with plenty of late summer sunshine during the opening days of the event, more autumnal weather moved in on the fifth day of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam with grey skies and infrequent showers. Unfortunately though the light winds continued as the sailors endured another lay day. ... [more]  

In a move that is expected to benefit recreational boaters, on Oct. 22 the US Coast Guard will drop the current life jacket type code scheme -- Type I, II, III, IV and V -- that has been used for years to label and differentiate the types of life jackets and their specific use. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was back on the water for day two at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

The waiting game continued on day four of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam as the light winds continued. Over the course of the day a few sailors took the opportunity to make the most of the small waves on offer, either surfing or SUPping. After spending the day on hold the sailors were released at 4:30pm. ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

Michigan, the Great Lakes State, was a fitting location as The National Sailing Hall of Fame (NSHOF) gathered for the fourth time in the organization’s history to fulfill its mission to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) has published guidelines for candidates bidding to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship. Bids to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds must be received by Friday 24 October 2014. ... [more]  

The onboard medic-sailors competing in the upcoming Volvo Ocean Race have completed their last medical training. More than a basic first aid refresher course, the mandatory medical training each Volvo Ocean Race team had to carry out in the last few months and days are key to survival while at sea. ... [more]  

Erik Simonson was on the water at 2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship to capture these images. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Light air ruled the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada—and so did Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin on Mandate. ... [more]  

The Extreme Sailing Series event in Istanbul seems to have only just finished, but already the containers are in the Ville de Nice set to gear up for this weeks penultimate regatta. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke are back onboard this week, fresh from their 49er World Championship win and looking to make it two wins from two events for Emirates Team New Zealand on the ?Extreme Sailing Series ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - In Sunday’s final matches in the Buddy Melges Challenge, Stephanie Roble and Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen showed the crowds on the bluffs of Lake Michigan how top class match racing should be sailed. It took five absolutely thrilling matches for the Danish crew to secure their first WIM Series event victory since last summer’s Danish Open. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Oracle Team USA's winning AC72 takes to the streets of San Francisco, one year on from the Team's successful Defence of the America's Cup. This week the AC72 catamaran Oracle Team USA raced to victory is going to be a special guest at Oracle OpenWorld 2014 in San Francisco. ... [more]  

Matches between the world’s top two match racing skippers are always aggressive affairs on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT). In the pre-start of the first match, Canfield stuck two penalties on Williams, leaving the British boat playing catch-up. ... [more]  

Pantaenius, the world’s leading specialist yacht insurance company, has been at the forefront of yacht insurance for more than 40 years, earning a reputation for transparency and commitment to customer service that provides round-the-clock international support and reliable, speedy claims settlement. ... [more]  

What a great day for kiting at Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014! 10-15 knot North Easterly and slight seas. Kites zooming around like supersonic mosquitoes but mosquitoes buzz whereas foiling kites are completely silent! ... [more]  

At the time that we are writing this, it is almost exactly a week since the first race took place at Wakatere Boating Club in New Zealand, followed by hundreds of races across the globe that we have been told attracted record numbers of sailors to your clubs ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - It was a picturesque day on Marblehead Harbor with plenty of sunshine for the second day of the U.S. Team Racing Championship. Once again, a lack of consistent breeze made for a challenging day for the Race Committee, umpires and competitors. Nevertheless, PRO Susie Schneider and her team were able to complete Round Robin One ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Saturday’s racing in the Buddy Melges Challenge on Lake Michigan, USA, saw more breeze than ever before during the week. Stephanie Roble used her local knowledge to show a clean sheet for the day, going in to Sunday’s conclusion with a one – zero lead over Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen in the final, sailed as a best of five match series. ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - A balanced field and limited racing usually leads to close races and a crowded leaderboard. This was the situation on Eagle Mountain Lake for the last day at the U.S. Adult Championship, hosted by Fort Worth Boat Club. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Five races are now in the books, and just three points separate the top three teams at the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. ... [more]  

Images from Cannes: Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai
Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best
Dutch Match Cup - Gilmour keeps clean sheet in Lelystad
Dutch Match Cup - GAC Pindar through to fifth consecutive semi-final
Hobie 16 Open North Americans and 2015 Pan Am Games qualifier overall
Volvo Ocean Race - Frostad on Boat Design and final changes (Part II) *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 10 days to go – Frostad on cultural change (Part I) *Feature
2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race on NBC Sports Network in the U.S.
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar clinches
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Meldgaard and Le Berre ready for semis
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up   
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion   
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan   
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4   
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 2   
J/105 North Americans - Wilmer and McLaughlin master light conditions   
J/24 World Championship - Will Welles hangs on going into last day   
Open 2.4mR World Championship on the horizon   
Bart's Bash - Top photographers gain special entry   
Platu 25 Worlds - EUZ II Monella Vagabonda is still leading in France   
St. Barth Cata Cup - Olympic duel on the island   
Dutch Match Cup - High winds and big wipeouts in Lelystad   
Route du Rhum - Yann Guichard to sail Spindrift 2 solo   
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image - Best sailing photo of the year sought   
Volvo Ocean Race - Yann Riou, getting you up close and personal   
Marseille One Design concludes GC32 racing season + Video   
World Yacht Racing Forum - Seventh edition to take place in Barcelona   
Record number of entries for the Sailing Champions League   
Platu 25 World Championship - Euz II Monella Vagabonda still leading   
Rolex Middle Sea Race Record - A possibility for Esimit Europa 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT