Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Record fleet for Event No. 2
by Joy Dunigan on 8 Feb 2013
Melges 20 fleet in Miami JOY /IM20CA
http://melges20.com/
The Audi Melges 20 fleet is set to reconvene for Event No. 2 of the 2013 Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series, hosted by the incredible Coconut Grove Sailing Club (CGSC). On the heels of being awarded ISAF Class status, the International fleet continues to grow exponentially with a record breaking 47 boats on the starting line for the 2-day affair beginning Saturday, February 9 in beautiful Miami, Florida.
The vast majority of the fleet calls the USA home, but Canada is making a huge splash with nine boats anticipating a very high-powered race weekend. 'The Canadian fleet is so fired up about hosting the North Americans', says Canadian fleet captain Rhonda Joyce, owner of Batteries Not Required. 'We want to gain as much big regatta experience as possible before hosting the Audi Melges 20 North American Championship in September.'
Several teams are back to battle for overall honors including Miami Winter Series Event No. 1 Champion Russell Lucas on Shimmer, runner-up and Corinthian Champion Marcus Eagan on Cajun Underwriting, and third place finisher Samba Pa Ti helmed by John Kilroy.
Also up for grabs is the highly-coveted Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series title. Already, 39 teams are on the board and as the fleet anticipates the Miami Winter Regatta, and the 2013 Bacardi Miami Sailing Week event, the final number is expected to top 50+ easily. The Series includes the best of all three combined scores from the Miami Winter Series of regattas. View The 2013 Miami Winter Series Ranking.
Registration, practice, regatta preparation and opening ceremonies happen on Friday, February 8, with racing taking place on Saturday and Sunday (five races are scheduled). The social event schedule will be much of the same as Event No. 1 with beer and heavy hors d'oeuvres back onshore at CGSC. Also, back by popular demand is the informative post-race debrief exclusive to the Audi Melges 20 fleet held by Melges USA where corinthians and professionals alike enjoy a fun and open discussion from the day's leaders on their success.
Full Entry List:
1.) Jason Knoll, A Little Wicked
2.) Brian Hill, Atlas
3.) Michael Kiss, Bacio
4.) Rhonda Joyce, Batteries Not Required
5.) Henry Demone, Bella Rena
6.) Pat Eudy, Big Booty
7.) Jon Messenger, Black Sheep
8.) Phillip Barow, BLAST!
9.) John Brown, Blind Squirrel
10.) John Arendshorst, Blink 20/20
11.) Erwyn Naidoo, Bohica
12.) David Flechsig, BRR Blind Rooster Racing
13.) Marcus Eagan, Cajun Underwriting
14.) Rob Wilber, Cinghiale
15.) Doug Forster, Currently Unnamed
16.) Lance Smotherman, Details
17.) Danny Shea, Diamante
18.) Tony Tabb, Elevation Racing
19.) Erik Wulff, Endorphin
20.) John Kimura, Evoked Potential
21.) Gary Kamins, Fired Up
22.) Chuck Holzman, Flyer
23.) Tom Kasberg, Flygfisk
24.) Marc Hollerbach, Fu
25.) Robert Hughes, Heartbreaker
26.) Mark Plaxton, INTAC
27.) Daniel Theilman, Kuai
28.) Travis Weisleder, Lucky Dog/Gill Race Team
29.) Kent Haegar, Mach Schnell
30.) John Taylor, Ninkasi
31.) Thomas Bowen, No Name Yet
32.) Camille Rasdal, Odin
33.) James Wilson, Oleander
34.) Paul Reilly, Red Sky Sailing Team
35.) John Kilroy Jr., Samba Pa Ti
36.) Richard Davies, Section 16
37.) Russell Lucas, Shimmer
38.) Wes Whitmeyer Jr., Slingshot
39.) Jim Pearson, Slippery
40.) Richard Mallinson, Speedemon
41.) Jeff Ecklund, STAR
42.) Rob Butler, Touch 2 Play
43.) Tom Ritter, Tramp
44.) Chris Rypkema, Umi Minor
45.) Andy Rasdal, Valkyrie
46.) Ryan DeVos, Volpe
47.) Paul Currie, Wild Deuces
Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/106374