sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston

'2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week'    JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association

2014 Charleston Race Week - After a festive Friday afternoon at the Patriots Point regatta village, and later in downtown Charleston, the Audi Melges 20 fleet welcomed a morning delay in the racing to collect their thoughts, recall stories from the night before, and get properly hydrated as the forecasted sea breeze made its way to the race course. PRO Hank Stuart did a nice job of being patient and waiting for the breeze to settle. Eventually, the first start of two more races (Race Five and Six) commenced around two o'clock under bluebird conditions.

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

Once the breeze arrived, it was slightly more left than the first day, making for steadier conditions in the seven - ten knot range, but with plenty of gains and losses to be had on big shifts. The current was in full flood by the time racing started, providing a solid left to right push on the course, and as Race Five started, many teams were searching in the dark trying to figure out what the breeze was doing and if there would be any relief from the adverse current heading to the upwind mark.

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

Continuing on their impressive first day, Jason Michas on Midnight Blue played the middle right going upwind and was able to get across the fleet despite what looked like better pressure left. Like putting a nail in a coffin, Michas extended his lead and finished with an impressive win, followed by local Charleston rock star David Dabney on Stemmed, and a hard charging Richard Davies with his Section 16 team.

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

Heading into Race Six, there was more fool's gold on the left side of the course with what looked like better pressure, but with slight current relief and right shifts pulsing over Folly Beach, boats that were able to dig right and be patient were pleasantly surprised with good position and a nice current push up to the layline.

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

Hot off the blocks in Race Six was Rob Wilbur's Cinghiale who used a lefty at the bottom to take all the way to the upper right, followed closely by the enthusiastic Skip Shapiro on Makaira who has improved steadily over the past few events. 'I really enjoyed today, the racing was really tight, and any mistake cost you boats. The breeze was not as crazy as yesterday and we did our best to stay in the pressure and make sure we had a nice current lift on starboard coming into the mark,' stated Shapiro after taking second and getting nipped at the line by Wilbur. Posting a solid day, Michael Kiss' Bacio took third to climb the standings.

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

After a very civilized day of sailing, many teams were feeling refreshed and immediately dove into some cold refreshments to kick off a Saturday night in Charleston. Although Michas has a huge lead, with the conditions being as difficult as they are, there could still be a shake up in the standings.

Overall, Davies now commands the second overall position, with Grace Lucas on Bombarda holding steady in third.

More racing, the final day happens Sunday.

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

Top five results: (After Six Races, One Discard)
1.) Jason Michas/Mark Mendleblatt, Midnight Blue; 2-1-4-3-1-[8] = 11
2.) Richard Davies/Charlie McKee, Section 16; 10-4-[16]-1-3-5 = 23
3.) Grace Lucas/Sam Rogers, Bombardo; 1-8-[13]-5-7-4 = 25
4.) Travis Weisleder/Scott Nixon, Lucky Dog/Gill Race Team; 8-[10/ZFP]-7-2-2-5-6 = 28
5.) Michael Kiss/Chris Rast, Bacio; 5-7-9-[13]-4-3 = 28

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  

2014 Audi Melges 20 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week -  JOY-International Audi Melges 20 Class Association  


Complete Results:

 2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Preliminary Cumulative Results:


      Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 1 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 80
    1. 18 USA 1486 Do It for Denmark J 80 Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 6.0
    2. 23 USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 2 6 5 2 7 3 3 [7] 21.0
    3. 17 USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano 5 4 6 4 2 4 2 [6] 21.0
    4. 14 USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus 4 3 4 3 6 2 5 [6] 21.0
    5. 12 USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick 3 2 2 8 9 6 7 [9] 28.0
    6. 15 USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Chris Johnson 8 5 3 5 8 9 6 [9] 35.0
    7. 20 USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp 7 9 7 7 5 8 4 [9] 38.0
    8. 19 USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura 9 8 9 6 3 5 8 [9] 39.0
    9. 22 USA 1483 Wild Horses J 80 Dave Manheimer 6 7 8 9 4 7 9 [9] 41.0
 
    J 24
    1. 44 USA 5277 Rudie / Gill Race Team J 24 Skip Dieball 2 3 2 2 4 3 1 [4] 13.0
    2. 31 USA 4103 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham 1 1 3 1 9 1 8 [9] 15.0
    3. 32 USA 1829 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr. 10 4 1 3 2 2 9 [10] 21.0
    4. 41 CAN 4025 Lifted J 24 Evan Petley-Jones 3 6 6 5 5 6 2 [6] 27.0
    5. 46 USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone 16 2 4 9 3 5 5 [16] 28.0
    6. 30 USA 5351 Murder, Inc. J 24 Juan E. Maegli 5 7 5 8 6 9 4 [9] 35.0
    7. 40 USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Rob Bowden 8 5 7 6 12 17 12 [17] 50.0
    8. 38 USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee 11 12 13 4 14 7 11 [14] 58.0
    9. 45 USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal 9 9 10 14 17 10 6 [17] 58.0
    10. 33 USA 176 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams 12 13 8 13 1 12 13 [13] 59.0
    11. 42 USA 4242 Mobile HOme J 24 Tim Rathbun 6 16 14 12 16 4 7 [16] 59.0
    12. 35 USA 4094 Bones J 24 Robert Harf 14 8 9 7 15 14 10 [15] 62.0
    13. 39 USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo 4 11 11 15 8 18 15 [18] 64.0
    14. 34 USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton 15 14 12 20/DSQ 19 11 3 [20] 74.0
    15. 36 USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill 7 17 15 20/DNF 10 15 16 [20] 80.0
    16. 37 USA 555 Core Bump J 24 Alex Bolan 18 18/SCP 16 17 7 13 14 [18] 85.0
    17. 47 USA 1572 Dirty White Boy J 24 David Moffly 17 15 17 10 11 19 18 [19] 88.0
    18. 48 USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly 13 18 20/DNF 11 13 16 17 [20] 88.0
    19. 49 USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts 19 19 18 16 18 8 19 [19] 98.0
 
    J 22
    1. 0 USA 1051 Torqeedo J 22 Arthur Libby 1 1 3 2 3 3 1 [3] 11.0
    2. 8 USA 1504 Battub J 22 Aden King 2 3 1 5 1 2 3 [5] 12.0
    3. 6 BAH 6 Quick Beat J 22 Chris Sands 5 5 2 4 2 1 4 [5] 18.0
    4. 2 USA 2 CofC 2 J 22 Sue McIntyre 3 6 4 1 4 5 5 [6] 22.0
    5. 9 USA 9 Flashpoint Charleston J 22 Reggie Fairchild 6 4 5 3 5 4 2 [6] 23.0
    6. 4 USA 4 CofC 4 J 22 James Reynolds 4 2 6 6 6 6 6 [6] 30.0
    7. 5 USA 5 CofC 5 J 22 Adam Coker 7 7 7 9/DNF 7 7 7 [9] 42.0
    8. 7 BAH 6 TBD J 22 Jay Greenfield 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS [9] 54.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 70
    1. 76 USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 1 3 5 1 1 13     24.0
    2. 45 USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles 1 7 10 2 6 1     27.0
    3. 50 USA 316 Superfecta J 70 James Barnash 10 2 8 4 4 1     29.0
    4. 17 USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy 3 8 4 1 10 3     29.0
    5. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11 14 1 2     35.0
    6. 85 USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith 10 1 2 16 3 4     36.0
    7. 72 USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel 8 9 7 5 5 10     44.0
    8. 44 USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 2 20 4 3 2 15     46.0
    9. 39 USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 8 4 15 9 2 9     47.0
    10. 51 USA 245 USA 245 J 70 Ian Liberty 5 13 3 15 10 7     53.0
    11. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1 12 7 17     55.0
    12. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3 12 14 16     56.0
    13. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19 3 8 14     56.0
    14. 59 USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 6 3 1 20 21 10     61.0
    15. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14 2 18 11     64.0
    16. 82 USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler 7 24 14 13 5 1     65.0
    17. 54 CAN 246 Touch2Play J 70 Rob & Sandy Butler 11 7 6 13 19 15     71.0
    18. 19 USA 217 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff 7 5 8 19 26 8     73.0
    19. 62 BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican 9 15 12 7 20 12     75.0
    20. 55 USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense 4 14 13 8 13 25     77.0
    21. 80 BRA 403 Bruschetta J 70 Mauricio Santa Cruz 17 23 10 6 7 14     77.0
    22. 22 USA 15 Junior J 70 Don & Tim Finkle 22 25 12 11 3 5     78.0
    23. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21 21 16 3     82.0
    24. 41 USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 12 21 2 14 17 17     83.0
    25. 43 USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella 14 12 9 19 12 19     85.0
    26. 21 USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey 15 23 22 5 14 7     86.0
    27. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ 4 13 6     87.0
    28. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16 7 4 22     87.0
    29. 48 USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli 9 26 9 25 8 18     95.0
    30. 31 USA 035 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp 19 13 26 8 18 13     97.0
    31. 35 USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 15 11 31 11 9 21     98.0
    32. 73 USA 37 Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28 23 12 5     100.0
    33. 13 USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 14 31 17 16 6 16     100.0
    34. 24 USA 207 Leading Edge J 70 Todd Hiller 26 24/SCP 19 6 17 9     101.0
    35. 28 USA 62 Lucky Charm J 70 Ken Corsig 28 1 24 17 11 24     105.0
    36. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16 15 24 6     105.0
    37. 9 USA 488 Convexity J 70 Donald Wilson 24 22 17 20 15 8     106.0
    38. 12 USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim 27 19 23 22 16 4     111.0
    39. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13 22 15 28     112.0
    40. 26 USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon 16 15 22 9 31 19     112.0
    41. 38 USA 410 Perfect Ten J 70 Joe & Jeff Pawlowski 21 26 15 10 26 23     121.0
    42. 10 USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 John Brigden 23 22 23 21 11 25     125.0
    43. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5 29 22 22     126.0
    44. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6 27 22 23     128.0
    45. 79 USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Vortex Racing 33 16 7 23 20 29     128.0
    46. 81 USA 48 Wicked Witch J 70 Larry Landry / Paul McDowell 13 20 25 25 25 21     129.0
    47. 47 USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel 18 11 24 18 42/DNC 20     133.0
    48. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28 33 9 26     137.0
    49. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32 33 28 11     139.0
    50. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11 28 33 18     139.0
    51. 34 USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Patrick Byrne 30 16 25 30 27 12     140.0
    52. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27 10 23 28     141.0
    53. 32 USA 379 Mummbles J 70 Brad Kauffman 32 19 27 18 21 26     143.0
    54. 5 USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher 23 14 29 24 29 33     152.0
    55. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18 28 23 34     155.0
    56. 3 USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer 27 29 26 30 24 20     156.0
    57. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30 34 27 32     157.0
    58. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29 36 28 29     159.0
    59. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20 27 19 27     160.0
    60. 11 USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry 31 32 21 26 34 24     168.0
    61. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34 32 29 30     175.0
    62. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33 24 31 27     179.0
    63. 61 USA 28 Misson Impossible J 70 David Malkin 28 28 18 29 35 42/DNF     180.0
    64. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31 34 25 36     183.0
    65. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20 32 33 35     188.0
    66. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32 37 32 34     192.0
    67. 67 USA 388 US 388 J 70 Jack Neades 33 33 30 36 30 33     195.0
    68. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35 17 36 35     198.0
    69. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36 31 36 37     198.0
    70. 66 USA 367 US 367 J 70 Tiller Halfhill 34 29 34 37 32 32     198.0
    71. 2 USA 91 Carlos J 70 Vinnie Pattavina 36 37 36 26 34 31     200.0
    72. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35 35 37 31     203.0
    73. 64 USA 392 Slinky J 70 Scott Bursor 35 35 33 38 35 36     212.0
    74. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38 31 38 30     213.0
    75. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37 35 30 38     213.0
    76. 15 USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Jack Martin 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC     252.0
    77. 20 USA 211 Juicy J 70 Alwin Brunner 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC     252.0
    78. 8 USA 309 CloudSourced J 70 Ronald Copfer 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC     252.0
    79. 78 GBR 557 Boats.com J 70 Ian Atkins 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC     252.0
    80. 77 USA 486 smokin'j J 70 don trask 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC     252.0
    81. 63 USA 208 Shamrock J 70 Jim Flaherty 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC     252.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
  One Design Division
    Melges 24
    1. 31 USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres 1 1 6 2 2 6   [6] 12.0
    2. 30 USA 635 Mojo Melges 24 Steve Rhyne 2 6 2 3 9 7   [9] 20.0
    3. 29 USA 835 Mikey Melges 24 Kevin Welch 17 25/OCS 1 1 1 1   [25] 21.0
    4. 48 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman 9 2 3 5 25/DSQ 2   [25] 21.0
    5. 43 CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 11 3 7 6 7 3   [11] 26.0
    6. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 3 8   [14] 28.0
    7. 39 USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 7 15 9 7 4 4   [15] 31.0
    8. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 6 14   [14] 35.0
    9. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 5 17   [17] 38.0
    10. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 8 11   [11] 43.0
    11. 32 USA 802 None Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing mike komar 8 9 13 11 10 9   [13] 47.0
    12. 41 USA 832 Vindicator 3 Melges 24 Rick Bernstein 13 11 14 8 11 13   [14] 56.0
    13. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 16 12   [17] 60.0
    14. 21 CAN 723 CAN 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks 18 8 18 16 18 5   [18] 65.0
    15. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 14 10   [18] 66.0
    16. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 15 18   [18] 67.0
    17. 36 USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey 15 17 16 17 13 19   [19] 78.0
    18. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 17 20   [25] 80.0
    19. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 19 16   [25] 81.0
    20. 40 CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn 22 12 20 21 20 23   [23] 95.0
    21. 46 USA 769   Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing / Jeff Mcfarlane 21 25/DNF 25/DNS 25/DNS 12 15   [25] 98.0
    22. 22 USA 523 Entschuldigen Sie Melges 24 Don Holst 23 14 21 20 22 21   [23] 98.0
    23. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 21 22   [25] 103.0
    24. 27 GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich 25/DNC 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNS   [25] 125.0
 
    Melges 20
    1. 228 USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas 2 1 4 3 1 8   [8] 11.0
    2. 226 USA 226 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies 10 4 16 1 3 5   [16] 23.0
    3. 424 USA 4 Bombarda Audi Melges 20 Grace Lucas 1 8 13 5 7 4   [13] 25.0
    4. 3 USA 3 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Audi Melges 20 Travis Weisleder 8 10/ZFP 7 2 5 6   [10] 28.0
    5. 13 USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss 5 7 9 13 4 3   [13] 28.0
    6. 147 USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber 18 14 5 7 6 1   [18] 33.0
    7. 8 USA 8 Shimmer Audi Melges 20 Russell Lucas 11 14/ZFP 1 9 8 7   [14] 36.0
    8. 14 USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly 3 11 10 4 9 10   [11] 36.0
    9. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 10 17   [17] 41.0
    10. 217 USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Declan Whitmyer Jr 6 3 3 16 15 14   [16] 41.0
    11. 15 USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor 9 9 6 8 14 9   [14] 41.0
    12. 76 USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 4 5 11 6 17 20   [20] 43.0
    13. 119 USA 119 Stemmed Audi Melges 20 David Dabney 20 15 14 11 2 11   [20] 53.0
    14. 211 USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro 19 12 20 12 11 2   [20] 56.0
    15. 213 USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe 7 23/ZFP 8 18 13 15   [23] 61.0
    16. 200 USA 200 Flat Stanley Racing: Hooligan Audi Melges 20 Trey Sheehan 15 13 12 14 12 12   [15] 63.0
    17. 225 USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg 13 19/ZFP 19 10 19 16   [19] 77.0
    18. 134 USA 134 Problem Child Audi Melges 20 Elliott James 16 18 15 19 16 13   [19] 78.0
    19. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 20 18   [20] 89.0
    20. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 18 21   [21] 91.0
    21. 245 BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto 21 16 18 20 21 19   [21] 94.0
    22. 88 USA 088 YOLO Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNS   [23] 115.0
 
    Viper 640
    1. 90 USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz 8 2 1 1 1 2   [8] 7.0
    2. 87 USA 175 175 Viper 640 Ted Green 3 1 2 2 3 8   [8] 11.0
    3. 61 USA 128 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll 5 3 4 3 2 1   [5] 13.0
    4. 74 USA 203 Peer Pressure Viper 640 Dave Hillmyer 1 5 5 10 8 6   [10] 25.0
    5. 81 USA 161 Vicious Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley & David Owen 4 10 3 7 9 4   [10] 27.0
    6. 85 USA 201 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds 2 4 9 5 14 10   [14] 30.0
    7. 83 USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer 9 6 14 6 7 3   [14] 31.0
    8. 67 USA 169 Flux Capacitor Viper 640 Jay Rhame 7 8 7 8 5 9   [9] 35.0
    9. 66 USA 179 Dragon Fire Viper 640 Andrew Weiss / Jonathan Asch / Byron LaMotte 6 9 8 9 6 11   [11] 38.0
    10. 79 USA 158 Torr-Iffic Viper 640 Peter Denton 10 7 11 13 10 5   [13] 43.0
    11. 84 USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel 13 21 16 4 4 7   [21] 44.0
    12. 75 USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton 14 11 6 16 12 14   [16] 57.0
    13. 73 USA 39 Patched Up Viper 640 Cole Constantineau 11 17 10 12 15 16   [17] 64.0
    14. 69 USA 193 Grey Matter Viper 640 Peter Broszkowski 16 14 19 15 11 12   [19] 68.0
    15. 78 USA 213 Thumper Viper 640 Warren Costikyan 17 15 21 11 13 13   [21] 69.0
    16. 72 CAN 87 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 21 12 13 18 18 15   [21] 76.0
    17. 68 USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Eddy Parker 15 18 18 14 19 17   [19] 82.0
    18. 82 USA 167 Viper 167 Viper 640 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger 19 13 12 23/DNF 21 20   [23] 85.0
    19. 86 USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor 12 19 20 20 16 21   [21] 87.0
    20. 80 USA 81 USA 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh 20 16 15 19 20 18   [20] 88.0
    21. 77 GBR 123 Solicitation Viper 640 Adam Asch 18 20 17 17 17 19   [20] 88.0
    22. 89 USA 175 Short Lived Viper 640 Ted Green / Pete Largess / Nick Johnstone 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNS   [23] 115.0
 
 
STCRW14 Offshore Circle 4 Racing
  HPR Division
    HPR
    1.   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1 1   1 1 1 [1] 5.0
    2.   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 2 2 2   2 2 2 [2] 10.0
    3.   USA 84002 Denali^2 Carkeek 40 William McKinley 3 3 3   3 3 4 [4] 15.0
    4.   USA 60456 GrunDOOM Carkeek 47 James Grundy 4 4 4   4 4 3 [4] 19.0
 
 
  One Design Division
    Tartan 10
    1.   USA 183 Norboy T-10 Leif Sigmond 2 1 2   1 2 2 [2] 8.0
    2.   USA 343 Team Iball T-10 Scott Irwin 1 5 1   3 3 1 [5] 9.0
    3.   USA 140 Avatar T-10 Lease Schock 3 2 3   4 1 3 [4] 12.0
    4.   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 4 3 5   2 5 5 [5] 19.0
    5.   USA 407 Terminal Velocity LS 10 Simon Beemsterboer 5 4 4   5 4 4 [5] 21.0
    6.   USA 004 Silver Surfer T-10 Andrew Nicoletti 6 6 6   6 6 7/DNS [7] 30.0
 
 
  PHRF Division
    PHRF A
    1.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 3 1 2   3 2 1 [3] 9.0
    2.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob and Ryan Ruhlman 1 3 3   2 1 3 [3] 10.0
    3.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 2 2 1   4 4 2 [4] 11.0
    4.   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 8 5 4.5   7 3 6 [8] 25.5
    5.   USA 103 Evonne.com/3 J 111 John Yonover 6 7 7   1 5 7 [7] 26.0
    6.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 7 4 6   5 7 4 [7] 26.0
    7.   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 4 8 4.5   8 6 5 [8] 27.5
    8.   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 5 6 8   6 8 9 [9] 33.0
    9.   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 9 9 9   9 9 8 [9] 44.0
    10.   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 55.0
 
    PHRF B
    1.   USA 17 Chessie Racing Farr 280 Ian Gordon 1 1 2   1 1 2 [2] 6.0
    2.   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 3 7 6   2 3 1 [7] 15.0
    3.   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 4 2 1   8 5 3 [8] 15.0
    4.   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 2 6 3   3 4 4 [6] 16.0
    5.   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 8 4 4   6 2 6 [8] 22.0
    6.   USA 21 Hokey Smoke J 88 Stearns Sosa Racing 6 3 8   4 6 7 [8] 26.0
    7.   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna 5 5 7   6 7 8 [8] 30.0
    8.   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 7 9 5   6 9 5 [9] 32.0
    9.   USA 93555 NANUQ Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 9 8 12/RAF   9 11 9 [12] 46.0
    10.   USA 433 Dead On Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 10 10 9   10 8 10 [10] 47.0
    11.   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 11 11 10   11 10 11 [11] 53.0
 
    PHRF C
    1.   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 1 1 1   2 1 3 [3] 6.0
    2.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 3 2 3   1 2 2 [3] 10.0
    3.   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 2 3 4   3 4 1 [4] 13.0
    4.   USA 225 Mongo J 29 MH Miles Martschink 5 5 2   4 3 4 [5] 18.0
    5.   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 4 4 5   5 6 5 [6] 23.0
    6.   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 6 6 7   6 5 6 [7] 29.0
    7.   USA 108 Bernadette S2 7.9 Grand Slam Eric Dove 9 7 6   8 7 8 [9] 36.0
    8.   USA 1131 PHRFection Beneteau FC10 Madalin Keeble 7 8 8   7 8 7 [8] 37.0
    9.   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 8 9 9   9 9 9 [9] 44.0
 
    PHRF D
    1.   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 1 1 1   1 1 1 [1] 5.0
    2.   17 Layla Beneteau Oceanis 461 Hakki Etem 3 2 3   2 3 2 [3] 12.0
    3.   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 2 4 2   3 2 3 [4] 12.0
    4.   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Dale Cook 4 3 4   4 5 4 [5] 19.0
    5.   50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 PH Donald Michael 5 5 5   5 4 5 [5] 24.0
 
 
STCRW14 Pursuit Racing
  One Design Division
    Multihull
    1.   USA 12 Panic Button Farrier F25c Todd Howe 1       1       2.0
    2.   USA 92 Tri Me Corsair Dash 750 MKII Bob Gleason 4       2       6.0
    3.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 2       5       7.0
    4.   USA 24 Cheeky F-31m Rick Warner 3       4       7.0
    5.   USA 35 Fringe Element Corsair Sprint 750 MK II David Saint 5       3       8.0
    6.   USA 119 Speedster Corsair 750 Philip Styne 7/DNC       7/DNC       14.0
 
    Pursuit Class - Spin
    1.   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 AL Bill Hanckel 2       1       3.0
    2.   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna 1       3       4.0
    3.   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker 5       2       7.0
    4.   USA 32838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 7       4       11.0
    5.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 3       9       12.0
    6.   USA 60519 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 45 Bjorn Kronquist 6       6       12.0
    7.   USA 184 indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds 4       12       16.0
    8.   USA 202 Jojo Olson 30 Ray Dunn 11       5       16.0
    9.   USA 50763 Warrior's Wish Mount Gay 30 Wade Miller 10       7       17.0
    10.   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38 Mark Stetler 9       8       17.0
    11.   USA 61500 BIRD Gulfstar 50 Ed Steedman 8       14/DNF       22.0
    12.   USA 41826 Ragtime J 40 James Little 13       10       23.0
    13.   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 12       11       23.0
 
    Pursuit Class - Non Spin
    1.   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother 1       2       3.0
    2.   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau 4       3       7.0
    3.   USA 161 Cheers Pearson 33 Jim Smith 3       5       8.0
    4.   USA 301 The Usual Suspects Catalina 42 Robert Aymar 5       4       9.0
    5.   24 Waterlilly Freedom 40/40 R. Stephen Lilly 9       1       10.0
    6.   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila 2       10       12.0
    7.   USA 91 L'Amarre Alberg 37 Robert Mintz II 6       7       13.0
    8.   USA 7 Direction Morgan 30/2 Non Spin John Springer 8       6       14.0
    9.   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Non Spin Greg Handal 7       9       16.0
    10.   USA 32956 BreakAway J 30 Mark Swatta 10       8       18.0
    11.   USA 2604 2Sigma Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 Steve Ethier 11       11       22.0
    12.   USA 261 Kamikaze 3 Morgan 24 Peter Hamm 13/DNC       13/DNC       26.0
 
 

2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results:

      Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
  One Design Division
    J 70
    1. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11 14 1 2     35.0
    2. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1 12 7 17     55.0
    3. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3 12 14 16     56.0
    4. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19 3 8 14     56.0
    5. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14 2 18 11     64.0
    6. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21 21 16 3     82.0
    7. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ 4 13 6     87.0
    8. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16 7 4 22     87.0
    9. 73 USA 37 Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28 23 12 5     100.0
    10. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16 15 24 6     105.0
    11. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13 22 15 28     112.0
    12. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5 29 22 22     126.0
    13. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6 27 22 23     128.0
    14. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28 33 9 26     137.0
    15. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32 33 28 11     139.0
    16. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11 28 33 18     139.0
    17. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27 10 23 28     141.0
    18. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18 28 23 34     155.0
    19. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30 34 27 32     157.0
    20. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29 36 28 29     159.0
    21. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20 27 19 27     160.0
    22. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34 32 29 30     175.0
    23. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33 24 31 27     179.0
    24. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31 34 25 36     183.0
    25. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20 32 33 35     188.0
    26. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32 37 32 34     192.0
    27. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35 17 36 35     198.0
    28. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36 31 36 37     198.0
    29. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35 35 37 31     203.0
    30. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38 31 38 30     213.0
    31. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37 35 30 38     213.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
  One Design Division
    Melges 24
    1. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 3 8   [14] 28.0
    2. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 6 14   [14] 35.0
    3. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 5 17   [17] 38.0
    4. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 8 11   [11] 43.0
    5. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 16 12   [17] 60.0
    6. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 14 10   [18] 66.0
    7. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 15 18   [18] 67.0
    8. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 17 20   [25] 80.0
    9. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 19 16   [25] 81.0
    10. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 21 22   [25] 103.0
 
    Melges 20
    1. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 10 17   [17] 41.0
    2. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 20 18   [20] 89.0
    3. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 18 21   [21] 91.0
 


by Melges 20


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121067

2:49 AM Sun 13 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

12 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20
12 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1
11 Apr 2014  2014 Charleston Race Week - Thousands of sailors descend on Charleston
09 Apr 2014  Charleston Race Week action on the horizon
04 Apr 2014  Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Education is an extra mission
18 Mar 2014  2014 Charleston Race Week - A regatta on a roll
10 Feb 2014  US Sailing One Design Regatta Award winner announced
17 Jan 2014  Charleston Race Week to receive One-Design Regatta Award






News - USA and the World

































































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT