sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Day One - Full Results
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Day One - Full Results


'Hamilton Island Race Week'    Andrea Francolini

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Day One

Full Results for IRC Racing, IRC Passage Div 1, IRC Passage Div 2, Performance Racing Div 1, Performance Racing Div 2, Cruising Div 1, Cruising Div 2, Cruising Div 3, Non Spinnaker Div 1, Non Spinnaker Div 2, First Fleet, McConaghy MC38 and Multi-Hulls.

IRC Racing
Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  18:18:58

Medal Race [double points]

IRC results Start : 13:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

02:34:39

1.379

03:33:16

1.0

16:09:39

Tp52

2

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

02:36:51

1.382

03:36:46

2.0

16:11:51

Tp52

3

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

02:18:25

1.598

03:41:11

3.0

15:53:25

Reichel/Pugh 66

4

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

02:56:00

1.264

03:42:28

4.0

16:31:00

Rogers 46

5

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

02:48:19

1.352

03:47:34

5.0

16:23:19

Cookson 50

6

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

02:12:12

1.809

03:59:09

6.0

15:47:12

100supermaxi

7

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

02:06:59

1.987

04:12:19

7.0

15:41:59

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

 
IRC Passage Div 1

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  18:25:42

Medal Race [double points]

IRC Div1 results Start : 13:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

STORAGE KING WALLOP

M242

Peter Hewson

RMYC/LMYC

01:17:13

1.127

01:27:01

1.0

14:42:13

Sydney 41

2

CARABELLA V

SYD25

Matthew McCann

RSYS

01:15:23

1.196

01:30:10

2.0

14:40:23

X Yacht Xp 50

3

H/H EQUINOX II

10101

Anthony Dunn

CYCA

01:15:15

1.219

01:31:44

3.0

14:40:15

Rp42

4

EAGLE ROCK

7744

Ross Wilson

CYCA/SYC/SSCBC

01:23:00

1.110

01:32:08

4.0

14:48:00

Beneteau First 47.7

5

BALANCE

7771

Paul Clitheroe

CYCA

01:21:33

1.131

01:32:14

5.0

14:46:33

Beneteau 45

6

KERUMBA

RQ5050

Tam Faragher

RQYS

01:17:09

1.260

01:37:12

6.0

14:42:09

Ker 50 C/R

7

TOY BOX 2

MH4

Ian Box

MHYC

01:25:36

1.144

01:37:56

7.0

14:50:36

Xp44

8

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

PDYC

01:31:54

1.102

01:41:16

8.0

14:56:54

Beneteau 44.7

9

CADIBARRA 8

R420

Paul Roberts

RYCV

01:25:41

1.199

01:42:44

9.0

14:50:41

Jones 42

10

BELLE

B2700

David Currie

RBYC

01:24:37

1.280

01:48:19

10.0

14:49:37

Iy60

 
IRC Passage Div 2

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  21:07:36

Medal Race [double points]

IRC Div2 results Start : 13:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

L'ALTRA DONNA

6935

Andy Kearnan

CYCA

01:20:56

1.059

01:25:42

1.0

14:50:56

Summit 35

2

LOCAL HERO

1236

Matt Owen

CYC/MYC

01:22:52

1.049

01:26:56

2.0

14:52:52

Bh 36

3

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

RQYS

01:23:02

1.080

01:29:41

3.0

14:53:02

Beneteau First 40

4

OUTLAW

040

Alan & Tom Quick

CYCA

01:23:33

1.084

01:30:34

4.0

14:53:33

Beneteau First 40

5

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

BSC

01:23:58

1.080

01:30:41

5.0

14:53:58

X Yatchs 38

6

SHEPHERD CENTRE

11407

Hugh Torode

RSYS

01:28:50

1.058

01:33:59

6.0

14:58:50

Beneteau 40.7

7

NAUTICAL CIRCLE

A169

Ian Prentice

CYCA

01:31:23

1.099

01:40:26

7.0

15:01:23

Archambault 40

DNF

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

CYCA

 

1.084

 

9.0

 

Beneteau F40

 
Performance Racing Div 1

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  18:42:27

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div1 results Start : 13:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HUNTRESS

888

Philip Grove

RSYS

01:18:58

1.090

01:26:04

1.0

14:43:58

Sydney 39 Cr

2

RAGTIME

RQ130

Chris Morgan

RQYS

01:21:23

1.099

01:29:26

2.0

14:46:23

J 130

3

WHALE WATCHING SYDNE

NZL8425

Ian Ford

CYCA

01:10:35

1.300

01:31:46

3.0

14:35:35

Elliot 52

4

MAC 2

AUS153

John McDougall

GSC

01:20:52

1.150

01:33:00

4.0

14:45:52

Melges 32

5

EUPHORIA

7133

Anthony Coleman

RSYS

01:23:20

1.120

01:33:20

5.0

14:48:20

J133

6

ICHI BAN

00400

Matt Allen Walter Lewin

WSC&CYCA

01:16:09

1.230

01:33:40

6.0

14:41:09

Farr 400

7

SECOND TIME AROUND

5491

John McConaghy

RPAYC

01:21:50

1.150

01:34:06

7.0

14:46:50

Mcconaghy 47

8

ULTREYA

11001

Rod Pearse

RSYS

01:31:23

1.080

01:38:42

8.0

14:56:23

Dehler 41

9

PETER LEHMANN BREAKT

6834

Ben McGrath

CYCA

01:32:56

1.065

01:38:58

9.0

14:57:56

Beneteau F40

10

LEEWARD

6833

John Quinn

CYCA

01:34:59

1.065

01:41:09

10.0

14:59:59

Beneteau First 40

11

SPIRIT OF THE MAID

MH888

Bruce Absolon

SYC&CYCHI

01:22:00

1.250

01:42:30

11.0

14:47:00

Volvo Ocean 60

 
Performance Racing Div 2

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  17:04:29

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div2 results Start : 13:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

RUM 2 PARADISE

E57

Sarah & Piers Findlay

PDYC

01:37:25

0.930

01:30:36

1.0

15:07:25

Elliot 7

2

SYNCHRONICITY

M42

Kingsley Fletcher

MBYC

01:29:28

1.030

01:32:09

2.0

14:59:28

Simonis Voogd 42

3

PLANIT

AUS686

Anthony Passmore

BBYC

01:30:34

1.020

01:32:23

3.0

15:00:34

Melges 24

4

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

01:33:07

1.010

01:34:03

4.0

15:03:07

Farr 11.6 Modified

5

HITCHHIKER

R303

Peter Briggs

RPYC

01:33:08

1.030

01:35:56

5.0

15:03:08

Frers

6

BACARDI

SM377

Martin Power

SYC

01:37:18

1.000

01:37:18

6.0

15:07:18

Petersen 44

7

JUMP

AUS3380

Greg Hyde

CYCHI

01:40:48

0.970

01:37:47

7.0

15:10:48

Sb20

8

ROPABULL

9111

Mike Roper

RMYC/BB

01:38:14

0.999

01:38:08

8.0

15:08:14

Beneteau 42

9

HAMILTON MENTOR

L1

Roen Quinn

PLYC

01:39:26

1.000

01:39:26

9.0

15:09:26

Sydney 32

10

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

01:38:58

1.020

01:40:57

10.0

15:08:58

Holland

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

13.0

 

Peterson 44

DNC

KIONI

6146

Nick Athineos

CYCA

 

1.060

 

13.0

 

Beneteau First 477

 
Cruising Div 1

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  17:38:44

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div1 results Start : 13:05

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

Score

Fin Tim

1

LIMITLESS

6995

CYCA

01:35:52

0.970

01:32:59

Bill Hili

1.0

14:40:52

2

ABRACADABRA

5612

RSYS

01:28:31

1.080

01:35:36

James Murchison

2.0

14:33:31

3

CONDOR

KB80

WSC

01:23:35

1.150

01:36:07

David Molloy

3.0

14:28:35

4

BROADSWORD

Q40

TCYC

01:38:38

1.060

01:44:33

Adrian Castle

4.0

14:43:38

5

WHITEBIRDS

788

RQYS

01:29:54

1.170

01:45:11

Paul White

5.0

14:34:54

6

SOLUTIONS

3242

RMYC

01:41:15

1.042

01:45:30

Stephen Dadour

6.0

14:46:15

7

INFINITY

AUS52

RYCT

01:39:15

1.070

01:46:12

Richard Fader

7.0

14:44:15

8

VELOCE

1027

MYC

01:45:18

1.010

01:46:21

Dean Corbett

8.0

14:50:18

9

SALACIA

RQ1600

RQYS

01:37:30

1.100

01:47:15

Stephen Everett

9.0

14:42:30

10

MISTA GYBE

W888

WSC

01:47:08

1.010

01:48:12

Peter Carr

10.0

14:52:08

11

EUREKA 11

6037

APYC

01:30:11

1.200

01:48:13

Chris Stockdale

11.0

14:35:11

12

ENCORE

00100

SYC

01:49:23

1.020

01:51:34

Tim Lewis Jim Milledge

12.0

14:54:23

13

CIRCE

SM91

SYC

01:48:44

1.030

01:52:00

Ross Johnston

13.0

14:53:44

14

KATE

R53

RYCV

01:51:21

1.040

01:55:48

John Raff

14.0

14:56:21

15

HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND

7

WSC

01:39:08

1.170

01:55:59

Gerry McGann

15.0

14:44:08

16

VIRAGO II

6813

RPAYC

01:52:53

1.042

01:57:38

David Rooke

16.0

14:57:53

17

ONE O NINE

1109

RSYS

01:50:43

1.065

01:57:55

Robert Salteri

17.0

14:55:43

18

JOIE DE VIE

6702

RPAYC

01:48:22

1.103

01:59:32

Peter Byford

18.0

14:53:22

19

SIR THOMAS SOPWITH

6892

RPAYC

02:03:31

1.020

02:05:59

David Edwards

19.0

15:08:31

20

PROTEUS

USA52855

RYC

02:02:20

1.035

02:06:37

Timothy Macintosh

20.0

15:07:20

21

MISTRAAL

6515

RYCT

01:50:09

1.320

02:25:24

Brett Cooper

21.0

14:55:09

 
Cruising Div 2

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  17:02:33

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div2 results Start : 13:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

NEXT LIGHT

35000

Chris Ryan

RPAYC

01:38:59

0.963

01:35:19

1.0

14:38:59

2

SOUTHERN MAGIC

633

Mark Tobin

JBCYC

01:39:48

0.965

01:36:18

2.0

14:39:48

3

AVANTI

BOW08

Philip Cormie

RBYC

01:37:04

1.020

01:39:00

3.0

14:37:04

4

PLANET PEUGEOT

9197T

Mike Hulbert

MJBT7

01:43:18

0.960

01:39:10

4.0

14:43:18

5

GEOMATIC

M495

Adrian Lewis

MYC

01:41:35

0.984

01:39:58

5.0

14:41:35

6

JEMSON

SM301

Andrew Molnar

SYC

01:47:03

0.940

01:40:38

6.0

14:47:03

7

THE HEALER

RQ367

Mark Hipgrave

RQYS

01:44:20

0.968

01:41:00

7.0

14:44:20

8

SAILING ADVENTURES

BOW05

Brian Pozzey

RQYS

01:55:09

0.924

01:46:24

8.0

14:55:09

9

CAMPEADOR

5758

Nathan Maliz

RSYS

01:48:16

0.985

01:46:39

9.0

14:48:16

10

TRUE LOVE

999

Roger Down

WSC

01:45:51

1.010

01:46:54

10.0

14:45:51

11

MOHAWK

5978

Tony Byrnes

JBCYC

01:46:10

1.007

01:46:55

11.0

14:46:10

12

SUNSHINE SAILING AUS

6590

John Bankart

MOOLOOLABAYC

01:49:09

0.985

01:47:31

12.0

14:49:09

13

CEILIDH

237

Peter Williams

RSYS

01:53:21

0.960

01:48:49

13.0

14:53:21

14

THAT BOAT

6782

Darryle Dransfield

RMYCBB

01:55:34

0.948

01:49:33

14.0

14:55:34

15

THE POACHER

MK6

John Foster

MYC

01:50:26

0.995

01:49:53

15.0

14:50:26

16

HOLY COW!

6797

John & Kim Clinton

CYCA

01:55:06

0.969

01:51:32

16.0

14:55:06

17

RHYTHM & BLUES

BOW03

Brenton Pegler

CYCSA

02:00:55

0.924

01:51:44

17.0

15:00:55

18

VANILLA

BOW19

David Perkins

SASC

01:56:08

0.968

01:52:25

18.0

14:56:08

19

SINEWAVE

5436

Greg Mason Barb Maunsell

CYCA

01:54:10

0.995

01:53:36

19.0

14:54:10

20

KITE RUNNER

11000

Dave Simpson

MHYC

01:58:42

0.958

01:53:43

20.0

14:58:42

21

CEO1

BOW04

Ray Sweeney

RQYS

02:03:33

0.924

01:54:10

21.0

15:03:33

22

MALAGUENA

648

Roger Prout

MBYC

02:05:33

0.912

01:54:30

22.0

15:05:33

23

LUNACY

SB445

Matt Shepherd

SBYC

02:00:31

0.955

01:55:06

23.0

15:00:31

24

TEAM SUNSAIL

CHART161

Mark Thompson

TBA

02:05:45

0.924

01:56:12

24.0

15:05:45

25

MISS DEVEREAUX

BOW07

Doug Reed

LMYC

02:05:56

0.924

01:56:22

25.0

15:05:56

26

TILT

H400

Peter Cretan

RYCT

02:01:20

0.965

01:57:05

26.0

15:01:20

27

COOPERS

BOW15

Craig Watson

SYC

02:02:35

0.960

01:57:41

27.0

15:02:35

28

NORTHERN MOMENT

C192

Vic Stevens

CCYC

02:05:38

0.940

01:58:06

28.0

15:05:38

29

ENTOURAGE

5176

Lyle Borlase

DSS

02:07:59

0.950

02:01:35

29.0

15:07:59

30

ISLAND LADY

V42

Andrew Pusey

SYC

02:06:04

0.965

02:01:39

30.0

15:06:04

31

TONIC

6842

Robert Pizzie

MHYC

02:01:53

1.010

02:03:06

31.0

15:01:53

32

ALLUSIVE

TYC407

John Joyce

TYC

02:00:57

1.030

02:04:35

32.0

15:00:57

33

SUMMER'S LEASE

B500

Glenn Fitzgerald

MYC

02:12:02

0.960

02:06:45

33.0

15:12:02

34

SECOND NATURE

BOW09

Paul Mentiplay

SYC

02:11:09

1.020

02:13:46

34.0

15:11:09

DNC

KICKATINALONG

1317

Graeme Poole

MYC

 

0.985

 

36.0

 

 
Cruising Div 3

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  17:03:04

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div3 results Start : 13:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

LOOKOUT

J12

Paul Giles

SYC

01:54:43

0.895

01:42:40

1.0

14:54:43

2

NESSIE

212

William McMillan

CRYC

02:10:48

0.840

01:49:52

2.0

15:10:48

3

MOONSHINE

2118

Allan McClintock

MBBC

01:57:48

0.950

01:51:55

3.0

14:57:48

4

PINNACLE

BOW11

Anni Browning

BSC

02:11:20

0.853

01:52:02

4.0

15:11:20

5

QUATTRO

F8

Jason Daisley

CYCA

02:08:25

0.900

01:55:34

5.0

15:08:25

6

JASAMBRI 2

BOW12

Jason Jordan

BSC

02:15:42

0.852

01:55:37

6.0

15:15:42

7

STARKERS

276

Alan Stark

TCYC

02:24:22

0.810

01:56:56

7.0

15:24:22

8

ESCAPADE

C200

Mike Schmidt

CCYC

02:19:01

0.852

01:58:26

8.0

15:19:01

9

WINDSONG OF M'TON

M5

Jim Watson

MYC

02:05:36

0.945

01:58:42

9.0

15:05:36

10

AZURE

BOW14

Judith Bujack

CYC

02:14:39

0.885

01:59:10

10.0

15:14:39

11

KARMA

BOW02

David Angus

MYC

02:12:11

0.910

02:00:17

11.0

15:12:11

12

TOPAZ

BOW13

David Hamilton

GSC

02:16:45

0.888

02:01:26

12.0

15:16:45

13

WIZARD OF THE WIND

934

Michael Waldie

RQYS

02:15:29

0.900

02:01:56

13.0

15:15:29

14

CHIRPING BIRD

BOW20

Rod Smallman

SBSC

02:19:24

0.876

02:02:07

14.0

15:19:24

15

KAOS

BOW01

Rob Beavis

AMYC

02:14:45

0.910

02:02:37

15.0

15:14:45

DNC

PLUNDER

191

John Spalvins

HIYC

 

0.800

 

19.0

 

DNC

MISTY BLUE

6545

Claire Booth

RMYC

 

0.900

 

19.0

 

DNC

BANSHEE

M

Rob & Kerry Kasmarik

CHYC

 

0.500

 

19.0

 

 
Non Spinnaker Div 1

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  17:03:37

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div1 results Start : 12:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

01:35:20

0.980

01:33:26

Lindy Robertson

TCYC

1.0

14:30:20

2

ULUWATU

SM6662

01:54:44

0.890

01:42:07

P Geary M Billings

SYC

2.0

14:49:44

3

NAMADGI

C444

01:53:46

0.930

01:45:48

Chris Morley

CORC

3.0

14:48:46

4

SMART CHOICE

H50

02:18:18

0.850

01:57:33

Rodney Smart

RYCT

4.0

15:13:18

DNC

CURLEW ESCAPE

RQ67

 

0.820

 

Scott Turner

RQYS

8.0

 

DNC

PRIORITIES

868806

 

0.840

 

Mark Walkley

N/A

8.0

 

DNC

CONGO

BOW10

 

0.800

 

Matt Powell

TBA

8.0

 

 
Non Spinnaker Div 2

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  17:04:02

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div2 results Start : 12:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

KRYSTAL

B178

Mark Strobel

RBYC

02:41:51

0.520

01:24:10

1.0

15:36:51

2

CHRISTINA JAY

712

Stuart Pascoe

SCYC

02:07:59

0.670

01:25:45

2.0

15:02:59

3

CHICANE

BOW17

Murray Gordon

SYC

02:22:55

0.690

01:38:37

3.0

15:17:55

4

BRILLIANT II

241

Julian Smallwood

WSC

02:22:43

0.701

01:40:03

4.0

15:17:43

5

STAR FERRY

68

John Brand

BSC

02:08:19

0.803

01:43:02

5.0

15:03:19

6

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

CSC

02:09:54

0.803

01:44:19

6.0

15:04:54

7

SAPPHIRE OF LONDON

G507

Grant Stquentin

RGYC

02:19:52

0.750

01:44:54

7.0

15:14:52

8

ADRENALIN

1999

Andrew Just

WSC

02:09:33

0.830

01:47:32

8.0

15:04:33

9

SUPERTRAMP

6678

Sue & Alan Pick

RPAYC

02:06:43

0.850

01:47:42

9.0

15:01:43

10

NIRVANA 1

B37

Nigel Hill

RYCT

02:31:46

0.795

02:00:39

10.0

15:26:46

11

RENATA

BOW16

Dayle Short

WMYC

02:46:45

0.740

02:03:24

11.0

15:41:45

12

IDLE TIME

588

Mal Dennis

WSC

02:35:54

0.820

02:07:50

12.0

15:30:54

DNC

JOSIDA

387

David Pope

RYCT

 

0.410

 

16.0

 

DNC

MARAUDER

BOW33

Mark Annandale

CCYS

 

0.410

 

16.0

 

DNF

RUBY CHARLOTTE

A65

Jonathan Hickling

HICYC

 

0.400

 

16.0

 


First Fleet
Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  17:51:34

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div2 results Start : 13:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

01:33:07

1.010

01:34:03

1.0

15:03:07

Farr 11.6 Modified

2

HITCHHIKER

R303

Peter Briggs

RPYC

01:33:08

1.030

01:35:56

2.0

15:03:08

Frers

3

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

01:38:58

1.020

01:40:57

3.0

15:08:58

Holland

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

5.0

 

Peterson 44

 
McConaghy MC38

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  18:43:41

Medal Race [double points]

OD results Start : 13:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Fin Tim

1

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

01:09:55

14:34:55

1

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

01:09:55

14:34:55

3

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

01:13:48

14:38:48

4

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

01:16:08

14:41:08

5

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

01:17:30

14:42:30

 
Multi-Hulls

Race 1   (18/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  18/08/2013  19:00:36

Medal Race [double points]

EHC results Start : 12:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

CLEAR HORIZONS

BOW18

Clare & Wayne Kirby

SYC

04:10:40

0.600

02:30:24

1.0

17:05:40

Lagoon 450

2

BOX OFFICE

AUS100

Matthew Johns

RQYS

02:25:58

1.031

02:30:30

2.0

15:20:58

Box 8.5 Od

3

LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2

MOJO

Drew Wooler

CCYC

02:59:52

0.860

02:34:41

3.0

15:54:52

Pescott/Wooler

4

HEATWAVE

NONE

Steve McLay

QCYC

04:31:22

0.580

02:37:24

4.0

17:26:22

Leopard 42

DNF

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

TCYC

 

1.000

 

6.0

 

Lightwave


Hamilton Island Race Week


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113354

7:49 PM Sun 18 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013

Related News Stories:

19 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Day 2 Dawn and a Bundy kind of day
19 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Landmark occasion in the Whitsundays
18 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - A gentle opening + Video
18 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - the first cartoon for 2013
18 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Weather Forecast
18 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Day One - A great day ahead
17 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week- Final countdown to 30th anniversary
17 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - 30th edition on the horizon
14 Aug 2013  2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Wild Oats XI to be tested
14 Aug 2013  Stripey - missing you at Airlie Beach and will too at Hammo
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank will kick off with 173 boats traveling to Coconut Grove to compete in the 88th Bacardi Cup ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
The finish was more like that of a short 100nm race around the Hauraki Gulf. Instead, the first three boats to cross the finish line at the end of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race arrived mid-evening. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – After the limits of the southern oceans imposed by the combination of the weather systems and the safety barrier of the Antarctic Exclusion Zone, the Atlantic is opening up for the top trio. ... [more]  

Images from Auckland of the media conference on Sunday and prizegivings for Leg 4 ... [more]  

At the media conference held the morning after the finish of leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Mapfre skipper Xabi Fernandez announced that regular skipper Iker Martinez will be back on board for the next leg and most of the remainder of the race. Fernandez had taken over the role, skippering Mapfre to a 4th place on Leg 3 and a win on Leg 4. ... [more]  

Farr 40 International Circuit - Alex Roepers doesn't like to dwell in the past. However, when prompted, the New York businessman will talk about the magical run he and the crew aboard Plenty enjoyed during the 2014 Farr 40 International Circuit. To the contrary, the thrill of victory only made Roepers and the Plenty team hungry for more. ... [more]  

Coast Guard crews continue the search Monday for Richard Byhre, the 76-year-old sailor who did not return from his sailing trip as expected. ... [more]  

The International Sonar Class is pleased to announce that Shumway Marine, with the cooperation of designer Bruce Kirby has made arrangements to have the Sonar built by Rondar Race Boats in the U.K., with plans eventually to have the boat built on both sides of the ocean. The American Rondar facility is in Peabody, MA. Rondar, expects to launch its first Sonar in April. ... [more]  

Rio de Janeiro's state environmental agency says it is investigating a fish die-off that has left thousands of carcasses floating in waters where sailing events are to be held when Brazil hosts next year's Olympics. ... [more]  

This year's 35th edition of the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta is nothing less than an island-wide effort. Besides the sponsors, countless volunteers and the numerous local organizations that offer their excellent services, the Regatta Organizers would like to say special thanks to the hotels which are so generous to donate complimentary hotel rooms for the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water and ashore for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images after the first three boats had docked. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean race, and captured these images from the final few miles of the race, and on the dock. ... [more]  

O MAPFRE conquistou de maneira emocionante a quarta etapa da Volvo Ocean Race, disputada entre a China e a Nova Zelândia. Na manhã deste sábado (28), o barco espanhol cruzou a linha de chegada em primeiro após quase 21 dias de navegação. ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition by Rob Kothe and Jedda Murphy
Our favourite boat show in the whole world is the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show. It is like no other, with a large percentage of eight to 15-year olds, with many young siblings often dragging their parents down the aisles. Its a dull overcast day in Lonon with rain showers, but inside the heated halls of the Alexandra Palace, the fabled 'Ally Pally' , around 5,000 visitors will gaze at touch and feel ... [more]  

MAPFRE (Xabi Fernández/ESP) emerged victorious despite a pair of major setbacks in Leg 4 following one of the tightest-fought finishes in Volvo Ocean Race history on Saturday night. The victory gives the 2014-15 edition its fourth winner in four legs following successes for Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing (Ian Walker/GBR), Team Brunel (Bouwe Bekking/NED), and Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA). ... [more]  

Mapfre took the gun, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing was second and Dongfeng third. Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air over Auckland for 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air as the fleet approached Auckland for the end of leg 4 for the 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

The wind has switched half turn and boats are now beating upwind to the finish, MAPFRE has held their lead and with the change in direction look quite safe. Team Alvimedica who was catching up at speed has slowed right up, caught in light winds behind Tiritiri Matangi island. With less than 10nm to go to finish and a fair 10kt wind holding, the slow patch looks to have been removed from equation ... [more]  

2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Hap Fauth's American JV72, Bella Mente has been declared the overall winner. Whilst several yachts are still racing, by the morning of Friday 27th February none of the remaining teams had the ability to better Bella Mente's corrected time under IRC. It was third time lucky for Bella Mente as the Maxi 72 has finished second overall for the past two years. ... [more]  

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time. Sail-World is updating the on the water action and weather - which has compressed the lead four boats ... [more]  

Racing in second place in the Barcelona World Race, the Barcelona sailor Guillermo Altadill and Chilean José Muñoz passed Cape Horn (67° 17' 35 W) this morning at 2h12 UTC (3h12 am in Barcelona, 11h12 pm of the 27th of February in Chile), after 58 days, 14 hours and 12 minutes of racing since their start from the Catalan capital on 31 December 2014. ... [more]  

On Sunday March 8th 2015, the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta will close out the final night of music with one of the most distinctive performances to date. DJ Natty Rico will be the final act to grace the regatta stage during the 'Legendary Party' following Kool and the Gang. His unique blend of saxophone playing and DJ skills will have your jaw dropping in amazement. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cape Horn beckons for second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. While the two IMOCA 60s are expected to pass at speed with around six hours of separation, in what might be considered favourable conditions for one of the most inhospitable and complicated corners of the Barcelona World Race, amidst the long hours of stress and fatigue ... [more]  

SCYA Manning Regatta – The youth-heavy event is the fourth and last stop of the Shadden Series for teenagers under 19 not yet in college and is also a move-up regatta under the advancement guidelines of the International Naples Sabot Association. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – No sleep until Auckland
Etchells NA Midwinter East Series - Schoonmaker Cup preview
RORC Caribbean 600 day 4 – Close competition – 43 yachts still racing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature
AC45 Turbo Training - Oracle Team USA images by pressure-drop + Video
America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race – The race tightens as New Zealand looms
AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style!
Barcelona World Race - Two different worlds separated by Cape Horn
America's Cup: Barker offered non-sailing role by Emirates team NZ
2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us
CYC Midwinters Racing – Bring On The Breeze! – Overall
Laser World Championship – Over 2000 sailors to race in Kingston
Volvo Ocean Race: Barkow and Lush - from the Olympics to the Volvo *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Its anyone's race - Leg 4 to Auckland
Barcelona World Race - A time for extra care and caution
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Phaedo3 breaks record
Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat pass Cape Horn
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Records predicted to tumble + Video
2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship - NOR released   
Asher Otto and Itchy Feet to open up the Caribbean Jam night   
RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America team up for sailing programs   
RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2   
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin   
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters   
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online   
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots   
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show   
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home   
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride   
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on   
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested   
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race   
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck   
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced   
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop   
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7   
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT