sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 2
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 2


'Audi Hamilton Island Race week 2013'    Andrea Francolini ©

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Day Two

Full Results for IRC Racing, IRC Passage Div 1, IRC Passage Div 2, Performance Racing Div 1, Performance Racing Div 2, Cruising Div 1, Cruising Div 2, Cruising Div 3, Non Spinnaker Div 1, Non Spinnaker Div 2, First Fleet, McConaghy MC38 and Multi-Hulls.


Race 2 Results

 

IRC Racing

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  13:55:24

Medal Race [double points]

IRC results Start : 11:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

01:28:00

1.379

02:01:21

1.0

12:53:00

Tp52

2

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

01:17:14

1.598

02:03:25

2.0

12:42:14

Reichel/Pugh 66

3

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

01:31:42

1.382

02:06:44

3.0

12:56:42

Tp52

4

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

01:06:04

1.987

02:11:16

4.0

12:31:04

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

5

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

02:10:42

1.264

02:45:12

5.0

13:35:42

Rogers 46

6

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

02:21:28

1.352

03:11:16

6.0

13:46:28

Cookson 50

DNF

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

 

1.809

 

8.0

 

100supermaxi

 

IRC Passage Div 1

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  15:30:37

Medal Race [double points]

IRC Div1 results Start : 10:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

BALANCE

7771

Paul Clitheroe

CYCA

03:32:52

1.131

04:00:45

1.0

14:27:52

Beneteau 45

2

H/H EQUINOX II

10101

Anthony Dunn

CYCA

03:19:23

1.219

04:03:03

2.0

14:14:23

Rp42

3

STORAGE KING WALLOP

M242

Peter Hewson

RMYC/LMYC

03:35:42

1.127

04:03:06

3.0

14:30:42

Sydney 41

4

CARABELLA V

SYD25

Matthew McCann

RSYS

03:28:01

1.196

04:08:47

4.0

14:23:01

X Yacht Xp 50

5

KERUMBA

RQ5050

Tam Faragher

RQYS

03:19:20

1.260

04:11:10

5.0

14:14:20

Ker 50 C/R

6

TOY BOX 2

MH4

Ian Box

MHYC

03:43:33

1.144

04:15:44

6.0

14:38:33

Xp44

7

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

PDYC

03:52:17

1.102

04:15:59

7.0

14:47:17

Beneteau 44.7

8

BELLE

B2700

David Currie

RBYC

03:20:39

1.280

04:16:50

8.0

14:15:39

Iy60

9

CADIBARRA 8

R420

Paul Roberts

RYCV

03:44:38

1.199

04:29:20

9.0

14:39:38

Jones 42

DNF

EAGLE ROCK

7744

Ross Wilson

CYCA/SYC/SSCBC

 

1.110

 

11.0

 

Beneteau First 47.7

 

IRC Passage Div 2

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  16:21:39

IRC Div2 results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

L'ALTRA DONNA

6935

Andy Kearnan

CYCA

02:57:16

1.059

03:07:44

1.0

13:57:16

Summit 35

2

LOCAL HERO

1236

Matt Owen

CYC/MYC

03:02:42

1.049

03:11:39

2.0

14:02:42

Bh 36

3

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

CYCA

02:57:14

1.084

03:12:07

3.0

13:57:14

Beneteau F40

4

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

BSC

02:58:40

1.080

03:12:58

4.0

13:58:40

X Yatchs 38

5

OUTLAW

040

Alan & Tom Quick

CYCA

02:58:31

1.084

03:13:31

5.0

13:58:31

Beneteau First 40

6

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

RQYS

03:01:59

1.080

03:16:32

6.0

14:01:59

Beneteau First 40

7

SHEPHERD CENTRE

11407

Hugh Torode

RSYS

03:08:15

1.058

03:19:10

7.0

14:08:15

Beneteau 40.7

8

NAUTICAL CIRCLE

A169

Ian Prentice

CYCA

03:07:33

1.099

03:26:07

8.0

14:07:33

Archambault 40

 

Performance Racing Div 1

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  15:22:48

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:05

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

SECOND TIME AROUND

5491

John McConaghy

RPAYC

03:21:10

1.147

03:50:44

1.0

14:26:10

Mcconaghy 47

2

PETER LEHMANN BREAKT

6834

Ben McGrath

CYCA

03:48:35

1.045

03:58:52

2.0

14:53:35

Beneteau F40

3

ICHI BAN

00400

Matt Allen Walter Lewin

WSC&CYCA

03:14:43

1.229

03:59:18

3.0

14:19:43

Farr 400

4

LEEWARD

6833

John Quinn

CYCA

03:51:41

1.040

04:00:57

4.0

14:56:41

Beneteau First 40

5

SPIRIT OF THE MAID

MH888

Bruce Absolon

SYC&CYCHI

03:17:29

1.221

04:01:08

5.0

14:22:29

Volvo Ocean 60

6

EUPHORIA

7133

Anthony Coleman

RSYS

603:35:37

1.120

04:01:29

6.0

14:40:37

J133

7

ULTREYA

11001

Rod Pearse

RSYS

03:49:18

1.060

04:03:04

7.0

14:54:18

Dehler 41

8

HUNTRESS

888

Philip Grove

RSYS

03:39:10

1.121

04:05:41

8.0

14:44:10

Sydney 39 Cr

9

RAGTIME

RQ130

Chris Morgan

RQYS

03:41:34

1.115

04:07:03

9.0

14:46:34

J 130

10

MAC 2

AUS153

John McDougall

GSC

03:40:56

1.151

04:14:18

10.0

14:45:56

Melges 32

11

WHALE WATCHING SYDNE

NZL8425

Ian Ford

CYCA

03:16

         

 

Performance Racing Div 2

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  16:23:00

EHCDIV2 results Start : 11:10

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

RUM 2 PARADISE

E57

Sarah & Piers Findlay

PDYC

03:16:39

0.948

03:06:26

1.0

14:26:39

Elliot 7

2

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

03:05:01

1.017

03:08:10

2.0

14:15:01

Farr 11.6 Modified

3

BACARDI

SM377

Martin Power

SYC

03:10:26

0.995

03:09:29

3.0

14:20:26

Petersen 44

4

SYNCHRONICITY

M42

Kingsley Fletcher

MBYC

03:02:25

1.044

03:10:27

4.0

14:12:25

Simonis Voogd 42

5

ROPABULL

9111

Mike Roper

RMYC/BB

03:12:22

0.992

03:10:50

5.0

14:22:22

Beneteau 42

6

PLANIT

AUS686

Anthony Passmore

BBYC

03:07:10

1.033

03:13:21

6.0

14:17:10

Melges 24

7

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

03:08:31

1.030

03:14:10

7.0

14:18:31

Frers

8

JUMP

AUS3380

Greg Hyde

CYCHI

03:22:35

0.964

03:15:17

8.0

14:32:35

Sb20

9

HAMILTON MENTOR

L1

Roen Quinn

PLYC

03:20:16

0.988

03:17:52

9.0

14:30:16

Sydney 32

10

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

03:25:12

1.003

03:25:49

10.0

14:35:12

Holland

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

12.0

 

Peterson 44

 

Cruising Div 1

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  15:47:38

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

Score

Fin Tim

1

ONE O NINE

1109

RSYS

03:42:45

1.020

03:47:12

Robert Salteri

1.0

14:57:45

2

VIRAGO II

6813

RPAYC

03:48:58

1.000

03:48:58

David Rooke

2.0

15:03:58

3

HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND

7

WSC

03:24:07

1.126

03:49:50

Gerry McGann

3.0

14:39:07

4

SALACIA

RQ1600

RQYS

03:33:20

1.100

03:54:40

Stephen Everett

4.0

14:48:20

5

ENCORE

00100

SYC

03:54:28

1.001

03:54:42

Tim Lewis Jim Milledge

5.0

15:09:28

6

INFINITY

AUS52

RYCT

03:39:07

1.076

03:55:46

Richard Fader

6.0

14:54:07

7

KATE

R53

RYCV

03:55:12

1.003

03:55:54

John Raff

7.0

15:10:12

8

PROTEUS

USA52855

RYC

04:06:55

0.974

04:00:30

Timothy Macintosh

8.0

15:21:55

9

LIMITLESS

6995

CYCA

03:58:13

1.030

04:05:22

Bill Hili

9.0

15:13:13

10

MISTRAAL

6515

RYCT

04:05:58

1.000

04:05:58

Brett Cooper

10.0

15:20:58

11

SOLUTIONS

3242

RMYC

03:56:02

1.052

04:08:18

Stephen Dadour

11.0

15:11:02

12

CONDOR

KB80

WSC

03:32:04

1.175

04:09:11

David Molloy

12.0

14:47:04

13

CIRCE

SM91

SYC

04:07:48

1.008

04:09:47

Ross Johnston

13.0

15:22:48

14

EUREKA 11

6037

APYC

03:29:11

1.195

04:09:58

Chris Stockdale

14.0

14:44:11

15

VELOCE

1027

MYC

04:07:30

1.014

04:10:58

Dean Corbett

15.0

15:22:30

16

ABRACADABRA

5612

RSYS

03:44:13

1.120

04:11:07

James Murchison

16.0

14:59:13

17

WHITEBIRDS

788

RQYS

03:32:19

1.185

04:11:36

Paul White

17.0

14:47:19

18

SIR THOMAS SOPWITH

6892

RPAYC

04:22:28

0.972

04:15:07

David Edwards

18.0

15:37:28

19

JOIE DE VIE

6702

RPAYC

04:02:44

1.053

04:15:36

Peter Byford

19.0

15:17:44

20

MISTA GYBE

W888

WSC

04:17:06

1.005

04:18:23

Peter Carr

20.0

15:32:06

21

BROADSWORD

Q40

TCYC

04:03:00

1.079

04:22:12

Adrian Castle

21.0

15:18:00

 

Cruising Div 2

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  17:10:59

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

THAT BOAT

6782

Darryle Dransfield

RMYCBB

03:08:20

0.949

02:58:44

1.0

14:28:20

2

CEILIDH

237

Peter Williams

RSYS

03:07:01

0.965

03:00:28

2.0

14:27:01

3

JEMSON

SM301

Andrew Molnar

SYC

03:11:48

0.950

03:02:13

3.0

14:31:48

4

VANILLA

BOW19

David Perkins

SASC

03:11:42

0.958

03:03:39

4.0

14:31:42

5

THE POACHER

MK6

John Foster

MYC

03:06:05

0.995

03:05:09

5.0

14:26:05

6

SUNSHINE SAILING AUS

6590

John Bankart

MOOLOOLABAYC

03:07:26

0.997

03:06:52

6.0

14:27:26

7

HOLY COW!

6797

John & Kim Clinton

CYCA

03:14:48

0.960

03:07:00

7.0

14:34:48

8

SOUTHERN MAGIC

633

Mark Tobin

JBCYC

03:07:51

1.000

03:07:51

8.0

14:27:51

9

SINEWAVE

5436

Greg Mason Barb Maunsell

CYCA

03:12:04

0.980

03:08:14

9.0

14:32:04

10

RHYTHM & BLUES

BOW03

Brenton Pegler

CYCSA

03:25:52

0.915

03:08:22

10.0

14:45:52

11

TRUE LOVE

999

Roger Down

WSC

03:03:38

1.027

03:08:36

11.0

14:23:38

12

CEO1

BOW04

Ray Sweeney

RQYS

03:28:23

0.906

03:08:48

12.0

14:48:23

13

ALLUSIVE

TYC407

John Joyce

TYC

03:12:50

0.982

03:09:22

13.0

14:32:50

14

SUMMER'S LEASE

B500

Glenn Fitzgerald

MYC

03:27:22

0.914

03:09:32

14.0

14:47:22

15

ENTOURAGE

5176

Lyle Borlase

DSS

03:30:48

0.910

03:11:50

15.0

14:50:48

16

COOPERS

BOW15

Craig Watson

SYC

03:28:31

0.922

03:12:15

16.0

14:48:31

17

SAILING ADVENTURES

BOW05

Brian Pozzey

RQYS

03:23:50

0.944

03:12:25

17.0

14:43:50

18

GEOMATIC

M495

Adrian Lewis

MYC

03:10:11

1.016

03:13:14

18.5

14:30:11

18

NEXT LIGHT

35000

Chris Ryan

RPAYC

03:11:19

1.010

03:13:14

18.5

14:31:19

20

KITE RUNNER

11000

Dave Simpson

MHYC

03:25:29

0.942

03:13:34

20.0

14:45:29

21

TILT

H400

Peter Cretan

RYCT

03:29:08

0.928

03:14:04

21.0

14:49:08

22

PLANET PEUGEOT

9197T

Mike Hulbert

MJBT7

03:17:57

0.983

03:14:35

22.0

14:37:57

23

LUNACY

SB445

Matt Shepherd

SBYC

03:29:38

0.931

03:15:10

23.0

14:49:38

24

MALAGUENA

648

Roger Prout

MBYC

03:41:05

0.892

03:17:12

24.0

15:01:05

25

TONIC

6842

Robert Pizzie

MHYC

03:26:01

0.964

03:18:36

25.0

14:46:01

26

NORTHERN MOMENT

C192

Vic Stevens

CCYC

03:41:20

0.902

03:19:39

26.0

15:01:20

27

AVANTI

BOW08

Philip Cormie

RBYC

03:10:31

1.050

03:20:03

27.0

14:30:31

28

MISS DEVEREAUX

BOW07

Doug Reed

LMYC

03:45:01

0.893

03:20:56

28.0

15:05:01

29

CAMPEADOR

5758

Jonathan Thelfall

RSYS

03:21:25

1.004

03:22:13

29.0

14:41:25

30

MOHAWK

5978

Tony Byrnes

JBCYC

03:17:50

1.023

03:22:23

30.0

14:37:50

31

ISLAND LADY

V42

Andrew Pusey

SYC

03:46:51

0.923

03:29:23

31.0

15:06:51

32

THE HEALER

RQ367

Mark Hipgrave

RQYS

03:32:23

1.021

03:36:51

32.0

14:52:23

33

SECOND NATURE

BOW09

Paul Mentiplay

SYC

03:50:10

0.969

03:43:02

33.0

15:10:10

OCS

TEAM SUNSAIL

CHART161

Mark Thompson

TBA

 

0.895

 

35.0

 

 

Cruising Div 3

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  16:08:24

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div3 results Start : 11:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

BANSHEE

M

Rob & Kerry Kasmarik

CHYC

04:34:17

0.500

02:17:08

1.0

15:59:17

2

TOPAZ

BOW13

David Hamilton

GSC

03:31:17

0.866

03:02:58

2.0

14:56:17

3

STARKERS

276

Alan Stark

TCYC

03:50:08

0.810

03:06:24

3.0

15:15:08

4

KARMA

BOW02

David Angus

MYC

03:28:52

0.895

03:06:56

4.0

14:53:52

5

QUATTRO

F8

Jason Daisley

CYCA

03:29:04

0.906

03:09:25

5.0

14:54:04

6

JASAMBRI 2

BOW12

Jason Jordan

BSC

03:41:42

0.857

03:10:00

6.0

15:06:42

7

PINNACLE

BOW11

Anni Browning

BSC

03:37:45

0.875

03:10:32

7.0

15:02:45

8

NESSIE

212

William McMillan

CRYC

03:39:54

0.871

03:11:32

8.0

15:04:54

9

LOOKOUT

J12

Paul Giles

SYC

03:26:04

0.945

03:14:44

9.0

14:51:04

10

PLUNDER

191

John Spalvins

HIYC

04:05:40

0.800

03:16:32

10.0

15:30:40

11

AZURE

BOW14

Judith Bujack

CYC

03:44:26

0.876

03:16:36

11.0

15:09:26

12

WIZARD OF THE WIND

934

Michael Waldie

RQYS

03:46:32

0.874

03:17:59

12.0

15:11:32

13

MOONSHINE

2118

Allan McClintock

MBBC

03:24:03

0.975

03:18:57

13.0

14:49:03

14

KAOS

BOW01

Rob Beavis

AMYC

03:47:26

0.875

03:19:00

14.0

15:12:26

15

CHIRPING BIRD

BOW20

Rod Smallman

SBSC

04:02:36

0.847

03:25:29

15.0

15:27:36

16

WINDSONG OF M'TON

M5

Jim Watson

MYC

03:40:34

0.938

03:26:54

16.0

15:05:34

17

ESCAPADE

C200

Mike Schmidt

CCYC

04:13:14

0.847

03:34:29

17.0

15:38:14

DNC

MISTY BLUE

6545

Claire Booth

RMYC

 

0.900

 

19.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 1

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  16:26:07

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

CURLEW ESCAPE

RQ67

03:48:47

0.820

03:07:36

Scott Turner

RQYS

1.0

15:23:47

2

CONGO

BOW10

03:59:39

0.800

03:11:43

Matt Powell

TBA

2.0

15:34:39

3

ULUWATU

SM6662

03:36:06

0.890

03:12:20

P Geary M Billings

SYC

3.0

15:11:06

4

SMART CHOICE

H50

03:58:25

0.808

03:12:38

Rodney Smart

RYCT

4.0

15:33:25

5

NAMADGI

C444

03:36:48

0.910

03:17:17

Chris Morley

CORC

5.0

15:11:48

6

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

03:11:35

1.030

03:17:20

Lindy Robertson

TCYC

6.0

14:46:35

7

PRIORITIES

868806

03:59:24

0.840

03:21:06

Mark Walkley

N/A

7.0

15:34:24

 

Non Spinnaker Div 2

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  17:44:08

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:40

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

JOSIDA

387

David Pope

RYCT

04:13:27

0.410

01:43:55

1.0

15:53:27

2

MARAUDER

BOW33

Mark Annandale

CCYS

05:47:23

0.410

02:22:26

2.0

17:27:23

3

KRYSTAL

B178

Mark Strobel

RBYC

04:35:16

0.554

02:32:30

3.0

16:15:16

4

BRILLIANT II

241

Julian Smallwood

WSC

03:48:29

0.713

02:42:54

4.0

15:28:29

5

SAPPHIRE OF LONDON

G507

Grant Stquentin

RGYC

03:49:52

0.744

02:51:01

5.0

15:29:52

6

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

CSC

03:36:05

0.797

02:52:13

6.0

15:16:05

7

CHICANE

BOW17

Murray Gordon

SYC

04:04:12

0.710

02:53:23

7.0

15:44:12

8

STAR FERRY

68

John Brand

BSC

03:39:01

0.803

02:55:52

8.0

15:19:01

9

RENATA

BOW16

Dayle Short

WMYC

04:21:59

0.706

03:04:58

9.0

16:01:59

10

SUPERTRAMP

6678

Sue & Alan Pick

RPAYC

03:44:19

0.827

03:05:31

10.0

15:24:19

11

IDLE TIME

588

Mal Dennis

WSC

04:00:35

0.779

03:07:25

11.0

15:40:35

12

ADRENALIN

1999

Andrew Just

WSC

03:51:07

0.811

03:07:26

12.0

15:31:07

13

NIRVANA 1

B37

Nigel Hill

RYCT

04:07:33

0.762

03:08:38

13.0

15:47:33

DNF

RUBY CHARLOTTE

A65

Jonathan Hickling

HICYC

 

0.400

 

16.0

 

DNF

CHRISTINA JAY

712

Stuart Pascoe

SCYC

 

0.709

 

16.0

 

 

First Fleet

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  15:35:08

Medal Race [double points]

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:10

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

03:05:01

1.017

063:08:10

11.0

14:15:01

Farr 11.6 Modified

2

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

03:08:31

1.030

03:14:10

12.0

14:18:31

Frers

3

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

03:25:12

1.003

03:25:49

13.0

14:35:12

Holland

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

15.0

 

Peterson 44

 

McConaghy MC38

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  13:08:15

OD results Start : 11:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Fin Tim

1

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

48:39

12:23:39

2

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

49:06

12:24:06

3

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

50:00

12:25:00

4

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

56:52

12:31:52

5

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

01:10:59

12:45:59

 

Multi-Hulls

Race 2   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  18:09:50

EHC results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

BOX OFFICE

AUS100

Matthew Johns

RQYS

01:58:56

1.031

02:02:37

1.0

13:28:56

Box 8.5 Od

2

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

TCYC

03:54:15

0.560

02:11:11

2.0

15:24:15

Lightwave

3

HEATWAVE

NONE

Steve McLay

QCYC

03:56:31

0.561

02:12:41

3.0

15:26:31

Leopard 42

4

CLEAR HORIZONS

BOW18

Clare & Wayne Kirby

SYC

03:52:21

0.600

02:19:25

4.0

15:22:21

Lagoon 450

5

LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2

MOJO

Drew Wooler

CCYC

03:08:03

0.840

02:37:58

5.0

14:38:03

Pescott/Wooler

 

Race 3 Full results:

 

IRC Racing

Race 3   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  17:06:05

IRC results Start : 15:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

01:09:42

1.379

01:36:07

1.0

16:39:42

Tp52

2

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

01:10:27

1.382

01:37:22

2.0

16:40:27

Tp52

3

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

01:01:25

1.598

01:38:09

3.0

16:31:25

Reichel/Pugh 66

4

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

01:18:46

1.264

01:39:34

4.0

16:48:46

Rogers 46

5

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

01:14:40

1.352

01:40:57

5.0

16:44:40

Cookson 50

6

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

58:06

1.809

01:45:06

6.0

16:28:06

100supermaxi

7

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

55:33

1.987

01:50:23

7.0

16:25:33

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

 

McConaghy MC38

Race 3   (19/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  16:42:01

OD results Start : 15:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Fin Tim

1

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

55:48

16:25:48

2

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

56:12

16:26:12

3

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

56:35

16:26:35

4

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

57:33

16:27:33

5

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

57:42

16:27:42

 


Hamilton Island Race Week


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113398

8:45 PM Mon 19 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013

Related News Stories:

21 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 3 images by Andrea Francolini
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Pioneers return
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Hooligan´s wreak havoc in IRC fleet
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race - Tiny Tassie boat triumphing in paradise
20 Aug 2013  Pioneers return to Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Daily weather forecast
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Might there be sheep in the paddock?
20 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 action shots
19 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Shifting winds and courses
19 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Moran, Kwong and Bennett Takeover
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

Team Alvimedica won a Leg 3 podium place in China after some of the closest racing ever seen in the history of the Volvo Ocean Race. The Turkish-American team protected their position in the final stretch to Sanya, carefully navigating a course peppered with fishing boats along the Vietnamese coast and across the South China Sea to cap off a well-sailed leg to clinch third. ... [more]  

The finish of Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean Race in Sanya, China just before noon on January 27, 2015 marked an unbelievable end to a magnificent leg for Dongfeng Race Team. After leading the fleet virtually all the way from Abu Dhabi to Sanya in China, over more than 5,000 miles of intense ocean racing, Dongfeng finally crossed the finish line in first place ... [more]  

Winner of Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng, have released footage taken from a drone launched from the Volvo Ocean Race yacht, as she sails in light airs on the last days of Leg 3 of the race. It is believed to be the first time a drone, launched from a competitor, has been used in a major ocean race. ... [more]  

World sailing history was created earlier today when Dongfeng Race Team became the first Chinese yacht to have a win in a premier trans-ocean racing event. Her win was also a first in the 41-year history of the Volvo Ocean Race. At 1131hrs UTC the Chinese flagged entry emphatically won Leg 3 in their home port of Sanya to take the overall leadin the 40,000nm event with six stages to go. ... [more]  

On the morning of the 26th of January, the Maersk Line ship MV Stockholm delivered the Team Vestas Wind's damaged VO65 to the port in Genoa, Italy. From here she will be taken to the Persico building facilty where the rebuild of the wrecked boat will be undertaken. The team's goal is to rejoin the race in Lisbon, Portugal in June, 2015. ... [more]  

Sir Richard Branson’s Virgin Group is considering backing Sir Ben Ainslie’s America’s Cup bid, in a move that would propel the fortunes of the Olympic gold medallist yet further. Sir Ben is believed to have asked the Virgin billionaire to consider backing the venture when he and his new wife, Georgie Thompson, spent time on Sir Richard’s Necker Island in January. ... [more]  

To the 91st 2015 Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race significant changes have been made in order to enhance the race experience, and by the looks of it, sailors are embracing them wholeheartedly. ... [more]  

Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Monsoon Cup preview by Alpari World Match Racing Tour
The final event of the 2014 Alpari World Match Racing Tour, Monsoon Cup Malaysia, is to take place in its new home of Johor, the southernmost state of Malaysia, over 10th-14th February. In addition to being the grand finale of the Tour, the event will also see the 2014 ISAF Match Racing World Champion crowned. ... [more]  

In the Barcelona World Race the two lead boats are preparing for a gruelling 3,500-mile game of chase across the Southern Ocean, until the next natural gateway of the course, Cape Leeuwin in south-west Australia. ... [more]  

Quantum Key West Race Week provided the opportunity for the GC32s to make a spectacular debut in the USA. During the five days of racing held in balmy temperatures off the southernmost tip of Florida, crews experienced a range of conditions. ... [more]  

40 year old Charles Caudrelier the skipper of race leader Dongfeng was a major figure of the winning French team Groupama in 2011-12 . With the Dongfeng team now approaching Sanya, almost unstoppable, its worthwhile hearing from Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad who is hugely pleased with the current on water situation. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race. The northerly drag race continues, with the stable light wind forecast to drop slightly. The boats have all remained in position, if anything cementing their places with gaps between them increasing slightly through the night. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Sailing in a straight line was never supposed to be as tense as this. We’ve been pointing at Sanya for almost a day now and fortunately, Alvimedica, MAPFRE, and Brunel far enough back to not be in AIS range anymore. The problem is they’re not in AIS range anymore. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - After what can only be described as a frustrating few days of wind and current conditions in the Malacca Strait, the shipping lanes we had to pass were a bit more entertaining as it was upwind which meant some tacking. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 3 Finish - Video - Delayed feed by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Tune in here to see the finish of Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean race in Sanya. Will sailing history be made? Can Dongfeng become the first Chinese flagged yacht to win a Leg in a Round the World Race? ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Bigger than ever in 2015, with an atmosphere crackling with adrenaline, the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, was ground zero on Sunday as competitors from 63 countries made their final preparations. ... [more]  

The Chinese entry Dong looks set to create sailing sailing history when she finishes first on Leg 3 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Sanya in two days time. Includes video Currently Dongfeng is 250 nm to the finish line in Sanya and the chasing pack with ADOR ahead in second place 55+ nm behind the Chinese team. ... [more]  

The first of the iconic Great Capes has been passed in the Barcelona World Race with Cheminées Poujoulat rounding the Cape of Good Hope earlier this morning. Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed 20°E around 400 miles south of Cape Agulhas – the southernmost tip of Africa – at 0935am (UTC) today and have begun the Indian Ocean leg of their race around Antarctica. ... [more]  

The Classic 18fters were racing again on Saturday on Sydney harbour. Michael Chittenden caught the action from a shore vantage point. ... [more]  

When race leader Dongfeng rounded Singapore 60+ nautical miles ahead of the chasing pack, it looked like the final 1200 miles of Leg three would be a procession but over the last day, the Volvo Ocean race leg from Abu Dhabi to Sanya China appears to have tightened incredibly. ... [more]  

US Sailing and Rolex USA announced last week that the 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year is Stephanie Roble. Her accomplishments on the water last year were recognized by the selection panel for her versatility; her accomplishments as a skipper and as a crew; and her competitive successes on a variety of platforms, sailing against both men and women. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - The first of the Great Capes is fast-approaching, with the leading boats in the Barcelona World Race expected to pass the longitude of the Cape of Good Hope at the tip of South Africa tomorrow. As they pass 20°E, the Atlantic Ocean will deliver its verdict – did Cheminées Poujoulat’s east-bound track or Neutrogena’s southerly gamble pay off? ... [more]  

Mardi Gras may not be for another month but US Sailing’s National Sailing Programs Symposium (NSPS) kicked it off early for Oakcliff Sailing this year. This evening, Oakcliff received The Captain Joe Prosser Award, given to an organization that has made an exemplary contribution toward improving the quality and safety in the training or instruction of sailors. ... [more]  

The 35th St. Maarten Heineken Regatta has already attracted entries from 20 different countries: Antigua, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Dominican Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Puerto Rico, Russia, St.Maarten, Uruguay, USA and the US Virgin Islands. ... [more]  

The world is watching. Can Dongfeng Race Team hold onto their 57 nautical miles lead to China for what will essentially be the ultimate home victory? Or will another team get desperate and make a bold decision that could cost Dongfeng their win? ... [more]  

Most of the marque classes at Quantum Key West Race Week 2015 came down to the last day of the regatta, which delivered the toughest conditions of the week. Howling winds and rough seas challenging the competitors on Friday, forcing the top contenders to raise their game in order to claim overall victory. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Sport met science today on the Barcelona World Race when the pairs of skippers took the first opportunity to deploy their data monitoring Argo beacon which was given to them in Bareclona prior to the start. ... [more]  

2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - It really wasn’t our week. Two races were held today in very nice conditions and we finished third in both. Bella Mente won both races to win the class. ... [more]  

The Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series, incorporating three days of coastal racing and the Mount Gay Rum Round Barbados Race concluded last night at a sumptuous, Mount Gay Rum-fuelled prizegiving dinner and party. The final 300-mile Ocean Race to Antigua to tie up with the Superyacht Cup starts on Saturday. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on the water again today at 2015 Quantum Key West Race Week, and provided this gallery of images from day five ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 - With a solid 17-20 knots from the north east, reducing the possibility of a distance sapping park up, the likehood of the Leg three leader the Chinese boat Dongfeng getting the gun in Sanya just 640 nautical miles ahead continues to strengthen. ... [more]  

The 2015 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship set to be held in Swinoujscie, Poland from 15 – 19 September 2015 Notice of Race has been released. ... [more]  

Currently doing scheduled maintenance. Some elements of site may not be visible at the moment. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Changes to Team Vestas Wind crew
McDougall+McConaghy Moth Worlds: Highlight video released
America's Cup: Oracle crew mate lodges complaint against Tienpont
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 4 images by Ingrid Abery
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing Team preview
Quantum Key West Race Week 2015 - A great day
Volvo Ocean Race: Jump seat and Pro-Am race spots up for auction
Lauderdale Olympic Classes Regatta overall
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng? Race Team suffer? damage
America's Cup: Italy to host first America's Cup World Series regatta
Breeze and Sunshine at Quantum Key West Race Week
Images of the Millennium Cup and Bay of Islands Sailing Week - Day 1:
2015 Mount Gay Rum Round Barbados Race – Three records broken
St.Maarten Heineken Regatta - Simplified logistics and fun themes
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 3 images by Ingrid Abery
Millennium Cup: Racing in the picturesque Bay of Islands
Volvo Ocean Race - Up up and away
Barcelona World Race - 'Haves' and 'Have Nots'
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 update from Jack Bouttell onboard Dongfeng
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Game time!
Extreme Sailing Series™ 2015 – Ninth year ready to rock!   
Foiling GC32s Key West Race Week images by Ingrid Abery   
Mount Gay Rum Round Barbados Race - Crews prepare for big race   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Day 2   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - A challenging day   
America's Cup: Spithill leads Oracle reconnaissance team in Bermuda   
Extreme Sailing Series announces new teams and venues for 2015   
Barcelona World Race - Leaders enter the fastest section of the course   
Martinique Surf Pro - Must attend event in the world surfing circuit   
New York Yacht Club Invitational Cup preview   
RORC Caribbean 600 proving irresistible   
18ft Skiffs: Images from NSW Championships - Race 2   
Volvo Ocean Race – Malacca Nightmare – now it’s a boat race again!!   
2015 Annapolis to Newport Race - Battle for Surflant Prize   
2015 Quantum Key West Race Week - Off to a great start   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica - Enter the Dragon + Video   
Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series - Day 3   
World Match Racing Tour's title sponsor goes into administration   
Kieler Woche 2015 promotes Olympic sailing competitions   
Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofía – Kiteboarding and Dragons return   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com