Please select your home edition
Edition
Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Audi Hamilton Island Race - Tiny Tassie boat triumphing in paradise

by Lisa Ratcliff on 20 Aug 2013
Audi Hamilton Island Race week 2013 - Rum to Paradise © Andrea Francolini / Audi http://www.afrancolini.com
A tiny Tasmanian entry which was first sailed by its new owners on the delivery from Airlie Beach last Saturday morning is cleaning up in Performance Racing II division at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week.With back-to-back race wins the husband and wife team of Piers and Sarah Findlay are leading their division by four points.

The Elliott VII Rum To Paradise is a new acquisition for the Findlays from Port Dalrymple Yacht Club, one of nine entries from the state with a vast maritime history that has always been a great supporter of Race Week, despite the massive distance competitors have to travel.

'Today was a magic day on the water, really special,' said Sarah post racing. While surprised by their second win they are a highly experienced team with plenty of on-water credentials.

'Piers and I have done a lot of sailing and we have also built boats,' she said adding, 'We are just here to have fun.'
In 2008 the couple did the same thing, bought a boat en route to Hamilton Island and went on to collect a trophy for their efforts with a second in division.

With the daytime temperature peaking at 13 degrees when they left home, the Tassie component of the crew are pretty happy to be wearing shorts and T’swhile enjoying balmy winter conditions at Hamilton Island.

The crew of four, including Sarah’s brother Cameron Gibson and another crew Jack Wells from Brisbane, are in very close company at Hamilton Island, racing all dayon the 23-footer and sleeping on the boat at night until a very kind neighbour on the marina noticed their cramped living conditions and offered them a bunk on his larger boat.

Well-known Australian boat builder John McConaghy’s Second Time Around is leading Performance Racing Division 1 from Philip Grove’s Sydney 39 Huntress and Matt Allen’s Farr 400 Ichi Ban.

Cruising Division II winner Darryle Dransfield was delighted with his race on day two of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week yesterday.


Cruising Division I and II boats sailed a 17nm course around White Rock and Denman Island, arriving back at Dent Passage to wrap up another beautiful day on the water.

The winning skipper steered his boat, called ‘That Boat’, to first place in light conditions, relying on momentum to carry the boat over the course when the wind eased and picking up speed nicely when the breeze peaked at 12 knots from the NNW.

'We didn’t challenge the start because there was a current in the passage, but we had to get it right,' said Dransfield from the Royal Motor Yacht Club Broken Bay.

'A couple of the guys had to fire their engines up when they were caught out in the tide,' he said.
Dransfield is lapping up his time on the island and is looking forward to enjoying what the rest of the week has in store.

'We love coming here. It’s my fourth year.I’m very happy with how we are going,I couldn’t be happier!'

Racing continues today with 11am starts for all divisions on different Hamilton Island Race Week

Full results from yesterday and series scores are available here.

Cruising Div 1

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  19/08/2013  15:48:15

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 2
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   LIMITLESS 6995 Bill Hili 10.0 9.0 1.0
2 4.0S SALACIA RQ1600 Stephen Everett 13.0 4.0 9.0
3   INFINITY AUS52 Richard Fader 13.0 6.0 7.0
4   CONDOR KB80 David Molloy 15.0 12.0 3.0
5 5.0S ENCORE 00100 Tim Lewis Jim Milledge 17.0 5.0 12.0
6   SOLUTIONS 3242 Stephen Dadour 17.0 11.0 6.0
7   ABRACADABRA 5612 James Murchison 18.0 16.0 2.0
8 1.0S ONE O NINE 1109 Robert Salteri 19.0 1.0 18.0
9 2.0S VIRAGO II 6813 David Rooke 19.0 2.0 17.0
10   HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND 7 Gerry McGann 19.0 3.0 16.0
11 5.0S WHITEBIRDS 788 Paul White 22.0 17.0 5.0
12   KATE R53 John Raff 22.0 7.0 15.0
13   VELOCE 1027 Dean Corbett 23.0 15.0 8.0
14   MISTRAAL 6515 Brett Cooper 24.0 10.0 14.0
15 4.0S BROADSWORD Q40 Adrian Castle 25.0 21.0 4.0
16   EUREKA 11 6037 Chris Stockdale 25.0 14.0 11.0
17   CIRCE SM91 Ross Johnston 26.0 13.0 13.0
18   PROTEUS USA52855 Timothy Macintosh 29.0 8.0 21.0
19   MISTA GYBE W888 Peter Carr 30.0 20.0 10.0
20 18.0S SIR THOMAS SOPWITH 6892 David Edwards 38.0 18.0 20.0
21   JOIE DE VIE 6702 Peter Byford 38.0 19.0 19.0

Cruising Div 2

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  20/08/2013  14:33:52

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 3
Place Ties Boat Name Sail Num Skipper Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   CEILIDH 237 Peter Williams 16.0 1.0 2.0 13.0
2   JEMSON SM301 Andrew Molnar 24.0 15.0 3.0 6.0
3   NEXT LIGHT 35000 Chris Ryan 24.5 5.0 18.5 1.0
4   VANILLA BOW19 David Perkins 29.0 7.0 4.0 18.0
5   TRUE LOVE 999 Roger Down 30.0 9.0 11.0 10.0
6   THAT BOAT 6782 Darryle Dransfield 32.0 17.0 1.0 14.0
7   SAILING ADVENTURES BOW05 Brian Pozzey 37.0 12.0 17.0 8.0
8   RHYTHM & BLUES BOW03 Brenton Pegler 38.0 11.0 10.0 17.0
9 5.0S THE POACHER MK6 John Foster 41.0 21.0 5.0 15.0
10   SINEWAVE 5436 Greg Mason Barb Maunsell 41.0 13.0 9.0 19.0
11 2.0S SOUTHERN MAGIC 633 Mark Tobin 43.0 33.0 8.0 2.0
12   SUNSHINE SAILING AUS 6590 John Bankart 43.0 25.0 6.0 12.0
13   PLANET PEUGEOT 9197T Mike Hulbert 44.0 18.0 22.0 4.0
14 6.0S MOHAWK 5978 Tony Byrnes 47.0 6.0 30.0 11.0
15   CEO1 BOW04 Ray Sweeney 47.0 14.0 12.0 21.0
16   CAMPEADOR 5758 Jonathan Thelfall 48.0 10.0 29.0 9.0
17 4.0S LUNACY SB445 Matt Shepherd 50.0 4.0 23.0 23.0
18   HOLY COW! 6797 John & Kim Clinton 50.0 27.0 7.0 16.0
19   COOPERS BOW15 Craig Watson 51.0 8.0 16.0 27.0
20   GEOMATIC M495 Adrian Lewis 54.5 31.0 18.5 5.0
21 3.0S TONIC 6842 Robert Pizzie 59.0 3.0 25.0 31.0
22   KITE RUNNER 11000 Dave Simpson 59.0 19.0 20.0 20.0
23   TEAM SUNSAIL CHART161 Mark Thompson 61.0 2.0 35.0O 24.0
24   AVANTI BOW08 Philip Cormie 62.0 32.0 27.0 3.0
25   ENTOURAGE 5176 Lyle Borlase 64.0 20.0 15.0 29.0
26   SUMMER'S LEASE B500 Glenn Fitzgerald 71.0 24.0 14.0 33.0
27   MALAGUENA 648 Roger Prout 72.0 23.0 27.0I 22.0
28   THE HEALER RQ367 Mark Hipgrave 73.0 34.0 32.0 7.0
29   ALLUSIVE TYC407 John Joyce 74.0 29.0 13.0 32.0
30 21.0S TILT H400 Peter Cretan 75.0 28.0 21.0 26.0
31   MISS DEVEREAUX BOW07 Doug Reed 75.0 22.0 28.0 25.0
32   NORTHERN MOMENT C192 Vic Stevens 80.0 26.0 26.0 28.0
33   SECOND NATURE BOW09 Paul Mentiplay 83.0 16.0 33.0 34.0
34   ISLAND LADY V42 Andrew Pusey 91.0 30.0 31.0 30.0
Southern Spars - 100Naiad/Oracle SupplierWildwind 2016 660x82