sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Antigua Sailing Week - Round Antigua Race Line Honours win for Leopard
Antigua Sailing Week - Round Antigua Race Line Honours win for Leopard

'Antigua Round the Island Race 2014'    © Tim Wright / Photoaction.com

Racing at Antigua Sailing Week continued on Saturday, April 26, with the Yachting World Round Antigua Race. Thirty-nine yachts entered the race which started in glorious conditions with 15 knots of breeze from the southeast and a moderate sea state: champagne conditions were the order of the day. The breeze piped up a good deal on the windward side of Antigua but an area of calm winds on the northwest corner of the island and a dead beat to the finish, slowed the fleet.

Mike Slade's Farr 100, ICAP Leopard took line honours in an elapsed time of 5 Hours, 13 minutes and 40 seconds to win the Yachting World Trophy. 'This is the first time Leopard has competed in this race, so I am delighted that ICAP Leopard's name will be going on the trophy,' commented Mike Slade. 'The Yachting World Round Antigua Race has certain similarities to the Round the Island Race [Isle of Wight] in the Solent, which along with Antigua is one of my favourite places to sail anywhere in the world. The wind conversion zone was a crucial area, but Chris Sherlock, Hugh Agnew, Pol Hoj-Jensen and all the crew did a great job getting us through it.'

Karl Funk's Kernan 47, True, showed great pace to win both CSA 0 and CSA overall after time correction. True beat several larger yachts around the course and looks to be a force to be reckoned with at Antigua Sailing Week which starts today (Sunday). Rob Date's Australian RP52, Scarlet Runner, was runner-up in class and overall.

Ross Applebey's Oyster 48, Scarlet Oyster, was the winner of CSA 1. Scarlet Oyster has been chartered to Team Proteus and many of the crew have just completed a circumnavigation as part of the Oyster World Rally. Andy Middleton's First 47.7, Global Yacht Racing, was just 26 seconds behind after time correction.

In CSA 2, Sir Peter Harrison's Cork 1720, skippered by Marc Fitzgerald, was the victor. Team Sojana was the smallest yacht in the race and also corrected out to claim second overall.

Frers 94, Bristolian, skippered by John Burnie got away to a cracking start and the crew handled the magnificent yacht with great perfection. 'We knew that this race was not for us right from the start,' admitted John. 'The conditions did not suit Bristolian, but we have sailors of mixed experience that have been spending time on the water together and that practice is beginning to pay off. We can see the improvements each time we go out and the crew work is getting better every race and our knowledge of how to sail the boat well keeps improving. We are looking forward to Antigua Sailing Week and hope that the training we have put in will shine through.'

Prior to the prize giving for the Yachting World Round Antigua Race at Nelson's Dockyard, the America's Cup Trophy was displayed in Nelson's Dockyard and then at The Copper & Lumber Store Hotel. 'The Auld Mug' is the oldest international sporting trophy in the world, originally awarded in 1851 by the Royal Yacht Squadron for a race around the Isle of Wight. Antiguan Shannon Falcone won the cup as part of Oracle Team USA last year and arranged to bring the Trophy to Antigua at the beginning of Antigua Sailing Week.

John Maginley, Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation was the guest of honour during the evening and he greeted competitors to the Official Welcome Party which featured Rico and the Foreplay Band.

Antigua Round the Island Race 2014 -  © Tim Wright - Photoaction.com  

John Maginley, Minister of Tourism, Civil Aviation and Culture welcomed crews to Antigua Sailing Week -  Ted Martin  

Mike Slade and crew of ICAP Leopard collect the Line Honours Trophy for the Yachting World Round Antigua Race -  Ted Martin  

Karl Funks Kernan 47, True collect the spoils for winning the Yachting World Round Antigua Race -  Ted Martin  


CSA Overall series results

Sat
26 Apr

 

CSA

Score

Race 1

1st

True

USA 60206

Kernan 47
CSA 0

 

1.183

asy 104%

(2014)

11

1

2nd

Team Sojana

 ANT 1720

Cork 1720
CSA 2

 

0.870

asy 100%

(2014)

22

2

3rd

Scarlet Runner

 Sm11

Reichel Pugh
CSA 0

 

1.193

asy 98%

(2014)

33

3

4th

Balearia / Team Varg

 ESP 7396

Botin & Carkeek
CSA 0

 

1.173

asy 102%

(2014)

44

4

5th

Scarlet Oyster / Team Proteus

 GBR 1702T

Oyster Lightwave 48
CSA 1

 

0.942

both 136%

(2014)

55

5

6th

Global Yacht Racing

 GBR 4778R

First 47.7 cr
CSA 1

 

0.949

spi 132%

(2014)

66

6

7th

Shine

 GBR 563R

Grand Soleil 56
CSA 0

 

1.026

both 101%

(2014)

77

7

8th

Frilaens III

 NOR 11033

Dufour 40
CSA 2

 

0.886

spi 141%

(2014)

88

8

9th

Southern Child

 GBR 8405R

Beneteau First 40
CSA 1

 

0.940

spi 104%

(2014)

99

9

10th

Cheeki Rafiki / Stormforce Coaching

 GBR 9793T

Beneteau First 40.7
CSA 1

 

0.917

spi 136%

(2014)

1010

10

11th

Quokka 8

 GBR 2215L

Grand Soleil 43
CSA 1

 

0.964

both 104%

(2014)

1111

11

12th

High Tension

 TRI 19

Mumm 36
CSA 1

 

0.929

asy 106%

(2014)

1212

12

13th

Elethea

 171017

First 38 - shoal draft
CSA 2

 

0.813

sec 133%

(2014)

1313

13

14th

Caipirinha

 GBR 7825T

Beneteau First 40.7
CSA 1

 

0.911

spi 142%

(2014)

1414

14

15th

Essex Girl

 DEN 4321

Oyster One-Off
CSA 0

 

1.015

both 89%

(2014)

1515

15

16th

Intuition

 GBR 9383R

REFLEX 38
CSA 2

 

0.910

spi 129%

(2014)

1616

16

17th

ALBACOR 5

 FRA 43501

Grand Soleil 39
CSA 1

 

0.933

both 105%

(2014)

1717

17

18th

Sleeper

 GBR 486

Rob Humphryes
CSA 1

 

0.996

asy 106%

(2014)

1818

18

19th

Hightide

 ANU 150

Dehler 34
CSA 2

 

0.808

both 135%

(2014)

1919

19

20th

Hobart

 20

Bavaria 42 Match
CSA 2

 

0.934

spi 98%

(2014)

2020

20

21th

XAR

 SWE 28 / NOR 9779

X-50
CSA 1

 

0.975

both 105%

(2014)

2121

21

22th

Arrabbiata

 GER 6163

Sulfats 3200
CSA 2

 

0.853

asy 110%

(2014)

2222

22

23th

Spirit of Neptune - Ondeck

 GBR 9684T / GBR 4707R

Dehler 39
CSA 2

 

0.902

spi 138%

(2014)

2323

23

24th

Starry Night

 GBR 8214L

Oyster 82
CSA 0

 

1.104

asy 134%

(2014)

2424

24

25th

ICAP Leopard

 GBR 1 R

FARR 100
CSA 0

 

1.598

jib 234%

(2014)

2525

25

26th

Monster Project

 RUS 1

Volvo Open 70
CSA 0

 

1.396

asy 137%

(2014)

2626

26

27th

Cuba Libre

 AUT 2002

Bruce Farr
CSA 0

 

1.156

asy 96%

(2014)

2727

27

28th

Hip Hop

 SBH 29

A 40
CSA 1

 

0.937

asy 129%

(2014)

2828

28

29th

Hotel California too

 7016

Santa Cruz 70 CR
CSA 0

 

1.039

jib 164%

(2014)

2929

29

30th

Bristolian

  --

German Freres CNB
CSA 0

 

1.191

asy 137%

(2014)

3030

30

31th

Spirit of Adventure

 BOW 41

Volvo 60
CSA 0

 

1.246

asy 170%

(2014)

3131

31

=32th

Salona Racing Team

 BOW 60

Salona
CSA 1

 

0.932

both 138%

(2014)

3838

38DNSRDG

=32th

Selene

 GBR 976R

Swan
CSA 2

 

0.888

spi 135%

(2014)

3838

38DNS

=32th

Adela

 9824

Beneteau
CSA 2

 

0.883

asy 129%

(2014)

3838

38RET

=32th

Orff

 BOW 93

Harmony 42
CSA 2

 

0.835

jib 110%

(2014)

3838

38DNF

=32th

Calypso

 H22

Humphreys
CSA 2

 

0.814

asy 113%

(2014)

3838

38DNS

=32th

Allana

 44

Cat Ketch
CSA 2

 

0.810

jib 100%

(2014)

3838

38RET

 


by Antigua Sailing Week


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121564

7:10 PM Sun 27 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT