sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Antigua Sailing Week - Round Antigua Race Line Honours win for Leopard
Antigua Sailing Week - Round Antigua Race Line Honours win for Leopard

'Antigua Round the Island Race 2014'    © Tim Wright / Photoaction.com

Racing at Antigua Sailing Week continued on Saturday, April 26, with the Yachting World Round Antigua Race. Thirty-nine yachts entered the race which started in glorious conditions with 15 knots of breeze from the southeast and a moderate sea state: champagne conditions were the order of the day. The breeze piped up a good deal on the windward side of Antigua but an area of calm winds on the northwest corner of the island and a dead beat to the finish, slowed the fleet.

Mike Slade's Farr 100, ICAP Leopard took line honours in an elapsed time of 5 Hours, 13 minutes and 40 seconds to win the Yachting World Trophy. 'This is the first time Leopard has competed in this race, so I am delighted that ICAP Leopard's name will be going on the trophy,' commented Mike Slade. 'The Yachting World Round Antigua Race has certain similarities to the Round the Island Race [Isle of Wight] in the Solent, which along with Antigua is one of my favourite places to sail anywhere in the world. The wind conversion zone was a crucial area, but Chris Sherlock, Hugh Agnew, Pol Hoj-Jensen and all the crew did a great job getting us through it.'

Karl Funk's Kernan 47, True, showed great pace to win both CSA 0 and CSA overall after time correction. True beat several larger yachts around the course and looks to be a force to be reckoned with at Antigua Sailing Week which starts today (Sunday). Rob Date's Australian RP52, Scarlet Runner, was runner-up in class and overall.

Ross Applebey's Oyster 48, Scarlet Oyster, was the winner of CSA 1. Scarlet Oyster has been chartered to Team Proteus and many of the crew have just completed a circumnavigation as part of the Oyster World Rally. Andy Middleton's First 47.7, Global Yacht Racing, was just 26 seconds behind after time correction.

In CSA 2, Sir Peter Harrison's Cork 1720, skippered by Marc Fitzgerald, was the victor. Team Sojana was the smallest yacht in the race and also corrected out to claim second overall.

Frers 94, Bristolian, skippered by John Burnie got away to a cracking start and the crew handled the magnificent yacht with great perfection. 'We knew that this race was not for us right from the start,' admitted John. 'The conditions did not suit Bristolian, but we have sailors of mixed experience that have been spending time on the water together and that practice is beginning to pay off. We can see the improvements each time we go out and the crew work is getting better every race and our knowledge of how to sail the boat well keeps improving. We are looking forward to Antigua Sailing Week and hope that the training we have put in will shine through.'

Prior to the prize giving for the Yachting World Round Antigua Race at Nelson's Dockyard, the America's Cup Trophy was displayed in Nelson's Dockyard and then at The Copper & Lumber Store Hotel. 'The Auld Mug' is the oldest international sporting trophy in the world, originally awarded in 1851 by the Royal Yacht Squadron for a race around the Isle of Wight. Antiguan Shannon Falcone won the cup as part of Oracle Team USA last year and arranged to bring the Trophy to Antigua at the beginning of Antigua Sailing Week.

John Maginley, Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation was the guest of honour during the evening and he greeted competitors to the Official Welcome Party which featured Rico and the Foreplay Band.

Antigua Round the Island Race 2014 -  © Tim Wright - Photoaction.com  

John Maginley, Minister of Tourism, Civil Aviation and Culture welcomed crews to Antigua Sailing Week -  Ted Martin  

Mike Slade and crew of ICAP Leopard collect the Line Honours Trophy for the Yachting World Round Antigua Race -  Ted Martin  

Karl Funks Kernan 47, True collect the spoils for winning the Yachting World Round Antigua Race -  Ted Martin  


CSA Overall series results

Sat
26 Apr

 

CSA

Score

Race 1

1st

True

USA 60206

Kernan 47
CSA 0

 

1.183

asy 104%

(2014)

11

1

2nd

Team Sojana

 ANT 1720

Cork 1720
CSA 2

 

0.870

asy 100%

(2014)

22

2

3rd

Scarlet Runner

 Sm11

Reichel Pugh
CSA 0

 

1.193

asy 98%

(2014)

33

3

4th

Balearia / Team Varg

 ESP 7396

Botin & Carkeek
CSA 0

 

1.173

asy 102%

(2014)

44

4

5th

Scarlet Oyster / Team Proteus

 GBR 1702T

Oyster Lightwave 48
CSA 1

 

0.942

both 136%

(2014)

55

5

6th

Global Yacht Racing

 GBR 4778R

First 47.7 cr
CSA 1

 

0.949

spi 132%

(2014)

66

6

7th

Shine

 GBR 563R

Grand Soleil 56
CSA 0

 

1.026

both 101%

(2014)

77

7

8th

Frilaens III

 NOR 11033

Dufour 40
CSA 2

 

0.886

spi 141%

(2014)

88

8

9th

Southern Child

 GBR 8405R

Beneteau First 40
CSA 1

 

0.940

spi 104%

(2014)

99

9

10th

Cheeki Rafiki / Stormforce Coaching

 GBR 9793T

Beneteau First 40.7
CSA 1

 

0.917

spi 136%

(2014)

1010

10

11th

Quokka 8

 GBR 2215L

Grand Soleil 43
CSA 1

 

0.964

both 104%

(2014)

1111

11

12th

High Tension

 TRI 19

Mumm 36
CSA 1

 

0.929

asy 106%

(2014)

1212

12

13th

Elethea

 171017

First 38 - shoal draft
CSA 2

 

0.813

sec 133%

(2014)

1313

13

14th

Caipirinha

 GBR 7825T

Beneteau First 40.7
CSA 1

 

0.911

spi 142%

(2014)

1414

14

15th

Essex Girl

 DEN 4321

Oyster One-Off
CSA 0

 

1.015

both 89%

(2014)

1515

15

16th

Intuition

 GBR 9383R

REFLEX 38
CSA 2

 

0.910

spi 129%

(2014)

1616

16

17th

ALBACOR 5

 FRA 43501

Grand Soleil 39
CSA 1

 

0.933

both 105%

(2014)

1717

17

18th

Sleeper

 GBR 486

Rob Humphryes
CSA 1

 

0.996

asy 106%

(2014)

1818

18

19th

Hightide

 ANU 150

Dehler 34
CSA 2

 

0.808

both 135%

(2014)

1919

19

20th

Hobart

 20

Bavaria 42 Match
CSA 2

 

0.934

spi 98%

(2014)

2020

20

21th

XAR

 SWE 28 / NOR 9779

X-50
CSA 1

 

0.975

both 105%

(2014)

2121

21

22th

Arrabbiata

 GER 6163

Sulfats 3200
CSA 2

 

0.853

asy 110%

(2014)

2222

22

23th

Spirit of Neptune - Ondeck

 GBR 9684T / GBR 4707R

Dehler 39
CSA 2

 

0.902

spi 138%

(2014)

2323

23

24th

Starry Night

 GBR 8214L

Oyster 82
CSA 0

 

1.104

asy 134%

(2014)

2424

24

25th

ICAP Leopard

 GBR 1 R

FARR 100
CSA 0

 

1.598

jib 234%

(2014)

2525

25

26th

Monster Project

 RUS 1

Volvo Open 70
CSA 0

 

1.396

asy 137%

(2014)

2626

26

27th

Cuba Libre

 AUT 2002

Bruce Farr
CSA 0

 

1.156

asy 96%

(2014)

2727

27

28th

Hip Hop

 SBH 29

A 40
CSA 1

 

0.937

asy 129%

(2014)

2828

28

29th

Hotel California too

 7016

Santa Cruz 70 CR
CSA 0

 

1.039

jib 164%

(2014)

2929

29

30th

Bristolian

  --

German Freres CNB
CSA 0

 

1.191

asy 137%

(2014)

3030

30

31th

Spirit of Adventure

 BOW 41

Volvo 60
CSA 0

 

1.246

asy 170%

(2014)

3131

31

=32th

Salona Racing Team

 BOW 60

Salona
CSA 1

 

0.932

both 138%

(2014)

3838

38DNSRDG

=32th

Selene

 GBR 976R

Swan
CSA 2

 

0.888

spi 135%

(2014)

3838

38DNS

=32th

Adela

 9824

Beneteau
CSA 2

 

0.883

asy 129%

(2014)

3838

38RET

=32th

Orff

 BOW 93

Harmony 42
CSA 2

 

0.835

jib 110%

(2014)

3838

38DNF

=32th

Calypso

 H22

Humphreys
CSA 2

 

0.814

asy 113%

(2014)

3838

38DNS

=32th

Allana

 44

Cat Ketch
CSA 2

 

0.810

jib 100%

(2014)

3838

38RET

 


by Antigua Sailing Week


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121564

7:10 PM Sun 27 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco


























GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT