sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ACO Musto Performance Skiff Europeans - Frithjof Schwerdt victorious
ACO Musto Performance Skiff Europeans - Frithjof Schwerdt victorious


'ACO Musto Performance Skiff European Championship 2013'    © Sportconsult , Gert Schmidleitner

From Sunday 1st September to Friday, 6 September 2013 the ACO Musto Performance Skiff European Championship took place in the Union Yacht Club Attersee. From Monday to Friday twelve races were sailed on the western shore of Lake Attersee.

After five glorious racing days and twelve races Frithjof from German is the European champion in the Musto Performance Skiff Class. With a race win and two second places at the end he had a total of 45 points on his account. Immediately behind him is the Briton Ben Schooling, only four points in the arrears. Completing the podium the Briton Daniel Henderson. The Slovenian Hector Dylan Tidd, European Champion 2011 in the Musto Performance Skiff Class, finished fourth overall place.

Moritz Zieher(AUT) was brave during the European Championship and has established himself in tenthAs the second youngest participant was 18 -year-old Upper Austrians third of the youth category in which all sailors are under-24s.

With just four points separating the top six, day five's two races were an all or nothing situation for the sailors. With two race wins Hector Dylan Tidd (SLO ) sailed without fault to lift himself up the leader board but the battle royal was going on behind him.

Frithjof Schwerdt (GER ) sailed two solid races to take the title, Jamie Hilton, who led the intermediate standings after ten races, had to bury his hopes in the lead on the second beat of the eleventh races. He chose the wrong side and finished eighth.

In the final race Ben Schooling (GBR) and Daniel Hendersen(GBR) could still both challenge for the title but Frithjof Schwerdt took second in the last race to take the title; followed by Ben and Daniel and second and third overall.

Michael Farthofer , President of UYCAs: 'We are very pleased that we had the International Musto Skiff class invited to host the European Championship 2013. They were all excited, and the Attersee has shown its best side.'

With five different nation ions represented in the top 10 the Musto Skiff is a true international class, attention for the class now shifts to the next major championship which is the World Championships to be held in Perth Australia.

Musto Skiff Europameisterschaft / Musto Skiff

31.08.2013 bis 06.09.2013
12 Wettfahrten / 2 Streicher

 

#

Segelnr.

Crew

Ges.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

GER 272

Frithjof Schwerdt Potsdamer Yachtclub

45

2

10

23

3

1

25

5

9

1

5

7

2

 

2

GBR 487

Ben Schooling Datchet Water

49

16

11

2

5

4

2

20

1

9

6

4

5

 

3

GBR 482

Daniel Henderson Stokes Bay SC

53

10

12

1

4

2

14

4

11

3

9

3

6

 

4

SLO 271

Dylan Hector Tidd JK PIRAT

59

5

21

8

16

8

6

3

13

6

8

1

1

 

5

GBR 474

Alastair Conn DERWENT RESERVOIR

61

15

6

6

11

9

9

1

10

4

3

2

12

 

6

GBR 444

Jamie Hilton Datchet Water

63

4

7

4

6

14

1

47
DSQ

2

2

15

8

21

 

7

SUI 470

Nicolas Duchoud SCow

64

8

3

17

1

3

3

11

5

12

13

10

8

 

8

GER 495

Iver Ahlmann Kieler Yacht Club KYC

75

11

9

47
DSQ

2

5

8

8

8

14

12

9

3

 

9

GBR 409

Michael Palfreman Stokes Bay

88

17

14

10

9

6

7

7

16

7

1

11

26

 

10

AUT 395

Moritz Zieher UYCAS

95

7

1

11

12

11

24

47
DNF

15

8

7

12

11

 

11

GER 347

Florian Kemper Kieler Yacht-Club

109

12

5

13

13

7

16

23

23

11

25

5

4

 

12

SUI 306

Alexander Greil YCH

111

22

18

3

17

28

10

2

21

16

11

6

7

 

13

SUI 308

Marek Oswald SCEnge

112

13

8

31

10

10

11

13

20

5

2

20

29

 

14

NED 478

Paul Dijkstra KWS

127

1

19

15

18

15

5

9

22

10

28

23

13

 

15

SUI 436

Roger Oswald SCEnge

135

6

17

7

24

17

15

47
OCS

6

15

19

15

18

 

16

GBR 324

Dave Poston Datchet SC

152

3

4

12

19

22

29

21

3

17

24

38

27

 

17

GBR 483

John Evans Derwent Reservoir Sailing Clu

155

9

31

14

8

18

19

10

12

20

17

37

28

 

18

GBR 394

Nigel Walbank Lymington Town Sailing Club

157

18

22

24

15

12

12

14

7

28

14

36

19

 

19

GBR 354

George Hand Stokes Bay SC

160

19

16

16

23

16

18

16

17

27

16

17

9

 

20

GER 314

Christian Porsche SCKN

172

21

27

9

7

31

22

12

14

24

22

21

20

 

21

AUT 460

Martin Mayrhofer UYCAS

185

24

15

18

25

21

21

41

27

21

10

16

14

 

22

GBR 168

Dan Trotter DERWENT RESERVOIR

194

36

2

26

47
DSQ

13

30

6

24

47
OCS

20

27

10

 

23

GER 288

Bernd Jahn SGU

210

23

36

5

29

19

20

15

25

25

29

25

24

 

24

GER 370

Catharina Gauda Kieler Yacht Club

212

33

20

19

14

25

27

24

4

23

33

34

23

 

25

AUS 429

Chris Sutherland FSC MBSC

215

28

23

47
DNF

20

37

4

17

47
DSQ

13

26

31

16

 

26

GER 215

Junis Rindermann SCLW

228

20

13

22

39

24

32

31

44

18

21

14

33

 

27

SUI 473

Dieter Brunner SIMPL

235

27

32

32

22

26

17

18

19

26

23

40

25

 

28

GBR 384

Stuart Keegan Draycote

247

31

39

28

30

29

13

28

34

30

18

18

22

 

29

GBR 476

John Archer RORC

253

37

47
DNF

41

21

20

36

25

30

22

4

42

17

 

30

GBR 333

Tim Chapman Rutland

255

26

25

20

35

23

23

29

28

19

27

35

47
DNF

 

31

AUT 345

Klaus Costadedoi SCATT

261

25

34

34

27

27

26

22

18

29

35

22

31

 

32

GBR 294

Tom Conway DERWENT RESERVOIR

296

38

26

25

32

30

34

36

29

31

30

24

35

 

33

GBR 421

Elaine Turner Braassemermeer

300

14

33

21

42

44

28

33

42

39

41

13

36

 

34

SUI 428

Cyril Winkler Zürcher Yacht Club

314

29

24

27

38

39

35

35

31

35

32

32

34

 

35

SUI 337

Matthias Wälti ZYC

328

47
DNF

37

29

33

34

33

37

32

34

44

45

15

 

36

GER 270

Patrick Optekamp HeiSc

328

40

40

33

31

47
RAF

37

19

37

42

31

30

30

 

37

GER 72

Jan Busch ASV In Aachen

331

42

35

39

26

32

31

34

35

32

36

33

37

 

38

AUT 223

Konstantin Punzet UYCAS

336

47
DNF

38

30

34

36

40

26

36

38

38

28

32

 

39

GER 447

Philipp Stanglmaier Segelclub Walchensee SCLW

338

32

28

38

28

47
DNF

47
DNF

27

33

33

34

47
DNF

38

 

40

GBR 228

Ron Barnes Thorpebay

344

35

30

37

36

33

38

30

26

40

40

39

45

 

41

NED 229

Huud Ouwehand WSV Spakenburg

359

30

41

42

43

38

43

32

40

37

37

19

44

 

42

SUI 420

Fritz Selb Yacht Club Zug

363

34

29

35

47
RAF

35

39

42

38

41

43

29

41

 

43

GBR 287

Martin Keegan DERWENT RESERVOIR

390

39

42

36

41

41

41

39

43

44

42

26

43

 

44

GBR 127

Martin Bingham Derwent Reservoir Sailing Clu

401

41

47
DNF

40

37

40

42

38

41

47
DNF

39

44

39

 

45

NED 422

Sijbrand Jongejans WV Braassemermeer

427

47
DNF

47
DNF

47
DNC

40

42

47
DNC

47
DNC

39

36

46

41

42

 

46

AUS 425

David Taylor Sandringham YC

433

47
DNF

47
DNF

43

44

43

47
DNF

40

45

43

45

43

40

 

Event website


by Musto Skiff

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=114161

5:21 PM Sat 7 Sep 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT