sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ABYC Memorial Day Regatta - Day 1
ABYC Memorial Day Regatta - Day 1

'Cy Thompson of St. Thomas YC in US Virgin Islands (l.) passes ABYC's Chris Raab - ABYC Memorial Day Regatta 2014'    Rich Roberts

Some said that Alamitos Bay Yacht Club's annual Memorial Day Regatta this weekend looked like a preview of the Laser class North American Championships coming up June 12-15.

Pray that didn't mean the weather conditions.

There were more Lasers (26) and Laser Radials (29) entered than all of the other classes combined, all struggling around the outside and inside race courses in uncustomary gasps of air from 1.5 to 4.5 knots from the south and southwest. It didn't stop the racing, but it made for a long afternoon.

Erik Bowers, a Laser sailor from Minnetonka, Minn., who leads his fleet with a first, fourth and third after three of seven scheduled races, said that after he won the first race 'I looked at my watch. I finished in 68 minutes … the longest race I've done in awhile.'

But he wasn't complaining that the race---twice around a windward-leeward course for a total distance of more than three miles---wasn't declared finished after only one of two laps.

Chris Barnard tacks his Laser at windward mark in light wind - ABYC Memorial Day Regatta 2014 -  Rich Roberts  


'It was perfect for me,' Bowers said. 'Chris Barnard was leading and I passed him on the second downwind leg.'

That led to first place, followed by a fourth and a third for eight points---two ahead of ABYC's versatile veteran, Chris Raab (six - three - one, ten), and a three-way tie at 12 among Barnard, Richard Didham of San Diego YC and Andrew Lewis of the Trinidad and Tabago Sailing Association.

Bowers, 24, is the third-ranking Laser sailor with the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Olympic program, behind Charlie Buckingham, who isn't competing, and Barnard---all training to represent the U.S. at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in 2016.

At six - three and 180 pounds, he is taller than most rivals but notes, 'I get a lot of leverage.'

Peter Connally of Newport Harbor YC turns his Finn upwind - ABYC Memorial Day Regatta 2014 -  Rich Roberts  


He also has heard the reports about Rio's unsavory sailing conditions, which would make even Long Beach's atypical Saturday absence of decent breeze seem like paradise.

'I was there in January,' he said. 'Some of the ranting on it is hyperbole. The water is dirty, but if you don't get soaked and you don't have any sore spots that might get infected you'd probably be OK. It doesn't smell good, but when it's time to race no one is going to boycott it.'

Kiteboards were scheduled to race only on Saturday but never got airborne.

ABYC Commodore Jennifer Kuritz (r.) leads Cal 20s and Lasers downwind in Memorial Day Regatta - ABYC Memorial Day Regatta 2014 -  Rich Roberts  


The event is the first of ABYC's traditional holiday regattas for small boats from San Diego to San Francisco and beyond, to be followed by the Fourth of July Regatta in early summer, preceding the Labor Day Regatta in September and Turkey Day for Thanksgiving in November.

Racing is scheduled to start at noon Sunday, conditions permitting. The larger classes are racing outside in Long Beach Harbor; the dinghies are racing inside on Alamitos Bay.

Jonathan Cressy of Balboa YC goes for pin end of the start line - ABYC Memorial Day Regatta 2014 -  Rich Roberts  


Class leaders

Ocean classes:
(After 3 of 7 races; one discard after five races)

Laser Full (26 boats)—Erik Bowers, Minnetonka YC, Minn., 1-4-3, 8 points

Laser Radial (29)—Keith Davids, Mission Bay YC, 1-1-1, 3.

Cal 20 (4)---Jennifer Kuritz/John Ellis, ABYC, 1-1-1, 3.

Finn (4)---Peter Connally, Newport Harbor YC, 1-3-2, 6.

Coronado 15 (3)---Karyn Jones/Stine Cacavas, South Coast Corinthian YC, 2-2-1, 5.

Bay classes:

Lido 14 A (14)—Stu Robertson, Mission Bay YC, (3)-1-3-1-1, 6.

Sabot Senior (5)—Fred Stevens, ABYC, 3-1, 4.

Sabot A (2)---Jake Marlo, Newport Harbor YC, 1-1-1-1, 4

Sabot C1 (8)---Michael Gaffney, no club, 1-1-3-6, 6.

Sabot C2 (2)— Nathan Sih, ABYC, 1-1-1, 3.

Sabot C3 (5)—Thomas Dobson, ABYC, 2-1-3-1, 7.

2014 Memorial Day Regatta Complete Results:

Cal 20 Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Cal 20 238 Jennifer Kuritz Steve Kuritz/John Ellis Alamitos Bay YC   1 1 1 3 3
2nd Cal 20 101 Cathy Black-Smith Todd Smith Alamitos Bay YC   2 2 5 DNC 9 9
3rd Cal 20 571 Michael Schoettle Will Schoettle Alamitos Bay YC   3 5 DNC 5 DNC 13 13
4th Cal 20 555 Patty Nash/Mark Barnard   Alamitos Bay YC   5 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 15 15

C-15 Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st C-15 3658 Karyn Jones Stine Cacavas South Coast Corinthian YC   2 2 1 5 5
2nd C-15 3627 Vincent Paternoster Jim Ach South Coast Corinthian YC   3 1 2 6 6
3rd C-15 3067 John Richardson Mark Brazil South Coast Corinthian YC   1 3 3 7 7

Finn Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Finn 1214 Peter Connally   Newport Harbor YC   1 3 2 6 6
2nd Finn 4 Henry Sprague       5 DNC 2 1 8 8
3rd Finn 28 Phil Toth   MYC   5 DNC 1 3 9 9
4th Finn 28 Jared Gargano   Alamitos Bay YC   5 DNC 4 5 DNC 14 14

Kiteboard Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail Total Nett
1st Kiteboard 22 Nico Landauer   San Diego YC   0 0
1st Kiteboard Yellow 8 Ty Reed   San Diego YC   0 0
1st Kiteboard 26 Gabor Vagi       0 0
1st Kiteboard 9 Kris Souther       0 0
1st Kiteboard Grey 62 Artie Means   San Diego YC   0 0
1st Kiteboard 12 Zac Maxfield       0 0

Laser Full (Ocean) Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser Full (Ocean) 11 Erik Bowers   MYC   1 4 3 8 8
2nd Laser Full (Ocean) 204391 Chris Raab   ABYC/NHYC   6 3 1 10 10
3rd Laser Full (Ocean) 194180 Chris Barnard   ABYC/NHYC   3 1 8 12 12
4th Laser Full (Ocean) 187393 Richard Didham   San Diego YC   8 2 2 12 12
5th Laser Full (Ocean) 184116 Andrew Lewis   TTSA   2 6 4 12 12
6th Laser Full (Ocean) 204048 Cy Thompson   St Thomas YC   5 5 5 15 15
7th Laser Full (Ocean) 204231 Dave Leuck   Mission Bay YC   4 11 6 21 21
8th Laser Full (Ocean) 166141 Philip Thompson   Newport Harbor YC   9 7 7 23 23
9th Laser Full (Ocean) 181790 Charlie Heatherly   Westlake YC   7 8 14 29 29
10th Laser Full (Ocean) 198693 Steven Leuck   Mission Bay YC   13 9 11 33 33
11th Laser Full (Ocean) 1 Peter Neal   King Harbor YC   12 12 9 33 33
12th Laser Full (Ocean) 200191 Matthew Long   SBYC / CBYC   20 13 10 43 43
13th Laser Full (Ocean) 198697 Chuck Tripp   Alamitos Bay YC   14 14 15 43 43
14th Laser Full (Ocean) 198659 Vann Wilson   Alamitos Bay YC   11 15 21 47 47
15th Laser Full (Ocean) 183844 Jonathan Cressy   Balboa YC   19 17 12 48 48
16th Laser Full (Ocean) 197032 Ed Feo   Alamitos Bay YC   18 18 13 49 49
17th Laser Full (Ocean) 196108 Jorge Suarez   Alamitos Bay YC   10 20 20 50 50
18th Laser Full (Ocean) 187366 Peter Drasnin   California YC   16 16 18 50 50
19th Laser Full (Ocean) 187388 Jay Golison   Alamitos Bay YC   15 10 27 DNC 52 52
20th Laser Full (Ocean) 195607 Terence Gallagher   UCLA   17 19 19 55 55
21st Laser Full (Ocean) 206086 Douglas Seeman   Mission Bay YC   21 21 16 58 58
22nd Laser Full (Ocean) 177226 Dirk Hacker   US Sailing   23 22 17 62 62
23rd Laser Full (Ocean) 139001 David Hughes   Alamitos Bay YC   22 24 22 68 68
24th Laser Full (Ocean) 206574 Rob Lyddon   Alamitos Bay YC   24 23 23 70 70
25th Laser Full (Ocean) 200172 Kris Hublitz   Dana Point YC   27 DNC 27 DNC 27 DNC 81 81
25th Laser Full (Ocean) 198056 Andro Korlaet   California YC   27 DNC 27 DNC 27 DNC 81 81

Laser Radial (Ocean) Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial (Ocean) 189794 Keith Davids   Mission Bay YC   1 1 1 3 3
2nd Laser Radial (Ocean) 199544 Paul Didham   SDYC/MBYC   3 3 2 8 8
3rd Laser Radial (Ocean) 190468 Lawson Willard   SFYC/StFYC   6 8 3 17 17
4th Laser Radial (Ocean) 204389 Cole Baker   Mission Bay YC   4 6 8 18 18
5th Laser Radial (Ocean) 189739 Lindsey Baab   SFYC/StFYC   2 11 6 19 19
6th Laser Radial (Ocean) 167343 Cameron Feves   Cabrillo Beach YC   15 2 4 21 21
7th Laser Radial (Ocean) 195953 Joseph Hou   ABYC/NHYC   9 9 5 23 23
8th Laser Radial (Ocean) 151771 Jessica McJones   California YC   13 4 7 24 24
9th Laser Radial (Ocean) 185939 Steven Hopkins   Alamitos Bay YC   8 10 11 29 29
10th Laser Radial (Ocean) 166148 Bradley Clinton   Alamitos Bay YC   16 5 10 31 31
11th Laser Radial (Ocean) 200191 Sawyer Gibbs   Alamitos Bay YC   5 14 13 32 32
12th Laser Radial (Ocean) 183830 Patrick Shannon   Newport Harbor YC   12 7 16 35 35
13th Laser Radial (Ocean) 1 Jack Hogan   California YC   17 16 9 42 42
14th Laser Radial (Ocean) 174289 Caden Scheiblauer   BYC/SBYC   10 15 17 42 42
15th Laser Radial (Ocean) 198694 Sanjai Kohli   ABYC/CYC   7 22 14 43 43
16th Laser Radial (Ocean) 187336 Ryan Schack   Alamitos Bay YC   11 17 15 43 43
17th Laser Radial (Ocean) 3 Trent Turigliatto   ABYC/LBYC   19 18 12 49 49
18th Laser Radial (Ocean) 100644 Alexis Miller   Newport Harbor YC   21 13 20 54 54
19th Laser Radial (Ocean) 144418 Julia Rychlik   Dana Point YC   14 21 19 54 54
20th Laser Radial (Ocean) 166035 Ian Markowitz   Alamitos Bay YC   20 19 18 57 57
21st Laser Radial (Ocean) 197989 Sumeet Patel   Alamitos Bay YC   30 OCS 12 21 63 63
22nd Laser Radial (Ocean) 147394 Alan Peoples   Alamitos Bay YC   18 23 22 63 63
23rd Laser Radial (Ocean) 177289 Drea Keswater   King Harbor YC   22 20 24 66 66
24th Laser Radial (Ocean) 153021 Britton Hammock   Balboa YC   23 24 23 70 70
25th Laser Radial (Ocean) 185935 Cooper Weitz   CYC/ABYC   30 DNC 30 DNC 30 DNC 90 90
25th Laser Radial (Ocean) 196855 Wills Johnson   Newport Harbor YC   30 DNC 30 DNC 30 DNC 90 90
25th Laser Radial (Ocean) 15445 Lukas Kraak   Cabrillo Beach YC   30 DNC 30 DNC 30 DNC 90 90
25th Laser Radial (Ocean) 148990 Robert Enrico   Alamitos Bay YC   30 DNC 30 DNC 30 DNC 90 90
25th Laser Radial (Ocean) 184588 Paul Vermazen   San Diego YC   30 DNC 30 DNC 30 DNC 90 90

Lido 14 A Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Lido 14 A 2511 Stuart Robertson   Mission Bay YC   (3) 1 3 1 1 9 6
2nd Lido 14 A 2665 Bruce Golison Dina Corsi Alamitos Bay YC   2 2 2 3 (4) 13 9
3rd Lido 14 A 4756 Kathryn Reed Cynthia Heavrin Alamitos Bay YC   7 3 1 2 (8) 21 13
4th Lido 14 A 3883 Kevin Thomas Amanda Wayne Alamitos Bay YC   1 7 (11) 5 2 26 15
5th Lido 14 A 4339 John Gresham Helen Burdett Alamitos Bay YC   4 4 4 (9) 7 28 19
6th Lido 14 A 4706 Kevin Kirk Susannah Kirk Long Beach YC   5 6 6 6 (10) 33 23
7th Lido 14 A 6337 Charles Smith Joanna Warren Smith South Coast Corinthian YC   9 (15 DNC) 8 4 3 39 24
8th Lido 14 A 39 Littlejonn Shelli Hockey LSC   8 5 9 7 (15 RAF) 44 29
9th Lido 14 A 5086 Jeff Merrill Pam Merrill Alamitos Bay YC   6 10 10 (12) 5 43 31
10th Lido 14 A 4827 Gabe Ferramola Melody Wong Alamitos Bay YC   11 8 7 (13) 6 45 32
11th Lido 14 A 6276 Kimberley Adam Daniel McBrearty Alamitos Bay YC   (12) 9 5 8 11 45 33
12th Lido 14 A 5011 Bill Moore David McDaniels Alamitos Bay YC   10 11 (12) 11 9 53 41
13th Lido 14 A 5115 Robert Wright Bob Anderson Alamitos Bay YC   13 (15 DNC) 13 10 12 63 48
14th Lido 14 A 3166 Butch Michel Julia jaynes S.S.C.   (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 75 60

Lido 14 B Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Lido 14 B 4029 Tracy Conn Sarah Simpson Alamitos Bay YC   1 1 (3) 1 1 7 4
2nd Lido 14 B 872 Nathan Dalleska   Alamitos Bay YC   2 (4) 1 4 2 13 9
3rd Lido 14 B 4537 Stephen Mueller Nicholas Mueller Alamitos Bay YC   3 2 2 3 (7 DNC) 17 10
4th Lido 14 B 4963 Jim Drury Bruce Wasson Alamitos Bay YC   4 3 (6) 2 3 18 12
5th Lido 14 B 3532 Angie Tabor Cherie Moulin Alamitos Bay YC   5 (6) 4 6 4 25 19
6th Lido 14 B 6125 Steve Cole Melinda Howell Alamitos Bay YC   (6) 5 5 5 5 26 20

Open Bic Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Open Bic 3647 Erik Hou   Newport Harbor YC   1 1 1 1 4 4
2nd Open Bic 11 Max Rosenblad   Alamitos Bay YC   2 2 3 DNC 3 DNC 10 10

Sabot A Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sabot A 9016 Jake Marlo   Newport Harbor YC   1 1 1 1 4 4
2nd Sabot A 9151 Brett Peoples   Alamitos Bay YC   2 2 2 2 8 8

Sabot C1 Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sabot C1 9152 Micheal Gaffney       1 1 3 1 6 6
2nd Sabot C1 10132 Roxy Snyder   Alamitos Bay YC   2 3 1 7 13 13
3rd Sabot C1 9259 Jack Flores   Newport Harbor YC   3 5 4 2 14 14
4th Sabot C1 8963 Hailey Thompson   Alamitos Bay YC   4 4 2 4 14 14
5th Sabot C1 8821 Ian Wells       5 2 5 5 17 17
6th Sabot C1 7604 Christina Van Dyke   LBYC/ABYC   8 8 6 3 25 25
7th Sabot C1 9306 Isabelle Meegan   Balboa YC   7 6 8 6 27 27
8th Sabot C1 9000 Kyle Van Lant   Long Beach YC   6 7 7 8 28 28

Sabot C2 Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Sabot C2 8650 Nathan Sih   Alamitos Bay YC   1 1 1 3 3
2nd Sabot C2 9327 Mason Kaplan   Long Beach YC   3 DNC 3 DNC 3 DNC 9 9

Sabot C3 Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sabot C3 5802 Thomas Dobson   Alamitos Bay YC   2 1 3 1 7 7
2nd Sabot C3 8260 Karina Stropky   Alamitos Bay YC   1 4 2 5 12 12
3rd Sabot C3 8189 Adam Rosales   Alamitos Bay YC   4 2 5 2 13 13
4th Sabot C3 9887 Charley Snyder   Alamitos Bay YC   3 3 4 4 14 14
5th Sabot C3 10108 William Mueller   Long Beach YC   6 DNC 5 1 3 15 15

Sabot Senior Fleet

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club CrewEmail R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Sabot Senior 9494 Fred Stevens   Alamitos Bay YC   3 1 4 4
2nd Sabot Senior 9574 Kathy Weishampel   Alamitos Bay YC   2 3 5 5
3rd Sabot Senior 8553 Jerry Thompson   Alamitos Bay YC   4 2 6 6
4th Sabot Senior 10311 Mandi Smith   Alamitos Bay YC   1 6 DNC 7 7
5th Sabot Senior 8893 Mary Riddick   Alamitos Bay YC   5 4 9 9


by Rich Roberts


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=122516

3:14 AM Sun 25 May 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,








2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT