sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 470 Class 50th Anniversary celebrations launched in La Rochelle!
470 Class 50th Anniversary celebrations launched in La Rochelle!


'Opening Ceremony'    © Christophe Breschi

Today, there was no gentle introduction to the opening events at the International 470 Class 50th Anniversary celebrations in La Rochelle, with a blustery and building breeze greeting teams on the race courses.

The 2013 470 Junior World Championships, Masters’ Cup and Open Classic have launched the 50th Anniversary Celebrations for the International 470 Class, by showcasing the youngest 470 sailors through to the more senior connoisseurs of 470 sailing.

Averaging 14 knots, with 18 knot puffs many of the younger teams relished the conditions, but the same could not entirely be said for some of the teams in the Grand-grandmasters division, where the combined age of the crew must be at least 120 years.

Last night’s Opening Ceremony was all about celebrating the generations of 470 sailors, from the most recent newcomers to the fleet through to the teams of more senior years competing in the Masters’ Cup. The younger club members of La Société des Régates Rochelaises greeted the teams from around the world by saying 'hello' in the language of the competing nations.

Racing got underway today soon after 1300 hours with two races held for each fleet.

470 Junior Worlds Men

Making their debut appearance in the ranks of the 470 Junior World Championships are all three medallists from the 2012 420 World Championship; brothers Alex and George Kavas (GRE), Guillaume Pirouelle/Valentin Sipan (FRA) and David Charles/Alex Charles (ESP), who are facing off against some of the top teams who have been contesting the junior fleet over the past few years.

Guillaume Pirouelle/Valentin Sipan (FRA) -  © Christophe Breschi  

Pirouelle and Sipan have been training in La Rochelle for about three weeks, and their efforts showed with a race win and a second place in the blue fleet, placing them at the front of the men’s leaderboard. They almost won the second race too, but lost their lead just at the end of the last downwind. The pair have been sailing the 470 for one year and raced the 470 Europeans in Italy last month, finishing 35th in the senior fleet. 'It was exciting to go on the water today,' said Pirouelle, 'and to get a first and second was great.'

Sipan has taken inspiration from the history of the class, saying, 'I read the 470 Great Book about the history of the 470 and everyone is very passionate about the Class. It is great to have all the events here in France where the class was born.'

The opening race win in the yellow fleet today went to Pierre Quiroga/Clement Pequin, which they followed up with a third to lie in second overall. Italy’s Matteo Capurro/Matteo Puppo are in third.

South Africa’s new pairing of Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu showed excellent form posting a 3,5 to end day one in seventh on the leaderboard, but Jim was not happy. 'We are learning a lot, but I made a lot of mistakes today and there is lot I am missing.'

Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu (RSA) -  © Christophe Breschi  

Jim and his usual crew Roger Hudson have been the face of South African 470 sailing for the past few years, representing South Africa at the 2012 Olympic Games in Weymouth. For the 470 Junior Worlds, Hudson is in the coach boat. 'There is a lot to improve and a lot I am missing from Roger, but we are working hard to fill the link and cut off the mistakes,' continued Jim. 'Today was a nice opener, but I know what went wrong and it is the small things which make a big difference at the end. In the starting we just didn’t shoot up as I was nervous getting caught over, so I held back in both races, which was a bit of a disaster.'

Back home in South Africa, there is a major programme taking place to prepare the next generation of 470 talent and Jim’s crew Sibu Sizatu is one of the young stars. Having committed to the RaceAhead 470 training squad in September 2012, Sizatu has completed numerous training sessions which rewarded him with selection to partner Jim at the Junior Worlds. Jim and Hudson will return to their usual combination to race in the 470 World Championships which start on 5th August.

The 59 teams in the 470 Men Junior Worlds have been split into two fleets for the two day qualification series of five races, before qualifying to the gold or silver fleet for the seven race final series. The top eight boats will then advance to the Medal Race stage.

Racing is scheduled to start at 1300 hours on Tuesday 30 July 2013.

470 Junior Worlds Men Overall Results

Pos Sail Competitors P Net P tot r.1 r.2 Club/Country
1

 FRA   76

PIROUELLE Guillaume
 
SIPAN Valentin 

2.00 2.00 1
0.00
2
2.00

S N P H
S N P H

2

 FRA   21

QUIROGA Pierre
 
PEQUIN Clement 

3.00 3.00 1
0.00
3
3.00

CNTL
S R ROCHELAISES

3

 ITA   10

CAPURRO Matteo
 PUPPO Matteo 

6.00 6.00 6
6.00
1
0.00

YC ITALIANO
-

4

 ESP   44

XAMMAR Jordi
 HERP Joan 

6.00 6.00 4
4.00
2
2.00

CN EL MASNOU
-

5

 AUS   7

GALLOWAY Angus
 
HANNAH Tomothy 

6.00 6.00 2
2.00
4
4.00

ROYAL QUEENSLAND YS
-

6

 GER   15

AUTENRIETH Julian
 
CIPRA Matti 

6.00 6.00 3
3.00
3
3.00

BAYERISCHER YC
-

7

 RSA   10

JIM Asenathi
 
SIZATU Sibu 

8.00 8.00 3
3.00
5
5.00

REP. AFRIQUE DU
-

8

 FRA   92

PELISSON Sacha
 
BOUCHET Mathieu 

9.00 9.00 4
4.00
5
5.00

S R ANTIBES
Y C MONACO

9

 GBR  843

WOOD Mike
 
BRAYSHAM Hugh 

10.00 10.00 10
10.00
1
0.00

SSC
-

10

 FRA   18

FEYDIT Hugo
 
AGENEAU Charlie 

10.00 10.00 6
6.00
4
4.00

CN LA TREMBLADE
CN LA TREMBLADE

11

 DEN  164

TOBIASEN Balder
 
JOHANSEN Magnus jung 

11.00 11.00 5
5.00
6
6.00

KDY
-

12

 NED   77

VAN DE WERKEN Floris
 
VAN STEKELENBORG Lars 

14.00 14.00 7
7.00
7
7.00

WATER SPORT VERBOND
-

13

 GRE  333

KAVVAS Alexander
 
KAVVAS Giorgos 

16.00 16.00 2
2.00
14
14.00

YC OF GREECE
-

14

 GRE   4

TSIBOUKELIS Antonis
 
KONTAKIS Vasilis 

16.00 16.00 5
5.00
11
11.00

NOTK
-

15

 ESP   1

CHARLES David
 
CHARLES Alex 

16.00 16.00 10
10.00
6
6.00

CN EL BALIS
-

16

 ISR   17

COHEN Gal
 
FROYLICHE Dan 

16.00 16.00 8
8.00
8
8.00

ISRAEL
-

17

 ITA   99

REBAUDI Francesco
 
RAMIAN Matteo 

17.00 17.00 7
7.00
10
10.00

YC ITALIANO
-

18

 SLO   42

PUH Matjaz
 
ROMIH Matija 

18.00 18.00 8
8.00
10
10.00

JK PIRAT PORTOROZ
-

19

 GER   48

PATRUNKY Julian
 
SCHUMANN Max 

21.00 21.00 14
14.00
7
7.00

POTSDAMER YC
-

20

 FRA   5

THUILLIER Remy
 
CORRUBLE Mathieu 

22.00 22.00 13
13.00
9
9.00

LS VIGNEUX
S N P H

21

 JPN  4405

NAKAMURA Mutsuhiro
 KIYOHARA Ryo 

23.00 23.00 15
15.00
8
8.00

NIHON UNIVERSITY
-

22

 POR   2

VILLAS-BOAS Joao
 PINHEIRO DE MELO Francisco 

23.00 23.00 14
14.00
9
9.00

CN DE CASCAIS
-

23

 NED   88

DECKERS Max
 WELIERS Rogier 

24.00 24.00 11
11.00
13
13.00

HOLLANDE
-

24

 CRO   3

BOTICA Ante
 
VULETIC Jure 

24.00 24.00 12
12.00
12
12.00

CROATIE
-

25

 NED   21

PIJLMAN Wietse
 
VANDE WERKEN Laurens 

26.00 26.00 9
9.00
17
17.00

HOLLANDE
-

26

 RUS  100

CHEH Kristian
 AKIMENKO Andrey 

28.00 28.00 13
13.00
15
15.00

MOSCOW S SCHOOL
-

27

 SLO   21

DOMEN Vasic stepancic
 
BOZIC Jakob 

30.00 30.00 19
19.00
11
11.00

JADRALNI KLUB BURJA IZOLA
-

28

 FIN  111

NIKKILA Mikka
 
TYKKYLAINEN Leo 

32.00 32.00 9
9.00
23
23.00

YC OF TURKU
-

29

 JPN  4456

TETUYA Iwashita
 YUSUKE Ishi 

32.00 32.00 20
20.00
12
12.00

JAPAN UNIVERSITY
-

30

 AUT  477

SCHARNAGL Stefan
 
SCHULZ Helmut 

33.00 33.00 11
11.00
22
22.00

AUTRICHE
-

31

 ITA  757

FERRARI Giacomo
 
CALABRO Giulio 

33.00 33.00 18
18.00
15
15.00

LN SEZIONE DI OSTIA
-

32

 GER  4976

OSTER Maurice
 
JANSEN Alexander 

34.00 34.00 17
17.00
17
17.00

NORDDEUTSCHER REGATTAVEREIN
-

33

 GER   21

GRAF Fabian
 
SALZWEDEL Max 

35.00 35.00 22
22.00
13
13.00

ALLEMAGNE
-

34

 GER   23

FISCHER Tim
 ZIEGLER Sebastian 

35.00 35.00 17
17.00
18
18.00

YC LUDWIGSHAFEN
-

35

 RUS   29

BANAYAN Daniil
 
MENCHIKOV Vladislav 

36.00 36.00 12
12.00
24
24.00

YC OF ST PETERSBURG
-

36

 SUI   2

RIGOT Fabrice
 
RIGOT Guillaume 

36.00 36.00 15
15.00
21
21.00

SUISSE
-

37

 UKR   23

VERTELETSKYI Illia
 
BARANNYK Vladyslav 

36.00 36.00 18
18.00
18
18.00

SC METALUNG
-

38

 ITA   32

TUDISCO Tomaso
 
PROVINCIALI Giacomo 

37.00 37.00 21
21.00
16
16.00

YC C DE MEDICI
-

38

 FRA   38

L'HER Etienne
 
SZEKELY Baptiste 

37.00 37.00 21
21.00
16
16.00

S R BREST
USAM VOILE

40

 AUT   11

CLAUS Calvin
 
KOHLEINDORFER Alexander 

39.00 39.00 16
16.00
23
23.00

YC PODERSDORF
-

41

 HUN   53

GYAPAJAS Balazs
 
KISKA Laslo 

39.00 39.00 20
20.00
19
19.00

BALATONFUREDI YC
-

42

 GRE   11

TAFLAUPAS John
 
TAVOULARIS Stavros 

39.00 39.00 19
19.00
20
20.00

IO PIRAEUS
-

43

 FIN   77

KONTTINEN Okko
 
STILL Zacharias 

41.00 41.00 22
22.00
19
19.00

HELSINGFORS SK
-

44

 UKR   7

POCHTOVYK Sergi
 DZIADYK Denys 

42.00 42.00 16
16.00
26
26.00

METEOR
-

45

 GER  5029

DIESCH Simon
 
AGGELER Patrick 

43.00 43.00 23
23.00
20
20.00

WURTTEMBERGISCHER YC
-

46

 ESP   16

CODINACHS GTRAU Albert
 
MOVATO PUIGREFAGAT Victor 

44.00 44.00 OCS
30.00
14
14.00

CN EL BALIS
-

47

 BEL   20

DE MUNCK Toon
 
SMET Jef 

46.00 46.00 24
24.00
22
22.00

WVD HOMBEEK
-

48

 TUR  303

CENGIZ Dunya
 
TURAN Volkan 

47.00 47.00 23
23.00
24
24.00

ISTANBUL SAINLING CLUB
-

49

 RUS   24

RASSKAZOV Pavel
 
KHAUZER Stepan 

49.00 49.00 24
24.00
25
25.00

RUSSIE
-

50

 FRA   25

FERELLEC Nicolas
 
LAURAS Hugo 

51.00 51.00 OCS
30.00
21
21.00

USAM VOILE
S R BREST

51

 ITA   23

TRASIMENI Giorgio
 
IZZO Jacopo 

51.00 51.00 26
26.00
25
25.00

LN ITALIA DI OSTIA
-

52

 RUS   2

KUCHERENKO Boris
 
VERKHLIN Daniil 

52.00 52.00 25
25.00
27
27.00

RUSSIE
-

52

 BEL   25

KLUMPERS Kamiel
 
VERBUNT Frans 

52.00 52.00 25
25.00
27
27.00

BELGIQUE
-

54

 RUS   13

MOSKVICHEV Alexandr
 MOSKICHEV Mikhail 

54.00 54.00 28
28.00
26
26.00

RUSSIE
-

55

 LTU   4

RAMONAITIS Andrius
 VALENTINAITIS Emilis 

54.00 54.00 26
26.00
28
28.00

LITUANIE
-

56

 LTU   15

KAZLAUSKAS Jonas
 BALCIUNAS Justas 

55.00 55.00 27
27.00
28
28.00

LITUANIE
-

57

 GER  4986

LUTZ Martin
 
BERNHART Philipp 

58.00 58.00 27
27.00
DNF
31.00

SEGELGEMEINSCHAFT
-

58

 GER  5040

MULLER Johannes
 
FUCHS Christian 

60.00 60.00 29
29.00
DNF
31.00

ALLEMAGNE
-

---

 CRO  1111

SORIC Sime
 JAKOVCEV Marin 

62.00 62.00 DNF
31.00
DNF
31.00

JK USKOK
-



470 Junior Worlds Women
Two straight wins puts France’s Maelenn Lemaitre/Alise Retornaz in great shape after day one, racing in a breeze averaging around 18 knots.

'We had really good speed today and a very good feeling in our new boat,' said Retornaz. 'It is very special to see so many people here and we want to do our best.'

In the first race, a great start and excellent boat speed combined to propel them round the track from start to finish with the pair pumping hard. Last week, they put one of the classic 470s which is here in La Rochelle through it's paces, with Lemaitre explaining, 'For three days we sailed an old 470 and it wasn’t so different, but now we do have a lot of new things in the boat.'

Maelenn Lemaitre/Alise Retornaz (FRA -  © Christophe Breschi  

Joanna Freeman/Katie Tomsett from Great Britain are in second and Germany’s Greta Markfort/Anna Markfort in third.

Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko from the Ukraine are one of the teams racing back to back, with the Junior Worlds being followed by the 470 Worlds. First day and they are happy with their fourth on the leaderboard. 'The first race was not really good for us as we thought we had started early, so went back, and then we finished 10th,' said Kyselova, 'but in race two, despite a bad start we fought back to finish second.'

Racing is scheduled to start at 1300 hours on Tuesday 30 July 2013.

The 25 teams in the 470 Women Junior Worlds will race a single series of 10 races, with the top eight boats then advancing to the Medal Race stage.

470 Junior Worlds Women Overall Results

Pos Sail Competitors P Net P tot r.1 r.2 Club/Country
1

 FRA   39

LEMAITRE Maelenn
 
RETORNAZ Aloise 

0.00 0.00 1
0.00
1
0.00

E V LOCQUIREC
E V LOCQUIREC

2

 GBR  849

FREEMAN Joanna
 
TOMSETT Katie 

9.00 9.00 7
7.00
2
2.00

PARSTONE
-

3

 GER   26

MARKFORT Greta
 
MARKFORT Anna 

10.00 10.00 4
4.00
6
6.00

JSC
-

4

 UKR   93

KYSELOVA Anna
 
KRASKO Anastasiya 

13.00 13.00 10
10.00
3
3.00

SHVSM KIEV
-

5

 ESP   14

CORNUDELLA Barbara
 
LOPEZ Sara 

15.00 15.00 6
6.00
9
9.00

CN EL BALIS
-

6

 ISR   77

ZAMET Tsuf
 BIRAN Lia 

16.00 16.00 2
2.00
14
14.00

SDOT YAM SAILING CLUB
-

7

 GER   24

BOHM Nadine
 
GOTTZER Karoline 

17.00 17.00 12
12.00
5
5.00

DTYC
-

8

 AUS   12

RYAN Sasha
 RYAN Jaime 

17.00 17.00 5
5.00
12
12.00

RQYS
-

9

 ESP   6

BOUSERRA Alba
 
SUBIRA FELIP Julia 

18.00 18.00 14
14.00
4
4.00

C/V BLANES
-

10

 GER   18

LOEWE Frederike
 
GUTTIG Lisa 

18.00 18.00 11
11.00
7
7.00

VSAW
-

11

 GBR  865

SEARBRIGHT Amy
 
CARPENTER Anna 

20.00 20.00 3
3.00
17
17.00

HAYHING ISLAND
-

12

 ITA  4477

BERTA Elena
 
SINNO Alice 

23.00 23.00 8
8.00
15
15.00

CC ANIENE
-

13

 ISR   11

BAR-AM Noya
 
MAMAN Danielle 

25.00 25.00 9
9.00
16
16.00

HAPOEL TEL AVIV
-

14

 SUI   5

FAHINI Linda
 SIEGENTHALER Maja 

26.00 26.00 13
13.00
13
13.00

TYC
-

15

 GBR  838

LAVERY Jess
 
BRICKWOOD MEGAN 

33.00 33.00 15
15.00
18
18.00

EMWORTH SC
-

16

 NED   23

VRIJENHOEK Floor
 HUMEL Josca 

34.00 34.00 OCS
26.00
8
8.00

KWVL
-

17

 RUS   9

ARSENYEVA Veronika
 
SUVORKOVA Anastasia 

35.00 35.00 16
16.00
19
19.00

YC OF ST PETERSBURG
-

18

 SUI  1460

TRUB Nora
 
CORBELLI Giulia 

36.00 36.00 OCS
26.00
10
10.00

SVT
-

19

 GBR  847

VOSE Annabel
 
URWIN Kirstie 

37.00 37.00 OCS
26.00
11
11.00

ROYAL SOUTHERN YC
-

20

 GRE   44

STEFANOUDAKI Despoina
 KLONARIDOU Rafalina 

38.00 38.00 17
17.00
21
21.00

NAUTICAL C OF THESSALARIKI
-

21

 RUS   11

PIROGOVA Anna
 CHERNIAKHOVSKAIA Anzhelika 

38.00 38.00 18
18.00
20
20.00

KHLEB NIKOVO
-

22

 UKR   17

SHCHERBYNA Anna
 NAUMENKO Sofya 

42.00 42.00 20
20.00
22
22.00

METEOR
-

23

 SLO   78

PETERNELJ Eva
 
BARUCA Valentina 

44.00 44.00 19
19.00
25
25.00

YC JADRO KOPER
-

24

 RUS   1

GUSEVA Anastasia
 STOKOLESOVA Yana 

44.00 44.00 21
21.00
23
23.00

RUSSIE
-

25

 NED   75

SPEELMAN Jeanine
 SPEELMAN Marchien 

50.00 50.00 OCS
26.00
24
24.00

DTYC
-



470 Masters' Cup and Open Classic
A record breaking 91 teams are competing in the 470 Masters’ Cup, racing in divisions based on age, from the youngest Apprentice Masters through to the Grand-grandmasters, whose combined age must be more than one hundred and twenty years before the end of the year.

470 Masters’ Cup start -  © Christophe Breschi  

In the Apprentice Masters division, where one of the crew must be 30 years old during 2013 and the combined age more than 60 years, the brother and sister team of Iulia Fulicea and Paul Negoescu from Romania claimed a clean sweep to win both races. Raphael Duchoud/Nicolas Duchoud (SUI) are in second and Ott Rene/Christian Sprecher (SUI) in third.

Moving up a division to the Masters’ fleet and a double-race win puts Italy’s Fernando Zicarelli/Davide Gamba in first overall, with Stefan Seger/Benjamin Wagner (SUI) in second and Ivica Bonacin/Federioc Zampolini (ITA) in third.

Onto the Grandmasters, and defending champion Bernard Boime/Gilles Espinannes made a strong start to their defence with a 2,1 scoreline and are in first on equal points with the second placed Francois Brenac/Jacques Dirusso. Germany’s Joachim Oetken/Stafan Oetken are in third.

On to the connoisseurs of the Masters’ fleet, the Grand-grandmasters, where Robert Maurel/Gerard Daugey (FRA) also claimed two bullets to lead, with Marc Besson/Pierre Denis (FRA) in second and the reigning champions Martin
Steiger/Hans Vonmoos from Switzerland in third from a 2,3 scoreline in today’s breezy conditions.

470 Masters Overall Results

Pos Sail Competitors P Net P tot r.1 r.2 Club/Country
1

 ITA  4280

ZICARELLI Fernando
 GAMBA Davide 

2.00 2.00 1
1.00
1
1.00

CN PESARO
-

2

 SUI  1421

SEGER Stefan
 WAGNER Benjamin 

4.00 4.00 2
2.00
2
2.00

RC OBERHOFEN
-

3

 ITA   57

BONACIN Ivica
 ZAMPOLINI Federico 

6.00 6.00 3
3.00
3
3.00

CN PESARO
-

4

 ROU  101

BUJOR Rosca
 MIHAI NICOLAE Fagarasan 

9.00 9.00 4
4.00
5
5.00

SPORTUL STUDENTESTI BUCUREST
-

5

 ITA  4463

GAMBA Luca
 BARBARINI Stafano 

12.00 12.00 6
6.00
6
6.00

CN PESARO
-

6

 GER   49

PIESKER Thomas
 
GLUSCHKE Andreas 

13.00 13.00 9
9.00
4
4.00

YC BERLIN GRUNAU
-

7

 GER  4853

NEUROTH Franck
 JUNG Stephan 

14.00 14.00 7
7.00
7
7.00

YCB LEVERKUSEN
-

8

 ITA   24

GALANTI Maurizio
 MARINO Fabio 

16.00 16.00 5
5.00
11
11.00

LNI ANZIO
-

9

 BEL   7

DE MEESTER Marc
 DE MEESTER Thibaud 

16.00 16.00 8
8.00
8
8.00

CV AMAURY
-

10

 NZL  112

POWER RICHARD
 
POWER JOHN 

24.00 24.00 14
14.00
10
10.00

MANLY SC
-

11

 ITA  4438

STARNONI Sandro
 FABRIS Mirco 

26.00 26.00 17
17.00
9
9.00

ITALIE
-

12

 SUI  1424

SCHULTE Christine
 SCHULTE Bodo 

28.00 28.00 11
11.00
17
17.00

YC SCHAFFAUSEN
-

13

 FRA  2563

VALERY Kleber
 
PASZKOWSKI Gregory 

28.00 28.00 12
12.00
16
16.00

Y C Grenoble Chara
Y C Grenoble Chara

14

 GRE   91

GEORGOPOULOS Fotis
 
MATTYUS Klara 

29.00 29.00 10
10.00
19
19.00

OMILOS FILON THALASSIS
-

15

 FRA  2651

CHAMP Guillaume
 
CHAMP Didier 

29.00 29.00 16
16.00
13
13.00

C N ABLON
A S BANQUE DE FRANCE

16

 GER  4949

LEMPERTZ Philipp
 HETTICH Stefano 

32.00 32.00 20
20.00
12
12.00

STUTTGARTER SEGEL CLUB
-

17

 FRA  2343

LESAINT Clement
 
COURBO Manuel 

33.00 33.00 18
18.00
15
15.00

S N P H
C N ABLON

18

 GER  4940

VAN DER HOUT Miriam
 JAECKEL-DOFFING Sabrina 

37.00 37.00 19
19.00
18
18.00

USV
-

19

 ESP  1792

RAGA Elena
 FERRER Federico 

41.00 41.00 21
21.00
20
20.00

C DE REGATAS VALMAYOR
-

20

 GER   67

SCHALTE Berndt
 FORSTER Christian 

44.00 44.00 23
23.00
21
21.00

AKADEMISCHER YC
-

21

 GER  4536

GARCIA ESPIRO Andres
 GARCIA ESPIRO Isabel 

45.00 45.00 22
22.00
23
23.00

SCOR
-

22

 FRA  2636

ARANDA Patrick
 
ANGENIEUX Christophe 

46.00 46.00 24
24.00
22
22.00

ASPTT MARSEILLE
ASPTT MARSEILLE

23

 FRA   67

CANDELA Celine
 
CANDELA Michel 

50.00 50.00 13
13.00
DNF
37.00

Y C TOULON
Y C TOULON

24

 ITA  4434

AJROLDI Max
 
GAROFALO Andrea 

51.00 51.00 DNF
37.00
14
14.00

CIRCOLO VELA DERVIO
-

25

 FRA  2462

TOUROVEROFF Igor
 
BLANCHARD Laurent 

51.00 51.00 27
27.00
24
24.00

YC PORT MANECH
C N ANGOULINS

26

 FRA  2601

GUITTON Jean claude
 
PIOT Charles-eddy 

51.00 51.00 26
26.00
25
25.00

YACHT CLUB BASQUE
C N ABLON

27

 BEL  1240

MONTENY Wim
 MIKHAILITCHENKO Valentina 

52.00 52.00 15
15.00
DNF
37.00

OSTEND SAILING CLUB
-

28

 GER  4913

SCHMIDT Steffen
 SROWITZ Tom 

53.00 53.00 25
25.00
28
28.00

SAIL LOLLIPOP REGATTA VEREIN
-

29

 FRA  260

JEAN Isabelle
 
JEAN Berengere 

54.00 54.00 28
28.00
26
26.00

C N TREGASTEL
C V MULHOUSE

30

 FRA  1704

FAURE Jerome
 
JAOUEN Egareg 

58.00 58.00 31
31.00
27
27.00

C N ABLON
C V FRANCEVILLE

31

 FRA  727

BRISARD Vincent
 
BRISARD Jean michel 

58.00 58.00 29
29.00
29
29.00

CAPA VOILE
CAPA VOILE

32

 FRA  2686

DUPREZ David
 
TIBERGHIEN Gauthier 

67.00 67.00 30
30.00
DNF
37.00

C V DES FLANDRES
S N O NANTES

33

 FRA 10353

METZINGER Jean-luc
 
METZINGER Jean-yves 

69.00 69.00 32
32.00
DNF
37.00

C N MUTCHE
C N MUTCHE

---

 GER  4985

GIESSMANN Axel
 
GIESSMANN Christiane 

74.00 74.00 DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00

SC BOSEN
-

---

 GER  5044

SCHEFFLER Olivier
 ZWEERS Daniel 

74.00 74.00 DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00

BOOTSCLUB NORDHORNT
-

---

 FRA  2653

LEMALLIER Caroline
 
LEMALLIER Guillaume 

74.00 74.00 DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00

C V JULLOUVILLE
C V JULLOUVILLE




Event website


by International 470 Class Association

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=112625

2:41 AM Tue 30 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco


































ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT