sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 420 and 470 Junior European Championships - Riding the waves on day 1
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - Riding the waves on day 1

'470 Men Race Start'    © Wilku – www.saillens.pl

At the 420 and 470 Junior European Championships, class champions are already on top after two races for all fleets on a predominantly light breeze day with the wind ranging from 8-15 knots in shifty conditions.

Reigning 470 Junior World Champions, Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp of Spain launched their assault on the Junior Europeans title with two race wins to easily take the lead over team mates David Charles/Alex Charles who finished 5,4. The bronze medallists at the 2014 470 Junior Worlds Malte Winkel/Matti Cipra of Germany are in third.

Jordi Xammar and Joan Herp (ESP-44) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

A penalty for not wearing a PFD on the race track today added a few points to their score, but nothing the Spanish need to worry about so far. Due to their last minute decision to compete here, the pair are in a charter boat, so whilst familiarisation with different equipment will no doubt see them gain in performance over the coming days, Herp was happy with their speed on the opening day, 'It wasn't easy as the wind was pretty shifty. At some points we were leading and though it would be difficult to maintain, as some boats went more to the extremes than us. It was difficult to control the fleet, but we manged. The second race was harder, and we managed to just get the lead in the final leg over our friends Giacomo and Giulio.'

470 Men - Results after two races
1. Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp (ESP-44) - 5 pts
2. David Charles Vila/Alex Charles Vila (ESP-1) - 9 pts
3. Malte Winkel/Matti Cipra (GER-13) - 12 pts
4. Giacomo Ferrari/Giulio Calabro (ITA-757) - 16 pts
5. Simon Diesch/Patrick Aggeler (GER-11) - 17 pts
6. Balázs Gyapjas/Lóránt Péch (HUN-3) - 18 pts
7. Stefan Scharnagl/Helmut Schulz (AUT-477) - 19 pts
8. Matthes Waack/Matthias Rummel (GER-31) - 20 pts
9. Tora Kutoglu/Abdullah Baglica (TUR-1905) - 22 pts
10. Matteo Pilati/Francesco Rubagotti (ITA-27) - 22 pts

470 Women Fleet -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

In the 470 Women, a strong start from reigning 470 Junior European Champions Anna Kyselova/Anastaysia Krasko from the Ukraine who finished 2,1. The opening race of the Championship went to Germany's Lena Stueckl/Franziska Maege who followed up with an eighth place finish to sit in third overall. Sandwiched between the two are Germany's Fabienne Oster/Alexandra Lauber.

470 Women - Results after two races
1. Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko (UKR-93) - 3 pts
2. Fabienne Oster/Alexandra Lauber (GER-95) - 7 pts
3. Lena Stueckl/Franziska Maege (GER-50) - 9 pts
4. Noya Bar-Am/Rimon Shoshan (ISR-11) - 11 pts
5. Jess Lavery/Megan Brickwood (GBR-838) - 15 pts
6. Cecilia Zorzi/Bianca Caruso (ITA-20) - 15 pts
7. Eva Peternelj/Valentina Baruca (SLO-18) - 17 pts
8. Julia Shevlyikova/Ekaterina Guseva (RUS-119) - 19 pts
9. Benedetta Di Salle/Alessandra Dubbini (ITA-74) - 20 pts
10. Frederike Loewe/Anna Markfort (GER-26) - 22 pts

The 420 fleet sees the 108 boat men, ladies and mixed teams all racing together, to really give the chance to see who is the best of the best.

Hippolyte Macheti and Sidoine Dantes (FRA-55096) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Hippolyte Matchetti/Sidoine Dantes secured the silver medal at the 420 Worlds which finished on 3 August in Germany and were the top placed team aged 18 and under, so no surprise to see them dominating the fleet here at the Junior Europeans with a 1,3 scoreline. Just one point behind are the USA's Russell Clarida/Forrest Thomas in second place, despite a discretionary penalty from race 1.

The ISAF Youth Worlds bronze medallists and homegrown Polish team of Ewa Romaniuk/Katarzyna Goralska are in third and rank as the top placed girls team. 2013 Junior European bronze medallists Bart Lambriex/Philip Meijer are in fourth overall.

Split into two fleetsthe 420s are reseeded after each day's racing, before the top 54 teams will advance to gold fleet for the 6-race final series, with the remaining 54 teams in silver fleet.

420 - Results after two races
1. Hippolyte Machetti/Sidoine Dantes (FRA-55096) - 4 pts
2. Russell Clarida/Henry Fernberger (USA-54068) - 5 pts
3. Ewa Romaniuk/Katarzyna Goralska (POL-55326) - 10 pts
4. Bart Lambriex/Philip Meijer (NED-54005) - 13 pts
5. Doruk Taneli/Sezai Bora Kutuk (TUR-54247) - 14 pts
6. Harry Whitaker/Grattan Roberts (IRL-54509) - 17 pts
7. Robbie King/Ryan Orr (GBR-52069) - 17 pts
8. Will Logue/Bram Brakman (USA-55175) - 18 pts
9. Clara Addari/Arianna Perini (ITA-55101) - 19 pts
10. Theres Dahnke/Birte Winkel (GER-55115) - 20 pts

The 420 Fleet will race on Bravo Course starting at 1100 hours with the 420 Yellow fleet starting first. The 470 Fleet will race on Delta Course with a scheduled start at 1200 hours and the 470 Women racing first.

Noya Bar-am and Rimon Shoshan (ISR-11) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Marcin Urbanski and Maciej Krol (POL-113) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Benedetta Di Salle and Alessandra Dubbini (ITA-74) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Evangelia Drouga and Eva Vardali (GRE-54803) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Anna Pirogova and Anzhelika Cherniakhovskaia (RUS-11) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Balazs Gyapjas and Lorant Pech (HUN-3) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Bart Lambriex and Philip Meijer (NED-54005) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Omri Sela and Isaak Dolev (ISR-51165) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  


Event website


by International 420 Class Association


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125543

6:02 PM Wed 13 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 420 Junior European Championship

Related News Stories:

17 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
16 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3
15 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Leaders retain control on day 2
13 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior European Championships 2014 - Preview
07 Jul 2014  Australian Sailing's Olympic medallists compete for European titles






News - USA and the World



















2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
















































America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support   
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero   
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1 images by Erik Simonson   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT