sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 420 National Championships day 4 and Overall
420 National Championships day 4 and Overall

'http://www.420sailing.org.uk'    420 Class Association
420 2012 CurraDinghy Nationals Final Day.

The morning after the Black Tie Dinner dawned and we were greeted with drizzle and 12-13 knots of breeze but with more forecast later. The older departing youth squad sailors were feeling a bit the worse for wear and tried to give themselves more recovery time by hiding the tally board but their attempts failed and the fleet launched for a nearly on time start!

The wind didn’t play ball to at the start. It shifted and dropped away to nothing so the first race of the day was abandoned. On the restart the wind picked up to 10-12 knots.

The wind continued to build throughout the race and having blown away the cobwebs Craig Dibb and Charlie Cox, who had also celebrated his 18th birthday the night before, crossed the line first, closely followed by Annabel Vose and Ed Riley with Callum 'The Torch' Airlie and Joe Butterworth in third. Neil 'The Old Man' Marsden and Kirsty Urwin finished fifth, did their maths and sailed ashore for a well earned rest.

Day 4.

After a one hour postponement the fleet gathered on the slipway with palpable excitement in a growing breeze.

Racing got underway at 12.30pm and in the tricky conditions the first race saw victory for Neil and Kirsty, with Scott Wallis and Josh Voller in second and James Taylor and Tom Lovesey in third.

The second race of the day got underway after a general recall and the race was won again by Neil and Kirsty who were now counting their sixth bullet of the week. Annabel and Ed chased Neil to the line with Tom Pain and Matt Wallis in third.

In the third race of the day Craig Dibb and brithday boy Charlie Cox crossed the line first beating Neil and Kirsty into second and Annabel and Ed were third.

The final day of racing will determine who becomes National champion so let's hope the forecast high winds do not mean the sailors can't hit the water.

Results are final as of 15:30 on August 24, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 14, Discards: 2, To count: 12,
Rank MF Bow Country Sail Crew Helm
Club
Crew
Club
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 Total Nett
1st   69 GBR 52765 Kirsty URWIN Blackpool & Fleetwood YC RLYC 1.0 (51.0 BFD) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 (51.0 DNS) 130.0 28.0
2nd   09 GBR 54481 Ed RILEY Royal Southern / Royal Lymington Warsash / Royal Lymington 4.0 (51.0 DSQ) 3.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 (10.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 96.0 35.0
3rd   25 GBR 54182 Charlie COX Warsash / RLymYC Royal Lymington YC (9.0) (51.0 BFD) 9.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 103.0 43.0
4th   06 GBR 54482 Joe BUTTERWORTH ELYC Fishers Green 11.0 1.0 (17.0) 3.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 5.0 3.0 (13.0) 6.0 11.0 3.0 7.0 105.0 75.0
5th   34 GBR 54480 James DODD Itchenor SC Itchenor SC (19.0) (18.0) 10.0 15.0 3.0 9.0 18.0 2.0 4.0 12.0 7.0 9.0 4.0 5.0 135.0 98.0
6th F 18 GBR 54057 Katherine COLVIN Itchenor Burghfield (22.0) 16.0 2.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 15.0 14.0 (19.0) 5.0 10.9 AVG 10.9 AVG 7.0 14.0 151.8 110.8
7th   65 GBR 52230 Josh VOLLER Spinnaker / RLymYC RLymYC 5.0 (51.0 BFD) 4.0 8.0 19.0 6.0 9.0 6.0 21.0 2.0 11.0 (24.0) 18.0 15.0 199.0 124.0
8th F 11 GBR 54134 Molly FROST CBYC CBYC 7.0 3.0 7.0 7.0 11.0 17.0 11.0 9.0 9.0 (22.0) 14.0 22.0 8.0 (27.0) 174.0 125.0
9th   52 GBR 54164 Matt WALLIS Portdinorwic S C Lymington / Spinnaker 26.0 (51.0 BFD) 11.0 4.0 21.0 7.0 4.0 22.0 2.0 (28.0) 3.0 10.0 6.0 11.0 206.0 127.0
10th   12 GBR 54163 Tom Lovesey Burghfield Sc/hisc Warsash SC 16.0 2.0 13.0 12.0 (17.0) (51.0 DNF) 13.0 17.0 15.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 12.0 17.0 197.0 129.0
11th   10 GBR 5416 Chris TAYLOR HISC HISC 18.0 8.0 12.0 21.0 25.0 1.0 14.0 7.0 8.0 (27.0) (32.0) 14.0 13.0 3.0 203.0 144.0
12th F 53 GBR 54165 Sophie AINSWORTH Itchenor SC Weymouth SC 20.0 (51.0 BFD) 5.0 22.0 20.0 10.0 3.0 8.0 12.0 14.0 9.0 (29.0) 14.0 19.0 236.0 156.0
13th F 04 GBR 53866 Bryony BENNETT-LLOYD WGCSC Hickling Broad 15.0 15.0 15.0 (26.0) 12.0 14.0 21.0 10.0 16.0 6.0 8.0 17.0 10.0 (22.0) 207.0 159.0
14th   57 GBR 53703 Rhos HAWES Fpsc / RLymYC S.cerney / RLymYC 3.0 7.0 (34.0) 10.0 6.0 12.0 (34.0) 21.0 18.0 25.0 19.0 13.0 20.0 6.0 228.0 160.0
15th   54 GBR 54510 Drew AIRLIE South Staffs SC ELYC (28.0) 23.0 16.0 28.0 (42.0) 20.0 5.0 15.0 13.0 7.0 10.0 12.0 9.0 12.0 240.0 170.0
16th   39 GBR 54415 Luke BURYWOOD Warsash and R.lymington HISC R Lymington (34.0) 5.0 26.0 17.0 (34.0) 25.0 30.0 13.0 10.0 8.0 13.0 16.0 11.0 4.0 246.0 178.0
17th   14 GBR 53304 Alan MCINTOSH Helensburgh SC Helensburgh SC 10.0 17.0 24.0 20.0 4.0 15.0 16.0 19.0 14.0 (26.0) 16.0 20.0 (32.0) 10.0 243.0 185.0
18th F 16 GBR 52566 Gemma BIRD Warsash Sailing Club Hisc 2.0 (51.0 BFD) 14.0 14.0 13.0 11.0 29.0 24.0 (31.0) 15.0 18.0 21.0 16.0 13.0 272.0 190.0
19th   07 GBR 54418 Matt FOSKETT Spinnaker SC Staunton Harold SC (42.0) 11.0 19.0 18.0 16.0 23.0 27.0 28.0 6.0 (31.0) 30.0 4.0 29.0 8.0 292.0 219.0
20th F 47 GBR 54058 Ellie DEVEREUX Leigh & Lowton SC Budworth SC 17.0 14.0 20.0 25.0 22.0 22.0 20.0 (30.0) 26.0 19.0 12.0 8.0 15.0 (51.0 DNC) 301.0 220.0
21st F 23 GBR 53966 Lily Summers Emsworth Sailing Club Emsworth Sailing Club 8.0 12.0 8.0 13.0 27.0 26.0 (39.0) 25.0 28.0 16.0 17.0 7.0 36.0 (51.0 DNC) 313.0 223.0
22nd   60 GBR 52067 Harry DERBYSHIRE Spinnaker Emsworth 13.0 13.0 6.0 16.0 31.0 27.0 (46.0) 32.0 (34.0) 18.0 24.0 15.0 31.0 18.0 324.0 244.0
23rd   37 GBR 54536 Alex CURTIS FGSC QMSC 27.0 22.0 18.0 11.0 26.0 18.0 12.0 (34.0) 20.0 24.0 20.0 28.0 19.0 (51.0 DNC) 330.0 245.0
24th F 50 GBR 53644 Anna WATKINS Poole YC Poole YC 25.0 20.0 31.0 19.0 15.0 16.0 24.0 (51.0 DSQ) 11.0 35.0 28.0 18.0 17.0 (51.0 DNC) 361.0 259.0
25th   15 GBR 51754 James CLEMETSON Port Dinorwic TBSC (41.0) 4.0 (48.0) 35.0 37.0 36.0 17.0 12.0 24.0 20.0 15.0 30.0 23.0 23.0 365.0 276.0
26th   68 GBR 52292 Will DAVIS Frensham Pond SC Royal Lymington YC 31.0 32.0 38.0 (41.0) 18.0 21.0 (40.0) 18.0 25.0 11.0 35.0 31.0 22.0 9.0 372.0 291.0
27th   05 GBR 53889 Sam SMITH CBYC Staunton Harold SC 37.0 (51.0 BFD) 27.0 30.0 9.0 32.0 7.0 16.0 37.0 32.0 22.0 33.0 24.0 (51.0 DNC) 408.0 306.0
28th F 19 GBR 54194 Jess LAVERY Staunton Harold SC Emsworth 14.0 (51.0 BFD) 22.0 9.0 10.0 13.0 8.0 11.0 17.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNS 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 410.0 308.0
29th F 22 GBR 53975 Amy SPARKS RLYC PYC 29.0 33.0 32.0 27.0 33.0 (51.0 DNF) 22.0 31.0 23.0 30.0 23.0 6.0 30.0 (51.0 DNC) 421.0 319.0
30th   33 GBR 52675 Max INGALLS Alton Water SC Alton Water SC 23.0 25.0 40.0 24.0 30.0 28.0 19.0 20.0 27.0 36.0 26.0 (51.0 DNC) 21.0 (51.0 DNC) 421.0 319.0
31st   32 GBR 53958 James PARKER-MOWBRAY TamesisC Frampton-on-severn SC 32.0 (51.0 BFD) 21.0 23.0 14.0 35.0 31.0 23.0 22.0 9.0 31.0 32.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 426.0 324.0
32nd   61 GBR 51988 Ruaridh MILLS Toward SC Glencoe BC 33.0 (51.0 BFD) 23.0 33.0 29.0 34.0 25.0 27.0 32.0 23.0 21.0 34.0 (37.0) 30.9 AVG 432.9 344.9
33rd F 43 GBR 53959 Emily KINVER EXE EXE 6.0 6.0 35.0 32.0 40.0 (51.0 DNC) 23.0 46.0 42.0 29.0 25.0 26.0 35.0 (51.0 DNC) 447.0 345.0
34th F 73 IRL 50611 Alanna LYTTLE RSGYC RSGYC (45.0) 10.0 36.0 39.0 (41.0) 19.0 28.0 35.0 30.0 33.0 34.0 37.0 25.0 26.0 438.0 352.0
35th F 40 GBR 54483 Emma KINDON CBYC / Carsington SC CBYC / Carsington SC 12.0 26.0 29.0 34.0 (51.0 DNC) 37.0 33.0 29.0 40.0 21.0 33.0 25.0 38.0 (51.0 DNF) 459.0 357.0
36th F 17 GBR 54059 Elin HARNETT WYC WYC (44.0) 28.0 30.0 (43.0) 28.0 30.0 32.0 33.0 33.0 42.0 38.0 27.0 34.0 16.0 458.0 371.0
37th   74 IRL 53701 Ciaran JORDAN Galway Bay SC Galway Bay SC (49.0) 31.0 33.0 38.0 24.0 33.0 36.0 36.0 36.0 34.0 27.0 (51.0 BFD) 33.0 24.0 485.0 385.0
38th   28 GBR 53328 Duncan SMITH Loch Lomond SC CCC 38.0 30.0 (41.0) 36.0 38.0 29.0 38.0 38.0 35.0 40.0 36.0 39.0 27.0 (51.0 DNC) 516.0 424.0
39th   44 GBR 54081 Benjamin LULHAM-ROBINSON Yorkshire Dales SC, Yeadon, Otley Yorkshire Dales SC, Yeadon, Otley 21.0 (51.0 BFD) 28.0 29.0 23.0 24.0 41.0 26.0 29.0 (51.0 RAF) 51.0 RAF 51.0 RAF 51.0 RAF 51.0 RAF 527.0 425.0
40th F 59 GBR 53229 Sophie THOMSON Annandale SC Solway YC 48.0 21.0 43.0 31.0 39.0 38.0 42.0 39.0 39.0 17.0 29.0 (51.0 BFD) 40.0 (51.0 DNF) 528.0 426.0
41st F 26 GBR 54578 Helen WOODWARD Whitstable Whitstable YC 39.0 19.0 (45.0) 37.0 32.0 31.0 37.0 37.0 38.0 37.0 42.0 38.0 39.0 (51.0 DNF) 522.0 426.0
42nd   75 IRL 54093 Cian BUCKLEY Malahide YC Malahide YC 43.0 35.0 (44.0) 40.0 36.0 42.0 35.0 41.0 (45.0) 43.0 41.0 40.0 26.0 20.0 531.0 442.0
43rd   51 GBR 52069 Nick Devereux RLym.YC Irchenor SC 24.0 9.0 37.0 (46.0) 45.0 39.0 43.0 42.0 43.0 44.0 39.0 41.0 42.0 (51.0 DNC) 545.0 448.0
44th F 48 GBR 52480 Esther FENTON-JONES Wraysbury Lake Wraysbury Lake 36.0 24.0 25.0 (51.0 DNF) (51.0 DNF) 40.0 26.0 40.0 48.0 41.0 43.0 42.0 41.0 51.0 DNF 559.0 457.0
45th   02 GBR 53332 Fionn O'FARRELL Rlyc, Wembley Rlyc, Wembley 30.0 34.0 39.0 44.0 (47.0) 44.0 47.0 (51.0 DNS) 46.0 38.0 40.0 35.0 43.0 21.0 559.0 461.0
46th F 36 GBR 51407 Josie GUMMER Stone SC Fishers Green SC 46.0 (51.0 BFD) 42.0 42.0 35.0 41.0 44.0 (51.0 DNF) 44.0 39.0 37.0 19.0 28.0 51.0 DNC 570.0 468.0
47th F 55 GBR 51174 Samantha FOSTER Helensburgh SC Loch Tummel SC 40.0 29.0 46.0 (51.0 DNF) 43.0 43.0 (48.0) 43.0 41.0 46.0 44.0 36.0 44.0 25.0 579.0 480.0
48th F 46 GBR 52456 Sophie GOODRICH South Cerney SC South Cerney SC 35.0 27.0 47.0 48.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 45.0 45.0 51.0 DNC 45.0 45.0 23.0 51.0 DNF 51.0 DNC 615.0 513.0
49th F 24 GBR 51443 Ceri ROBERTS PDSC Llandudno SC 50.0 37.0 50.0 47.0 46.0 46.0 50.0 44.0 47.0 48.0 47.0 43.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 657.0 555.0
50th F 21 GBR 54682 Nia CROCKFORD Staunton Harold Sutton SC 47.0 36.0 49.0 45.0 44.0 45.0 49.0 (51.0 DNS) (51.0 DNC) 47.0 46.0 51.0 BFD 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 663.0 561.0



UK 420 website


by GBR 420 Sailing

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=101369

10:43 PM Sat 25 Aug 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

23 Aug 2012  RS200 National Championships - Battle royal on Day 4
22 Aug 2012  RS200 National Championships - Excellent conditions
22 Aug 2012  420 UK National Championships day 2
21 Aug 2012  RS200 Nationals at Exmouth SC
19 Aug 2012  Audi Optimist Junior Cup - Liam Orel reigns on day two
15 Aug 2012  UK Optimist Nationals day 1
14 Aug 2012  Optimist British National and Open Championships - Tricky Day 1
13 Aug 2012  Optimist British National and Open Championships at Pwllheli SC
01 Aug 2012  420 World and Ladies World Championship 2012 day 2
31 Jul 2012  420 Open and Ladies World Championships day 1
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

Michigan, the Great Lakes State, was a fitting location as The National Sailing Hall of Fame (NSHOF) gathered for the fourth time in the organization’s history to fulfill its mission to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) has published guidelines for candidates bidding to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship. Bids to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds must be received by Friday 24 October 2014. ... [more]  

The onboard medic-sailors competing in the upcoming Volvo Ocean Race have completed their last medical training. More than a basic first aid refresher course, the mandatory medical training each Volvo Ocean Race team had to carry out in the last few months and days are key to survival while at sea. ... [more]  

Erik Simonson was on the water at 2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship to capture these images. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Light air ruled the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada—and so did Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin on Mandate. ... [more]  

The Extreme Sailing Series event in Istanbul seems to have only just finished, but already the containers are in the Ville de Nice set to gear up for this weeks penultimate regatta. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke are back onboard this week, fresh from their 49er World Championship win and looking to make it two wins from two events for Emirates Team New Zealand on the ?Extreme Sailing Series ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - In Sunday’s final matches in the Buddy Melges Challenge, Stephanie Roble and Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen showed the crowds on the bluffs of Lake Michigan how top class match racing should be sailed. It took five absolutely thrilling matches for the Danish crew to secure their first WIM Series event victory since last summer’s Danish Open. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Oracle Team USA's winning AC72 takes to the streets of San Francisco, one year on from the Team's successful Defence of the America's Cup. This week the AC72 catamaran Oracle Team USA raced to victory is going to be a special guest at Oracle OpenWorld 2014 in San Francisco. ... [more]  

Matches between the world’s top two match racing skippers are always aggressive affairs on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT). In the pre-start of the first match, Canfield stuck two penalties on Williams, leaving the British boat playing catch-up. ... [more]  

Pantaenius, the world’s leading specialist yacht insurance company, has been at the forefront of yacht insurance for more than 40 years, earning a reputation for transparency and commitment to customer service that provides round-the-clock international support and reliable, speedy claims settlement. ... [more]  

What a great day for kiting at Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014! 10-15 knot North Easterly and slight seas. Kites zooming around like supersonic mosquitoes but mosquitoes buzz whereas foiling kites are completely silent! ... [more]  

At the time that we are writing this, it is almost exactly a week since the first race took place at Wakatere Boating Club in New Zealand, followed by hundreds of races across the globe that we have been told attracted record numbers of sailors to your clubs ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - It was a picturesque day on Marblehead Harbor with plenty of sunshine for the second day of the U.S. Team Racing Championship. Once again, a lack of consistent breeze made for a challenging day for the Race Committee, umpires and competitors. Nevertheless, PRO Susie Schneider and her team were able to complete Round Robin One ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Saturday’s racing in the Buddy Melges Challenge on Lake Michigan, USA, saw more breeze than ever before during the week. Stephanie Roble used her local knowledge to show a clean sheet for the day, going in to Sunday’s conclusion with a one – zero lead over Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen in the final, sailed as a best of five match series. ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - A balanced field and limited racing usually leads to close races and a crowded leaderboard. This was the situation on Eagle Mountain Lake for the last day at the U.S. Adult Championship, hosted by Fort Worth Boat Club. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Five races are now in the books, and just three points separate the top three teams at the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at the 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai, and provided this gallery of images of the classics racing off Cannes. ... [more]  

Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best by Eugenia Bakunova, www.mainsail.ru
The 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai drew to a close on Saturday. Photographer Eugenia Bakunova was on the water at the 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai, and provided this second gallery of images of the classics racing off Cannes. ... [more]  

David Gilmour was the only skipper to keep a clean sheet in today’s light-air action at the Dutch Match Cup in Lelystad. Team Gilmour swept aside their fellow Western Australians in a 3-0 Quarter Final against Keith Swinton and Team Alpari FX. The young Aussies then took the first match of their Semi-Final against the reigning ISAF World Champions, Taylor Canfield and US One. ... [more]  

Ian Williams and his GAC Pindar crew responded to a challenging qualifying session on Friday in Lelystad, to win a tense quarter-final against Phil Robertson (WAKA Racing), 3-2 and book a fifth consecutive semi-final in the Alpari World Match Racing Tour at the Dutch Match Cup. ... [more]  

The 44th Hobie 16 North American championships concluded on Friday with Jason Hess and Irene Abascal from Club Los Sauces, Guatemala taking the title. Mark and Grace Modderman from Long Branch, New Jersey followed in seond place and Pedro Colon and Monica Cabrera from Puerto Rico in third winning the tie break over Dan Borg and Liana Giovana from Canada. ... [more]  

The seven One Design VOR 65s were built by a consortium led by Green Marine in the UK. The first of those for the Team SCA women wad delivered in October 2013, the last was supplied to Team Vestas Wind in August 2014. ... [more]  

Over the last year we have interviewed Knut Frostad, the CEO of the Volvo Ocean Race four times, at times the stress has shown but yesterday just eleven days before the start of the 2014-2015 Race, he was like a different person, when we met with him again, at Volvo Ocean race headquarters portside in Alicante ... [more]  

NBC Sports Network, which was critically acclaimed for its 2013 coverage of the 34th America’s Cup, has signed on to provide full broadcast coverage in the U.S. of the 12th edition of the Volvo Ocean Race, the world’s premier offshore sailing race. Outside Television will also air complete TV programming – in addition to full digital coverage – of the nine-month long race from October 2014-June 20 ... [more]  

2014 J/24 World Championship - With just a few points between Will Welles Cougar (USA) and Mauricio Santa Cruz Bruschetta (BRA) there was no room for error in the final two races of the 2014 J/24 World Championship hosted by Sail Newport. ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Friday’s racing offered even less breeze than the previous days of the Buddy Melges Challenge. Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen won all her four matches of the day, to win the round-robin stage and secure her slot in the semi finals. ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 2
J/105 North Americans - Wilmer and McLaughlin master light conditions
J/24 World Championship - Will Welles hangs on going into last day
Open 2.4mR World Championship on the horizon
Bart's Bash - Top photographers gain special entry
Platu 25 Worlds - EUZ II Monella Vagabonda is still leading in France
St. Barth Cata Cup - Olympic duel on the island   
Dutch Match Cup - High winds and big wipeouts in Lelystad   
Route du Rhum - Yann Guichard to sail Spindrift 2 solo   
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image - Best sailing photo of the year sought   
Volvo Ocean Race - Yann Riou, getting you up close and personal   
Marseille One Design concludes GC32 racing season + Video   
World Yacht Racing Forum - Seventh edition to take place in Barcelona   
Record number of entries for the Sailing Champions League   
Platu 25 World Championship - Euz II Monella Vagabonda still leading   
Rolex Middle Sea Race Record - A possibility for Esimit Europa 2   
Richmond Yacht Club's International 14 Nationals: Return of 14 footers   
Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre leading, undefeated, in Sheboygan   
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles holds advantage   
Etchells Lobster Bowl Regatta - Rob Hitchcock overall winner   
US Wabbit Nationals at Richmond YC   
YCs of Long Beach Charity Regatta - Local area sailors turn out   
U.S. Team Racing Championship to serve as Qualifier for ISAF Worlds   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final - Champions confirm Abu Dhabi attendance   
Dutch Match Cup - Top three keep perfect score   
Second Star Sailors League grand finale to take place in Nassau   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT