Please select your home edition
Edition
Mackay Boats

2014 CORK International Optimist Regatta - Day 1

by Marianne Davis on 9 Aug 2014
CORK International Optimist Regatta CORK
The Optimists have completed their first day of racing in the CORK International Optimist Regatta! Today was a day of classic Kingston wind, blowing 12 knots from the southwest, providing great racing conditions.

Both the Green and the Red/Blue/White fleets hit the water for a two o’clock start, each completing three races. Sitting in first place overall at the end of the day is Hayden Earl (USA), with three bullets. Following in second is Adam Larson (BER) and then in third is Galen Richardson (CAN). There are 85 boats competing in the Red/Blue/White fleet.

Following this event is the Sail Canada Youth Championships at CORK International, August 10th to 14th. This event will be the qualifier for the Youth National Team and part of the qualification process for Youth Worlds. August 15th to 20th is the CORK Olympic Classes Regatta (OCR), hosting multiple championships this year, including the Sail Canada Senior National Championships, the Laser Standard and the Radial North American Grand Prix event, the Kona North American Championship, the Albacore North American Championship and the I14 Canadian Championship.

 CORK International Optimist Regatta Overall results:

Rank colour sail_no yacht_club Nat Helm Name gender city R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st blue USA 20123 STAGE HARBOR YA Hayden Earl M Boston 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd red BER1099 RHADC Adam Larson M Smiths 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd red CAN1334 RCYC Galen Richardson M Toronto 4.0 8.0 4.0 16.0 16.0
4th red BER 1101 LOOT / RHADC Mikey Wollmann M Smiths 7.0 4.0 5.0 16.0 16.0
5th red 20750 GPYC Charlie Ramsdell M Grosse Pointe Shores 13.0 5.0 3.0 21.0 21.0
6th red 14642 CHAUTAUQUA - LO Cameron Turner M Lakewood 10.0 3.0 9.0 22.0 22.0
7th red 14577 HYC Jack Howard M Avon 5.0 10.0 8.0 23.0 23.0
8th red BER1121 RHADC Tayte Stefaniuk M Southampton 11.0 6.0 6.0 23.0 23.0
9th red 1366 RCYC Colston Howell M Toronto 6.0 11.0 7.0 24.0 24.0
10th red 16794 LOOT Declan McGranahan M Sewickley 8.0 9.0 10.0 27.0 27.0
11th red 671 CVZ Milton Reyes Marin M Estado de Mexico 3.0 12.0 17.0 32.0 32.0
12th blue 888 CVZ Porter Mollo Maria Jose F Estado de Mexico 15.0 7.0 13.0 35.0 35.0
13th red CAN 1591 ROWST Ian Doell M TORONTO 16.0 15.0 11.0 42.0 42.0
14th blue CAN1546 PCYC Eric Omielan M Dorval 9.0 20.0 18.0 47.0 47.0
15th blue 855 CVZ Iker Loza Ramirez M   19.0 14.0 16.0 49.0 49.0
16th red CAN 1335 RCYC Kieran McKee M Toronto 23.0 17.0 14.0 54.0 54.0
17th red 926 CVZ Nicolas Marcos Navarro M   18.0 13.0 32.0 63.0 63.0
18th red 20116 PYC/FAST Nicholas Graziano M Avon 21.0 16.0 28.0 65.0 65.0
19th red 15214 CSYC/DART Johnny Walton M Grosse Pointe 17.0 30.0 19.0 66.0 66.0
20th red 1599 FBYC/ROWST Michael Magi M Pickering 33.0 19.0 15.0 67.0 67.0
21st blue 1201 ABYC Oliver van Rossem M Toronto 22.0 29.0 24.0 75.0 75.0
22nd blue 1458 RCYC Georgia Phillips F Toronto 31.0 25.0 21.0 77.0 77.0
23rd blue CAN 1398 KYC Fergus Murdoch M Kingston 25.0 27.0 25.0 77.0 77.0
24th red CAN 1592 RSTLYC Audrey Staples F Beaconsfield 20.0 34.0 26.0 80.0 80.0
25th blue 16436 DART/CSYC Zach Rockwell M Grosse Pointe 35.0 10% 23.0 27.0 85.0 85.0
26th blue 20005 CORAL REEF YACH Peter Foley M Boca Raton 23.0 10% 28.0 34.0 85.0 85.0
27th red 1371 ABYC Martin Staadecker M toronto 28.0 40.0 20.0 88.0 88.0
28th blue USA 19598 HSC Grace Squires F Worthington 29.0 21.0 38.0 88.0 88.0
29th blue CAN 1588 RSTLYC Thomas Harries M Beaconsfield 32.0 22.0 35.0 89.0 89.0
30th white CAN1568 RSTLYC William Staples M Beaconsfield 24.0 33.0 33.0 90.0 90.0
31st blue 17635 CHAUTAUQUA - LO William Turner M Lakewood 30.0 26.0 36.0 92.0 92.0
32nd blue 11539 LOOT Sara Schumann F Cincinnati 40.0 24.0 30.0 94.0 94.0
33rd red CAN 1594 ROWST Nicholas O'Brien M Toronto 57.0 18.0 23.0 98.0 98.0
34th red CAN 1459 RCYC Catherine Savard F Toronto 36.0 39.0 29.0 104.0 104.0
35th blue CAN 1214 RCYC Livia Collinson F Toronto 44.0 31.0 31.0 106.0 106.0
36th blue CAN1322 RCYC Charles Savard M Toronto 41.0 45.0 22.0 108.0 108.0
37th blue 14838 GLPYC Oliver Hurwitz M New York 12.0 42.0 56.0 10% 110.0 110.0
38th red USA 16008 ATLANTA YACHT C Carlyn Blauvelt F Marietta 37.0 36.0 44.0 117.0 117.0
39th blue 925 CVZ Jaime Zunzunegui Escandon M   46.0 35.0 37.0 118.0 118.0
40th red 1391 RCYC Colin Davies M Toronto 27.0 47.0 54.0 128.0 128.0
41st red CAN1608 RSTLYC Morgan Kittson F Kirkland 38.0 44.0 46.0 128.0 128.0
42nd red 1585 ABYC Hunter Dejean M Toronto 42.0 41.0 48.0 131.0 131.0
43rd red 1605 EYC Timothy Morland M Etobicoke 50.0 32.0 50.0 132.0 132.0
44th blue 1011 ABYC Paul Staadecker M Toronto 56.0 10% 38.0 43.0 137.0 137.0
45th blue CAN1570 RSTLYC AJ Boucher M Beaconsfield 39.0 55.0 45.0 139.0 139.0
46th red 940 CVZ Derek Buelink M   34.0 72.0 40.0 146.0 146.0
47th red 1573 RSLYC Zoe Roosen F Beaconsfield 58.0 48.0 41.0 147.0 147.0
48th red 21110 GPYC Tristan Reilly M Grosse Pointe Farms 61.0 46.0 42.0 149.0 149.0
49th blue CAN 1373 PCYC Peter Hopkins M Beaconsfield 43.0 51.0 56.0 150.0 150.0
50th blue 20480 PYC/DART Michael Kirkman M Novi 56.0 43.0 52.0 151.0 151.0
51st red CAN1636 ABYC Annabel Gravely F Toronto 54.0 60.0 39.0 153.0 153.0
52nd blue CAN1572 RSTLYC Nicolas Boucher M Beaconsfield 59.0 37.0 58.0 10% 154.0 154.0
53rd blue CAN1397 RCYC Spencer Leman M Toronto 48.0 58.0 51.0 157.0 157.0
54th blue 1298 RCYC Tate Howell F Toronto 35.0 56.0 67.0 158.0 158.0
55th blue 1633 RCYC Peter Alberti M Toronto 45.0 49.0 64.0 158.0 158.0
56th blue 395 CSYC/DART Max Klaasen M Grosse Pointe Farms 52.0 54.0 55.0 161.0 161.0
57th blue 1413 RCYC Blair Treadwell M Toronto 55.0 50.0 63.0 168.0 168.0
58th red 1577 BHYC Peter Hribljan M Burlington 49.0 61.0 62.0 172.0 172.0
59th white 10139 CSYC/DART Dougie Cowan M   67.0 53.0 60.0 180.0 180.0
60th red 1394 SBYC Frances Chambers F Westmount 66.0 59.0 57.0 182.0 182.0
61st blue BER1234 RBYC Felix Cutler M Toronto 86.0 DSQ 86.0 UFD 12.0 184.0 184.0
62nd blue 19358 BHYC Harrison Bruce M Oakville 64.0 69.0 53.0 186.0 186.0
63rd blue CAN414 RHYC Cameron Lynn M Burlington 53.0 63.0 72.0 188.0 188.0
64th white CAN 1569 RSTLYC Thomas Staples M Beaconsfield 69.0 57.0 70.0 196.0 196.0
65th red 1360 PCYC Austin Unruh M Beaconsfield 62.0 67.0 68.0 197.0 197.0
66th red CAN 1401 SBYC Angus Aitken M Montreal 51.0 86.0 UFD 61.0 198.0 198.0
67th blue 142 PCYC Benjamin Valcourt M Kirkland 72.0 68.0 58.0 198.0 198.0
68th white CAN 1339 RCYC Clea Yates F   68.0 65.0 66.0 199.0 199.0
69th blue SUI 1487 BHYC Linus Rieger M Oakville 63.0 52.0 86.0 DNS 201.0 201.0
70th blue 20747 GPYC/DART Daniel Ament M Grosse Pointe Woods 75.0 64.0 65.0 204.0 204.0
71st blue USA 20746 GPYC/DART Billy Vogel M Grosse Pointe Woods 78.0 73.0 59.0 210.0 210.0
72nd blue 1631 RCYC Willa Cuthbertson F Toronto 71.0 66.0 73.0 210.0 210.0
73rd white CAN 101 ABYC Paul Wortmann M Toronto 65.0 71.0 76.0 212.0 212.0
74th white 1390 RCYC Logan Kidd M Toronto 70.0 74.0 71.0 215.0 215.0
75th white USA 6788 CORAL REEF YACH Audrey Foley F Boca Raton 69.0 10% 62.0 86.0 DNF 217.0 217.0
76th blue 905 RCYC Carling Davies F Toronto 73.0 75.0 69.0 217.0 217.0
77th white 1635 ABYC Danny Assimakopoulos M   76.0 70.0 74.0 220.0 220.0
78th blue CAN1574 RSTLYC Paige Kittson F Kirkland 74.0 76.0 77.0 227.0 227.0
79th red 1632 RCYC Aidan Cooke M Toronto 77.0 77.0 79.0 233.0 233.0
80th blue 16311 RHYC Alexandra McAuley F   79.0 78.0 86.0 10% 243.0 243.0
81st red 1554 SBYC Alexandre Janson M Westmount 80.0 79.0 84.0 10% 243.0 243.0
82nd red 1615 HYC Aird Nesbitt M Hudson 81.0 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 253.0 253.0
83rd red 1249 BHYC Michael Dandy M Oakville 82.0 86.0 DNS 86.0 DNS 254.0 254.0
84th red USA 14440 BEVERLY YACHT C Brooke Shachoy F Cambridge 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 258.0 258.0
84th blue USA 19411 BEVERLY YACHT C Reed Shachoy M Cambridge 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 86.0 DNC 258.0 258.0


For a full list of championships, and for more information, please see our website.
Wildwind 2016 660x82Helm Events 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht Design