Please select your home edition
Edition
Protector 728x90

JJ Giltinan 18fter Trophy- End to end win for Gotta Love It 7 - Race 3

by Frank Quealey on 19 Feb 2013
Spinnakers on the first run - - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 3 Frank Quealey /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au

The defending champion Gotta Love It 7 team gave a faultless display in the 10knot North-East wind to take out Race 3 of the Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage and Peter Harris crossed the fleet off Bradleys Head shortly after the start and from that point were never headed to record a 1m24s win over Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel.

Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel’s crew of Jack Macartney, David Witt and Mark Kennedy chased the leader all the way and were within 20s for most of the course but just didn’t have the boat speed to close the gap.

Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson) were back to their best form to finish just 22s further back in third place.

New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings) was fourth, followed by UK’s Pica (James Mears) and the wing-masted Lumix (Jonathan Whitty) in sixth place.

Gotta Love It 7, with 2 wins and a second placing from the three races so far, holds a thiree points lead in the championship.

7’s total is four points, followed by Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel on 7, C-Tech 15, Appliancesonline.com.au 18, Smeg (Nick Press) 21 and Pure Blonde (Tom Clout) on 23 points.

Race 2 winner Thurlow Fisher Lawyers had a day Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor would prefer to forget.

They were 'buried' at the start then, after fighting their way through the fleet to the wing mark off Shark Island, broke their bobstay and were forced out of the race.

Obviously using this as their discard keeps the team in contention but puts more pressure on for the next four races.

The race behind the two leaders created most interest as Appliancesonline.com.au, C-Tech, Lumix, Pica and Smeg continually exchanged positions throughout the race.

The first windward beat was tight as Gotta Love It 7’s lead was just 8s from Appliancesonline.com.au., with Coopers-Rag &Famish Hotel, C-Tech, Lumix and Pica close behind.

7’s crew opened up their 20s lead on the spinnaker leg into Rose Bay as Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel moved into second place just ahead of Appliancesonline, C-Tech and Lumix.

Follow the racing:

Spectator ferries will follow each of the races in the championship, leaving Double Bay Wharf at 2.30pm, with the exception of Race 6 (Saturday 23 February), when the ferry will leave at 3.30pm.

Race 4 will be sailed tomorrow with further races on Thursday, Saturday and Sunday 24 February.

For those who can’t make it onto the spectator ferry, there are many ways to follow the championship:

Live Tracking:
http://www.tractrac.com/index.php?page=eventpage&id=274

Video Coverage and ‘Pick-the-Podium’: www.jj18footerstv.com

For Overall Results http://www.18skiff.com/skiff-results!click_here







Full Results - Race 3:

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

Handicap

Position

1

1

Gotta Love It 7

16:41:20

1:27:20

0

1:27:20

9

2

9

Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel

16:42:44

1:28:44

1

1:27:44

10

3

3

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

16:43:06

1:29:06

4

1:25:06

3

4

6

C-Tech

16:44:03

1:30:03

1

1:29:03

16

5

8

Pica

16:44:14

1:30:14

5

1:25:14

4

6

19

Lumix

16:44:26

1:30:26

6

1:24:26

1

7

12

The Black Dog

16:44:27

1:30:27

6

1:24:27

2

8

4

Smeg

16:44:48

1:30:48

3

1:27:48

11

9

17

Yamaha

16:45:25

1:31:25

6

1:25:25

5

10

5

Yandoo

16:45:56

1:31:56

5

1:26:56

8

11

11

Pure Blonde

16:46:01

1:32:01

3

1:29:01

15

12

20

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

16:46:42

1:32:42

7

1:25:42

6

13

7

Cst Composites

16:47:03

1:33:03

3

1:30:03

20

14

10

Mojo Wine

16:47:37

1:33:37

3

1:30:37

21

15

14

The Kitchen Maker

16:49:00

1:35:00

5

1:30:00

19

16

15

Delonghi-Rabbitohs

16:49:13

1:35:13

6

1:29:13

18

17

25

Maersk Line

16:49:24

1:35:24

9

1:26:24

7

18

13

Asko Appliances

16:49:58

1:35:58

7

1:28:58

14

19

26

Brisbane 18 Footers

16:50:53

1:36:53

9

1:27:53

12

20

16

Winning Appliances

16:50:54

1:36:54

8

1:28:54

13

21

18

Fisher & Paykel

16:51:49

1:37:49

6

1:31:49

22

22

21

Haier Appliances

16:53:04

1:39:04

10

1:29:04

17

23

30

Events Clothing

16:53:35

1:39:35

7

1:32:35

24

24

29

Ascc

16:54:01

1:40:01

8

1:32:01

23

25

32

Yamaha 2

16:56:40

1:42:40

10

1:32:40

25

26

31

Bridge Marina Travelift

16:57:48

1:43:48

10

1:33:48

26

27

22

Lomax Financial Group

16:57:53

1:43:53

10

1:33:53

27

28

28

Southern Engineering Services

16:59:27

1:45:27

10

1:35:27

28

29

24

Southern Cross

17:07:31

1:53:31

10

1:43:31

29

Fosters Spinlock - 660Collinson and CoPredictwind - Iridium