Please select your home edition
Edition
Boot2027 SW TOP 90394841

2026 NYYC Women's International Championship - Day 4

by New York Yacht Club 18 Sep 17:15 PDT September 12-19, 2026

Despite an abundance of patience, the wind never stabilized to the point that the Race Committee for the 2026 Women's International Championship presented by State Street Investment Management and SPY was comfortable sending the sailors up the course. As a result, at 3 p.m., the Race Committee raised AP over A and sent the fleet to port.

The lack of racing today makes Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick's position on the top step of the podium that much stronger and further sharpens the focus on the remaining podium positions, with second through eighth separated by 10 points.

The race committee has moved the start of the first race up to 9:30 am and the Sailing Instructions allow for up to four races on a single day, with no start later than 3 p.m. Provided the wind shows up as forecast there is a lot potential for major moves up or down the leaderboard before the Awards Banquet tomorrow evening.

The inaugural Women's International Championship has exceeded expectations at every turn, and there's every reason to think tomorrow will deliver a thrilling conclusion to this historic regatta.

From the Sailors:

"We're still working on cleaning up our starts, still working on our boat speed a little bit, still making improvements in our moding and some of our decisions as well. We've had some limited time on the boat, and so there's still so many games and things we're working on, and I think the game plan is keep putting those pieces together and making all those improvements. Managing the risk is still really important because you don't want to end up with any high scores. It's still a no-drop series, so being really conscious of having a good keeper, no matter what, and managing your risk at all times is important.", Lauren Laventure, Tactician, Team Sarah Douglas and Defiant

"It's been really fantastic to see all of the amazing women sailors who have convened here for this event. After sailing for two years in the fleet, it's really amazing to see how many people are coming in with a lot less time in the boat who are able to get up to speed really quickly and challenge us right off the bat. It's also incredible to sail against women who have several Olympics under their belt, or who are generations older than us and so much wiser, and then also have some much younger people in the fleet. It's really been an amazing mix of of women sailors from around the world. It's been really fantastic to have that type of competition on the water.", Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick, Helmswoman, Team Vigilant

Results after Day 3:

PosTeamCountryBoat No.R1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1Megan Grapengeter-RudnickUSA19312213416
2Hannah SwettUSA13142111351046
3Michelle LahrkampUSA148855415348
4Sarah DouglasCAN71656456749
5Hannah DiamondGBR1167131114850
6Ragna AgerupNOR1523417841452
7Nicole BreaultUSA114431468554
8Katie SpithillAUS20106201022656
9Laura van VeenNED68151011177270
10Ida SvenssonSWE1711171610101873
11Karyn GojnichAUS45172015716181
12Dominique ProvoyeurRSA181113121312121588
13Lisa RossCAN1249161814171189
14Lena WeißkichelGER591215818181292
15Christina WolfeUSA317168191611794
16Megan ThomsonNZL9191891213111395
17Katrina WilliamsBER21614192099996
18Lijia XuCHN82010157161319100
19Marie Klok CrumpDEN161219136202017107
20Eliane FierroMEX101820179191921123

*1-point penalty
**contact penalty

What's Happening on Saturday:

The final day of racing is Saturday. The forecast calls for a northeasterly with winds starting at 10 to 15 knots in the morning, with gusts up to 20, before diminishing to 5 to 10 knots in the afternoon. Partly sunny skies.

About the New York Yacht Club International Women's Championship

The inaugural edition of the New York Yacht Club International Women's Championship Presented by State Street Investment Management SPY will take place September 12 to 19 at the New York Yacht Club Harbour Court in Newport, R.I. The regatta will utilize the Club's fleet of 20 IC37s. The 37-foot keelboat was designed by Mark Mills to a brief developed by the Club. The IC37 is a powerful, sporty platform that rewards cohesive crew work and athleticism. The Women's International Championship is also supported by founding partner Rolex, regatta sponsor Helly Hansen and official suppliers Tiffany & Co. and Palm Beach Motor Yachts. The list of competing skippers can be viewed here.

Find out more at nyyc.org/2026-womenschamp

Related Articles

Women's Match Racing Worlds, M32 Worlds
Women's Match Racing World Championship, M32 Worlds, Resolute Cup While summer's finale is never a great feeling, the season's swan song featured a special time for women's sailing in North America. Posted on 6 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club
Three-Peat Resolute Cup Win for Corinthian Yacht Club After its worst two legs of the regatta, which came at the worst possible time, Corinthian Yacht Club's pursuit of a third straight Resolute Cup Championship was facing a reckoning. Posted on 4 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club Day 3
Breeze Builds, Leaderboard Comes into Focus Ahead of Finale After two days of relatively benign conditions, the breeze swooped in for Day 3 of the Resolute Cup and started separating the contenders from the pretenders. Posted on 2 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club Day 2
Mental Fortitude Proves Essential Day 2 of the Resolute Cup may have been more fun than eight hours at the proverbial coalface, but that doesn't mean it was any easier. Posted on 1 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club Day 1
Usual Suspects Surge to the Front Institutional knowledge doesn't usually get a lot of credit in sailing, but it seemed to be the key to Day 1 of the Resolute Cup. After four races, the podium is full of former champions with 2010 winner Eastern Yacht Club in first. Posted on 30 Sep
Musto Sponsor New York Yacht Club Resolute Cup
Presenting the Corinthian Spirit Trophy Musto, the leading British performance sailing apparel brand, has announced its sponsorship of the 2026 Resolute Cup, hosted by the New York Yacht Club (NYYC) from 28 September to 3 October in Newport, Rhode Island, USA. Posted on 25 Sep
Shaw and Partners Women Racing finish fifth
In the inaugural NYYC Women's International Championship Shaw and Partners Women Racing finished fifth overall at the inaugural New York Yacht Club Women's International Championship in Newport, Rhode Island, completing its first international campaign as the highest-placed team from outside North America. Posted on 23 Sep
NYYC's WIC, StFYC's RBBS, SailGP news
Women's International Championship, Rolex Big Boat Series, and SailGP news This past week marked the inaugural edition of the NYYC's Women's International Championship, which took place on the waters off of Newport, Rhode Island, and which was contested aboard the NYYC's fleet of identical Mark Mills' designed IC37s. Posted on 22 Sep
DutchSail closes Women's Championship with victory
Rounding off the event in style, winning the final race Team DutchSail finished ninth overall at the Women's International Championship in Newport, competing in a fleet of 20 teams. The Dutch crew rounded off the event in style, claiming victory in the tenth and final race. Posted on 21 Sep
RSYS finishes strongly at NYYC Women Championship
The invitation-only championship brought together 20 elite teams from 14 nations Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (RSYS) has completed the New York Yacht Club Women's International Championship in Newport, Rhode Island, delivering a strong regatta performance against one of the world's most accomplished women's sailing fields. Posted on 21 Sep
RS Sailing 2021 - FOOTERV-DRY-XCharleston Race Week 2027