Please select your home edition
Edition
Boot2027 SW TOP 90394841

2026 NYYC Women's International Championship - Day 3

by New York Yacht Club 17 Sep 22:02 PDT September 12-19, 2026

Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick and Team Vigilant Extend Lead While Fresh Faces Claim Wins

A couple of fresh faces took race wins on Day 3 of the Women's International Championship presented by State Street Investment Management and SPY. But the dominant position of the leading team, Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick and Team Vigilant, only strengthened as the debut edition of this historic regatta passed the halfway mark with seven of 12 scheduled races in the books.

Team Vigilant now leads the regatta by a remarkable 30 points having finished no race worse than a fourth and averaging just over 2 points per race. Local sailor Hannah Swett and Team MO-Amundson continued its steady climb up the rankings and now sits second with 46 points. But that position is precarious with Michelle Lahrkamp and Fair American in third with 48 points. Right behind Lahrkamp are Sarah Douglas and Team Defiant (49 points), Hannah Diamond and the Thames Swans (50 points), Ragna Agerup and Team Ursa Minor (52 points), Nicole Breault and the She-Wolves (54 points) and Katie Spithill and Shaw and Partners Women Racing (56 points).

While there are still up to five races remaining, this regatta is Team Vigilant's to lose. With seven boats within 10 points of second place, getting on the podium will likely become the primary goal for these teams. Should Grapengeter-Rudnick and her crew continue to carve through the fleet when behind—they were 17th toward the end of the first beat of the third race on Thursday and finished fourth and were as deep at 10th in the first race, which they won—trying to slow them down significantly would seem like a fool's errand.

While Team Vigilant is planning how best to defend a 30-point lead, many of the other 19 teams will be reassessing their goals in view of what's realistically possible. Scoring a top finish in an individual race is often a top goal for a team that finds the podium out of reach at this stage of the regatta. Two teams from the bottom half of the standings checked that box on Thursday.

Christina Wolfe and Cascadia Sailing has struggled to find the groove so far in this event. But for Race 6, they were locked in, grinding away after an average mid-line start and then finally overtaking Spithill just before the finish. The report of the cannon was followed by exuberant cheers from both the sailors and their fans in the spectator boat fleet.

Starting has been an adventure for Karyn Gojnich and the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron team, and Race 7 was no different as the team was one of the last few boats to cross the starting line. The saving grace of a late start, especially toward the windward end, is a clean exit and then an early right shift. Gojnich and her crew, which is led by helm Mina Ferguson and tactician Annie Wilmot, got both and were sharp enough to take advantage. A bold lay line call got them around the mark in fourth. Laura van Veen and DutchSail dominated the early part of this five-leg race, but struggled around the first leeward gate and allowed the rest of the fleet to catch back up. Gojnich took over the lead at the second windward mark. While it was never comfortable, the Australian team was able to defend first on the final upwind and take the gun for Race 3 of the day.

From the Sailors:

"I think the third race today was the culmination of all three races. Each time we got better, and we were certainly telling ourselves we've got to get off the line, and we've got to get a clear lane. And we managed that. Once we were able to get the boat going, I have to say, well done to our team in the middle, the trim team, because we're pretty happy with our speed around the course. And then, our tactician Annie just placed in the right spot.", Karyn Gojnich, Helmswoman, Team Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

"As a team, we started practicing and training for this about March of 2025. So it's been a long time coming where we've nailed down the roles of the boat, understanding our strengths and weaknesses and working on those weaknesses. Time in the boat really pays dividends when you're actually spending a lot of time on the water with all of our teammates, as well as surrounded by other boats. The IC37 class throughout the last two summers is a really strong fleet, so being able to line up with them five times over the summer was a really nice opportunity for us to train for this event.", Carmen Cowles, Crew, Team Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick and Vigilant

"We have been working really hard on our boat speed. A lot of the people in the speed team on our boat have more ocean sailing experience, so working on keeping a tight lane has been our focus, and today in that second race today, we really figured that out. We had our speed. It felt great, so that was awesome.", Analucia Clarkson, Crew, Team Christina Wolfe and Cascadia Sailing

Results after Day 3:

PosTeamCountryBoat No.R1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1Megan Grapengeter‑RudnickUSA19312213416
2Hannah SwettUSA13142111351046
3Michelle LahrkampUSA148855415348
4Sarah DouglasCAN71656456749
5Hannah DiamondGBR1167131114850
6Ragna AgerupNOR1523417841452
7Nicole BreaultUSA114431468554
8Katie SpithillAUS20106201022656
9Laura van VeenNED68151011177270
10Ida SvenssonSWE1711171610101873
11Karyn GojnichAUS45172015716181
12Dominique ProvoyeurRSA181113121312121588
13Lisa RossCAN1249161814171189
14Lena WeißkichelGER591215818181292
15Christina WolfeUSA317168191611794
16Megan ThomsonNZL9191891213111395
17Katrina WilliamsBER21614192099996
18Lijia XuCHN82010157161319100
19Marie Klok CrumpDEN161219136202017107
20Eliane FierroMEX101820179191921123

*1-point penalty
**contact penalty

What's Happening on Friday:

The forecast calls for a northwesterly with winds in the range of 10 to 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots. Warmer temperatures and sun in the afternoon. The ideal late-summer day.

About the New York Yacht Club International Women's Championship

The inaugural edition of the New York Yacht Club International Women's Championship Presented by State Street Investment Management SPY will take place September 12 to 19 at the New York Yacht Club Harbour Court in Newport, R.I. The regatta will utilize the Club's fleet of 20 IC37s. The 37-foot keelboat was designed by Mark Mills to a brief developed by the Club. The IC37 is a powerful, sporty platform that rewards cohesive crew work and athleticism. The Women's International Championship is also supported by founding partner Rolex, regatta sponsor Helly Hansen and official suppliers Tiffany & Co. and Palm Beach Motor Yachts. The list of competing skippers can be viewed here.

Find out more at nyyc.org/2026-womenschamp

Related Articles

Women's Match Racing Worlds, M32 Worlds
Women's Match Racing World Championship, M32 Worlds, Resolute Cup While summer's finale is never a great feeling, the season's swan song featured a special time for women's sailing in North America. Posted on 6 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club
Three-Peat Resolute Cup Win for Corinthian Yacht Club After its worst two legs of the regatta, which came at the worst possible time, Corinthian Yacht Club's pursuit of a third straight Resolute Cup Championship was facing a reckoning. Posted on 4 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club Day 3
Breeze Builds, Leaderboard Comes into Focus Ahead of Finale After two days of relatively benign conditions, the breeze swooped in for Day 3 of the Resolute Cup and started separating the contenders from the pretenders. Posted on 2 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club Day 2
Mental Fortitude Proves Essential Day 2 of the Resolute Cup may have been more fun than eight hours at the proverbial coalface, but that doesn't mean it was any easier. Posted on 1 Oct
2026 Resolute Cup at the New York Yacht Club Day 1
Usual Suspects Surge to the Front Institutional knowledge doesn't usually get a lot of credit in sailing, but it seemed to be the key to Day 1 of the Resolute Cup. After four races, the podium is full of former champions with 2010 winner Eastern Yacht Club in first. Posted on 30 Sep
Musto Sponsor New York Yacht Club Resolute Cup
Presenting the Corinthian Spirit Trophy Musto, the leading British performance sailing apparel brand, has announced its sponsorship of the 2026 Resolute Cup, hosted by the New York Yacht Club (NYYC) from 28 September to 3 October in Newport, Rhode Island, USA. Posted on 25 Sep
Shaw and Partners Women Racing finish fifth
In the inaugural NYYC Women's International Championship Shaw and Partners Women Racing finished fifth overall at the inaugural New York Yacht Club Women's International Championship in Newport, Rhode Island, completing its first international campaign as the highest-placed team from outside North America. Posted on 23 Sep
NYYC's WIC, StFYC's RBBS, SailGP news
Women's International Championship, Rolex Big Boat Series, and SailGP news This past week marked the inaugural edition of the NYYC's Women's International Championship, which took place on the waters off of Newport, Rhode Island, and which was contested aboard the NYYC's fleet of identical Mark Mills' designed IC37s. Posted on 22 Sep
DutchSail closes Women's Championship with victory
Rounding off the event in style, winning the final race Team DutchSail finished ninth overall at the Women's International Championship in Newport, competing in a fleet of 20 teams. The Dutch crew rounded off the event in style, claiming victory in the tenth and final race. Posted on 21 Sep
RSYS finishes strongly at NYYC Women Championship
The invitation-only championship brought together 20 elite teams from 14 nations Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (RSYS) has completed the New York Yacht Club Women's International Championship in Newport, Rhode Island, delivering a strong regatta performance against one of the world's most accomplished women's sailing fields. Posted on 21 Sep
North Sails Loft 57 PodcastMarkSetBotPalm Beach Motor Yachts