Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship at Exe Sailing Club - Day 3
by Bethan Matthew 17 Aug 2021 12:52 PDT
15-19 August 2021
Day 3 of the Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championships 2021 was another thrilling day on the water. The north-west winds resulted in a cool start to the day, but the sun was not far behind. The wind varied between 12 and 20 knots.
The first race of the day provided shifty and gusty conditions. Reigning champions James Peters & Maddy Anderson took the bullet, followed by Martin Wrigley & Will Ward, and Rob Henderson & Mat Currell.
Following a lull, the wind returned for the second race. Pathfinders Arran Holman & Toby Lewis were victorious, followed by Edd Whitehead & Anna Horackova, and Morgan Peach & Amy Sparks.
Going into day 4, Arran & Toby are still at the top, with James & Maddy in second, and Rob & Mat in third.
Following a great day on the water, the dance floor is being prepped, and the animals are just waking up at the farm...
Pop back to the day 1 report to see a video of the gate starts.
See event website for official noticeboard, social programme and more.
Results after day 3:
Pos | Fleet | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Buddy Group | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | Gold | 1611 | Arran Holman | Toby Lewis | Clapham Model YC | Eggs | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ‑10 | 1 | 11 |
2nd | Gold | 1675 | James Peters | Maddy Anderson | HISC | Piglet | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | ‑5 | 12 |
3rd | Gold | 629 | Rob Henderson | Mat Currell | Lymington Town SC | Duck | 8 | 5 | (DNF) | 8 | 3 | 4 | 28 |
4th | Gold | 1609 | Tom Darling | Charlie Darling | HISC | Lamb | 4 | 3 | 10 | 6 | ‑12 | 12 | 35 |
5th | Gold | 1722 | Morgan Peach | Amy Sparks | Clapham Model YC | Milk Churn | 13 | 8 | 7 | ‑53 | 5 | 3 | 36 |
6th | Gold | 1680 | Rory Odell | Henry Jameson | HISC | Turkey | 9 | 7 | 3 | 11 | ‑65 | 9 | 39 |
7th | Gold | 1626 | Edd Whitehead | Anna Horackova | Parkstone YC/Filey | English Longhorns | 7 | 4 | ‑29 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 41 |
8th | Gold | 1702 | Hamish Walker | Emma Hivey | Royal Navy SA/ASA | Plough | 11 | 6 | 11 | 2 | ‑16 | 15 | 45 |
9th | Gold | 1698 | Tom Goodey | Richard Thomas | RNSA | Stallion | 10 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 6 | ‑81 | 54 |
10th | Gold | 1029 | Nick Robins | Izi Davies | HISC | Goat | 6 | 26 | 6 | 14 | 9 | (DSQ) | 61 |
11th | Gold | 1570 | Robbie King | Bethan Matthew | Clapham Model YC | Rabbit | 19 | 10 | 5 | ‑21 | 21 | 18 | 73 |
12th | Gold | 1073 | Martin Wrigley | Will Ward | Clapham Model YC | Pitch fork | ‑27 | 20 | 16 | 23 | 2 | 13 | 74 |
13th | Gold | 880 | James Hammett | Jess Hammett | HISC | Sheepdog | 21 | 15 | ‑24 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 78 |
14th | Gold | 1657 | Tom Hewitson | Jo Hewitson | HISC | Tractor | 35 | ‑37 | 8 | 5 | 19 | 16 | 83 |
15th | Gold | 1540 | Lee Sydenham | Max Sydenham | HISC | Wellies | 5 | 13 | ‑42 | 10 | 28 | 30 | 86 |
16th | Gold | 1603 | Ian Martin | Chris Catt | Burghfield SC | Turnip | 1 | 30 | 9 | 13 | 35 | ‑36 | 88 |
17th | Gold | 1215 | Murray Hampshire | Phoebe Warren | Clapham Model YC | Mouse | 26 | 12 | ‑47 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 88 |
18th | Gold | 1270 | Alex Smallwood | Oli Jagger | DWSC | Oxon | 14 | 29 | ‑31 | 9 | 13 | 25 | 90 |
19th | Gold | 1667 | Olly Turner | Sam Mottershead | Starcross YC | Foal | 15 | 11 | 30 | 31 | 7 | ‑33 | 94 |
20th | Gold | 1639 | Dom Lewis | Lainey Terkelsen | Bosham SC | Goose | 22 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 25 | ‑46 | 95 |
21st | Gold | 16 | Chris Webber | Nicola Webber | Pevensay Bay SC | Welsh Mule | 12 | 17 | ‑33 | 32 | 31 | 11 | 103 |
22nd | Silver | 1432 | William Caiger | Caitlin Morley | Sevenoaks | Pitch fork | 24 | 18 | 22 | 29 | 22 | ‑32 | 115 |
23rd | Gold | 1709 | Robert Richardson | Isabel Abbatt | Ullswater YC | Combine Harvester | 18 | 25 | 32 | 36 | ‑54 | 6 | 117 |
24th | Gold | 1069 | Isaac Marsh | Fresh Abendstern | RNDB YC | Gloucester Old Spot | 20 | 31 | 35 | 1 | ‑38 | 35 | 122 |
25th | Gold | 920 | Oliver Aldridge | Phoebe Connellan | Parkstone/Middle Nene | Milkmaid | ‑42 | 19 | 36 | 39 | 30 | 7 | 131 |
26th | Silver | 1673 | Harry Chatterton | Aaron Chadwick | Waldringfield SC | Chicken | 23 | 27 | 28 | ‑48 | 26 | 31 | 135 |
27th | Silver | 1510 | Brendan Lynch | Ellen Clark | East Lothian YC | Donkey | (RET) | 36 | 1 | 47 | 8 | 49 | 141 |
28th | Gold | 1365 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | Bristol Corinthian YC | Corn dolly | 50 | 28 | ‑51 | 28 | 15 | 23 | 144 |
29th | Gold | 1348 | Elliott Wells | Ellie Keers | HISC | Apples | ‑48 | 47 | 21 | 42 | 20 | 22 | 152 |
30th | Gold | 1458 | Gus Dixon | Ben Todd | HISC | Shire Horse | 33 | 38 | 15 | 15 | ‑62 | 52 | 153 |
31st | Gold | 1012 | Freya Black | Chris Thomas | WPNSA | | ‑91 | 63 | 17 | 16 | 39 | 19 | 154 |
32nd | Gold | 846 | Jeremy Stephens | James Stewart | Penzance SC | Shepherd | 44 | ‑54 | 18 | 45 | 27 | 26 | 160 |
33rd | Gold | 1628 | Matt Fowler | Lynne Ratcliffe | Pevensey Bay SC | Alpaca | 30 | 14 | ‑55 | 38 | 29 | 50 | 161 |
34th | Silver | 1515 | Ben Hutton‑Penman | Niamh Davies | Royal Corinthian/Burnham | Sheepdog | 39 | DGB | 38 | ‑44 | 23 | 27 | 161.2 |
35th | Gold | 1676 | Paul Cullen | Georgia Booth | Weir Wood SC | Combine Harvester | ‑70 | 32 | 20 | 22 | 68 | 20 | 162 |
36th | Gold | 1659 | David Jessop | Sophie Mear | HISC | Potato | 29 | 35 | ‑74 | 26 | 18 | 56 | 164 |
37th | Gold | 965 | Haydn Sewell | Callum Farnden | Chew Valley | Highland Cow | 55 | 40 | 45 | 19 | 11 | ‑57 | 170 |
38th | Gold | 1634 | Cam Stewart | Annie Hammett | HISC | Wheatsheaf | 17 | 22 | 37 | 30 | (DSQ) | 66 | 172 |
39th | Gold | 626 | Will Taylor | Fiona Mulcahy | Lymington Town SC | Suffolk Ram | 25 | 34 | 34 | 49 | 32 | ‑51 | 174 |
40th | Silver | 1046 | Rhys Lewis | Joe Bradley | HISC | Milkmaid | 47 | 39 | 13 | 33 | 44 | ‑48 | 176 |
41st | Gold | 1439 | Jamie Harris | Bettine Harris | Wessex SC | Alpaca | 57 | 42 | 25 | 25 | 33 | ‑83 | 182 |
42nd | Gold | 1633 | Louis Johnson | Lucy Hewitson | HISC | Jersey Cows | 37 | 41 | 23 | ‑60 | 37 | 47 | 185 |
43rd | Gold | 573 | Matthew Taylor | Alex Bell‑Jones | Royal Mersey YC | Donkey | 16 | ‑67 | 19 | 37 | 56 | 59 | 187 |
44th | Gold | 1136 | Marcus Tressler | Faye Chatterton | Middle Nene SC | Hay bales | 53 | 48 | ‑56 | 27 | 52 | 17 | 197 |
45th | Bronze | 1642 | John Wilson | Laura Glover | ELYC | Gloucester Old Spot | 51 | ‑52 | 39 | 52 | 46 | 10 | 198 |
46th | Gold | 1337 | Scott Wallis | Emma Baker | Lymington Town SC | Cockerell | 46 | ‑74 | 48 | 7 | 70 | 29 | 200 |
47th | Silver | 1573 | Henrik Asplund | Georgina King | Guernsey YC | Oxon | 59 | 55 | 26 | ‑74 | 36 | 37 | 213 |
48th | Gold | 805 | James Taylor | Larissa Connabeer | Stoke Gabriel BA | Exmoor Pony | 41 | 43 | ‑61 | 34 | 42 | 53 | 213 |
49th | Gold | 861 | Duncan Glen | Lorna Glen | Parkstone YC | Suffolk Ram | 45 | 57 | 40 | 35 | 41 | ‑68 | 218 |
50th | Bronze | 796 | Ben Swyer | Ella Vincent | QMSC | Chicken | 38 | 33 | 46 | ‑57 | 50 | 55 | 222 |
51st | Gold | 985 | Flynn Davies | Holly Dabson | Burnham SC | Chicken | 64 | 21 | 71 | 54 | ‑80 | 14 | 224 |
52nd | Silver | 418 | Fred Mainwaring | Liz Mainwaring | Exe SC | Highland Cow | 31 | 24 | DGB | DGB | ‑74 | 74 | 230.6 |
53rd | Silver | 1508 | Chay Taylor | Ella Phelps | Burnham SC | Shepherd | 28 | 53 | 49 | ‑100 | 24 | 78 | 232 |
54th | Silver | 1333 | Alice Davis | Joey Taylor | Great Moor SC | Milk Churn | 54 | 46 | (RET) | 67 | 34 | 34 | 235 |
55th | Gold | 1621 | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes SC | Welsh Mule | (RET) | 45 | 41 | 65 | 47 | 42 | 240 |
56th | Silver | 735 | Dylan McPherson | David McPherson | Burnham SC | Turkey | 40 | 49 | 58 | ‑71 | 58 | 43 | 248 |
57th | Silver | 1413 | Jenny Cropley | Alex Platt | n/a | Plough | 43 | ‑87 | 54 | 55 | 69 | 28 | 249 |
58th | Silver | 1078 | Merrick Stanley | Victoria Upton | Exe SC/Llandegfedd SC | Cockerell | 52 | 23 | 44 | ‑72 | 71 | 60 | 250 |
59th | Silver | 1617 | Alex Curtis | Raffi Gracie | QMSC/RSC | Goose | 56 | 56 | 60 | 46 | 48 | ‑70 | 266 |
60th | Bronze | 211 | James Morson | Fiona Harrington | Weir Wood SC | Turkey | 49 | ‑68 | 64 | 41 | 63 | 54 | 271 |
61st | Silver | 1048 | Andrew Stickland | Becky Pearson | Thorpe Bay YC | Exmoor Pony | 68 | 65 | 52 | 40 | 53 | ‑110 | 278 |
62nd | Silver | 1262 | Felix Crowther | Krystal Law | Wembley SC | Piglet | 62 | 58 | 43 | 59 | ‑81 | 65 | 287 |
63rd | Silver | 1055 | George Kennedy | Josh Lightfoot | Parkstone YC | Tractor | 65 | 60 | 27 | ‑73 | 64 | 72 | 288 |
64th | Silver | 964 | Chris Thomas | Verity Hopkins | Broadstairs SC | Mouse | 34 | 50 | 70 | 63 | ‑72 | 71 | 288 |
65th | Bronze | 1721 | Mike Warwicker | Kate Fitzsimmons | Bough Beech SC | Highland Cow | 32 | 71 | ‑92 | 64 | 59 | 69 | 295 |
66th | Silver | 786 | Oliver Dixon | Millie Aldridge | Royal Hawrich YC | Turnip | 76 | 62 | 65 | 66 | ‑102 | 38 | 307 |
67th | Silver | 383 | Oliver Cage‑White | Emily Wingfield Digby | Broadstairs SC | Wheatsheaf | 72 | 72 | 57 | ‑77 | 45 | 64 | 310 |
68th | Bronze | 1684 | Amy Boyle | Roisin O'Halloran | St Mawes SC | Exmoor Pony | 60 | 73 | ‑76 | 51 | 60 | 67 | 311 |
69th | Silver | 1568 | Katie Davies | Grace Summers | Itchenor SC | Corn dolly | ‑93 | 75 | 72 | 79 | 76 | 24 | 326 |
70th | Silver | 1243 | Paddy Jefferies | Pippa Cropley | Itchenor SC | Jersey Cows | ‑79 | 69 | 73 | 56 | 55 | 73 | 326 |
71st | Silver | 1340 | Edward Harris | Maddie Harris | Waldringfield SC | Goat | (RET) | DNC | 50 | 58 | 40 | 61 | 329 |
72nd | Silver | 1179 | Archie Penn | Erin Marks | Waldringfield SC | Shire Horse | 63 | 51 | 69 | 68 | ‑85 | 85 | 336 |
73rd | Bronze | 864 | Ben Shorrock | Lucy Knott | Frensham Pond SC | Tractor | 67 | 83 | ‑94 | 50 | 49 | 89 | 338 |
74th | Silver | 1324 | Oscar Wright | Annabel Fisk | Itchenor SC | Eggs | 66 | 59 | ‑83 | 76 | 66 | 77 | 344 |
75th | Silver | 1345 | Jo Tribe | Ellen Morley | Burnham SC | Lamb | 69 | 77 | 80 | 69 | 51 | ‑95 | 346 |
76th | Gold | 1445 | Peter 'Ugly' Vincent | Kirsten Glenn | Llandegfedd SC | Gloucester Old Spot | 83 | 61 | 81 | (DNS) | 83 | 40 | 348 |
77th | Bronze | 1638 | Angus Collingridge | Connor Line | Waldringfield SC | Milk Churn | 78 | 64 | 66 | 86 | ‑92 | 58 | 352 |
78th | Bronze | 785 | Andrew Wishart | Iona Deacon | QMSC | Suffolk Ram | 90 | 70 | 53 | 62 | 79 | ‑105 | 354 |
79th | Silver | 1577 | Tom Collyer | Jessie Main | Wessex SC | Stallion | 61 | (DNC) | 67 | 43 | 91 | 101 | 363 |
80th | Bronze | 1543 | Oliver Holmes | Scott Wilkinson | Wessex SC | Plough | 82 | ‑90 | 59 | 84 | 82 | 63 | 370 |
81st | Silver | 1527 | Kevin Druce | Alastair Wilson | Rickmansworth SC | English Longhorns | 58 | 92 | (DNC) | DNC | 61 | 41 | 372 |
82nd | Bronze | 1390 | Syd Mclean | Will Hopes | HISC | Turnip | 81 | 97 | ‑101 | 96 | 43 | 62 | 379 |
83rd | Bronze | 939 | James Johnson | Tom Johnson | Roa Island | Corn dolly | 89 | 78 | 89 | 87 | ‑90 | 39 | 382 |
84th | Bronze | 1383 | Will Penny | Imogen Cage‑White | Horning SC | Lamb | ‑104 | 81 | 84 | 81 | 93 | 45 | 384 |
85th | Silver | 1039 | Mark Thomas | Nick Williams | Broadstairs SC | Rabbit | (DNC) | DNC | 78 | 90 | 57 | 44 | 389 |
86th | Bronze | 1663 | Hattie Collingridge | Katie Spark | Waldringfield SC | Combine Harvester | 77 | 82 | 68 | 75 | ‑99 | 88 | 390 |
87th | Bronze | 430 | Mike Calvert | Sophie Harris | HISC | Duck | 74 | 76 | 86 | 78 | 78 | ‑96 | 392 |
88th | Bronze | 462 | Will Queree | Will Holden | St Catherines SC | Jersey Cows | 73 | 79 | 62 | 61 | (DNC) | DNC | 395 |
89th | Bronze | 1309 | Oliver King | Zoe Nieveen | Wessex SC | Pitch fork | 80 | 80 | 88 | ‑95 | 75 | 75 | 398 |
90th | Bronze | 1021 | Cameron Harris | Max Stennett‑Howard | Waldringfield SC | Foal | 86 | 88 | 63 | 80 | ‑100 | 91 | 408 |
91st | Silver | 1370 | Tom Dawson | Sam Neale | Liverpool Uni SC/Cardiff Bay | Wellies | 85 | ‑98 | 93 | 83 | 67 | 80 | 408 |
92nd | Gold | 1395 | Nigel Bird | Andy Bird | RYA | Hay bales | 92 | 66 | 85 | 99 | ‑103 | 82 | 424 |
93rd | Bronze | 356 | Alex Whitfield | Emma Bennett | Royal Western YC | English Longhorns | 71 | 96 | 90 | 88 | ‑97 | 79 | 424 |
94th | Bronze | 486 | Jon James | Sophie Crook | Exe SC | Welsh Mule | ‑105 | 105 | 98 | 70 | 77 | 76 | 426 |
95th | Bronze | 787 | Nathan Muggeridge | Leo Muggeridge | Wimbleball SC | Milkmaid | 75 | 86 | ‑104 | 92 | 87 | 90 | 430 |
96th | Silver | 489 | Simon Hamment | Jess Harman | Papercourt SC | Apples | 96 | ‑99 | 75 | 94 | 73 | 97 | 435 |
97th | Bronze | 1358 | Charlie Whitaker | Lucy Gates | Budworth SC | Goat | 36 | 44 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 440 |
98th | Bronze | 1433 | Blythe Berry | Dilly Alla | HISC | Mouse | 98 | 85 | 79 | 91 | ‑111 | 87 | 440 |
99th | Bronze | 1536 | George Potter | Ellen Main | Wessex SC | Goose | 94 | 93 | 77 | ‑102 | 84 | 99 | 447 |
100th | Bronze | 879 | Scarlett Anderson | Lydia Stevenson | Royal Corinthian YC | Donkey | 88 | 84 | 91 | ‑98 | 86 | 98 | 447 |
101st | Bronze | 1080 | Rose Hallam | Benjamin Marsden | St Mawes SC | Wheatsheaf | ‑108 | 91 | 100 | 93 | 89 | 84 | 457 |
102nd | Silver | 1338 | Willow Bland | Emma McKnight | Waldringfield SC | Apples | 99 | 89 | 103 | (DNF) | 94 | 94 | 479 |
103rd | Silver | 840 | Torrin Blazeby | Ella Marston | West Kirby SC | Duck | 101 | 107 | 82 | 85 | 105 | (RET) | 480 |
104th | Bronze | 1695 | Jamie Pope | Kitty Pope | Whitstable | Wellies | 103 | (DNC) | 95 | 82 | 108 | 93 | 481 |
105th | Bronze | 817 | Sophie Raven | Cerys Morgan | Exe SC | Sheepdog | 87 | 103 | 97 | 103 | ‑112 | 102 | 492 |
106th | Silver | 1200 | Imogen Bellfield | Harry Tilling | Waldringfield SC | Potato | 95 | 104 | 96 | 97 | 101 | ‑106 | 493 |
107th | Bronze | 1467 | Donald Francis | Lauren Francis | Goring Thames SC | Shire Horse | 84 | 106 | (DNC) | DNC | 88 | 100 | 498 |
108th | Bronze | 361 | Grant Boorer | Jonathan Carr | Starcross YC | Oxon | 106 | 94 | (DNC) | DNC | 95 | 86 | 501 |
109th | Silver | 163 | Sophie Otter | Carys Randeria | HISC | Foal | (DNC) | 101 | 87 | DNC | 96 | 103 | 507 |
110th | Bronze | 1402 | Ben Dearden | Alice Carter | Yorkshire Dales SC | Stallion | (RET) | DNC | 99 | 89 | 98 | 107 | 513 |
111th | Bronze | 1076 | James Abbatt | Maia Hallam | Ullswater YC | | 107 | 95 | (RET) | DNC | 106 | 104 | 532 |
112th | Bronze | 1631 | Felix Gibbons | Oscar Gibbons | Exe SC | Shepherd | 100 | 100 | (DNC) | DNC | 114 | 108 | 542 |
113th | Bronze | 1152 | Emily Davis | Nikki Taylor | Great Moor SC | Alpaca | 102 | 108 | (DNC) | DNC | 107 | 109 | 546 |
114th | Bronze | 1691 | James Shrives | Jimmy Morgan | RNSA/Restronguet SC | Piglet | (DNS) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 104 | 92 | 556 |
115th | Bronze | 1066 | Campbell Manzoni | Amy Sanderson | QMSC | Cockerell | (DNC) | DNC | 102 | 101 | DNC | DNC | 563 |
116th | Bronze | 536 | Louis Hockings‑Cooke | Stewart Masters | Exe SC | Rabbit | (DNC) | 102 | DNF | DNS | 110 | 111 | 563 |
117th | Bronze | 488 | Robert Adams | John Adams | Exe SC | Hay bales | 97 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 109 | RET | 566 |
118th | Bronze | 461 | Joe Reid/Morgan Turner | Charlotte Cox | Exe SC | Eggs | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 113 | DNF | 593 |
119th | Bronze | 1586 | Anna Cox | Angus Bailey | Exe SC | Potato | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNF | 600 |