MYA Northern District IOM Winter Series Round 3 at Ripon Sailing Club
by Ian Smith 4 Jan 2020 22:39 PST
4 January 2020
MYA Northern District IOM Winter Series Round 3 at Ripon © Ian Smith
Ripon SC hosted round 3 of the MYA Northern District IOM Winter Series on Saturday 4th January with 20 entrants all keen to have a good day's racing.
The wind gods were kind to us by providing a breeze that saw all the yachts start race one in top suit which was the order of the day for most until after the lunch break when one or two moved down to their No2 rig only to be disappointed as the breeze faded leaving them struggling to keep up in the final races of the afternoon.
The RO Team of Norman Rowley and Kevin Vials managed to keep the fleet under control to fit 11 races in over the day, around a windward leeward course that had its fair share on wind shifts to keep the helms concentrating.
Life at the front of the fleet saw the usual suspects of, John Tushingham, Derek Priestley, Neil Thornton and Simon Robinson managing to keep clear of the chasing fleet in most races but there were a few others who showed that taking a chance sometimes paid off to take them into the leading group occasionally.
As usual the results don't show just how close the racing was across the fleet, what they do show is how consistent John Tushingham is and how well he sailed all day to take a well deserved victory.
Thanks to all the entrants who took the time to join us for what we hope will become a regular venue on the ND IOM Winter series.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | Pts |
1st | 51 | John Tushingham | Keighley | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | ‑5 | ‑4 | 13 |
2nd | 66 | Neil Thornton | Scarborough | 2 | 3 | ‑6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | ‑7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 27 |
3rd | 67 | Derek Prestly | Fleetwood | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | (DNC) | 6 | ‑15 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 27 |
4th | 73 | Simon Robinson | Killingworth | 4 | ‑7 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | ‑8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 30 |
5th | 5 | Roger Errington | Killingworth | 5 | 5 | 2 | ‑8 | 4 | 7 | 3 | ‑15 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 39 |
6th | 101 | Damian Ackroyd | Leeds & Bradford | 7 | 9 | ‑10 | ‑12 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 62 |
7th | 9 | Chris Moore | Ripon | 6 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 6 | (DNC) | 6 | ‑14 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 62 |
8th | 13 | Geoff | Killingworth | ‑17 | 10 | 8 | ‑14 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 75 |
9th | 112 | John Berry | Etherow | 8 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 12 | (DNC) | 1 | 12 | ‑14 | 14 | 79 |
10th | 35 | Philip Read | Askern | 10 | 8 | ‑14 | ‑19 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 79 |
11th | 135 | Dave Darwell | Askern | 11 | 14 | (DNC) | 7 | ‑16 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 88 |
12th | 110 | Peter Cogill | Rotherham | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | ‑15 | (DNC) | 7 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 104 |
13th | 95 | Garry Parkin | Scarborough | 15 | (DNF) | 13 | ‑16 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 110 |
14th | 87 | Geoff Farrar | Rotherham | 9 | 4 | 5 | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 9 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 115 |
15th | 40 | Ian Smith | Ripon | 18 | (DNF) | (DNF) | 13 | 12 | 15 | DNC | 12 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 121 |
16th | 106 | Chris Wright | Ripon | 12 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 16 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 131 |
17th | 7 | Bert Down | Ripon | 16 | (DNF) | 12 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 11 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 133 |
18th | 63 | Tony Short | Ripon/Askern | 14 | 13 | 16 | 20 | (DNC) | 8 | 14 | 17 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 144 |
19th | 55 | Paul Rudkin | Askern | (DNF) | 16 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 13 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 160 |
20th | 185 | Dave Winder | Keighley | (DNS) | (DNS) | DNF | 10 | DNS | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 178 |