Haulfryn Dragon Edinburgh Cup at South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club - Overall
by Emma York 23 Jul 2019 01:22 PDT
16-19 July 2019
Mark Greaves, Adam Bowers and Mike Budd win the Haulfryn Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2019 overall © BDA
The 71st British Dragon Nationals, the Haulfryn Edinburgh Cup, came to a close on Thursday 18 July after two final races were sailed.
The event was shortened by a day due to an increasing weather front approaching the Irish Sea but all six championship races were successfully sailed thanks to the organisation of the SCYC race team.
The start of the Edinburgh Cup enjoyed classic summer weather with sunshine and light south easterly breezes. It increased during the week as the wind veered and strengthened from the south with a rolling swell.
The 33 Dragons, including several visitors from Ireland, Turkey, Scotland and the United States, were part of very close competitive racing across the three days.
Northern Championship winner Mike Budd and his team on board Harry led from the start with a bullet in race one and race six. Utilising every bit of local knowledge they sailed well every day to hold off the top three chasing Dragons.
Martin Byrne's 2011 Championship winning team of Adam Winklemann and Pedro Andrade on Jaguar were focused on a second Edinburgh Cup win. Two race wins and a tactically astute attitude led them to the podium once again.
Reigning Champions Graham and Julia Bailey's Aimee went into the last race on equal points with Bear carrying a win from race four.
Not placing outside of the top ten Bear put in some great results to add pressure to the 2018 Champions on board Aimee, challenging them for a podium position.
Gavia Wilkinson-Cox's Jerboa team of four successfully claimed the race three win using the advantageous left-hand lane and tide to come out on top. It was not quite enough to challenge the top three, placing 5th overall.
Within the top ten were four Corinthian Dragons, led by Aimee in fourth overall was Mark Wade's Avalanche, David William's Phantom and Paddy Atkinson's Seafire.
Winner of the inaugural Seagull Trophy for the first placed lady Corinthian helm went to Gavia Wilkinson-Cox, skipper of Jerboa who placed fifth overall.
The Jordan Bell trophy was presented to Simon Barter, James Barter and Donald Wilks on Bertie as the top Dragon to have not placed fifth or higher.
Phormerly Phantom, skippered by Chris Thomas with Selina Thomas and Charlie Pearson were awarded the trophy for the highest placed 'old' Dragon, built in 1994 or earlier.
Next year's Edinburgh Cup will be hosted by the Royal Forth Yacht Club, Edinburgh from Tuesday 30 June to Friday 3 July 2020.
Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Dragon nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here
Pos | Boat | Nat | Nat | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | Harry | | GBR | 818 | Mike Budd | Mark Greaves & Adam Bowers | SCYC | 1 | 4 | 2 | ‑7 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
2nd | Jaguar | | IRL | 201 | Martin Byrne | Pedro Andrade & Adam Winkelmann | RSGYC | 8 | 1 | ‑10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 |
3rd | Bear | | GBR | 789 | Martin Payne | Emma York & Chris Grosscurth | YCLB | 2 | ‑9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 17 |
4th | Aimee | | GBR | 782 | Graham Bailey | Julia Bailey Will Heritage Will Bedford | RYS | 6 | 3 | 8 | 1 | (BFD) | 2 | 20 |
5th | Jerboa | | GBR | 761 | Gavia Wilkinson‑Cox | Mark Hart
Patrick Rigby & Jake Hardman | RTYC | 4 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | ‑9 | 24 |
6th | Avalanche | | GBR | 722 | Mark Wade | Amanda Wade & Chris Brittain | RCYC | 7 | 10 | ‑11 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 37 |
7th | Mars | | USA | 8 | Mike Breivik | Ron Rosenberg & Will Willett | Seattle YC | 10 | ‑16 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 40 |
8th | Phantom | | IRL | 176 | David Williams | Peter Bowring & John O'Connor | RSGYC | 15 | 11 | 3 | 5 | (BFD) | 7 | 41 |
9th | Seafire | | GBR | 636 | Paddy Atkinson | Ian Platt & Mark Platt | SCYC | 5 | ‑19 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 41 |
10th | Harryot | | GBR | 793 | Nick Whipp | Sam McDougall & Cris Miles | SCYC | ‑21 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 45 |
11th | Bertie | | GBR | 763 | Simon Barter | James Barter & Donald Wilks | CCYC | 25 | 8 | 6 | 9 | (BFD) | 14 | 62 |
12th | Quicksilver V1 | | GBR | 788 | Robert Campbell | Nick Milton & Penny Anderson | RCYC | 19 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 4 | ‑24 | 63 |
13th | ZU | | IRL | 159 | TM Pearson | CL Grimley & JC Bolger | RSGYC | 12 | 12 | 15 | ‑19 | 12 | 13 | 64 |
14th | Anarchy | | GBR | 825 | Chip Cole | David Smith & Rob Drumgold | tba | 3 | 23 | ‑25 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 66 |
15th | Beauty and the Beast | | GBR | 746 | Peter Marchant | Katie Cole & Pete Richards | RCYC | 24 | 2 | 17 | ‑26 | 11 | 15 | 69 |
16th | Vixen | | GBR | 806 | Tim Saunders | George Davies & Carole Holme | SCYC | 17 | 18 | 20 | 12 | ‑24 | 11 | 78 |
17th | Good Grief | | GBR | 696 | Patrick Lomax | Simon Cash & Georgina Dewar | SCYC | 18 | 17 | ‑19 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 80 |
18th | Hands Off | | GBR | 760 | Andrew Moss | Martin Makey & Nigel Cole | RCYC | 14 | 20 | ‑26 | 24 | 15 | 12 | 85 |
19th | Sir Ossis of the River | | IRL | 822 | Colin Bergin | Denis Bergin & Con Murphy | RIYC | ‑30 | 7 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 89 |
20th | Das Boot | | TUR | 53 | Arkun Demircan | Engin Demircan & Ali Tezdiker | Bodrum | 16 | ‑31 | 21 | 16 | 13 | 25 | 91 |
21st | Raissa | | GBR | 809 | Michael Cope | Graham Price & Susie Delves‑Lomax | SCYC | 11 | ‑25 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 93 |
22nd | Phormerly Phantom | | GBR | 655 | Chris Thomas | Selina Thomas & Charlie Pearson | SCYC | 9 | 28 | ‑30 | 21 | 18 | 19 | 95 |
23rd | Furious | | GBR | 777 | Owen Pay | Jon Mortimer & Tom Hicks | CCYC | 20 | 13 | 12 | (RET) | BFD | 26 | 105 |
24th | Tsunami | | GBR | 644 | Colin Brereton | Chris Mills & andy Wilkins | SCYC | ‑29 | 26 | 18 | 25 | 14 | 23 | 106 |
25th | Amazon | | GBR | 89 | Octavia Owen | Scarlett Anderson Lucy Terkelsen Hebe Hemming | SCYC | 22 | 14 | 29 | 17 | 25 | ‑30 | 107 |
26th | Kestra | | GBR | 731 | Richard Leask | Donald Milne Vanessa Leask Clive Hurn | RFYC | 27 | 22 | 22 | ‑28 | 16 | 22 | 109 |
27th | Caramba | | GBR | 618 | Rob Eldridge | Harry Dodd & Dave Gore | SCYC | 23 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 20 | ‑29 | 114 |
28th | Basilisk | | GBR | 515 | Patrick Gifford | Philip Catmur & Anthony Sampson | AYC | 13 | 21 | (RET) | 14 | DNS | DNS | 116 |
29th | Glaurung | | GBR | 768 | Andrew Millband | Robert Goddard & Richard Cullen | CCYC | 28 | 27 | 27 | ‑29 | 22 | 16 | 120 |
30th | The Knucker | | GBR | 808 | Dave Eddowes | Grant Edwards & Richard Haskayne | SCYC | 31 | 33 | 16 | (RET) | 21 | 20 | 121 |
31st | Kismet | | GBR | 508 | Cathy Ogden | Sheena Kerr Moira Kinnear Fiona Hutchison | RFYC | 33 | 30 | (BFD) | 27 | 26 | 31 | 147 |
32nd | Nordwind | | GBR | 1051 | James Turnbull | Ceri Edwards & Anne and Chris Hoppins | SCYC | 32 | 32 | 31 | (RET) | 27 | 28 | 150 |
33rd | Njord | | GBR | 653 | Julian Adams | Dave Coxon & Pete Hawkins | SCYC | 26 | 29 | 28 | (DNS) | BFD | DNC | 151 |