RS Aero UK Winter Series 2018/19
by RS Aero UK Class Association 16 Apr 2019 03:49 PDT
Tim Hire wins the Steve Nicholson Trophy at Northampton in his RS Aero 7 © Tim Olin /
www.olinphoto.co.uk
This winter has been kind with mild temperatures and for the most part good breezes without any extremes - perfect winter sailing weather! With nine events spread over the country during four months a total of 94 RS Aero sailors took part in at least one event with a record 21 sailors qualifying by competing in at least three of the events.
The series closed with the rescheduled Frensham Frenzy and the final movers and shakers where Sammy Isaacs-Johnson (Maidenhead) in his RS Aeros 5 jumping up to 11th as top RS Aero there and Joe Gallivan (Lymington Town) leap frogging into the top 10 in the overall series scores.
Overall Tim Hire (Royal Lymington) dominated the series counting a clean sweep of 1sts, winning 4 of the events in total which included the notable achievement of winning Northampton's Steve Nicholson Trophy single hander fleet overall. Tim was also top Youth, a testament to how with dedication, enthusiasm and our good Youth Training and Class racing programmes a keen young sailor can excel all the way to the front of the fleet.
Peter Barton (Lymington Town) took 2nd with a win at Oxford's RS Aero Winter Champs and a string of 2nds. Another top Youth, Chris Hatton (Bowmoor), finished 3rd including an impressive win at the Bowmoor Bubble last December. UK Class Chairman, Nigel Rolfe (Burghfield) excelled to 4th from Charlie Sansom (Bowmoor) in 5th.
First Youth Lady was Lily Barrett (Island Barn) in 13th with the non youth 1st Lady Emily Davis (Great Moor), rounding out the top 20 overall. Top Master was Nick Neve (Rutland) in 8th, a little ahead of Peter Chaplin and Chris Jones.
Best RS Aero 9 stalwart was Chris Larr (Northampton) in 6th overall and the RS Aero 5s shone at the final event, the Frensham Frenzy, with Sammy Isaacs-Johnson leading the RS Aeros there and ended just 1 point off taking that event overall to finish 11th in the Winter Series!
All in all it proved a very successful Winter for the RS Aeros with some huge off season turnouts at both main event classics and the backwater gems, culminating in the RS Aero 7s (alone!) also being the largest Class represented in the national Selden SailJuice Winter Series and taking 3rd place in the hard fought SailJuice Top Class contest.
All set for Spring...
The prize giving for the RS Aero UK Winter Series will take place at the RS Aero Spring Championships at Island Barn RSC on Saturday 27th April together with the RS Aero Winter Championship prize giving from the Oxford Blue. The 21 sailors who qualified in the series will all have their names added to the random prize draw to select the winner of the 50% discount voucher on a new RS Aero sail kindly provided by RS Sailing.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | Cat. | Bowmoor Bubble | Yorkshire Dales | Grafham GP | Bloody Mary | Highcliffe Icicle | Northampton Steve Nic | Rutland Tiger | Oxford Blue | Frensham Frenzy | Pts |
1 | 2439 | Tim Hire | Royal Lymington YC | Y | 7 | 100 | 1 | 1 | 100 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 100 | 3 |
2 | 2810 | Peter Barton | Lymington Town SC | | 2 | 100 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
3 | 1590 | Chris Hatton | Bowmoor SC | Y | 1 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
4 | 2427 | Nigel Rolfe | Burghfield SC | | 5 | 100 | 100 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 100 | 11 | 5 | 9 |
5 | 1068 | Charlie Sansom | BowmoorSC/UPSPC | | 3 | 5 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 12 | 4 | 100 | 12 |
6 | 1888 | Chris Larr | Northampton SC | | 100 | 100 | 4 | 6 | 100 | 3 | 100 | 10 | 100 | 13 |
7 | 1020 | Richard Pye | Draycote Water SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 100 | 15 |
8 | 2582 | Nick Neve | Rutland SC | M | 100 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 100 | 100 | 8 | 18 | 100 | 16 |
9 | 1336 | Joe Gallivan | Lymington Town SC | | 100 | 100 | 9 | 19 | 6 | 12 | 6 | 30 | 6 | 18 |
10 | 2318 | Karl Thorne | Lymington Town SC | | 100 | 100 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 20 |
11 | 2552 | Sammy Isaacs‑Johnson | Maidenhead SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 15 | 100 | 100 | 5 | 34 | 1 | 21 |
12 | 1298 | Richard Watsham | Starcross YC / RNSA | | 100 | 100 | 8 | 9 | 100 | 100 | 12 | 49 | 100 | 29 |
13 | 2105 | Lily Barrett | Island Barn RSC | Y L | 18 | 100 | 6 | 17 | 100 | 100 | 7 | 100 | 100 | 30 |
14 | 2502 | Peter Chaplin | Burghfield SC | M | 16 | 100 | 100 | 27 | 4 | 14 | 100 | 13 | 100 | 31 |
15 | 2550 | Chris Jones | Sutton Bingham SC | M | 11 | 100 | 100 | 13 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 24 | 100 | 48 |
16 | 2713 | Ollie Williamson | Island Barn RSC | Y | 100 | 3 | 22 | 24 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 49 |
17 | 2369 | Tom Ehler | Lymington Town SC | | 21 | 100 | 100 | 20 | 9 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 |
18 | 2039 | Karl Morley | Burton SC | | 100 | 2 | 13 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 43 | 100 | 58 |
19 | 1964 | Alice Lucy | Rutland SC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 23 | 100 | 100 | 9 | 33 | 100 | 65 |
20 | 1301 | Emily Davis | Great Moor SC | L | 100 | 100 | 14 | 100 | 100 | 13 | 100 | 45 | 100 | 72 |
21 | 2223 | Mark Fox | Stokes Bay SC | M | 25 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 13 | 100 | 100 | 44 | 100 | 82 |
22 | 2545 | Noah Rees | Torpoint Mosquito SC | Y | 100 | 100 | 100 | 10 | 100 | 100 | 3 | 100 | 100 | 113 |
23 | 2148 | Gareth Griffiths | Island Barn RSC | M | 100 | 100 | 100 | 8 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 6 | 100 | 114 |
24 | 2188 | Mark Addison | Upper Thames SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 100 | 14 | 100 | 118 |
25 | 2114 | Fernando Gamboa | Lee on the Solent/CDPA | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 11 | 7 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 118 |
26 | 2543 | Steve Norbury | Warsash SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 14 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 15 | 100 | 119 |
27 | 1232 | Tim Norris | Warsash SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 7 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 16 | 100 | 123 |
28 | 2572 | Andy Hill | Warsash SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 16 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 9 | 100 | 125 |
29 | 2420 | Nigel Davies | Draycote Water SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 6 | 100 | 19 | 100 | 125 |
30 | 2442 | Jonathan Bailey | Grafham Water SC | Y | 100 | 100 | 3 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 27 | 100 | 130 |
31 | 1739 | David Cherrill | Broadwater SC | | 13 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 23 | 100 | 136 |
32 | 2204 | Alan Markham | Upper Thames SC | M | 100 | 100 | 10 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 32 | 100 | 142 |
33 | 2317 | Theodore Deverell | Hunts SC | Y | 100 | 100 | 11 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 31 | 100 | 142 |
34 | 2503 | Dan Bird | Lymington Town SC | | 20 | 100 | 100 | 22 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 142 |
35 | 2643 | John Banbrook | Bowmoor SC | | 24 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 28 | 100 | 152 |
36 | 2672 | Will Gifford | Whitefriars SC | | 31 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 26 | 100 | 157 |
37 | 1773 | Rosemary Dillworth | Bowmoor SC | L | 19 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 49 | 100 | 168 |
38 | 2647 | Tim Reid | Mudeford SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 3 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 203 |
39 | 2346 | Ben Rolfe | Burghfield SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 204 |
40 | 2060 | Andrew McKee | Rutland SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 100 | 100 | 204 |
41 | 1009 | Emily Watson | Bowmoor SC | L | 4 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 204 |
42 | 2553 | Mark Riddington | Emsworth Slipper SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 5 | 100 | 205 |
43 | 1562 | Toby Schofield | Felpham SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 5 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 205 |
44 | 2459 | Dave Lynall | Bowmoor SC | | 6 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 206 |
45 | 1544 | James Witts | Queen Mary SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 7 | 207 |
46 | 2098 | Pierce Seward | Broadstairs SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 7 | 100 | 207 |
47 | 1790 | Steve Chapman | Thorney Island SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 8 | 208 |
48 | 2649 | Kent Martin | Ogston SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 8 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 208 |
49 | 1897 | Ken Fowler | Highcliffe SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 8 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 208 |
50 | 2532 | Harry Joyce | Bowmoor SC | M | 8 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 208 |
51 | 2106 | Roscoe Martin | Ogston SC | Y | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 9 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 209 |
52 | 1843 | Rachael Jenkins | Bowmoor SC | L | 9 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 209 |
53 | 2368 | Nev Herbert | Lymington Town SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 10 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 210 |
54 | 2468 | Al Keck | Bowmoor SC | | 10 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 210 |
55 | 2657 | Ellie Craig | Draycote Water SC | L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 11 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 211 |
56 | 2571 | Sarah Desjonqueres | Highcliffe SC | L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 11 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 211 |
57 | 2792 | John Warbuton | ChewValley Lake SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 12 | 100 | 212 |
58 | 1490 | Graham Platt | Highcliffe SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 12 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 212 |
59 | 2518 | Nick Ireland | Stokes Bay SC | | 100 | 100 | 12 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 212 |
60 | 1751 | Fi Lucas | Bowmoor / Avon SC | L | 12 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 212 |
61 | 1135 | Phil White | Frampton‑on‑Severn SC | | 14 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 214 |
62 | 1637 | Lorrian Wells | Highcliffe SC | L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 15 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 215 |
63 | 2286 | Stephen Barfoot | Grafham Water SC | | 100 | 100 | 15 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 215 |
64 | 1810 | Neil Crosby | Bowmoor SC | M | 15 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 215 |
65 | 1062 | Dan Phillips | Ripon SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 16 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 216 |
66 | 1511 | Rebecca Reid | Grafham Water SC | L | 100 | 100 | 16 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 216 |
67 | 2806 | Charlie Roome | RYA | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 17 | 100 | 217 |
68 | 1566 | Abby Hire | Royal Lymington YC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 17 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 217 |
69 | 1655 | Ian Pickard | Bowmoor SC | | 17 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 217 |
70 | 1893 | Alice Davis | Great Moor SC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 18 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 218 |
71 | 2126 | Graham Iles | Burghfield SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 20 | 100 | 220 |
72 | 2808 | Richard Kennedy | Emsworth Slipper SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 21 | 100 | 221 |
73 | 2389 | Maddie Bilborough | Hayling Island SC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 21 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 221 |
74 | 1568 | Caitlin Atkin | Whitstable SC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 22 | 100 | 222 |
75 | 2600 | Greg Bartlett | Starcross YC | | 100 | 100 | 22 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 222 |
76 | 1400 | Gary Fowler | Hunts SC | | 100 | 100 | 22 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 222 |
77 | 2028 | Sarah Pickard | Bowmoor SC | L | 22 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 222 |
78 | 1261 | Martin Roots | Cardiff Bay YC | | 23 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 223 |
79 | 1685 | Lucy Greenwood | Oxford SC | L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 25 | 100 | 225 |
80 | 1024 | Jake Hardman | Hayling Island SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 25 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 225 |
81 | 1741 | Ivor Keates | Whitefriars SC | | 26 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 226 |
82 | 2356 | Albie Cutbill | Bowmoor SC | Y | 27 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 227 |
83 | 1006 | Douglas Roberts | Bowmoor SC | M | 28 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 228 |
84 | 2717 | Chris Harrup | Burghfield SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 29 | 100 | 229 |
85 | 2034 | JackCawsey‑Williams | Mumbles YC | Y | 29 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 229 |
86 | 2141 | Steve Sharp | Seafarers SC | M | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 35 | 100 | 235 |
87 | 1107 | Ben Poe | Oxford SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 36 | 100 | 236 |
88 | 2073 | Tim Seward | Broadstairs SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 37 | 100 | 237 |
89 | 2724 | Josie Meredith | Papercourt SC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 38 | 100 | 238 |
90 | 2429 | Robin Caiger | Bough Beech SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 39 | 100 | 239 |
91 | 1702 | Bruce Macdonald | Dorchester SC | | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 40 | 100 | 240 |
92 | 2708 | Maisie Bristow | Island Barn RSC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 41 | 100 | 241 |
93 | 1809 | Iona Willows | Dorchester SC | Y L | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 42 | 100 | 242 |
94 | 2807 | Michael Sealey | Butte SC
| | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 46 | 100 | 246 |