Osprey National Championship at Weymouth Sailing Club - Day 3
by Simon Hawkes 18 Aug 2018 08:53 PDT
16-19 August 2018
The wind gods are still with us although today there is a little bit of cloud that is gradually clearing. The wind between 15 and 20 knots from a westerly direction looked good for yet another great day in Weymouth Bay.
The Sheppey Raffle, having caused more than a few hangovers the night before, does not seemed to have dampened any enthusiasm, especially for dressing up in the case of the organiser, Ken Brown and his Sheppey associates.
The results sheet is starting to show the beginnings of a pattern at the halfway stage with the expected names towards the front and some newcomers. Some who you would expect to be going well are struggling a little with boat speed and consistency. This seems a common thread where the conditions seem straightforward but skill and no small amount of luck to get the best out of your boat.
As the recorded wind angle chart showed from the committee boat although some sort of oscillation was evident it was interspersed with a few unexpected kicks which would have been almost impossible to predict. Such is the professionalism and dedication of Weymouth Sailing Club and the depth of skills available to them.
The three moving ahead at the moment and consistent are Sam Barker, Matt Burge and Terry Curtis a few points clear of the chasing pack but unable to make any mistakes as it is all so close.
Crews are fighting their own battles at the moment as well as their fleet positions, none more so than the two leading ladies, Emma Stevenson and Alex Willis in 10th and 11th position and separated by only 2 points at the start of play today.
Emma a Weymouth Sailing Club member has even finished racing yesterday and baked 100 buns to contribute to the feast the crews are offered when coming off the water. No excuses for any other competitors to be feeling tired after that superb effort!
As well as thanking Weymouth Sailing Club for hosting the event the Class Association would like to thank the kind supporters and sponsors of the class; Clamcleats, Hartley Boats, Allen Sailing, Seasure, Marlow Ropes and Gul.
Results after Day 3:
Pos | Sail No | Boat Name | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1 | 1234 | Plan B | Terry Curtis | Peter Greig | Castle Cove SC | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | -6 | 2 | 1 | -5 | 12 |
2 | 1322 | Peek A Boo | Matt Burge | Stuart Maunder | Poole YC | 2 | -5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
3 | 1116 | Lethal Weapon | Sam Barker | Mike Greig | MBSC/CCSC | -19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | -6 | 6 | 2 | 15 |
4 | 1290 | Swiftwun | Martin Cooney | Peter Frith | Poole YC | 4 | 2 | -8 | -7 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 19 |
5 | 1352 | String Driven Thing | Piers Strong | Phil Angrave | Poole YC | 3 | 3 | -7 | -12 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 23 |
6 | 1356 | Shippy Mc-ship Face | Ben Hawkes | Sam Woolner | Castle Cove SC | -11 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 10 | (DNC) | 40 |
7 | 1296 | Whitestar | Kevin Francis | Phil Male | Castle Cove | 9 | 13 | -18 | 4 | -15 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 50 |
8 | 1175 | Able To | Emma Stevenson | Tim Bowden | Weymouth SC | -24 | 11 | 9 | -16 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 57 |
9 | 1291 | Waimanu | Alex Willis | Nick Willis | HISC / KWSC | 8 | -15 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 9 | -15 | 62 |
10 | 1298 | Barking Mad | Michael Atkinson | Richard Bowers | Poole YC | 10 | 7 | 15 | (RET) | 2 | (OCS) | 22 | 7 | 63 |
11 | 1347 | Pipe n Slippers | Philip Meakins | Ben Meakins | Warsash Sailing Club | 14 | 9 | -21 | 14 | -23 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 66 |
12 | 1364134 | The Cutter | Russell Wheeler | Mark Mawhinney | Isle of Sheppey SC | 13 | 16 | -31 | 6 | 13 | -18 | 8 | 11 | 67 |
13 | 1198 | Blue Moon | Angus Hemmings | Adam Bowers | Castle Cove SC | 6 | 6 | 6 | (OCS) | 7 | (OCS) | RET | 6 | 76 |
14 | 1362 | Omg | Pete Lloyd | Nick Frampton | Weymouth SC | 12 | 12 | 19 | -22 | 9 | 17 | 11 | -21 | 80 |
15 | 1085 | Infidel | George Odling | Harry Odling | Plymouth Uni | -17 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 11 | -17 | 16 | 80 |
16 | 1363 | Robbers Alley | Alistair Raynard | Rob Burdekin | Carsington | 15 | 10 | 14 | -24 | 17 | -25 | 16 | 13 | 85 |
17 | 1369 | Dark Matter | Roger Blake | James Blake | Great Moor SC | 5 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 21 | 16 | -37 | -27 | 86 |
18 | 1276 | Jennifer | Dan Jackson | Nick Arran | Tenby | -38 | -29 | 10 | 8 | 19 | 23 | 15 | 12 | 87 |
19 | 1281 | White Knuckles | Dave Elston | Gavin Poulloin | Castle Cove/Weymouth SC | 23 | (RET) | 12 | -25 | 12 | 12 | 23 | 9 | 91 |
20 | 1372 | TBA | Mick Greenland | Lee Marriott | IOSSC | 20 | 18 | 5 | -27 | 18 | 14 | 18 | -22 | 93 |
21 | 1342 | Best Chance | Ted Lewis | Lucas Boissevain | Tenby SC | 16 | -28 | 20 | 17 | -28 | 19 | 14 | 19 | 105 |
22 | 1195 | Another one bites the dust | Pete Barnstable | Richard Cumberbatch | Castle Cove SC | -22 | 19 | -36 | 9 | 20 | 22 | 19 | 17 | 106 |
23 | 1350 | WARNING ..... Contains Nuts | Alec Mamwell | Arthur Butler | Coniston S.C. | -36 | 21 | 22 | -23 | 22 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 108 |
24 | 1345 | Hakuna Matata | Chris Davies | Lorraine Ball | Carsington | 7 | 24 | 24 | -32 | -33 | 27 | 20 | 25 | 127 |
25 | 1273 | Frustration | Mike Street | Harry Owens | Castle Cove SC | -29 | 26 | 25 | -29 | 24 | 15 | 25 | 20 | 135 |
26 | 1338 | Curved Air | Ken Brown | Chris Butters | IOSSC | 26 | 17 | 27 | 18 | -31 | 20 | 27 | -34 | 135 |
27 | 1114 | Just Pogo | Jonathan Osgood | David Downs | Tata Steel SC | 25 | -31 | 17 | 20 | 26 | 26 | 26 | -28 | 140 |
28 | 1373 | Gnasher | Richard Marshall | Andrew Edmonds | Poole YC | 21 | 20 | 28 | 15 | 16 | (RET) | (DNC) | DNC | 145 |
29 | 1357 | Last Orders | Paul Roberts | Mike Cox | Portishead YC | -34 | 23 | 23 | 30 | (RET) | 31 | 21 | 23 | 151 |
30 | 1326 | Shameless | Mike Stace | Deanna Morton | Tenby SC | 28 | 27 | -29 | 21 | 25 | 29 | -31 | 24 | 154 |
31 | 1318 | Aquaholic | Dave Best | Tony Pauffley | Poole YC | 32 | 30 | -33 | 19 | -35 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 163 |
32 | 854 | Flying Machine | Richard Packer | Boris Morrice | Bristol Corinthian YC | -37 | 25 | 32 | -38 | 32 | 28 | 24 | 26 | 167 |
33 | 1360 | The Flying 'O' | John Mills | Caz Mills | Shoreham SC | 27 | -35 | -38 | 33 | 29 | 32 | 28 | 32 | 181 |
34 | 1341 | ylost | William Crichtonjon | Jon Batt | Ribble Cruising Club / Blithfield | 30 | -38 | 26 | -35 | 30 | 34 | 33 | 30 | 183 |
35 | 1334 | Back Again | Jaime Bohata | Erik Arentz | Tenby SC | 35 | 34 | 30 | 34 | 40 | 21 | (RET) | (DNC) | 194 |
36 | 1319 | Prey Encore | Chris Playfair | Alistair Watkins | Poole | -42 | (OCS) | 37 | 26 | 38 | 33 | 30 | 31 | 195 |
37 | 1333 | Two Ronnies | Charlie Adler | Andy Adler | Castle Cove SC | 39 | 32 | -42 | 31 | 34 | 30 | 32 | (DNC) | 198 |
38 | 1247 | Stringbag | Marcus Scrace | John Pym | Castle Cove SC | 33 | 33 | 35 | 28 | 27 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 201 |
39 | 1316 | Uzi Jane | Nigel Young | Darren Hamilton | BCYC | 18 | 36 | 40 | 39 | (RET) | 35 | 36 | (DNC) | 204 |
40 | 1325 | Sea-ing-Red | Robin George | Nicola George | GMSC | -41 | 39 | -43 | 40 | 39 | 37 | 34 | 33 | 222 |
41 | 1194 | Lettice | Ian Hart | Stephen Ehrhart | Poole YC | 43 | 37 | 34 | 37 | 36 | 36 | (RET) | (DNC) | 223 |
42 | 1183 | Martin Hunter | Martin Hunter | Joe Tosh | Upper Thames SC | 31 | (RET) | (RET) | DNC | 37 | RET | 39 | 36 | 233 |
43 | 1344 | Rhiannon | Huw Owen | Carwyn Owen | Tenby SC | 40 | -41 | 41 | 41 | -42 | 38 | 38 | 35 | 233 |
44 | 1310 | Brave New World | Michael Richardson | Richard Kellaway | Poole | 44 | 40 | 39 | 36 | 41 | (RET) | 35 | (DNC) | 235 |