Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik 2018 Dongfeng 728x90

GP14 Ulster Championships at Donaghadee Sailing Club

by Alan Thompson 17 May 05:57 PDT 12-13 May 2018
Silver Fleet Runners up: Josh Porter and Andrew Corkill during the GP14 Ulster Championships at Donaghadee Sailing Club © Tony Patterson

The GP fleet returned to Donaghadee for the 2018 Ulster Championships on a sunny Saturday afternoon.

The OOD Ruan O'Tiarnaigh got the first race off at 12pm in a moderate breeze. Ger Owens with his crew Damien Bracken dominated the first two races with two bullets after the McGuiness brothers, first home in race 2 were deemed OCS.

Race three was won by the current world champions Shane McCarthy & Andy Davis.

After an hour postponement on Sunday morning a nice strong breeze filled in. Keith Louden & Alan Thompson started at the pin on port and crossed the fleet and after a hard battle with Shane & Andy, took the win in race four.

Race five got underway with Shane & Andy showing their dominance in the strong breeze and led from the start to take the win.

After a general recall in race six, OOD Ruan O'Tiarnaigh eventually ran out of time and sent us home to the delight of many in the fleet.

Shane & Andy took the overall win with Ger & Damien in second and Keith & Alan in third.

The silver fleet honours went to Peter & Stephen Boyle with Josh Porter & Andrew Corkill taking second and Bill Johnson & James Hockley in third.

The bronze fleet honours went to Jack Buttimer & Adam McDonagh with Donaghadee's James Ogg & Jennifer Bryce taking second and Michael Collender & Brian Walker in third.

Many thanks to Donaghadee Sailing Club for the great hospitality and a fantastic event and to Ruan for the great courses.

Overall Results:

PosFleetSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1stGold14203Shane McCarthyAndy DavisGSC2(3)1216
2ndGold14076Ger OwensDamien BrackenRStGYC11(BFD)439
3rdGold14214Keith LoudenAlan ThompsonN/A(6)261514
4thGold14143John McGuinessDonal McGuinessMBC3(OCS)76218
5thGold13977Alan BlayDavid JohnstonSDC4(OCS)33818
6thSilver1420Peter BoyleStphen BoyleSDC7(10)85424
7thSilver13917Josh PorterAndrew CorkillNSC(11)8410729
8thSilver14040Bill JohnsonJames HockleyLFYC(12)6591030
9thGold13993Niall HenryOssian GerraghtySYC811(BFD)7632
10thGold14219Curly MorrisLaura McFarlaneEABC / NSC9411(12)933
11thSilver14171Lawrence BaalhamRobbie RichardsonDSC(13)512111240
12thSilver13928Sam WrayLuke HendersonSYC57(DNF)181343
13thGold13645Robert GinglesRoss GinglesEABC14(OCS)1081143
14thSilver14212Michael CoxSara GowdyNSC169916(DNF)50
15thBronze14133Jack ButtimerAdam McDonaghYanghal Sailing Club(18)1514141457
16thBronze13865James OggJennifer BryceDSC1514(BFD)131658
17thBronze14061Michael CollenderBrian WalkerMSC(22)1313191560
18thBronze14077Michael BrinesKerry EdwardsLEYC(21)1815151967
19thSilver13951Steven PrestonNathan HosickDSC19161617(DNF)68
20thBronze13233Fraser MenziesPaul MonaghanDSC(23)1717201872
21stGold14237J.P. McCaldinCarolyn McCaldinLEYC/SYC10(OCS)2DNFDNF74
22ndSilver14215Graeme FarringtonRebecca FarringtonBYC1712(BFD)DNFDNF91
23rdSilver13180Martin DewsVictoria DewsDSC20(DNF)BFDDNF1799
Nebo 660x82 1North Technology - Southern SparsKZRaceFurlers