Please select your home edition
Edition
Upffront 2020 Foredeck Club SW LEADERBOARD

MC38 2017-18 Summer Series Act 1 at Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron - Overall

by Lisa Ratcliff 15 Oct 2017 04:31 PDT 14-15 October 2017

The rolling dominance of Leslie Green's Ginger team extended to the opening act of the Summer Series for the 2017-18 season, the usual players stretching their day one lead to 10 points over three more races on Sydney Harbour.

ESE winds 8-11 knots on Sunday October 15 contrasted with the opening day's 16 gusting to 25 knots of breeze out of Rose Bay on the harbour's eastern shore. Regular Ginger (CYCA) strategist Julian Plante, who helmed for Green, agreed "Sunday was a change in tempo. It was pretty shifty out there with big pressure changes. You had to stick to your guns.

"In the first race we were in the lead, tried to be conservative and ended up fourth. We realised we needed to sail looser, which we did in the last two and came out with better results (two wins). The fleet lifted with the extra boats and the quality of people, which was great to see. It was tighter and tougher and the start lines were much busier. Leslie was following us keenly online and he's very excited to get back out and do some sailing."

Neville Crichton's Maserati (CYCA/RNZYS), with Farr 40 owner Martin Hill driving, won the first race then followed up with two seconds, a performance good enough to warrant the North Sails boat of the day flag and move them into second in the series on a countback. "I haven't beaten Tom Slingsby since 1992," joked Maserati's tactician Joe Turner of his good friend who went onto win an America's Cup and an Olympic gold medal in sailing.

"With Neville unable to attend but watching on, I was pleased we got there against Hooligan," Hill added. "It was a very windy first day then lighter for the second and once again fleet positions changed quite dramatically. In the Farr 40s you would expect to extend from a top mark lead as you wouldn't get dirty air but with the asymmetric kites there's a lot more to do and positions swap with the speeds of the boat downwind. It can be cruel racing."

Tactician on third overall Hooligan (RPAYC), Tom Slingsby, said a couple of bad starts on a course off the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron clubhouse up to a top gate at Point Piper, led to them playing catch up. "It was our first regatta with a few new to MC38s. Nine boats made it very competitive and Sunday's light to moderate winds and flatwater was perfect for these boats."

MC38's October 15

I was out with the MC38 Class Association today in Sydney Harbour to cover the end of their Summer Series Act One Regatta. See the highlights below!

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

Posted by Tillylockmedia on Sunday, 15 October 2017

Fourth overall was Steve Barlow's Lightspeed (RPAYC) and fifth was John Bacon's Lazy Dog (RPAYC), which is available to buy. Racing in their debut MC38 regatta, the majority Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club crew on Dark Star recorded their best result, a fifth in race six.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameR2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1Ginger12241113
2Maserati26512223
3Hooligan34163323
4Lightspeed61624427
5Lazy Dog49457838
6Easy Tiger85336540
7Vino53879745
8Dark Star77785647
9Ghost Rider981098963

The next event for the one design class is act two of the Summer Series on Pittwater over the weekend of November 18-19.

Replays of live videos can be found on Facebook.

Related Articles

Sailing is freedom
We can all mess about in or on any type of boat or board It seems 'The Great Grass Roots Revival?' and 'Messing about in boats' had quite an impact. With my own eyes I see what is happening on my doorstep with more activity on the water than I've seen in years, but this was just the microcosm that I live in. Posted on 22 Jun
MC38 2020 Season Act 3 on Sydney Harbour
The long-awaited return to racing for the fleet For the MC38s crews who returned to their season after months of COVID isolation, getting the fleet back together and completing the seven-race program was more than enough compensation for the tricky conditions. Posted on 21 Jun
MC38 2020 Australian Championship overall
First Australian title for Lazy Dog Shaun Lane and Quentin Stewart's MC38 Lazy Dog from Middle Harbour out-ran the pack at the class' 2020 reduced national title on Sydney Harbour, posting a low-scoring 13 points that included five wins from eight starts. Posted on 15 Mar
2020 MC38 Season Act 1 at Middle Harbour YC
Fireworks as Lightspeed strikes hard The MC38s are back at it and the new season began with fireworks, Lightspeed struck hard by Lazy Dog in a port/starboard incident in fresh conditions and unable to finish the day, but ultimately returning to claim top regatta honours. Posted on 2 Feb
MC38 Act 6 at Middle Harbour YC
MC38 Act 6 to Ginger and season pointscore to Lazy Dog It's been a while coming and for the closing Act 6 of the MC38 2019 season pointscore, Leslie Green's Ginger Ninjas worked their way back to familiar territory, at the top of the class scoreboard. Posted on 4 Nov 2019
Top Dog at MC38 Act 5 on Sydney Harbour
Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron hosted the two-day spring series There's a new top dog in the MC38 one design fleet, Shaun Lane and Quentin Stewart's Lazy Dog just scraping past the class' newest addition, Swish, the pair separated by a countback at the conclusion of Act 5's seven races. Posted on 30 Sep 2019
The other AC
It was terrific to meet Aaron Young at the recent ASMEX conference on Australia's Gold Coast It was terrific to meet Aaron Young at the recent ASMEX conference on the Gold Coast. He is the grandson of one, Jim Young, who is like 96 now, and so many sailors can remember all the boats they sailed on that were penned by this gifted man. Posted on 26 May 2019
MC38 2019 Season Act 2: Maserati makes it 3 from 3
Hosted by the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron with racing on Sydney Harbour Over six races in very mixed conditions Neville Crichton's Maserati team posted their third regatta winning performance of the MC38's 2019 season, which drew seven of the sexy one design fleet to Sydney Harbour. Posted on 12 May 2019
MC38 Australian Championship overall
Maserati's wins 2019 MC38 Australian National Championship Nine races down and the national title was anyone's to claim. It wasn't until Race 10, that saw the Championships being handed over to Neville Crichton's Maserati. Posted on 18 Mar 2019
MC38 Australian Championship preview
Racing set to begin on the Pittwater on Friday The pinnacle class event to determine the 2019 MC38 Australian Champion is upon us. Posted on 14 Mar 2019
Cyclops Marine 2020 - FOOTERHenri-Lloyd 2020 FOOTERZhik 2020 AnneMarieRindom FOOTER