New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Dinghy speeds
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Dinghy speeds

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345>
Author
iGRF View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
Avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 11
Location: Hythe
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6490
Post Options Post Options   Quote iGRF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 22 at 12:17pm
I'm surprised nobody's mentioned that Albacore claim that was doing the rounds when I first turned up here.
Back to Top
423zero View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more


Joined: 08 Jan 15
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3119
Post Options Post Options   Quote 423zero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 22 at 12:19pm
What claim ? 
Nothing wrong with Albacore.


Edited by 423zero - 07 Jan 22 at 12:42pm
Robert
Back to Top
iGRF View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
Avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 11
Location: Hythe
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6490
Post Options Post Options   Quote iGRF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 22 at 1:17pm
Originally posted by 423zero


What claim ? 
Nothing wrong with Albacore.


Somebody was making ridiculous claims as to how fast they'd made one go.
Must have kept lots of folk up claiming somebody on the internet is wrong.
Back to Top
423zero View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more


Joined: 08 Jan 15
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3119
Post Options Post Options   Quote 423zero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 22 at 1:26pm
Just in case you don't want to read old thread, here is article that caused disbelief.
http://www.albacore.org.uk/results/2007/internationals2007.htm
Robert
Back to Top
Ozzytub View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Nov 19
Location: Essex
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ozzytub Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 22 at 2:27pm
I was just saying to my son driving a car is now the most boring thing you can do and i need a boat which was quick and exciting.
This thread makes me realize how slow a dinghy is but how exciting they can be. 
Back to Top
CT249 View Drop Down
Far too distracted from work
Far too distracted from work


Joined: 08 Jul 06
Online Status: Online
Posts: 346
Post Options Post Options   Quote CT249 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 22 at 3:28am
What evidence is there that the Aero did 23knots plus?  That seems exceedingly doubtful considering the speed of other craft and the Aero's moderate overall performance.

There may have been a GPS reading of 23+, but GPS units "spike" a lot and therefore in competitions like GPS windsurfing there are rules in the units that can be used and the way results can be interpreted.

On the other hand, if the Aero IS that fast then the sailors must be terribly bad for it to have a yardstick little faster than a Laser.  Personally I'd say it's far more likely that the 23 knots figure is a vast exaggeration.
Back to Top
Chris_H View Drop Down
Far too distracted from work
Far too distracted from work
Avatar

Joined: 13 May 20
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 231
Post Options Post Options   Quote Chris_H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 22 at 8:38am
Originally posted by CT249

What evidence is there that the Aero did 23knots plus?  That seems exceedingly doubtful considering the speed of other craft and the Aero's moderate overall performance.
There may have been a GPS reading of 23+, but GPS units "spike" a lot and therefore in competitions like GPS windsurfing there are rules in the units that can be used and the way results can be interpreted.
On the other hand, if the Aero IS that fast then the sailors must be terribly bad for it to have a yardstick little faster than a Laser.  Personally I'd say it's far more likely that the 23 knots figure is a vast exaggeration.


A simple Google would have shown you this

Speed Freak
Back to Top
CT249 View Drop Down
Far too distracted from work
Far too distracted from work


Joined: 08 Jul 06
Online Status: Online
Posts: 346
Post Options Post Options   Quote CT249 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 22 at 10:46am
Actually, it doesn't. There's nothing on the RS forum to show what GPS was used, how the data was analysed, etc etc. These are critical factors in GPS speeds, which is why there are restrictions under GPS speedsailing, for example.

Why should we believe this figure and not the 22 knots or whatever the Albacore "achieved"?  Why should we believe this figure and not the 60 knots that the guy at my old club carried his big headsail in?  He had an anerometer so surely it must be true.......

Back to Top
Grumpycat View Drop Down
Far too distracted from work
Far too distracted from work
Avatar

Joined: 29 Sep 20
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 383
Post Options Post Options   Quote Grumpycat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 22 at 12:09pm
Think your taking this a little to seriously  Wink Smile
Back to Top
Mozzy View Drop Down
Posting king
Posting king


Joined: 21 Apr 20
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 165
Post Options Post Options   Quote Mozzy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 22 at 12:16pm
there is a lot that's suss about the aero top speed.

- Track looks very shaky, suggest large GPS error.
- Speed graphs look peaky (27 mph down to <15 then back up again all within a few seconds)
- Short runs (0.3 miles)
- Seems other recording were done on a Garmin Edge 520 he has. I have used this to, but without a good gps fix on glonass satellites and recording set to 1 hz then it's pretty useless for speed. It's designed to be used with a bike wheel speed sensor. 
- max speed on a doppler device for same class is 20.6 knots (and that was speed a 1 second peak over a knot more than the speeds a second either side). 

On both the windsurfer and 800 for a 1 km run top speed will only be about 10-15% more than average. Here we have doublings of speed. That could just a characteristic of chasing huge gusts in mega wind in a small uno sail though. My windsurf speeds and 800 speeds are all done at a fairly narrow AWA. 

The aero's can get out in massive conditions though (although to be fair so can I on windsurf kit). But the 800 I wouldn't really be leaving the beach in 30 knots. So perhaps it's plausible, but the evidence for the 23.9 knots isn't rock solid. 

I think you could improve class speed competitions like this by just asking for 1 hz data and have peak speed defined as 2 seconds and then have a 10 second record too. 10 Seconds would be short enough that you don't fall out of an gusts, but long enough to have some confidence in the data (at 1 hz). 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.665y
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz
Change your personal settings, or read our privacy policy