New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Rule 18 before the start
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Rule 18 before the start

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Wolf1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Feb 14
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wolf1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Rule 18 before the start
    Posted: 28 Feb 14 at 10:37pm
Before the start boats have no proper course and so they can pass the committee boat and pin on any side they wish. So before boats are approaching the line to start (ie before Rule 18 switches off) does anyone know how rule 18 can be applied since the beginning of rule 18 states that it applies between boats that are required to leave a mark on the same side. Or does rule 18 only come into effect after the start, in which case why does the preamble to section C state that rule 18 switches off when boats are approaching the line to start?
Back to Top
JimC View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 04
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 6383
Post Options Post Options   Quote JimC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 14 at 3:25am
Don't understand the question really. Can you come up with a situation that explains what you mean?
Back to Top
Brass View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more


Joined: 24 Mar 08
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1050
Post Options Post Options   Quote Brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 14 at 7:48am
I suspect that you might be stuck in some sort of pre-2009 time-warp before rule 18 was split into rule 18 Mark-room and Rule 19 Room to Pass an Obstruction.

But here goes with some answers.

Originally posted by Wolf1

Before the start boats have no proper course

A boat has no proper course before her starting signal (Definitions:  Proper Course)

 and so they can pass the committee boat and pin on any side they wish.

But that's not the reason why boats can pass starting marks on any side until they are approaching them to start.

The reason is that until they are approaching the starting marks to start, the starting marks do not begin, bound or end a leg on which they are sailing (rule 28.1) and therefore they are not required to leave them on any particular side.

So before boats are approaching the line to start (ie before Rule 18 switches off) does anyone know how rule 18 can be applied since the beginning of rule 18 states that it applies between boats that are required to leave a mark on the same side.

Rule 18 does not 'switch off' any time before the starting signal (assuming starting marks surrounded by navigable water), because it does not apply:
  1. boats are NOT required to leave starting marks in either side until they are approaching them to start (see above);  and
  2. when boats are approaching a starting mark to start, no rules of Section C (including rules 18 and 19) apply (Preamble Section C)
 Or does rule 18 only come into effect after the start,

Yes, except when a starting mark is NOT surrounded by navigable water.

 in which case why does the preamble to section C state that rule 18 switches off when boats are approaching the line to start?

To prevent barging.  The provision used to be called the 'anti barging rule'.



Edited by Brass - 01 Mar 14 at 12:08pm
Back to Top
Wolf1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Feb 14
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wolf1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 14 at 10:46pm
Thanks very much for your reply. You've cleared up some points for me but I'm still a little confused as to how rule 18 can come into force before boats are approaching the line to start since there is no requirement to leave marks (for instance the committee boat or pin) on a particular side before the start gun, and to be invoked rule 18 requires boats to be leaving marks on a particular side. Perhaps if you could give me an example of where Rule 18 might come into force say 3 minutes before the gun, then I might see the light!
Thanks.
Back to Top
Quagers View Drop Down
Far too distracted from work
Far too distracted from work
Avatar

Joined: 24 Oct 06
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 279
Post Options Post Options   Quote Quagers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 14 at 8:21am
Rule 18 never comes into force before the start, however if the boats are passing the committee boat and are not about to start, it is not classed as a starting mark at that point and R19 (room to pass an obstruction) does apply. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.665y
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz
Change your personal settings, or read our privacy policy