Please select your home edition
Edition
GAC Pindar 2018 Leaderboard

Contender World Championship 2014- Bulka wins after protest

by Rob Kothe & the Sail-World Team on 25 Jan 2014
Mark Bulka, winner of the Pre-Worlds pushing hard Jantine Vogel
The final race of the Contender Worlds 2014, being sailed out of Belmont 16 foot skiff club on Lake Macquarie, north of Sydney Australia. A good day for the big boys with a 25 knot south east wind gusting to 30.

Brett Holly was a comfortable first around the top mark only to be overtaken by Matt Mulder on the first reach. As expected Matt was clear ahead at the finish.

Jono Neale appeared to clinched the title with a second in today's race despite not being one of the heavy weights. Mark Bulka finished third.

Jono Neate, subject to protest was the the 2014 Contender World Champion, it would be his second title, he won in Brisbane in 2010.

Bulka's capsize in the prestart of race 9 appeared to have cost him the 2014 title, he finished second overall.

Christoph Homier, from Germany went into the final day in third place but the win by Mulder and Homier's nineth place saw him pushed down into fourth place overall with Mulder taking third place on the podium.

Italian Andrea Bonezzi seven times World Champion who has been struggling in the light wind races proved once again that he is still a very capable Contender sailor once the wind freshens by finishing a close fourth in today's race.

Only 45 boats managed to finish in the testing conditions.

However drama ashore, a protest from Mark Bulka against Jono Neate.

Bulka protested Neate for an incident on the first reach in race 10. Neate was the windward boat. Contact claimed between end Neate's boom and Bulka's back. Bulka won the protest with member of the jury having witnessed the incident.

Mark Bulka is the 2014 Contender World Champion. Second is Jono Neate, third is Matt Mulder

CONTENDER WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Hosted By Belmont 16ft Sailing Club Ltd

FINAL RESULTS

Updated:  25/01/2014  18:41:00

Series Results [Elapsed Time] up to Race 10 (Drops = 2)
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Section Sers Score Race 10 Race 9 Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS2571 BALANCE Mark Bulka Open 21.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 [8.0] 1.0 [6.0] 1.0 3.0
2 AUS2323 AUS2323 Jono Neate Open 25.0 [68.0Q] 1.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 [68.0F] 3.0 2.0 2.0
3 AUS2408 CHEWBACCA Matthew Mulder Open 34.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 6.0 [34.0] 10.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 [30.0]
4 GER551 SCHROEDER Christoph Homeier Open 35.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 [17.0] 3.0 5.0 7.0 [17.0]
5 AUS2575 KNOTASHA Daniel Kohlman Open 57.0 7.0 6.0 10.0 12.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 [36.0] 3.0 [26.0]
6 ITA2561 TALEA 2013 Antonio Lambertini Open 58.0 [16.0] 10.0 11.0 14.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 [14.0] 5.0 10.0
7 ITA11 RONSTAN Andrea Bonezzi Open 58.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 [68.0F] 19.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 19.0 [24.0]
8 AUS2468 BELLA ANNA Geoffrey Fisher Open 66.0 6.0 11.0 20.0 8.0 [38.0] 5.0 [68.0F] 7.0 4.0 5.0
9 GBR2420 CARRIE Simon Mussell Open 77.0 4.0 7.0 14.0 5.0 [23.0] 16.0 8.0 2.0 21.0 [37.0]
10 AUS1753 STACEY Phillip Evans Masters 86.0 10.0 9.0 19.0 13.0 [30.0] 12.0 4.0 10.0 [28.0] 9.0
11 NED9 VERHALLEN Paul Verhallen Open 93.0 12.0 12.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 [24.0] 14.0 11.0 15.0 [15.0]
12 AUS2434 STEALTH Michael Brown Open 100.0 [20.0] 18.0 12.0 7.0 16.0 11.0 [68.0O] 8.0 16.0 12.0
13 GBR2315 HOLDEN Ben Holden Open 108.0 11.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 [29.0] [43.0] 10.0 15.0 27.0 28.0
14 ITA40 BONEZZI Luca Bonezzi Open 114.0 14.0 14.0 [28.0] 19.0 7.0 25.0 15.0 [68.0F] 9.0 11.0
15 GER2555 FAJRANT Joachim Harpprecht Masters 118.0 32.0 [39.0] [35.0] 23.0 3.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 12.0 4.0
16 NED2371 HEYNEN Rene Heynen Open 118.0 19.0 [22.0] 21.0 15.0 10.0 20.0 [24.0] 9.0 11.0 13.0
17 NED2401 WESTERMAN Winfred Westerman Open 121.0 18.0 [38.0] [42.0] 31.0 4.0 19.0 16.0 19.0 8.0 6.0
18 GBR2572 STORMTROOPER Ed Presley Open 126.0 15.0 19.0 16.0 10.0 [41.0] 6.0 17.0 18.0 25.0 [32.0]
19 AUS2530 COOK Clay Cook Open 126.0 9.0 20.0 8.0 11.0 12.0 [29.0] 21.0 27.0 18.0 [68.0B]
20 AUS2237 BLACK TIE Simon Barwood Open 137.0 [26.0] 16.0 6.0 16.0 20.0 21.0 9.0 [68.0O] 24.0 25.0
21 AUS2263 CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS Richard Batten Open 147.0 13.0 15.0 24.0 25.0 [68.0R] [33.0] 29.0 13.0 10.0 18.0
22 AUS2421 MORTENSEN SAILS Josh Mortensen Open 160.0 17.0 28.0 15.0 18.0 [35.0] [39.0] 11.0 22.0 33.0 16.0
23 GBR678 WILLY DO IT Tommy Hooton Open 166.0 31.0 [44.0] 37.0 [40.0] 17.0 30.0 20.0 17.0 13.0 1.0
24 AUS2486 HITHER & YON David Leask Open 166.0 24.0 13.0 17.0 17.0 32.0 14.0 [68.0O] 23.0 26.0 [68.0B]
25 GBR2522 RAPTOR Chris Boshier Open 169.5 [46.0N] 26.0 25.0 28.0 [36.0] 9.0 22.5 28.0 23.0 8.0
26 AUS2566 ATB MORTON Harry Morton Junior 172.0 27.0 24.0 27.0 29.0 9.0 3.0 [68.0C] [68.0F] 32.0 21.0
27 AUS2320 SLAMMER Christopher Jones Masters 180.0 23.0 30.0 [36.0] 30.0 15.0 26.0 18.0 [37.5] 31.0 7.0
28 NED2 RISTRETTO Mark Thorborg   200.0 33.0 21.0 [34.0] [37.0] 28.0 18.0N 26.0 25.0 22.0 27.0
29 NED3 LOCTUDEAL Bart Thorborg Open 202.0 30.0 [68.0C] [68.0C] 26.0 22.0 18.0 12.0 12.0 51.0 31.0
30 AUS2204 DEEPER WATER Jeff Owen Open 215.0 25.0 31.0 31.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 30.0 26.0 [40.0] [47.0]
31 AUS2577 PARIS Paul Cohen Masters 219.0 [68.0F] 37.0 32.0 32.0 31.0 22.0 25.0 20.0 [41.0N] 20.0
32 AUS2565 CLOUD CAR Brett Holly Open 232.0 5.0 17.0 13.0 24.0 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0C] 21.0 50.0 34.0
33 AUS1752 FLIPPER John Lindholm Open 234.0 22.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 39.0 [56.0] 28.0 34.0 [47.0N] 44.0
34 AUS2437 MAINTAIN THE RAGE Scott Munro Open 237.0 21.0 34.0 30.0 27.0 [44.0] 36.0 27.0 24.0 [45.0] 38.0
35 AUS2411 CRUISING Ross Brennan Masters 238.5 28.0 40.0 [43.0] 34.0 42.0 [45.0] 22.5 29.0 29.0 14.0
36 ITA1111 VALIANT Emilio Betta Masters 249.0 38.0 35.0 33.0 36.0 18.0 35.0 19.0 35.0 [48.0] [68.0B]
37 AUS2548 HB Jonathon Vandervoort Masters 250.0 [68.0F] [47.0] 46.0 43.0 13.0 23.0 34.0 32.0 14.0 45.0
38 AUS2179 I'M IN A MEETING Roger Grimes Open 266.0 [68.0F] 27.0 39.0 35.0 33.0 31.0 [68.0F] 44.0 34.0 23.0
39 GBR712 FOXY LADY Rodger White Masters 279.0 68.0F [68.0C] [68.0C] 49.0 14.0 32.0 36.0 41.0 17.0 22.0
40 GBR666 PRINCE OF DARKNESS Bill Hooton Masters 279.0 [68.0F] [45.0] 38.0 41.0 25.0 40.0 32.0 31.0 39.0 33.0
41 AUS2521 BEAK Adam Brett Open 285.0 36.0 29.0 23.0 39.0 [45.0] 42.0 35.0 39.0 [47.0] 42.0
42 ITA20 ASCIUGATI Antonio Martini Open 287.0 39.0 [43.0] [47.0] 42.0 21.0 41.0 39.0 40.0 30.0 35.0
43 AUS2136 RIVA DERCI Ian Bowman Open 293.5 [68.0F] 48.0 [52.0] 44.0 27.0 28.0 31.0 37.5 37.0 41.0
44 AUS2349 OUTRAGEOUS 2 Stephen Ianna Masters 294.0 37.0 33.0 29.0 [48.0] 40.0 37.0 42.0 30.0 46.0 [51.0]
45 AUS2281 SMOKE ON THE WATER Scott McInerney Open 309.0 68.0F 32.0 18.0 20.0 [68.0F] 38.0 41.0 42.0 [68.0F] 50.0
46 AUS2443 HUP Christopher McDonald Open 314.0 [68.0F] [68.0C] 49.0 47.0 26.0 34.0 37.0 49.0 43.0 29.0
47 AUS2142 TAKE IT EAZIER Ian Martin Open 322.0 34.0 42.0 40.0 33.0 46.0 49.0 33.0 45.0 [49.0N] [53.0]
48 NZL1329 FRANTIC David Harrison Open 344.0 43.0 41.0 48.0 46.0 [55.0] [51.0] 38.0 47.0 35.0 46.0
49 AUS2562 ORCA Sean Managh Open 346.0 29.0 25.0 26.0 38.0 53.0 57.0 68.0F 50.0 [68.0F] [68.0F]
50 AUS2208 NAUTI BOUY Patrick Moore Junior 347.0 35.0 36.0 41.0 45.0 50.0 44.0 [68.0F] 43.0 53.0 [55.0]
51 AUS2567 THE BLACK PEARL Glenn Dalton Masters 372.0 42.0 46.0 50.0 [53.0] 49.0 48.0 43.0 46.0 [52.0] 48.0
52 UAE1641 RUEFENACHT Jacqueline Ruefenach Womens 375.0 68.0F [68.0C] [68.0C] 57.0 37.0 46.0 45.0 48.0 38.0 36.0
53 GBR2318 OLD DOG Alan Mollatt Masters 376.0 [68.0C] [68.0C] 56.0 58.0 43.0 47.0 40.0 51.0 41.0 40.0
54 AUS2196 BATTLESHIP Andrew Ianna Open 395.0 [68.0C] 49.0 45.0 56.0 47.0 50.0 44.0 52.0 [68.0R] 52.0
55 AUS2250 FOR SALE John McLean Masters 397.0 40.0 [68.0F] 44.0 51.0 54.0 53.0 48.0 53.0 54.0 [59.0]
56 AUS1583 FLY BY WIRE Andrew Butler Masters 398.0 [68.0F] 50.0 55.0 55.0 48.0 52.0 46.0 [57.0] 49.0 43.0
57 AUS231 RONNIES BOAT Robert Stenta Open 414.0 44.0 51.0 53.0 50.0 57.0 55.0 47.0 [68.0F] 57.0 [58.0]
58 AUS230 THE BREAKER James Meggison Open 434.0 [68.0F] 52.0 54.0 54.0 56.0 58.0 51.0 55.0 [59.0] 54.0
59 AUS2517 DUTCHIE James Vandervoort Junior 437.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0F] 58.0 20.0 19.0
60 AUS265 BULLET TRAIN Bryce Reid Open 463.0 68.0C 53.0 51.0 52.0 68.0C 68.0F 49.0 54.0 [68.0C] [68.0F]
61 AUS1328 GAYLE Stephen Brierly Open 466.0 68.0F 68.0C [68.0F] [68.0F] 52.0 54.0 52.0 56.0 60.0 56.0
62 GER2622 TIMES LIKE THESE Conny Schillo Womens 484.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 60.0 51.0 64.0N [68.0C] [68.0F] 56.0 49.0
63 AUS1773 TURTLE Adrian Kiely Masters 496.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0C] 50.0 59.0 58.0 57.0
64 AUS2518 THE TERRAR Ian Henderson Open 502.0 68.0F 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0F] 55.0 39.0
65 AUS2444 RONALD Darren Nicholson   509.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 33.0 [68.0C] [68.0F]
66 AUS3 LIMITLESS Thomas Young Junior 530.0 68.0F 68.0C 68.0F 59.0 68.0C 68.0F [68.0C] 65.0N 66.0N [68.0F]
67 AUS2542 BLACK CAVIAR John Fisher Masters 541.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 65.0N [68.0B] [68.0B]

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

Results by : TopYacht Software





[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
1DSailing FooterRS Sailing BOTTOMWindBot-COACH-660x82

Related Articles

49th Star Class South American Championship
Robert Scheidt and Arthur Lopes win in Rio Robert Scheidt and Arthur Lopes (BRA) are the 2018 South American champions of the Star class. The two-time Olympic champion won the first race on Sunday, last day of the event, at the Yacht Club in Rio de Janeiro, and finished second in the last.
Posted on 12 Nov
Route du Rhum-Destination Guadeloupe day 9
François Gabart says he's happy with his second-placed finish At the moment, François Gabart says he's happy with his finish at Pointe-à-Pitre and to have been able to battle to the end, even though Francis Joyon stole the victory by taking the lead at the finishing line, just seven minutes ahead of him.
Posted on 12 Nov
Emirates Team NZ are first team in Cup Village
Long the Cinderella of America's Cup teams, Emirates Team NZ have now made it to the glass palace After years of being cooped up in a grimy, gritty base, America's Cup victors Emirates Team New Zealand finally have a sparkling new home on Auckland's waterfront. Suzanne McFadden takes a look inside
Posted on 12 Nov
Joyon sets course record in the Route du Rhum
Joyon sets course record in the Route du Rhum–Destination Guadeloupe France's Francis Joyon (62), sailing aboard IDEC Sport, crossed the Route du Rhum–Destination Guadeloupe's finishing line seven minutes and eight seconds ahead of Francois Gabart (FRA; 35), to set a new course record.
Posted on 12 Nov
Optimist Asian/Oceanian Championship practice day
Teams arrive in Myanmar Yesterday marked the opening day of the 2018 Optimist Asian and Oceanian Championship, hosted by the Ngwe Saung Yacht Club and Resort with the support of the Myanmar Yachting Federation.
Posted on 12 Nov
Joyon snatches record-setting victory
In thrilling finale to Route du Rhum-Destination Guadeloupe In the closest finish since it was first staged in 1978, the French ocean racing veteran Francis Joyon won the 40th anniversary Route du Rhum-Destination Guadeloupe solo transatlantic race from Saint Malo to Pointe-À-Pitre early this morning.
Posted on 12 Nov
2018 Melges 40 Grand Prix season concludes
Stig, Sikon and Inga on the podium The Lanzarote edition of the Melges 40 Grand Prix season has officially come to a close, as the tenth race has been run and the results are finalized for the 2018 ranking.
Posted on 12 Nov
Minutes separate winners in Route du Rhum finish
Two lead boats Francis Joyon and François Gabart finish just over 7 minutes apart After a hard sail in the opening stanza of the Route du Rhum - Destination Guadeloupe, the two lead boats Francis Joyon on IDEC Sport and François Gabart aboard Macif finished just over seven minutes apart after a thrilling finish at night in Guadeloupe
Posted on 12 Nov
Red Bull Foiling Generation World Final
New Zealand victorious in Miami After a year of qualifying races held all over the world, Isaac McHardie and William McKenzie from New Zealand emerged as the victors of the Red Bull Foiling Generation World Final. They've put themselves on the map as future stars in the sport.
Posted on 12 Nov
Route du Rhum-Destination Guadeloupe day 8
A foil and a rudder missing on the MACIF Trimaran "François never gives in," says Thomas Normand of the technical team. "The loss of the foil did not cause sufficient damage to force him to retire. Naturally, these hitches have had an impact on performance, but she is still fighting for a win."
Posted on 11 Nov