Please select your home edition
Edition
Ancasta Botin Fast40

Qingdao Racing Schedule

by Sail-World on 8 Aug 2008
This is the Olympic sailing classes schedule for the 2008 Beijing Games.

The first racing starts Saturday - 9 August - with the Yngling and Finn classes at 13:00 hrs local time - 06:00 in the UK (07:00 in Europe).

A second race for each class will follow.



Qingdao Competition Schedule  Sailing
Day 1 Saturday:(09/8)
Session SA01 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 02
Day 2 Sunday:(10/8)
Session SA02 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 03
Day 3 Monday:(11/8)
Session SA03 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 06
Day 4 Tuesday:(12/8)
Session SA04 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 04
Day 5 Wednesday:(13/8)
Session SA05 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 09
Day 6 Thursday:(14/8)
Session SA06 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 11
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 12
Day 7 Friday:(15/8)
Session SA07 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  01
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 13
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  02
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 14
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 15
Day 8 Saturday:(16/8)
Session SA08 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  03
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  04
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 04
Day 9 Sunday:(17/8)
Session SA09 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 16(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  05
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  06
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 06
Day 10 Monday:(18/8)
Session SA10 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 10
Day 11 Tuesday:(19/8)
Session SA11 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 11 (Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  07
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  08
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 08
Day 12 Wednesday:(20/8)
Session SA12 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  09
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  10
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 10
Day 13 Thursday:(21/8)
Session SA13 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star Medal Ceremony
Selden 660x82Zhik 2018 Yacht 728x90 BOTTOMRS Sailing BOTTOM