Please select your home edition
Edition
Sailing Raceboats 2016/17 RS Quest 728x90

Rio 2016 – France wins bronze in Men’s Windsurfer

by Andy Rice - World Sailing on 14 Aug 2016
Pierre Le Coq claims a memorable bronze - RS:X Men - Rio 2016 Olympic Games Jesus Renedo http://www.sailingstock.com
Rio 2016 – Pierre Le Coq (FRA) has won the bronze medal for France after a fierce battle in the Medal Race for the Men's Windsurfer (RS:X). Racing in 10-knot winds, the fleet of 10 windsurfers blasted up the race track in front of a crowd of spectators on Flamengo Beach, with the top of the course set in the shadow of Sugarloaf Mountain.

Dorian van Rijsselberghe (NED) took the lead on the last lap and won the race easily, the Dutchman cementing his status as the 2016 Olympic Champion. Nick Dempsey (GBR) crossed the line in fourth place, his silver already secure. But the battle for third was raging at the back of the fleet and Le Coq did enough to overtake the reigning World Champion Piotr Myszka (POL) in the second half of the race, to win the bronze medal.





Rs:X - Men - Overall results

  

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

MR

Total

Net

1

NED

Dorian Van Rysselberghe

5

3

1

4

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

(6)

2

31

25

2

GBR

Nick Dempsey

1

1

2

1

4

(8)
RDG

2

5

8

5

7

8

8

60

52

3

FRA

Pierre Le Coq

7

7

12

6

3

2

8

10

(17)

2

3

12

14

103

86

4

POL

Piotr Myszka

4

5

5

2

2

3

12

2

6

13

(16)

16

18

104

88

5

GRE

Byron Kokkalanis

2

2

6

(13)

5

5

5

8

12

12

11

10

18
DPI

109

96

6

GER

Toni Wilhelm

8

4

13

10

9

4

1

7

(19)

7

8

19

10

119

100

7

BRA

Ricardo Santos

6

9

7

3

16

(30)

21

9

9

6

9

11

12

148

118

8

HKG

Cheng Chun Leung

3

6

11

5

6

16

9

13

13

21

17

(26)

6

152

126

9

ESP

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

17

19

10

7

7

(37)
UFD

11

22

16

9

2

3

4

164

127

10

ITA

Mattia Camboni

11

13

4

(37)
UFD

37
DNF

9

10

21

3

3

5

1

20

174

137

11

POR

João Rodrigues

21

10

(23)

15

15

10

15

12

4

4

12

7

 

148

125

12

DEN

Sebastian Fleischer

15

14

9

12

(22)

11

17

20

2

11

6

18

 

157

135

13

CHN

Aichen Wang

16

18

8

18

(19)

15

6

4

15

10

10

15

 

154

135

14

SUI

Mateo Sanz Lanz

(24)

15

21

8

14

8

20

11

11

19

4

5

 

160

136

15

JPN

Makoto Tomizawa

10

8

18

19

13

(22)

7

14

18

15

14

2

 

160

138

16

RUS

Max Oberemko

(27)

25

14

24

17

13

3

3

10

8

13

9

 

166

139

17

ISR

Shahar Zubari

9

17

20

22

(37)
DNF

18

19

6

7

17

21

4

 

197

160

18

KOR

Tae Hoon Lee

14

20

3

9

18

7

(33)

17

27

14

22

14

 

198

165

19

CYP

Andreas Cariolou

12

12

16

23

10

6

18

(27)

23

22

19

20

 

208

181

20

MEX

David Mier y Teran

28

21

22

26

21

17

(32)

15

5

16

15

21

 

239

207

21

ARG

Bautista Saubidet Birkner

20

16

19

17

12

23

14

25

24

18

(29)

22

 

239

210

22

BLR

Mikita Tsirkun

23

27

25

16

8

(32)

16

19

22

24

18

17

 

247

215

23

UKR

Oleksandr Tugaryev

22

31

27

11

(37)
DNF

12

13

16

30

20

30

13

 

262

225

24

CRO

Luka Mratovic

13

11

15

21

(37)
DNF

19

27

18

34

26

31

30

 

282

245

25

HUN

Aron Gadorfalvi

30

28

29

25

20

20

25

(37)
DNF

26

27

24

23

 

314

277

26

LTU

Juozas Bernotas

19

23

17

29

(37)
DNF

14

26

37
DNF

21

37
UFD

26

29

 

315

278

27

VEN

Daniel Flores

18

22

26

20

11

33

34

(37)
DNF

32

37
UFD

23

25

 

318

281

28

USA

Pedro Pascual

25

26

28

28

(37)
DNF

28

22

26

28

23

20

32

 

323

286

29

THA

Natthaphong Phonoppharat

32

29

32

14

(37)
DNF

21

30

24

25

25

28

27

 

324

287

30

COL

Santiago Grillo

29

24

24

32

(37)
DNF

24

28

23

14

29

35

37
DNF

 

336

299

31

CZE

Karel Lavicky

26

30

30

30

(37)
DNF

25

24

37
DNF

29

37
DNF

25

31

 

361

324

32

TPE

Hao Chang

34

34

31

27

(37)
DNF

34

35

37
DNF

31

28

27

28

 

383

346

33

SEY

JEAN-MARC GARDETTE

36

35

33

31

23

31

29

(37)
DNF

35

37
DNF

32

33

 

392

355

34

SIN

Leonard Ong

33

33

35

33

(37)
DNF

27

36

37
DNF

20

37
DNF

34

37
DNF

 

399

362

35

TUR

Onur Cavit Biriz

31

32

(37)
UFD

34

37
DNF

29

23

37
DNF

33

37
DNF

33

37
DNF

 

400

363

36

ALG

Hamza Bouras

35

36

34

35

(37)
DNF

26

31

37
DNF

36

37
DNF

36

24

 

404

367

Nanni Diesel 2019 FooterVaikobi 2019 - Footer 1Anyport Ewincher 2019 Footer

Related Articles

Paul Cayard reports from TransPac 50
A boat or competitor shall give all possible help to any person/vessel in danger After a slow first day, fighting the light southeasterly winds of a Catalina Eddy, we finally got the northwesterly gradient winds around 15:00 on Sunday the 15th and started hitting speeds of 12 knots on a heading of 220.
Posted today at 5:13 pm
Comanche wins Barn Door Trophy in Transpac 50
Comanche team will win the coveted First to Finish carved slab of Hawaiian Koa wood From 2009-2017 this award was given only to yachts with no powered systems, but was re-dedicated this year for monohull yachts of all sizes and types.
Posted today at 1:35 pm
America's Cup: Base construction - Timelapse Video
Check this timelapse video of the America's Cup base construction in Auckland The infrastructure build project for the 36th America's Cup has been underway for over six months.Take a look at this time-lapse footage of our progress over the first sixth months of the 36th America's Cup infrastructure project
Posted today at 6:33 am
Fast multihulls finished, next up Comanche
Jason Carroll's Argo crossed the finish line at Diamond Head in Transpac 50 After Jason Carroll's Argo crossed the finish line at Diamond Head last night 20:52:32 local time, only 29 minutes later Peter Cunningham's PowerPlay crossed the line, followed 6.5 hours later by Giovanni Soldini's Maserati
Posted today at 5:07 am
Governor's Cup 2019 at Balboa Yacht Club day 3
Leonard Takahashi (NZL) continues his winning ways Leonard Takahashi (NZL, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron) solidified his chances of reaching the semi-finals of Balboa Yacht Club's 53rd Governor's Cup International Youth Match Racing Championship presented by DISC Sports
Posted today at 4:29 am
Paris2024: Has Peace broken out in Laser Wars?
Will surprise legal moves be enough to head off the Rule change for the Laser class? With the Laser class considering a significant Rules change Laser Performance Europe may have gazumped the vote with the announcement in social media that they have signed four key agreements required for the class to retain its Olympic status.
Posted today at 3:24 am
Nacra 15 Gold for Australia at Youth Worlds
Success for Will Cooley and Rebecca Hancock in Gdynia, Poland Australian Sailing's Will Cooley and Rebecca Hancock have won gold in the Mixed Nacra 15 at the 2019 Hempel Youth Sailing World Championships in Gdynia, Poland with one day to spare.
Posted today at 2:08 am
Finn Silver Cup day 3
Oskari Muhonen on top after tough third day at Finn U23 Worlds The 2017 U23 Finn World Champion, Oskari Muhonen, from Finland, has taken the lead at the 2019 U23 Finn World Championship for the Jorg Bruder Finn Silver Cup in Anzio, Italy, after wining both races sailed late on Thursday in a very difficult breeze.
Posted on 18 Jul
Race Yachts Premium Brokerage
Asia's champion Mandrake III is available for sale Asia's champion Mandrake III is available for sale. She has an amazing racing record and is a true racer cruiser with a comfortable interior to match her blistering speed.
Posted on 18 Jul
GKA Freestyle World Cup Fuerteventura preview
Kitesurfing to take place at the legendary Sotavento It'll take place at the legendary Sotavento, in the south of the island, a notoriously windy location that has played host to countless kiting and windsurfing World Tour stops over the years.
Posted on 18 Jul