Please select your home edition
Edition
IDS--Bruce-728x90

Laser Masters World Championships - Day 6 - Not enough wind

by Katie Olsen on 30 Sep 2017
2017 Laser Masters World Championships - Day 6 International Laser Class Association http://www.laserinternational.org
The forecast stronger wind failed to show on the penultimate day of the Laser Masters World Championship in Split, Croatia. The familiar pattern of waiting on shore until the first visible sign of a south westerly wind was played again, but after going afloat and waiting for three hours, the wind failed to strengthen and stabilize. At 16:00 the fleets were sent back to the harbour.



Racing is still scheduled for tomorrow, but if the current weather pattern continues, the 350 sailors will be lucky to race on the final day. The cut-off time for racing is 15:00, in order for the 175 charter Lasers to be returned before sunset.

Due to no completed racing, the results remain unchanged.



Provisional Standings

Standard Apprentice:

1. Maciej Grabowski POL 5pts
2. Adonis Bougiouris GRE 12pts
3. Maxim Semerkhanov RUS12 pts

Standard Master:

1. Brett Beyer AUS 11pts
2. Peter Hurley USA 12pts
3. Emesto Rodriguez USA 19pts

Standard Grand Master:

1. Allan Clark CAN 9pts
2. Tomas Nordqvist SWE 13pts
3. Andy Roy CAN 15pts

Standard Great Grand Master:

1. Michael Nissen GER 6pts
2. Mark Bethwaite AUS 7pts
3. John Pitman NZL 10pts

Radial Apprentice:

1. Jon Emmett GBR 5pts
2. Anastasia Chernova RUS 14pts
3. Noel Bayard FRA 19pts

Radial Master:

1. Alessio Marinelli ITA 8pts
2. Scott Leith NZL 16pts
3. Wilmar Groenendijk NED 29pts

Radial Grand Master:

1. Martin White AUS 17pts
2. Pierantonio Masotto ITA 26pts
3. Rob Cage GBR 27pts

Radial Great Grand Master & 75+:

1. Bill Symes USA 11pts
2. Robert Lowndes AUS 14pts
3. Kerry Waraker AUS 23pts

Women’s Radial Apprentice:

1. Anastasia Chernova RUS 14pts
2. Georgia Chimona GRE 26pts
3. Paula Marino URU 29pts

Women’s Radial Master:

1. Giovanna Lenci ITA 47pts
2. Michelle Bain NZL 58pts
3. Monica Wilson USA 67pts

Women’s Radial Grand Master:

1. Lyndall Patterson AUS 69pts
2. Vanessa Dudley AUS 94pts
3. Anne Loren SWE 198pts

Women’s Great Grand Master & 75+:

1. Hilary Thomas GBR 222pts
2. Gill Waiting NZL 223pts
3. Deirdre Webster CAN 256pts

For more information and full results click here.

Jeanneau AUS 2019 SO319 FooterIDS--Bruce-660x82RS Sailing BOTTOM

Related Articles

The Ocean Race bags hat-trick of shortlists
For prestigious industry-selected sport awards The Race has been nominated for prizes by sports industry selectors in a trio of areas – Fan or Community Engagement Award, Cutting Edge Sport Award, Social and Sustainable Development Award – following a record-breaking 2017-18 edition.
Posted today at 3:20 pm
Dart 18 Worlds in Thailand overall
Dave and Louise Roberts, the 2017 World Champions, win in 2019 What a final day! 10 to 14 knots of wind with a cloudless sky yet again. "This is normal" said one member prompting the thought that, if this is normal, why aren't there more world champions from the Royal Varuna Yacht Club?
Posted today at 2:52 pm
Winners crowned after successful 2019 Lincoln Week
Ichi Ban comes away with a resounding Division 1 IRC win Ichi Ban, skippered by Matt Allen, has come away with a resounding Division 1 IRC win at this year's Teakle Classic Lincoln Week Regatta, dropping just one less than perfect result to end up carrying a picket fence.
Posted today at 10:56 am
Wizard wins the RORC Caribbean 600 Trophy
David and Peter Askew's American Volvo 70 scores best IRC corrected time David and Peter Askew's American Volvo 70 Wizard has won the 2019 RORC Caribbean 600 Trophy, scoring the best corrected time under IRC. Wizard put in a near faultless performance to complete the 600 mile non-stop race in 43 hours 38 minutes and 44 seconds
Posted today at 10:23 am
18ft Skiff Club Championship final this weekend
Can the Asko Appliances team add a 3rd title to their season record? The Asko Appliances 18ft Skiff team is set to add the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship to its trophy cabinet as the team leads the 18-strong fleet into Sunday's last race of the series on Sydney Harbour.
Posted today at 10:02 am
Nespresso Int'l Youth MR Cup: Host leads on Day 2
RNZYS Performance Programme Teams are leading the 14-boat fleet after Day 2 RNZYS Performance Programme Teams lead by James Wilson and Nick Egnot-Johnson are leading the 14-boat fleet after two days of match racing in Auckland at the Nespresso Youth International Match Racing Cup.
Posted today at 8:28 am
America's Cup: AC75 rig concept took 20 minutes
Top sail designer, Burns Fallow explains the two-skinned mainsail and AC75 rig - Part 1 Emirates Team New Zealand sail designer, Burns Fallow says the radical idea for a two skinned mainsail for the AC75 foiling monohull came up after just a 20-minute brainstorming session held a month after the America's Cup win in Bermuda.
Posted today at 3:19 am
Deja-vu for Sailing on IOC Qualifier crackdown
In a case similar to Sailing in 2015, the IOC has acted decisively on Visa refusal for athletes Exclusion of Pakistani shooters has parallels to similar exclusions in Sailing in 2013-2016 where Israeli sailors were excluded from world championships by countries who had an estranged diplomatic relationship with Israel.
Posted on 21 Feb
How sailors are preparing for The Ocean Race
Two and a half years to go to the start With just over two and a half years to go to the start, the organisers and sailors are already busy preparing behind the scenes for this new event on the IMOCA calendar.
Posted on 21 Feb
RORC Caribbean 600 - Class40 fight to the finish
Class40 Eärendil won Line Honours for the Class40 Division In the early hours of Thursday 21 February, after two and a half days and nights of intense competition and over 600 miles of racing, it all came down to just a few minutes.
Posted on 21 Feb