Please select your home edition
Edition
Jeanneau AUS 2019 SO410 Leaderboard

ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championships - Through to next stage

by Craig Heydon on 28 Jun 2012
Olivia Price, Nina Curtis, Lucinda Whitty (AUS) Match Racing - Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2012 onEdition http://www.onEdition.com
The Australian Women’s Match Racing team of Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty won their way through to the next stage of racing at the 2012 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship in Gottenburg, Sweden.

The trio finished third in their group with five wins and two losses from the opening round robin.

After being unbeaten on day one Price and crew finished off the round robin on Wednesday with a win against American Sally Barkow and losses against Russian sailor Ekaterina Skudina and American Anna Tunnicliffe.

'So far we're very happy with our qualifying round robin results finishing third overall in the group,' said Price. 'We had some tough races today, and even though we made some mistakes we were still able to create opportunities and apply pressure during all three races.

'The racing today was very close, especially in our race against Sally Barkow, where we took the lead at the second top mark after applying pressure upwind the final time,' she said.

'We were in a gybing dual down the last run, and we took the win by less than a boat length. 'Our races today were the toughest ones we’ve had this regatta, and our race with Anna Tunnicliffe included the whole package of racing, with us being over at the start line, a penalty given to her, then one to us, and resulted in three lead changes,' she said.

Price, Curtis, Whitty and their gold round robin competitors will spend Thursday off the water while the crews who finished in the bottom half of their groups race to decide positions nine through 16. On Friday the top eight crews will be back in action, taking part in a full round robin.

The Australians will race their seven opponents once each with the top four crews to qualify for the semi-finals.

Results here

Australian Sailing Team visit website
BandG AUS Zeus3 FOOTERKYC - Baltic AUS 660 Lifejackets SwedenZhik 2018 Hyeres 728x90 BOTTOM

Related Articles

71st Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race preview
The first twenty boats have already submitted their entries If you happen to be in or around Brisbane when you're reading this, the chances are that you have weighed up the pros and cons and decided NOT to go sailing this weekend.
Posted on 22 Feb
Duel on Derwent for Sayonara Cup defence
The match-racing contest between two of the nation's senior clubs The Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania has received a challenge from the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron for the coveted Sayonara Cup, renewing the match-racing contest between two of the nation's senior clubs after a break of a decade.
Posted on 22 Feb
The Ocean Race bags hat-trick of shortlists
For prestigious industry-selected sport awards The Race has been nominated for prizes by sports industry selectors in a trio of areas – Fan or Community Engagement Award, Cutting Edge Sport Award, Social and Sustainable Development Award – following a record-breaking 2017-18 edition.
Posted on 22 Feb
Dart 18 Worlds in Thailand overall
Dave and Louise Roberts, the 2017 World Champions, win in 2019 What a final day! 10 to 14 knots of wind with a cloudless sky yet again. "This is normal" said one member prompting the thought that, if this is normal, why aren't there more world champions from the Royal Varuna Yacht Club?
Posted on 22 Feb
Winners crowned after successful 2019 Lincoln Week
Ichi Ban comes away with a resounding Division 1 IRC win Ichi Ban, skippered by Matt Allen, has come away with a resounding Division 1 IRC win at this year's Teakle Classic Lincoln Week Regatta, dropping just one less than perfect result to end up carrying a picket fence.
Posted on 22 Feb
Wizard wins the RORC Caribbean 600 Trophy
David and Peter Askew's American Volvo 70 scores best IRC corrected time David and Peter Askew's American Volvo 70 Wizard has won the 2019 RORC Caribbean 600 Trophy, scoring the best corrected time under IRC. Wizard put in a near faultless performance to complete the 600 mile non-stop race in 43 hours 38 minutes and 44 seconds
Posted on 22 Feb
18ft Skiff Club Championship final this weekend
Can the Asko Appliances team add a 3rd title to their season record? The Asko Appliances 18ft Skiff team is set to add the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship to its trophy cabinet as the team leads the 18-strong fleet into Sunday's last race of the series on Sydney Harbour.
Posted on 22 Feb
Nespresso Int'l Youth MR Cup: Host leads on Day 2
RNZYS Performance Programme Teams are leading the 14-boat fleet after Day 2 RNZYS Performance Programme Teams lead by James Wilson and Nick Egnot-Johnson are leading the 14-boat fleet after two days of match racing in Auckland at the Nespresso Youth International Match Racing Cup.
Posted on 22 Feb
America's Cup: AC75 rig concept took 20 minutes
Top sail designer, Burns Fallow explains the two-skinned mainsail and AC75 rig - Part 1 Emirates Team New Zealand sail designer, Burns Fallow says the radical idea for a two skinned mainsail for the AC75 foiling monohull came up after just a 20-minute brainstorming session held a month after the America's Cup win in Bermuda.
Posted on 22 Feb
Deja-vu for Sailing on IOC Qualifier crackdown
In a case similar to Sailing in 2015, the IOC has acted decisively on Visa refusal for athletes Exclusion of Pakistani shooters has parallels to similar exclusions in Sailing in 2013-2016 where Israeli sailors were excluded from world championships by countries who had an estranged diplomatic relationship with Israel.
Posted on 21 Feb