Please select your home edition
Edition
Sailing Raceboats 2016/17 RS Quest 728x90

Global sailing event, Bart’s Bash, inspires next generation of sailors

by Amy Harvey on 23 Sep 2015
Andrew's son, Freddie Simpson sailed with Anthony 'Nocka' Nossiter and Iain Percy in Weymouth, UK in the second installment of Bart's Bash Amy Harvey
Thousands of sailors from across the world in 62 countries have taken part in Bart’s Bash, the global sailing event, today Sunday 20th September, in aid of the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation.

Many of the world’s greatest sailing names signed up to participate and many have now completed their own personal contribution to the cause, including Iain Percy, Tom Slingsby, Sir Ben Ainslie, Giles Scott, Matt Cornwell to name but a few.

There have been numerous highlights already but there is one that stands out as epitomising just what this day, in memory of Andrew ‘Bart’ Simpson, is all about.



Eight year old Beatrice Sanger from Southampton in the UK has never sailed before today. She entered Bart's Bash with her family who have also never sailed before. Beatrice came off the boat after sailing on the Olympic waters in Portland Harbour, at the Andrew Simpson Sailing Centre so enthusiastic about the experience that she went straight over to sign up for the Bart's Buoy Race. Following that she's well and truly caught the bug and is now hassling Dad to book her on to a sailing course!

Organisers report that in excess of seventeen million metres have been sailed around the world already with results still coming in.

Results:

 

ROW

 

SKIPPER

 

CLASS

 

VENUE

 

SPEED

1

Steven de Wit

Sailing For Fun

Corsair/Farrier trimaran

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

5.33453

(Over 18 Knots)

2

Alex Schon

Club Racer

Nacra F20

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

5.09263

(Over 18 Knots)

3

Pete Boxer

Circuit Racer

Dart 18

Clacton Sailing Club

4.68932

(1-7 Knots)

4

Matthew Burrell

Circuit Racer

Dart 18

Clacton Sailing Club

4.64423

(1-7 Knots)

5

Martin Chivers

Dart 18

Clacton Sailing Club

4.39891

(1-7 Knots)

6

Ewald Erasmus

Hobie 16

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

4.37361

(Over 18 Knots)

7

Robert Mitchell

Club Racer

Dart 16

Clacton Sailing Club

4.31280

(1-7 Knots)

8

Chas Bedford

Club Racer

Shadow X

Isle of Sheppey SC

4.17176

(7-12 Knots)

9

Hennie Swanepoel

Hobie 14

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

3.78598

(Over 18 Knots)

10

Stelios Tabis

Nacra 6.0

Clacton Sailing Club

3.76716

(1-7 Knots)

11

Eoin Collier

Club Racer

LASER RADIAL

Abu Dhabi Sailing Club

3.74000

(7-12 Knots)

12

Erica Dawson

49er fx

Wakatere Boating Club

3.66257

(7-12 Knots)

13

Anthony Engelbrecht

Sailing For Fun

Dragonfly Trimaran

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

3.54595

(Over 18 Knots)

14

Ted Murphy

INTERNATIONAL ONE DESIGN

Indian Point Yacht Club

3.44750

(7-12 Knots)

15

Jethro Brophy-Tintinger

Hobie 14

Point Yacht Club

3.44336

(Over 18 Knots)

16

Russell Wheeler

International Moth Traditional

Isle of Sheppey SC

3.40963

(7-12 Knots)

17

David Davies

CONTENDER

Stranraer Marina

3.39093

(Over 18 Knots)

18

Colin Mann

Club Racer

J 92

Indian Point Yacht Club

3.36572

(7-12 Knots)

19

Calvin Nicholl

Circuit Racer

Beneteau First Class 8

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

3.35966

(Over 18 Knots)

20

Somers Kempe

Club Racer

VIPER 640

Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

3.30918

(7-12 Knots)

21

Dave Turner

J 80

Scarborough Yacht Club

3.26249

(7-12 Knots)

22

Bruce Long

Club Racer

MG RS38

Colne Yacht Club

3.22750

(7-12 Knots)

23

Christian Luthi

Club Racer

VIPER 640

Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

3.21056

(7-12 Knots)

24

Gavin Wadsworth

Sun Odyssey 379

Point Yacht Club

3.20982

(Over 18 Knots)

25

Andy Smith

Club Racer

Hunter Sonata

Scarborough Yacht Club

3.19380

(7-12 Knots)

26

Ed Styles

BUZZ

Downs Sailing Club

3.18105

(7-12 Knots)

27

Simon Green

FINN

Downs Sailing Club

3.15179

(7-12 Knots)

28

Markus Somerville

49ER

Wakatere Boating Club

3.13538

(7-12 Knots)

29

Jerry King

LASER Standard

Downs Sailing Club

3.11523

(7-12 Knots)

30

Rob Freeland

RS Aero 9

Downs Sailing Club

3.11204

(7-12 Knots)

31

Bruce Temple

Club Racer

HUNTER 707 OD

Scarborough Yacht Club

3.11040

(7-12 Knots)

32

Jonathan Viljoen

Sailing For Fun

Fluid F180

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

3.08714

(Over 18 Knots)

33

Richard Littlewood

Club Racer

HUNTER 707 OD

Scarborough Yacht Club

3.07458

(7-12 Knots)

34

Patrick Cooper

Club Racer

INTERNATIONAL ONE DESIGN

Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

3.06611

(7-12 Knots)

35

John Cass

RS 400

Downs Sailing Club

3.05791

(7-12 Knots)

36

DAVID HILLIER

Club Racer

ETCHELLS 22 OD

Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

3.04894

(7-12 Knots)

37

Phil Peach

LASER Standard

Downs Sailing Club

3.04744

(7-12 Knots)

38

Eric Styles

PHANTOM

Downs Sailing Club

3.04583

(7-12 Knots)

39

Pete McIntyre

Club Racer

SIGMA 36

Scarborough Yacht Club

3.03890

(7-12 Knots)

40

Amber Brown

2000 / Laser 2000

Weston Sailing Club

3.03664

(7-12 Knots)

41

Ben Saxton

Professional

Nacra 17

ICRJ

3.03201

(7-12 Knots)

42

Lucy Macgregor

Olympian

Nacra 17

ICRJ

3.02981

(7-12 Knots)

43

Jack Dempsey

Topaz

Clacton Sailing Club

3.00243

(1-7 Knots)

44

Carol Feathers

Club Racer

J105

Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

2.99649

(7-12 Knots)

45

Stuart Bradbeer

RS Aero 9

Downs Sailing Club

2.99565

(7-12 Knots)

46

Ross McGrath

Club Racer

OPTIMIST

Abu Dhabi Sailing Club

2.97590

(7-12 Knots)

47

Tim Waite

2000 / Laser 2000

Downs Sailing Club

2.96309

(7-12 Knots)

48

Pete Ramsdale

Club Racer

J105

Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

2.95794

(7-12 Knots)

49

Bob taylor

SOLO

Tata Steel Sailing Club

2.92563

(1-7 Knots)

50

Roger Sanders

Club Racer

STADT 23 OD

Lake Deneys Yacht Club

2.92422

(Over 18 Knots)

51

Chris Saunders

Club Racer

BLAZE

Isle of Sheppey SC

2.92112

(7-12 Knots)

52

Neale Jones

INTERNATIONAL 14

Itchenor Sailing Club

2.91406

(7-12 Knots)

53

Dave Poupard

ISO

Calshot Sailing Club

2.91133

(7-12 Knots)

54

Carl Gill

Club Racer

RS Vareo

Netley Sailing Club

2.91099

(7-12 Knots)

55

Joe Sargent

LASER RADIAL

Red Wharf Bay Sailing & Watersports Club

2.90432

(7-12 Knots)

56

Tara Head

BYTE CII

Downs Sailing Club

2.89737

(7-12 Knots)

57

Roberto Briffa

Circuit Racer

LASER RADIAL

Birzebbuga Sailing Club

2.89389

(13-18 Knots)

58

John Gimson

Nacra 17

ICRJ

2.89143

(7-12 Knots)

59

Gavin Smith

Simonis 35

Point Yacht Club

2.88189

(Over 18 Knots)

60

Dayna Nelder

Club Racer

FOLKBOAT

Indian Point Yacht Club

2.86615

(7-12 Knots)

61

Karen Ballantyne

Club Racer

Endeavour 26

Botany Bay Yacht Club

2.86273

(7-12 Knots)

62

Steve Leach

Club Racer

RS 600

Arun Yacht Club

2.86123

(13-18 Knots)

63

Jack Munnelly

Circuit Racer

RS 400

Arun Yacht Club

2.85327

(13-18 Knots)

64

Michael Rhodes

Club Racer

RS Vareo

Netley Sailing Club

2.85216

(7-12 Knots)

65

lester noble

Club Racer

49ER

Ullswater Yacht Club

2.84930

(13-18 Knots)

66

Matty Lyons

Club Racer

49ER

Ullswater Yacht Club

2.84930

(13-18 Knots)

67

Warren Webber

Club Racer

Mirage 24

Indian Point Yacht Club

2.84684

(7-12 Knots)

68

Peter Knight

B14

Restronguet Sailing Club

2.84546

(7-12 Knots)

69

Ken Davis

RS Aero 7

Downs Sailing Club

2.83698

(7-12 Knots)

70

Xanthe Copeland

Club Racer

420

Wakatere Boating Club

2.83636

(7-12 Knots)

71

Roger Baker

Dart 18

Isle of Sheppey SC

2.83423

(7-12 Knots)

72

Karl Nicholson

LASER 4.7

Wakatere Boating Club

2.83311

(7-12 Knots)

73

Tony Freeth

Club Racer

ALBIN EXPRESS

Royal Northumberland Yacht Club

2.83239

(7-12 Knots)

74

Jim Rosbe

Sailing For Fun

Menger 19

Indian Point Yacht Club

2.82772

(7-12 Knots)

75

Dave gibson

LASER RADIAL

Tata Steel Sailing Club

2.82732

(1-7 Knots)

76

bob pitt

Club Racer

Pirat

Vienna International Sailing Club

2.82099

(Over 18 Knots)

77

Ryan Winter

LASER Standard

Downs Sailing Club

2.81924

(7-12 Knots)

78

Wayne Barnicoat

MUSTO SKIFF

Restronguet Sailing Club

2.81792

(7-12 Knots)

79

Helen Hughes

Westerly Griffon Mk1

Solva Sailing Club

2.81732

(13-18 Knots)

80

Peter Hyett

LASER RADIAL

Downs Sailing Club

2.81273

(7-12 Knots)

81

Charles Trevor Hunte

PHANTOM

Barbados Yacht Club

2.80989

(7-12 Knots)

82

Martin Jenkins

Club Racer

PHANTOM

Walton and Frinton Yacht Club

2.80596

(7-12 Knots)

83

Luke Wagner

Club Racer

Pacer 395

Point Yacht Club

2.80250

(Over 18 Knots)

84

David Griffith

2000 / Laser 2000

Red Wharf Bay Sailing & Watersports Club

2.79415

(7-12 Knots)

85

Henry Metcalfe

Circuit Racer

B14

Restronguet Sailing Club

2.79294

(7-12 Knots)

86

Uwe Wittkugel

Sailing For Fun

FOLKBOAT

Indian Point Yacht Club

2.79261

(7-12 Knots)

87

Chris Brown

RS 100 8.4

Weston Sailing Club

2.78836

(7-12 Knots)

88

John Sewell

Club Racer

SOLO

Walton and Frinton Yacht Club

2.78317

(7-12 Knots)

89

Glen Wilbraham

SOLO

Tata Steel Sailing Club

2.78084

(1-7 Knots)

90

Steward Richie

beneteau oceanis 46

Point Yacht Club

2.78052

(Over 18 Knots)

91

Mike Hobson

MIRROR dinghy

Tata Steel Sailing Club

2.77780

(1-7 Knots)

92

NIGEL MILLN

Circuit Racer

FAST 42

Point Yacht Club

2.77687

(Over 18 Knots)

93

Daniel Bell

Laser 2

Red Wharf Bay Sailing & Watersports Club

2.77494

(7-12 Knots)

94

John Haywood

Club Racer

2000 / Laser 2000

Bala SC

2.77342

(13-18 Knots)

95

Nick Hawkins

SOLO

Isle of Sheppey SC

2.77093

(7-12 Knots)

96

Joe Cross

Club Racer

Hunter Sonata

The Poole Yacht Club

2.76995

(1-7 Knots)

97

Andrew Heather

Club Racer

Dart 18

Netley Sailing Club

2.76843

(7-12 Knots)

98

Ian and Rosie Parker

Club Racer

Dart 18

Netley Sailing Club

2.76706

(7-12 Knots)

99

Peter Roberts

Sailing For Fun

Dart 18

Arun Yacht Club

2.76641

(13-18 Knots)

100

Sam Thomas

LASER RADIAL

Scaling Dam Sailing Club

2.76549

(1-7 Knots)



Boat Books Australia FOOTERX-Yachts AUS X4 - FOOTER - 1RS Sailing BOTTOM

Related Articles

Two additional skippers complete the GGR 2018
Golden Globe Race podium complete at last While it's tempting to get sucked into the latest round-the-buoys results from destinations exotic or far removed, it's also important to celebrate the hard work and dedication of the Golden Globe Race 2018 skippers.
Posted on 26 Mar
Gul Hikers = Happy Crew
3mm Code Zero HikeJohn aids the hiking process As a traditional trapeze crew, changing from the Fireball to the Merlin Rocket (an out and out hiking boat) was quite a shock!
Posted on 26 Mar
New foiler design with Rolex Sydney Hobart in mind
Capable of leading the 30m maxis over the 630 nautical mile course Twelve months work and investment from a highly experienced Australian group has led to the development of a 15.2 m fully foiling design intended for the 2019 RSHYR.
Posted on 26 Mar
Shake up Your Perception, It's a Rite of Passage
Rooster's team has brought its wealth of sailing intel to the world of bigger boats Rooster's team has brought its wealth of sailing intel to the world of bigger boats, heavier loads, fiercer waves and longer passages. This kit is intricately designed to repel the spray, fight the cold and last.
Posted on 26 Mar
Clipper Race circumnavigators return to paradise
For China's biggest offshore event British Clipper 2017-18 Race Circumnavigators, Mike Miller (50, from Windsor) and Glenn Manchett (53, from Cambridge), who raced on board the winning Sanya Serenity Coast team, have returned to China's tropical paradise this month
Posted on 26 Mar
Survival of the fastest on Newcastle Harbour
Fleet-footed roosters to be cock-a-hoop at SailFest Newcastle The fastest rooster on Newcastle Harbour will be crowned on Saturday March 30 when Port Hunter 16 Foot Skiff Sailing Club holds its legendary Cock-of-the-Harbour as part of the inaugural 2019 SailFest Newcastle Regatta.
Posted on 26 Mar
Am Cup: Video on first World Series event
Promotional video posted by America's Cup on Cagliari, Sardinia as the first venue the ACWS Promotional video posted by America's Cup on Cagliari, Sardinia as the first venue for the America's Cup World Series for 2020 - but no date on the event, which is tipped for April 2020
Posted on 25 Mar
Clipper Race renewes partnership with TIMEZERO
TIMEZERO by MaxSea announced as Official Navigation Software Supplier to the Clipper 2019-20 Race The eleven strong fleet of 70 ft ocean racing yachts will be equipped with TZ Professional for the 40,000 nm circumnavigation.
Posted on 25 Mar
RS Aero Victorian State Championships
Series attracts a total of twenty-five entries The fleet contained a broad range of age and experience with Tabitha Stevenson and Michelle de Blaquiere and Tim Bardon bringing their experience from other classes and jumping into the RS Aero for the first time.
Posted on 25 Mar
Butler Cup at Long Beach Yacht Club overall
Price edges ahead to win Australian Harry Price, the 23-year-old No. 3 Ranked Match Racer won the Butler Cup, an event in which so many highly-experienced sailors and rated match racers participated, competitors were wondering if they were really competing in a Grade 1 event.
Posted on 25 Mar