Please select your home edition
Edition
PredictWind.com 2014

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Performance Racing Division 2 overall

by Lisa Ratcliff on 27 Aug 2011
Euphoria - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Andrea Francolini Photography http://www.afrancolini.com/
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - The two Performance Racing divisions, which drew to a close today, provided the closest racing among the regatta’s 195 entrants.

A range of conditions, from plenty of puff in the early part of the week trending down to today’s ‘barely there’ and the subsequent postponement of the final Molle Islands Race, served up a mixed bag and as is always the case, consistency was key.

Edward Earl’s Beneteau 47.7 Ishtar, sailing for the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, had enough top results on the board to hold onto Performance Racing Division 1. Multiple second places reaped Earl the highest result on a countback from Ross Wilson’s Eagle Rock, also a Beneteau 47.7.

Third was Davie Currie’s stunning IY60 representing Royal Brighton Yacht Club and sailing in style with Bruce Taylor (Chutzpah) and a number of 'retired legends, Living Doll cast-offs and Sydney Hobart veterans who don’t want to be cold anymore' said Currie, who believes this year is his 15th consecutive Race Week.

One of the best looking boats from the 195 strong fleet, Belle is of only two IY60s in the world and the only one in Australia.

In Performance Racing Division 2 it was always going to be a tough call separating Tony Coleman’s J133 Euphoria, sailing for the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, from the chasing pack. Three boats were sitting on 38 points going into today’s Molle Islands Race and two more were just one point adrift.

This afternoon Coleman is euphoric that luck went their way.

'We are not unhappy with the postponement,' admitted a somewhat relieved Coleman, adding, 'sometimes the chips fall your way'.

It’s the second divisional win at Race Week for Coleman, the last was in 2003 sailing his J120 also called Euphoria.

Second in Performance Racing Division 2 was Tony Ross’ Farr 40 Cracklin’ Rosie and third was Ben McGrath’s Beneteau 40 Iago, sharing 38 points with Euphoria but consigned to second and third on a countback.

'Performance 2 results in particular show how close the racing was and how spot on the handicapping,' said a pleased principal race officer Denis Thompson this afternoon.

Performance Racing Division 1 

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 2.0S YC477 ISHTAR Edward Earl 17.0 [7.0] 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 1.0
2   7744 EAGLE ROCK Ross Wilson 17.0 [8.0] 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0
3   B2700 BELLE David Currie 20.0 [9.0] 3.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
4   6111 NEVER A DULL MOMENT Col & Denise Wilson 23.0 [6.0] 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 4.0
5   RQ101 THE MATRIX Jane Virtue 29.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 [10.0S] 6.0 5.0 5.0
6   NOR2 SOUTHERN EXCELLENCE Andrew Wenham 30.0 2.0 [8.0] 6.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 7.0
7   MH888 SPIRIT OF THE MAID Bruce Absolon 33.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 [10.0S] 7.0 7.0 6.0
8   K9550 WILD David Jackson 34.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 [10.0F] 9.0 8.0
9   8848 THE STICK Rick Christian 40.0 1.0 6.0 9.0 7.0 [10.0F] 8.0 9.0



Performance Racing Divison 2  

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 1.0S 7133 EUPHORIA Anthony Coleman 38.0 11.0 1.0 1.0 [14.0] 12.0 12.0 1.0
2 7R 6530 CRACKLIN ROSIE Tony Ross 38.0 2.0 [13.0] 8.0 9.0 6.0 9.0 4.0
3   6815 IAGO Ben McGrath 38.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 4.0 [10.0] 2.0
4 2.0S 7407 WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEY Ian Ford 39.0 [12.0] 7.0 2.0 7.0 11.0 5.0 7.0
5   1424 ENSIGN RACING Tony Ross 39.0 [13.0] 8.0 3.0 11.0 3.0 8.0 6.0
6 1.0S 5935 ALPHA CARINAE Damian Barker 43.0 1.0 3.0 10.0 13.0 [13.0] 11.0 5.0
7   53 LIKATIGER David Turton 43.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 10.0 14.0 7.0 [15.0]
8 1.0S 6834 CHANCELLOR Kiwamu Takahashi 44.0 14.0 10.0 [16.0] 4.0 1.0 6.0 9.0
9   6603 BIG KAHOONA Keith Creighton 44.0 8.0A 5.0 4.0 [15.0] 10.0 14.0 3.0
10 1.0S 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 47.0 8.0 12.0 5.0 1.0 8.0 13.0 [13.0]
11   P1 PANDORA Geoff Weir 47.0 15.0 [15.0] 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 12.0
12   1109 ONE O NINE Robert Salteri 48.0 [17.0] 16.0 13.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 11.0
13   R6572 ICEFIRE Peter Tucker 55.0 7.0 [17.0] 11.0 6.0 7.0 16.0 8.0
14   6833 LEEWARD John Quinn 62.0 [16.0] 14.0 12.0 2.0 9.0 15.0 10.0
15   599 MUSTARD CUTTER Scott Creedon 68.0 10.0 6.0 17.0 18.0S [18.0F] 1.0 16.0
16 2.0S 816 AMIGOS Geoff Fogarty 69.0 9.0 11.0 15.0 18.0F [18.0S] 2.0 14.0
17   M42 SYNCHRONICITY Kingsley Fletcher 69.0 5.0 4.0 14.0 12.0 [18.0S] 17.0 17.0

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week website
Musto AUS 2017 660x82 4X-Yachts AUS X4 - 660 - 3North Technology - Southern Spars