Please select your home edition
Edition
IDS--Bruce-728x90

Anne Patin wins 2017 Women’s North Americans

by Sunfish Class on 2 Oct 2017
Sunfish fleet Sunfish Class
Anne Patin dominated a talented field of 25 Sunfish sailors that included several former Women’s NA’s Champions such as Anne Edwards, Gail Heausler, Leslie Dane, Marguerite Koehler, and Lee Parks.

The Women’s NA’s was a special occasion this year as members of the Tillman family attended the event to honor Linda’s memory. Linda Tillman, sadly, passed away earlier this year. Linda’s husband Dick came to Fairhope to support his three daughters Laurie Ward, Libbie Fitzgerald, and Susan Berg in their Sunfish regatta efforts.

Past USSCA President Clinton Edwards ran eight races in a mixture of conditions that saw light air on Saturday Sep 30th and 15-20 knots winds on Sunday Oct 1st. Competitors came from as far as Arizona and New England to get a taste of Southern Hospitality and great early fall weather.

2018 Women’s North Americans will be hosted in Austin, Texas.

Gul 2018 October - Code Zero AUST FOOTERNCYC Sailfest 2019 - FooterHarken AUS Reflex FOOTER

Related Articles

Nespresso Int'l Youth MR Cup: All set for Finals
Four semi-finalists have been decided for Sunday's final day of the Nespresso Youth International MR In what was an action packed day on the water in Auckland, four semi-finalists have been decided for Sundays final day of the Nespresso Youth International Match Racing Cup, supported by Harken.
Posted today at 8:54 am
RORC Caribbean 600: Top of the Class
Prizewinners get the rum The 2019 RORC Caribbean 600 Prize Giving will be held tonight, Friday 22nd February and it is a special evening celebrating a premier race in the world yacht racing calendar.
Posted today at 8:44 am
71st Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race preview
The first twenty boats have already submitted their entries If you happen to be in or around Brisbane when you're reading this, the chances are that you have weighed up the pros and cons and decided NOT to go sailing this weekend.
Posted on 22 Feb
Duel on Derwent for Sayonara Cup defence
The match-racing contest between two of the nation's senior clubs The Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania has received a challenge from the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron for the coveted Sayonara Cup, renewing the match-racing contest between two of the nation's senior clubs after a break of a decade.
Posted on 22 Feb
The Ocean Race bags hat-trick of shortlists
For prestigious industry-selected sport awards The Race has been nominated for prizes by sports industry selectors in a trio of areas – Fan or Community Engagement Award, Cutting Edge Sport Award, Social and Sustainable Development Award – following a record-breaking 2017-18 edition.
Posted on 22 Feb
Dart 18 Worlds in Thailand overall
Dave and Louise Roberts, the 2017 World Champions, win in 2019 What a final day! 10 to 14 knots of wind with a cloudless sky yet again. "This is normal" said one member prompting the thought that, if this is normal, why aren't there more world champions from the Royal Varuna Yacht Club?
Posted on 22 Feb
Winners crowned after successful 2019 Lincoln Week
Ichi Ban comes away with a resounding Division 1 IRC win Ichi Ban, skippered by Matt Allen, has come away with a resounding Division 1 IRC win at this year's Teakle Classic Lincoln Week Regatta, dropping just one less than perfect result to end up carrying a picket fence.
Posted on 22 Feb
Wizard wins the RORC Caribbean 600 Trophy
David and Peter Askew's American Volvo 70 scores best IRC corrected time David and Peter Askew's American Volvo 70 Wizard has won the 2019 RORC Caribbean 600 Trophy, scoring the best corrected time under IRC. Wizard put in a near faultless performance to complete the 600 mile non-stop race in 43 hours 38 minutes and 44 seconds
Posted on 22 Feb
18ft Skiff Club Championship final this weekend
Can the Asko Appliances team add a 3rd title to their season record? The Asko Appliances 18ft Skiff team is set to add the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship to its trophy cabinet as the team leads the 18-strong fleet into Sunday's last race of the series on Sydney Harbour.
Posted on 22 Feb
Nespresso Int'l Youth MR Cup: Host leads on Day 2
RNZYS Performance Programme Teams are leading the 14-boat fleet after Day 2 RNZYS Performance Programme Teams lead by James Wilson and Nick Egnot-Johnson are leading the 14-boat fleet after two days of match racing in Auckland at the Nespresso Youth International Match Racing Cup.
Posted on 22 Feb